ascending
descending
found: 181 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CARPENTER, EDMUND (EDITORS) (WITH MARSHALL MCLUHAN.) (CONTRIBUTOR NORTHROP FRYE: LANGUAGE OF POETRY; ROBERT GRAVES: COMMENTS ON 'LINEAL AND NON-LINEAL CODIFICATIONS OF REALITY'; MARSHALL MCLUHAN: MEDIA LOG.)
Explorations in Communication; An Anthology (Contributor Northrop Frye--Language of Poetry; Robert Graves--Comments on 'lineal and Non-Lineal Codifications of Reality'; Marshall McLuhan--Media Log.)
Boston, Beacon Press. [1960]. (Hardcover) Good to very good in good dust jacket. 210pp. Notes. There is a previous owner's inscription, tape stains on the front endpaper, minor underlining, the dust jacket has minor edgewear, and there is a large piece missing from rear panel. Contributors include Northrop Frye (The Language of Poetry), Robert Graves (Comments on 'lineal and Non-Lineal Codifications of Reality'), Marshall McLuhan (Media Log).
Book number: 115996
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Language, Communication
In shopping cart

More information

CARPENTIER, EDMUND Y MARSHALL MCLUHAN.
El aula sin muros. Investigaciones sobre técnicas de comunicación.
Barcelona, Ediciones de Cultura Popular, 1968 8º mayor. 266 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica con solapas.
Book number: 44613
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, PAUL VIRILIO, JEAN DUVIGNAUD, GEORGES PEREC, NICOLE BEAURAIN, PAULETTE PEREC, MARSHALL MCLUHAN, JEAN-LOUIS FERRIER, PATRICK BERTHOMEAU, GONZAGUE DE SAINT-BRIS, J DE SUGNY, DOMINIQUE BRUSCHI, NICOLE BONNIN, FRANÇOISE AUGER, ANDRÉ MORNAG, PIERRE
Cause Commune, N° 7, octobre 1973.
"Paris, Deno‘l/Gonthier, octobre 1973. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : What Watergate ?, par Paul Virilio (3 p.). Chalance et nonchalance, par Georges Pérec (2 p.). Travail et non-travail, par Nicole Beaurain (5 p.). Le Congé, par Paulette Pérec (1 p.). Ailleurs commence ici, par Paul Virilio (4 p.). Le prix des choses sans prix, par Jean Duvignaud (4 p.). La plus grave des maladies : se sentir indésirable, par McLuhan (2 p.). La Peinture à l'âge de sa reproduction, par Jean-Louis Perrier (2 reproductions, 2 p.). La vie en brut : causes ignorées, la vérité importe peu, par Patrick Berthomeau (2 p.). Le snobisme, pourquoi faire ?, par Gonzague de Saint Bris (4 p.). Une volupté nouvelle : les mots croisés, par J de Sugny (1 p.). Jules Verne et le kitsch : ""Les Voyages extraordinaires"" en livres de poche, par Pierre Fresnault-Deruelle (2 p.). Retour à Chebika : le sauvage et le prolétaire, par Jean Duvignaud (8 p.). A propos de la Déclaration de Barbarie de l'American Indian Movement, et de la situation de l'Indien dans les Amériques, par Robert Jaulin (3 p.). Le dernier recours, par le G. I. A. (Groupe d'Information sur l'Armée) (3 p.)... 1 fascicule in-8, 51 pages, broché, couverture imprimée d'origine. Bon état. Rare."
¶ "Paris, Deno‘l/Gonthier, octobre 1973. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : What Watergate ?, par Paul Virilio (3 p.). Chalance et nonchalance, par Georges Pérec (2 p.). Travail et non-travail, par Nicole Beaurain (5 p.). Le Congé, par Paulette Pérec (1 p.). Ailleurs commence ici, par Paul Virilio (4 p.). Le prix des choses sans prix, par Jean Duvignaud (4 p.). La plus grave des maladies : se sentir indésirable, par McLuhan (2 p.). La Peinture à l'âge de sa reproduction, par Jean-Louis Perrier (2 reproductions, 2 p.). La vie en brut : causes ignorées, la vérité importe peu, par Patrick Berthomeau (2 p.). Le snobisme, pourquoi faire ?, par Gonzague de Saint Bris (4 p.). Une volupté nouvelle : les mots croisés, par J de Sugny (1 p.). Jules Verne et le kitsch : ""Les Voyages extraordinaires"" en livres de poche, par Pierre Fresnault-Deruelle (2 p.). Retour à Chebika : le sauvage et le prolétaire, par Jean Duvignaud (8 p.). A propos de la Déclaration de Barbarie de l'American Indian Movement, et de la situation de l'Indien dans les Amériques, par Robert Jaulin (3 p.). Le dernier recours, par le G. I. A. (Groupe d'Information sur l'Armée) (3 p.)... 1 fascicule in-8, 51 pages, broché, couverture imprimée d'origine. Bon état. Rare."
Book number: 87959
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
In shopping cart

More information

MARSHALL MCLUHAN ; QUENTIN FIORE
Das Medium Ist Massage
Berlin, Ullstein Verlag. 1969. Soft Cover, 18/10,5cm. 154 pages. German language. Many black and white illustrations. Very Good.
Book number: 003927
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.16 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2793]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Marshall Mcluhan Quentin Fiore
In shopping cart

More information

FIORE, QUENTIN, MARSHALL MCLUHAN
The Medium is the Massage
London, Allan Lane the Penguin Press. 1967, First UK Edition. Hard, 4to Portrait. Aside illegible ink inscrip to flyleaf, book is in fine condition. Jacket has patches of rubbing and bumping, with chipping to the head and the foot and one particular open tear to head measuring 0.5". A clean, tight copy. Near Fine/Good.
Book number: 49202
GBP 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 624.5 US$ 783.88 | JP¥ 62270]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JAY IRVING LANDESMAN; GERSHON LEGMAN; LEONARD BERNSTEIN; KENNETH PATCHEN; LAWRENCE DURRELL; MARSHALL MCLUHAN; ALLEN GINSBERG; ET AL
The Compleat Neurotica, 1948-1951
New York, NY, Hacker, 1963. Hardcover. Facsimile collection of important erotic literay journal. Approx 500 pages (unpaginated). Bright orage boards with gold lettering. Light bumping to and spine ends. Attractive jacket intact. Black printing on bright orange paper. Light fading to spine and a few small nicks and chips to edges (closed where possible). Jacket in new Brodart protector. Contributors include: Leonard Bernstein; Kenneth Patchen; Henri Michaux; Richard Rubenstein; Lawrence Durrell; G. Legman on "The Psychopathology of the Comics"; Marshall McLuhan; Allen Ginsberg; William Steig; chapter from Legman's Rationale fot eh Dirty Joke; and much more. Ill.: Lustig, Alvin. Very Good/very good.
Book number: 016930
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Keywords: Lustig, Alvin
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, W. TERRENCE; MCLUHAN, MARSHALL
Marshall Mcluhan Escape Into Understanding : A Biography
Toronto: Stoddart, 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0773730451. Tight bright book, unmarked but for short name to front endpaper; in barely rubbed DJ. ; 1.6 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 465 pages. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 26224
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Catalogue: Biography/Memoir
Keywords: 0773730451
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOLTON, GERALD (ED. ) ; MURRAY, HENRY A. ; LEVIN, HARRY; CAMPBELL, JOSEPH; ELIADE, MIRCEA; KLUCKHOHN, CLYDE; DORSON, RICHARD M. ; WOLFF, ROBERT LEE; TOPITSCH, ERNST; LYTLE, ANDREW; MCLUHAN, MARSHALL; BRUNER, JEROME S. ; SCHORER; SOREL; MANN
Daedalus: Myth and Mythmaking; Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Spring 1959
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University, 1959. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages with a few corner creases and general rubbing to edges. Wraps have general shelf wear, soiling, age-darkening. ; Contents: Murray, "Introduction"; Levin, "Some Meanings of Myth"; Campbell, "The Historical Development of Mythology"; Eliade, "The Yearning for Paradise in Primitive Tradition"; Kluckhohn, "Recurrent Themes in Myths and Mythmaking"; Dorson, "Theories of Myth and the Folklorist"; Wolff, "The Three Romes: The Migration of an Ideology and the Making of an Autocrat"; Topitsch, World Interpretation and Self-Interpretation: Some Basic Patterns"; Lytle, "The Working Novelist and the Mythmaking Process"; McLuhan, "Myth and Mass Media"; Bruner, "Myth and Identity"; Mark Schorer, "The Necessity of Myth"; Georges Sorel, "Reflections on Violence"; Thomas Mann, "Doctor Faustus" and "Freud and the Future."; Vol. 88, No. 2, Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; 9.0" tall; 268 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1600011
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Scholarly Academic Research Journal Periodical Mythology Myth All Psychology Philosophy Folklore
In shopping cart

More information

ROCKWELL, NORMAN; BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT; DYLAN, BOB; EISENHOWER, DWIGHT D.; FAULKNER, WILLIAM; GUTHRIE, WOODY; KELLER, HELEN; MCLUHAN, MARSHALL; NASH, OGDEN; RUTH, MRS. BABE; MORISON, SAMUEL; JOHNSON, LYNDON B.; LINDBERG, CHARLES; O'HARA, JOHN; ET
Faces of America: A Selection of Words and Pictures, New and Old, from the Pages of America's Favorite Family Magazine, the Saturday Evening Post.
Curtis, Indianapolis, 1982, Ist ed.. 320 pp, 4to (11 15/16" H), soft cover. ISBN 0893870714 Over forty full-color illustrations by Norman Rockwell plus many other b&w and colour photographs and reproductions. Contents: Introduction; The Face of America; Beginnings; One Nation Under G od; Heroes; Buying and Selling; The Promised Land; The American Woman; How We Looked; Conflict; Show Business; Innovation; The American Sporting Scene; The American Story; Boom and Bust; Spare Time; The American Dream; Acknowledgement. Interior - c lean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - small soft crease at bottom corner of front cover, small blank label on rear cover. Very Good+.
Book number: 1990
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Art - General
Keywords: American Artists, Authors, Social History, Magazine Art, Cover Art,Sports, Patriots, Heroes, West, Pioneers, Sportsmen, Technology, Family, Values, Tradition, Military, Wars, Film, Movie Stars, Advertising, Movies.
In shopping cart

More information

KENNER, HUGH | MCLUHAN, HERBERT MARSHALL (INTRODUCTION)
Paradox in Chesterton
New York, NY, Sheed & Ward. 1947. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 157 pages. Blue cloth binding, with gold titling on spine. The binding has wear to edges, corners and spine ends. White stains, possibly from dampness, on the covers and spine. 1948 newspaper clipping on Chesteron is taped to the rear endpaper and pastedown, with browning from the tape. Ink underlining and notes on many pages. The binding is tight. Book is Good. Dust jacket has heavy chipping, and is entirely covered in clear adhesive plastic. Overall "As Is" condition. Good/Poor.
Book number: 067087
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Literature Religion Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

(MCLUHAN, MARSHALL) KERMODE, FRANK
"Tv Dinner" (Review of "Understanding Media") in New York Review of Books (August 20, 1964)
First Edition. Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with wear along the spine.
Book number: T84
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
In shopping cart

More information

LAMBERT, JEAN-CLARENCE; KENNETH WHITE (TRANSL.); MARSHALL MCLUHAN (FOREWORD).,
Karel Appel: Works on Paper.
New York, Abbeville Press, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0896590690. VG. Linen boards, white DJ with color illustration.256 pp. with 282 illustrations, mostly large plates, mostly color. A very large and heavy book.
¶ Improvisation and essay by Jean-Clarence Lambert ; English version by Kenneth White ; foreword by Marshall McLuhan. "From his prodigious output of some 10,000 pieces, the artist himself has specially chosen 261 works for this celebratory volume, with each image brilliantly reproduced in full color." -- book jacket.
Book number: 131011
USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 127.5 | £UK 102.25 | JP¥ 12710]
Catalogue: European Artists
Keywords: 0896590690
In shopping cart

More information

LAMBERT, JEAN CLARENCE (INTRODUCTION BY MARSHALL MCLUHAN),
Karel Appel Works on Paper
Abbeville Press, 1980. F First Edition. A fine copy in a fine d.w.
Book number: 54275
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.5 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 13107]
In shopping cart

More information

LONN, GEORGE (INTRO. MARSHALL MCLUHAN)
Faces of Canada
Toronto: Pitt Publishing, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by George Lonn. Tight clean unmarked book in gray cloth; dj bright but with two 2" tears; 383 pp. Near Fine in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 19568
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Art/Design
In shopping cart

More information

LONN, GEORGE (MARSHALL MCLUHAN, INTRO.)
Faces of Canada
Toronto: Pitt Publishing, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is about new -tight, bright and clean - but for blind stamp and former owner's name to ffep. Dj has shelfwear with one 1/2" edgetear.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 9853
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Catalogue: Art/Design
In shopping cart

More information

LONN, GEORGE; INTRODUCED BY MARSHALL MCLUHAN
Faces of Canada, Charcoal Portraits and Biographical of 100 Distinguished Canadians.
Toronto, Pitt Publishing Co. Ltd. 1976, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (CAD) dark grey cloth, 383 pp. illus. B&W. Charcoal portraits of some 50 eminent Canadians with biographical sketches. Owner's inscription to endpaper, otherwise VG in Very Good Dust jacket with some rubbing to the edges of Dj. A heavy book. (3.3 WL FO 29/4. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 22110
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

MCLUHAN H. MARSHALL -
La cultura come business.
Roma, 1998, 8vo brossura con copertina illustrata, pp.158.
Book number: 4-35812
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: (Comunicazioni)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(ASPEN MAGAZINE) (MCLUHAN, MARSHALL). MCLUHAN, MARSHALL & QUENTIN FIORE, EDITORS
ASPEN MAGAZINE NO. 4: MARSHALL MCLUHAN ISSUE
New York, Roaring Fork Press, Inc., 1967, First Edition. Illustrated Portfolio, 4to, Eight printed components laid into a printed cardboard portfolio (complete in nine parts), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Quentin Fiore. Edited by and devoted to sixties media visionary Marshall McLuhan, this fourth issue of the "Aspen: The Magazine in a Box" includes additional contributions by Steve Schapiro, Grace Glueck, Ed Ward, Dropper Ishmael, Mario Davidovsky and Gordon Mumma (along with Robert Ashley + George Cacioppo as the ONCE Group) - who contribute individual compositions to either side of a flexi-disc, John Cage, Faubion Bowers and Daniel Kunin (on electronic music), Bob Lewis, Alfred Etter, Bob Chamberlain, Jim Milmoe, Danny Lyon, Sonny Barger (plus an assortment of bikers), Sandy Cohen, and more. A handsome copy in a bright, white printed box showing some very light overall rubbing and handling as well as some minor chipping to the joints at the spine. Its contents are complete (including the sheaf of laid-in period advertisements) and still bright with the exception of a two inch tear along one fold of section two that has been discreetly repaired with a piece of transparent tape on the verso. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued.
Book number: 014636
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.5 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35747]
Catalogue: Periodical
Keywords: Aspen the Magazine in a Box, Marshall McLuhan, Quentin Fiore, Steve Schapiro, Grace Glueck, Ed Ward, and Dropper Ishmael, Mario Davidovsky, Gordon Mumma, Robert Ashley, George Cacioppo, the ONCE Group, John Cage, Faubion Bowers, Daniel Kunin, Experimental
In shopping cart

More information

MICHELE MAILHOT, EMMANUEL AQUIN, LAURENT-MICHEL VACHER, STEFAN ZWEIG, JACQUES GODBOUT, MARSHALL MCLUHAN, JEAN-YVES TADIE, ROBERTSON DAVIES, MICHELET, KNUT HAMSUN
Liberte 195 Juin 1991 Volume 33 Numero 3 le Recit Quebecois / Revolution Tranquille /la Guerre Nouvelle / Galerie de Masques / la Faiblesse Des Bretelles
1991. Cartonnage D'éditeur, 13 X 19Cm. 127 pages. Comme Neuf.
Book number: 036331
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

MICHELE MAILHOT, EMMANUEL AQUIN, LAURENT-MICHEL VACHER, STEFAN ZWEIG, JACQUES GODBOUT, MARSHALL MCLUHAN, JEAN-YVES TADIE, ROBERTSON DAVIES, MICHELET, KNUT HAMSUN
Veuillez Agreer
VLB. 1990. (ISBN: 289005392X). Couverture Souple Glacee, 10cm X 17cm. 114 pages. Comme Neuf.
Book number: 036351
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 289005392X
In shopping cart

More information

MCLUHAN, MARSHALL AND HARLEY PARKER
Through the Vanishing Point: Space in Poetry and Painting
New York, Harper & Row, c1968 (1971), 1971. Hardcover. Third printing. Octavo, grey cloth stamped in red and white. pp (xxviii), 267, (5) + b&w plates. Fine copy, no owner names, in near fine price-clipped jacket. Vol. XXXVII in the publisher's World Perspectives series.
Book number: 33285
USD 21.45 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1704]
In shopping cart

More information

MCLUHAN, MARSHALL AND QUENTIN FIORE.
War and Peace in the Global Village.
New York:, Bantam Books,, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Clean, tight book. Co-ordinated by Jerome Agel. Extensively illustrated.
Book number: 8656
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Media Studies
Keywords: Visual Culture Current Affairs
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCLUHAN, MARSHALL AND FIORE, QUENTIN
War and Peace in the Global Village
New York, Touchstone Book. 1989, First Thus. (ISBN: 0671689967) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Clean and tight copy with uncreased spine & covers and light edgewear, probably read by only one careful reader. Illustrated with black & white photographs and drawings. Very Good-Fine.
Book number: 105921
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Humanity Society Religion Politics Lobal Culture Multicultural Globalism Technical Technological Processes Mechanical Science & Technology 0671689967
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCLUHAN, HERBERT MARSHALL
Alfred Lord Tennyson Selected Poetry
Rinehart & Company, 1956. Second Printing. Softcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 394 pages; Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are unmarked, some edge wear, book has a small amount of water damage, pages are unmarked.. Good .
Book number: 9668
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

MCLUHAN, MARSHALL.
The Book of Probes.
Gingko Press. 2003. 573 p. Ills. Hardcover/ dustjacket.
Book number: 73628
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: Fotografie Sociologie
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search