| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Voices in the Light -- Book One of Greatwinter Aphelion, North Adelaide, 1994. 1st Edition, Soft Cover, Illustrated by: Grant Gittus -- Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 200 g.; 306 pages, in original colour illustrated softcover binding. Apart from the normal ageing of the page edges, the book shows no damage. Based on 4 short stories, the author has created a baroque post-industrial vision -- Australian science fiction at its best. Size: Standard Paperback. Illustrator: Grant Gittus -- Cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0228324 AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.38 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2175] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction Australian Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Strange Constellations: A History of Australian Science Fiction Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A. Praeger Pub Text. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0313251126). Hb, 8vo. pp. xiv, (3), 247, "These bibliographies alone make the book a must purchase for any library with serious holdings in either science fiction or Australian literature..Readers interested in nineteenth -century fantastic literature will find Strange Constellations particularly valuable..Strange Constellations is as good a work of literary history as one could wish for..[C]oncise, judicious in its appraisal of the writers under consideration..clearly written.". Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 084024 CAD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 108.75 US$ 136.52 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 10845] Catalogue: Special Literature
Keywords: Australian Science Fiction 0313251126 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Strange Constellations: A History of Australian Science Fiction. Troy, MO, Greenwood Pub Group, 1999. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A near fine copy. A crisp clean copy in the original cloth. Book number: 4828 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
NEBULA AWARDS 32: SWFA's Choices for the Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year. New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1998. Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format. ) SIGNED by FOUR authors at their contributions: Robert Silverberg, Sean McMullen, Harry Turtledove and Dean Wesley Smith. Also includes an appendix of the SFWA, The Guild, about the Nebula Award and The 1996 Nebula Awards ballot, and the past Nebula Award Winners from 1965 to 1995. 326 pp. Very near fine in printed yellow wrappers (some sunning to the spine.) Book number: 51541 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: advance reading copy, arc, nebula awards, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Call To The Edge Aphelion 1992 First Edition First Printing (Paper). Rear corners slightly creased, corners slightly rubbed, and page edges and cover-reverses lightly browned - Very Good to Near Fine book . ¶ Introduction by Michael J. Tolley; The Colours of the Masters; The Eyes of the Green Lancer; Destroyer of Illusions; Alone In His Chariot; The Deciad; Pax Romana; While the Gate Is Open; The Devils of Langenhagen and The Dominant Style" Book number: 108042 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Call to the Edge Adelaide, Aphelion, 1992. (ISBN: 1875346066) Paperback, 245 pages. Very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 41288 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 1875346066 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Call to the Edge Aphelion Publications, North Adelaide, South Australia, 1992. 1st Edition, Softcover, Illustrated by: Nick Stathopoulos -- Cover Art. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. acknowledgements, introduction by Michael J Trolley. Colour illustrated covers (wraparound), by Nick Stathopoulos, with white titles to the front panel and black and white titles to the backstrip.Minor creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book panels. Browning of the text block edges and of the internal text. Very heavy browning to the verso of the front and rear covers.Gift inscription, by the author, to the half title page."Nine stories of the near-possible by award winning author Sean McMullen." On the rear panel. Size: Octavo (standard book size). (10), 245, (1) pages,. Illustrator: Nick Stathopoulos -- Cover Art. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0111783 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.64 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: science fiction, Australian, short stories, signed Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Centurion's Empire. Tor: NY, 1998. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 0312851316. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Book number: 26600 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: 0312851316 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Centurion's Empire New York, Tor Books. 1999, First Pbk.Ed. (ISBN: 0812564758) Pbk. "In the year that Mt. Vesuvius destroyed Pompeii the Roman Centurian Vitellan set off for the 21st Century as Imperial Rome's last human-powered time machine ..". Very Good. Book number: 25061 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Rome - Ancient - Fiction
Keywords: Ancient Rome Time Travel Science Fiction Science Fiction 0812564758 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CENTURION'S EMPIRE Tor, 1999. 1st printing. When Vitellan, Imperial Rome's last human-powered time machine, heads for the 21st century, he finds himself a bewildered fugitive. Paperback. 0812564758. very good paperback. Book number: FM12.573 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 741]
Keywords: 0812564758 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eyes Of The Calculor (Greatwinter Trilogy) Tor Science Fiction 2003 Paperback, 592pp. "Imagine a glittering, dynamic, and exotic Earth two thousand years in the future, where librarians fight duels to settle disputes, there is no electricity, fuelled engines are banned by every major religion in Australia, humanity has split into two species, and intelligent cetezoids rule the oceans.Fundamentally, unexpectedly, things are changing everywhere. As catastrophe looms and civilization begins to crumble, the Dragon Librarians have just one means left to hold their world together: to kidnap every numerate person on the continent and rebuild their out-of-date human-powered computer-the Calculor. ", (ISBN: 9780765345127). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 774393 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction9780765345127 9780765345127 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Glass Dragons Tor Books, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765307979. First Printing; The Moonworlds Saga, Book 2; 1.54 x 9.38 x 6.42 Inches; 496 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 254800 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0765307979 Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Glass Dragons New York: Tor Books, 2004. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765307979. Illustrated by Carol Russo. Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black paper covered boards have silver gilt lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Glass Dragons continues the tale of Laron, the chivalrous seven-hundred-year-old vampire, the appallingly dangerous and beautiful Velander, and the long-suffering Terikel as they investigate a secret project of arcane magic, a magic so dangerous it could destroy their world - a project that threatens to fall into the wrong hands.". Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 21236 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0765307979 Science Fiction Sean McMullen Carol Russo The Moonworlds Saga Fantasy Fantasy fiction Magic epic Fantasy Fantasy Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Glass Dragons (the Moonworlds Saga, Book 2) Tor Books, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765307979. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by TOR Books in 2004. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Light scratching to back of jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 5010273 USD 27.99 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2223]
Keywords: 0765307979 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Miocene Arrow Tor Books insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht Book number: BU364195 € 12.99 [Appr.: US$ 16.31 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1296] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Miocene Arrow TOR, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. American first edition, first printing. Published by TOR in 2000. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Pages are clean and white. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 8502039 USD 15.19 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE MIOCENE ARROW. New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (2000.) First US printing. INSCRIBED on the page facing the title page. Continues the steampunk saga of Greatwinter, set on a far-future earth when civilization has been flung back to its pre-technological roots. McMullen has won the Ditmar award three times in his native Australia, and also Australia's Aurealis award. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (a tight copy, but a few spots to top edge of text block.) ISBN: 0-312-87054x Book number: 33044 USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2582] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: steampunk, australia, 031287054x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mirror Sun Rising Book Two of Greatwinter Aphelion 1995 First Edition First Printing (Paper). Edges slightly rubbed and page edges lightly browned else Fine book . ¶ "Would you die for your Galley Engine? Would you give up grilled mice on toast for love?... " Second volume of the trilogy." Book number: 108044 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Souls in the Great Machine Tor Books, New York, 1999. 1st Edition, White Papered Boards, Illustrated by: John Harris -- Dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good. 448 pp. illustrated dustwrapper. The first volume in Seam McMullen's brilliant future history of the world of Greatwinter.Not remaindered. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: John Harris -- Dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0241572 AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.89 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2136] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction, Series Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Souls in the Great Machine Tor 1999 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine and lower edge of front board else Fine book in like Dust Jacket with a small (3mm) slit at the base of the rear fold. . ¶ "The great Calculator of Libris was forced to watch as Overmayor Zarvora had four of its components lined up against a wall and shot for negligence. Thereafter, its calculations were free from error... only this strangest of calculating machines... could save the world from a new ice age... "" Book number: 108059 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Souls in the Great Machine NY: Tor, 2002. mass market PB. ISBN: 0765344572. in softcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 170993 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0765344572 Science Fiction Fantasy 0-765-34457-2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Souls in the Great Machine Tor Books, New York, 1999. First American Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: John Harris -- Cover Art. Remainder/Good. 790 g.; VIII, 448 pages. White coloured boards with black titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and there are grubby marks to the front and back book panels. Remainder mark to the top paper edge. A few handling marks to the endpapers and the paper edge is a little grubby. On the top text block edge is a black remainder mark. On the rear paste down a security sticker is still in situ. Illustrated dustwrapper, by John Harris, with black and white titles on the front panel and black and blue on the backstrip. A little crinkling to the dustwrapper edges. The first volume of Greatwinter series. In an earth 2 millennia hence an evil man wants to resurrect " an obscene and evil concept from the distant past: Total War.". Size: Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Illustrator: John Harris -- Cover Art. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0107962 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction, Greatwinter -- Series -- Volume 1, Australian Science Fiction Writer Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Time Engine: The Fourth Book of the Moonworlds Saga Tor Books, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765318768. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by TOR Books in 2008. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Light scratching to back of jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 5010284 USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3177]
Keywords: 0765318768 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Voices In The Light Book One of Greatwinter Aphelion 1994 First Edition First Printing (Paper). Page edges lightly browned else Fine book . ¶ Clute - '... an exceedingly complex post-holocaust tale set in a densely imagined Australia broken into many individual states... linked by heliograph. The main story involves the gradual perfection of a kind of computer whose components are human calculators... The holocaust had been man-made, and had generated the first Greatwinter... "" Book number: 108043 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
VOIDFARER Tor, 2006. 1st edition, a tale of the Moonworld's Saga. Hardback. 0765314371. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. Book number: FA07/189 GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1214]
Keywords: 0765314371 | In shopping cart More information div> |