ascending
descending
found: 20 books

CHAUCER, GEOFFREY; ANN MCMILLAN (TRANS)
The Legend of Good Women
Rice University Press, 1987. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition. Packed weight 350g Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ; ISBN: 089263264x. ISBN/EAN: 9780892632640. Inventory No: 0016598.
Book number: 0016598
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
Keywords: Literary Criticism & Essays ;
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY WILLIAM SHORE, WITH WORK FROM JONATHAN BAUMBACH, ROBERT BOSWELL, RON CARLSON, ANDRE DUBUS, HELEN EISENBACH, TESS GALLAGHER, PATRICIA HENLEY, DAVID HUDDLE, NORMAN LAVERS, DAVID LONG, BRETT LOTT, MICHAEL MARTONE, BOBBIE ANN MASON, TERRY MCMILLAN
Voices Louder Than Words: A Second Collection.
New York:, Vintage,, 1991., First edition. Paperback. 0679734295. Twenty-three writers each with a short story appearing for the first time in book form, with proceeds going to Share Our Strength. Published only in trade paper.. Fine in Wraps.
Book number: 3068
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0679734295
In shopping cart

More information

MCMILLAN, ANN
Angel Trumpet a CIVIL War Mystery
Viking Adult, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670881481. First Printing; 0.9 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 206 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 210647
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0670881481 Mysteries
In shopping cart

More information

MCMILLAN, ANN
Angel Trumpet
Penguin (American). (ISBN: 0-14-029838-X) . 2001, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About fine. (Historical Mystery, American Civil War).
Book number: 402384
USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 909]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Historical Mystery, American CIVIL War 014029838x
In shopping cart

More information

MCMILLAN, ANN
Angel Trumpet
Penguin (American). (ISBN: 0-14-029838-X) . 2001, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Historical Mystery, American Civil War).
Book number: 302414
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Historical Mystery, American CIVIL War 014029838x
In shopping cart

More information

MCMILLAN, ANN.
Angel Trumpet: A Civil War Mystery.
Viking, New York: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. A thrilling sequel to Dead March continuing the adventures of the most intriguing crime-fighting duo in recent years - Narcissa Powers, a well-to-do white widow, and Judah Daniel, a free black herbalist and conjure woman. Set in 1861 in the midst of the United States Civil War, Narcissa Powers and Judah Daniel are called in to investigate the murders at the plantation and they begin to unravel something more sinister than a slave revolt.
¶ 206 pages.
Book number: 6602X1
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (United States Murder Mysteries Slavery Plantations Virginia ). 0670881481
In shopping cart

More information

MCMILLAN, ANN
Angel Trumpet: A Civil War Mystery
New York, Viking. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-670-88148-1). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 206 pp. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 004428
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Keywords: Fiction; Mystery 0670881481
In shopping cart

More information

MCMILLAN, ANN.
Civil blood : a Civil War mystery.
New York, Viking, c2001, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 196pp. 24 cm. 0670899976.
Book number: 33190
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Detective Fiction Mysteries Civil War Fiction 0670899976
In shopping cart

More information

MCMILLAN, ANN
Dead March : A CIVIL War Mystery
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670881473). Hard Bound, Cloth. Book, Dead March introduces a powerful new series set during the Civil War. The glorious spring in 1861, Richmond, Virginia, is not yet the capital of the Confederacy and the streets are not filled with dead and injured soldiers. The city is not free of violent death, though, as two astute and courageous women discover when a grave is robbed by "sack-'em-up men," who supply the medical college with cadavers.The grave yields the body of a young slave woman who, as it turns out, met an unnatural death, and the silk scarf left carelessly with her body leads to suspects in every echelon of Richmond society - and to more deaths. 212 pages, no marks or tears; jacket not clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 000924
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: 0670881473 CIVIL WAR AFRO AFRICAN AMERICANS FICTION HISTORICAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL
In shopping cart

More information

MCMILLAN, ANN
Dead March - A Civil War Mystery
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-670-88147-3) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "A very exciting and well-written novel set against the background of the American Civil War. Once you pick up this book, you don't want to stop reading until 'The End'". Fine/Fine, Brodart Covered.
Book number: 075063
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Keywords: Afro Americans Fiction Historical Mystery 0670881473
In shopping cart

More information

MCMILLAN, ANN
Dead March
NY: Viking, 1998. 1st printing. Hardcover. Author's First Book. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 20940
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: CIVIL War Mystery Fiction 0670881473
In shopping cart

More information

MCMILLAN, ANN
Dead March
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670881473. About new book, unmarked.; Author's first novel. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 11255
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0670881473 Afro Americans Fiction Historical Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCMILLAN, ANN
Dead March
New York: Viking, 1998. 0670881473. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670881473. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. ; Civil War Mysteries; 1 x 9.2 x 6 Inches; 224 pages.
Book number: 36149
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 0670881473 Afro Americans Fiction Historical Mystery Detective General Editions Thrillers & True Crime
In shopping cart

More information

MCMILLAN, ANN
Dead March (Signed).
New York, Viking, 1998. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A Civil War mystery.
Book number: 2231
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Mystery Signed Mystery/Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

MCMILLAN, ANN
Dead March ( a CIVIL War Mystery)
1998, Viking. First Edition FIRST PRINTING. a near fine copy - copy signed BY THE AUTHOR , first edition, FIRST PRINTING,clean, no marks, never read. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 2496
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635]
Catalogue: Signed Books
Keywords: Signed First Edition/First Print
In shopping cart

More information

MCMILLAN, ANN
Dead March (Signed)
USA, Viking. 1998, First Edition. New. Unread. Signed by author on fep. Please ask for full details/scans. DJ protected in Brodart or similar. Fine/Fine. Yes.
Book number: WHA326
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

MCMILLAN, ANN
Dead March
Penguin. (ISBN: 0-14-028020-0) . [circa 1999], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Historical Mystery, American Civil War).
Book number: 900550
USD 11.29 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Historical Mystery, American CIVIL War 0140280200
In shopping cart

More information

MCMILLAN, ANN (MACMILLAN,ANNE)
Dead March: (a CIVIL War Mystery)
NY: Viking. 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0670881473). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Maggie Payette. SIGNED by Ms McMillan (NOT inscribed to anybody) on the front free endpaper, her 1st novel, 212 pages. "In this glorious spring of 1861, Richmond, Virginia, is not yet the capital of the Confederacy and the streets are not filled with dead and injured soldiers. The city is not free of violent death, though, as two astute and courageous women discover when a grave is robbed by 'sack-'em-up men,' who supply the medical college with cadavers. The grave yields the body of a young slave woman who, it turns out, met an unnatural death, and the silk scarf left carelessly with her body leads to suspects in every echelon of Richmond society - and to more deaths." The book is entirely as new (obviously unread, nice and tight) with NO markings throughout. The dj is also entirely as new with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$21.95"). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 007566
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery Novel History Historical First 1st CIVIL War Yankee Rebel Blue Gray Grey Murder Slave 0670881473 Dj Art: Maggie Payette
In shopping cart

More information

MCMILLAN, ANN
Dead March: A Civil War Mystery
New York, Viking. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-670-88147-3). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 212 pp. The author's first novel. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 004250
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Fiction; Mystery 0670881473
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MICKIEWICZ, ELLEN (ED.); SPECHLER, DINA ROME; SHELLEY, LOUISE; LUBRANO, LINDA L.; POWELL, DAVID E.; HANNIGAN, J. B.; MCMILLAN, C. H.; CHOTNER, BARBARA ANN; SOCHOR, ZENOVIA A.; HILL, MALCOLM R.; WATSON, BRUCE W.; OTHERS
Soviet Union/Soviétique Union, Vol. 9, Part 1 and Vol. 9, Part 2 (Fascicules 1, 2), 1982
Tempe, Arizona: Charles Schlacks Jr, Publisher, 1982. Softcover. Sound binding on both volumes with clean, off-white pages. Wraps are foxed with light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Part 1 - Spechler, "Permitted Dissent and Soviet Politics: The Case of Novyi mir." Shelley, Historical Trends in Moscow and Leningrad Crime." Lubrano, "Survey Research as a Source of Information for Soviet Science Policy." Powell, "The Soviet Union in the 1980s: A Crisis of Leadership and Legitimacy." Book reviews. Part 2 - Hannigan and McMillan, "The Soviet-Iranian Gas Agreements: Nexus of Energy Policies, East-West Relations, and Middle East Politics." Chotner, "Institutional Innovation under Khrushchev: The Case of the 1962 Reorganization of the Communist Party." Sochor, "NEP Rediscovered: Current Soviet Interest in Alternative Strategies of Development." Hill, "The Contribution of Soviet State Standards to the Assessments of Soviet Product Quality." Watson, "Gorshkov's Views on a Unified Military Strategy and its Implications for the Soviet Navy." Book reviews. ; 9.0" tall; 262 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1330101
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561]
Keywords: Soviet Union Russia Communist International Foreign Diplomacy Economic Military All History: : Russian and Soviet Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search