| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 20 books |
Civil War Battles NY, The Fairfax Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0517526336) Hard Cover. Well illustrated story of "the great battles from First Bull Run to Petersburg, showing the stake in each battle, and the purpose of each move of both contestants, with a life history and personality study of the commanders on both sides". Dust jacket has edgechips and small tears. Very Good +/Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 020904 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: General
Keywords: American Civil War Battles, War between the States, War of the Rebellion, Confederacy, Confederate States of American, First Bull Run, Shiloh, Gaines's Mill, Antietam, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, Chickamauga, Spotsylvania, Battle of Atlanta, Mobile Bay, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Columbus, Viceroys! Expansion Set 1 Task Force Games. First Edition. (ISBN: 0922335222) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (500 grm rate) card wrapper with stapled sheets, still in shrinkwrap, we have opened the fore edge side of the shrink wrap to check contents which includes card board cards and gaming pieces, but otherwise an unopened copy. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 006841 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: Hobbies Sport and Leisure
Keywords: Role Playing Game Adventure Module Supplement Rpg Rolemaster Fantasy Hero I.C. E. Campaign World Accessory Accessories 0922335222 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Battles of the American Civil War. Maidenhead: Sampson Low, 1977. 1st ed. "With its authoritative text and superb visual style, the book will be prized by historians, modellers, military collectors and the growing army of wargamers, as well as by general readers with an interest in this most fundamental of all wars fought on American soil". 32cms. x 22cms. Pp. 160, 15 coloured & 102 b/w illustrations, + 24 maps, illustrated endpapers, dar blue cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w. F/VG. Book number: 14731 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: History: : American
Keywords: Johnson Mclaughlin Battles American CIVIL War Illustrated Maps A8795 History: : American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Battles of the Civil War: From Bull Run to Petersburg New York, Barnes & Noble Books. 1995. (ISBN: 1566197554) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial boards, 160 pp. illus. (some col.), index; 32 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "This examination of Civil War campaigns provides a fascinating study of the impact of the railroad, the field telegraph, the magazine rifle, observation balloons, mines and torpedoes, ironclad warships, and submarines on the strategy of war. The accounts of the battles are preceded by a concise background to the war, explaining causes and summarizing arms, equipment, organization, and tactical aims of both armies. Each chapter contains two profiles of the leading generals. Includes maps and diagrams, and a fine selection of b&w photos & illustrations by war artists. Fine/Fine. Book number: 031426 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: XL: Extra Large
Keywords: 1566197554 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Battles of the American Civil War, first Bull Run to Petersburg four hard years of manoeuvre and bloodshed Book Club Associates, (1978) reprinted, profusely illustrated in black & white and colour, 4to. (pp. 160), hardback, with dust jacket (a very good copy with dust jacket, binding sound and contents clean). Book number: JOHNSONC040519 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
Battles of the American Civil War, First Bull run to Petersburg: Four hard years of Manoeuvre and Bloodshed England, Sampson Low, 1977 First edition : Good blue boards with gold lettering to spine, faded to extremities, very good coloured pictorial dust jacket, 12.5 x 8.5 inches approx., some minor edge wear, not price clipped, small neat inscription of a previous owner to page following front endpaper, 160 pages, illustrated in colour and black and white, pictures and diagrams. Book number: 9992 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Civil War, American Civil War, Battles 56200064X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Battles of the American Civil War London, BCA, 1977. Book club edition. First Bull Run to Petersburg. illustrated. 160pp. Black cloth with very slight crinkling to top of first few pages. DJ slightly yellowed to edges. VG. -- Pend BooksBook number: 7735 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: American Civil War, Military History, United States, Confederacy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Battles of the Civil War from Bull Run to Petersburg: Four Hard Years of Strategy and Bloodshed New York: Barnes & Noble, 2000. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 1566197554. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Small stain at edge on inside front cover; B&W Illustrations; 160 pages. Book number: 29091 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: US Civil War Battles
Keywords: 1566197554 Johnson, Curt Civil War Battles Civil War History Illustrated Photography Mclaughlin, Mark Historical Photos | In shopping cart More information div> |
Battles of the American Civil War : First Bull Run to Petersburg : Four Hard Years of Manoeuvre and Bloodshed BCA 1977 Reprint VG/Fair edgewear chips & tears to dj 160pp colour and b/w illus throughout 14 x 9 415g ¶ Battles described in the book include First Bull Run , Shiloh , Gaine's Mill, Antietam , Chickamauga ,Spotsylvania ,Atlanta , Gettysburg , Chancellorsville , Mobile Ray , Nashville and Petersburg -- Stort BooksBook number: 16650 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: civil war history bull run illustrated petersburg american 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Battles of the American Civil War London, Book Club. 1977. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. The twelve major battles of the Civil War are reviewed and illustrated with new maps and diagrams, and with drawings often made on the spot. A helpful guide to historians, modellers, military collectors and wargamers. Some light wear and tear to the dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 000931 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Civil War | In shopping cart More information div> |
CIVIL War Battles: The Great Battles from First Bull Run to Petersburg Roxby Press, 1981. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice bright copy with minor corner edge wear in a lightly edge worn dust jacket, otherwise like new/like new, pages clean & binding tight. 1981 Large Hardcover. 160 pp. 12 1/2" x 8 1/2". Illustrated throughout with photos, maps & illustrations. "The great battles from First Bull Run to Petersburg, showing the stake in each battle and the purpose of each move of both contestants, with a life history and personality study of the commanders on both sides.". Book number: 1515483 USD 5.85 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 465]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Civil War Battles New York: Fairfax Press, 1977. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517526336. Illustrated by Black and White Photos Very Good with no dust jacket; 160 pages. Book number: 20146 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: US Civil War Battles
Keywords: 0517526336 Johnson, Curt Civil War Battles Civil War History Illustrated Photography Mclaughlin, Mark Historical Photos | In shopping cart More information div> |
Feeding The Glamour Hogs. Ministry Of Whimsy Press: FL, 1997. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled wrappers. Fine copy. Collects eight stories. No Frills Chapbook #2. Book number: 15933 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gossamer Eye. Meisha Merlin: GA, 2002. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. ISBN: 1892065649. Fine (unread) copy. 270 pages: collection of short stories by the three authors. THIS COPY BRIEFLY INSCRIBED BY MARK McLAUGHLIN. Book number: 26575 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: 1892065649 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pickman's Motel [Signed] North Webster, IN, Delirium Books, 2007. Limited ed. Hardcover. SIGNED by author. Limited to 300 copies. (This unnumbered PC "Publisher's/Promo copy"). Brand new condition. New/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Book number: 012084 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction::Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sierra Stories: True Tales of Tahoe Volume 2 Carnelian Bay, CA, Mic Mac Publishing (2003).. (ISBN: 0965720225) . Later printing. Trade paperback. 121 pp. Illustrated. Bibliographical notes. A couple of pages are dog-eared. Very Good. Book number: 005068 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473] Catalogue: Nevada
Keywords: Nevada, California, Lake Tahoe, History, Black Bart, Mark Twain, Adolph Sutro, Julia Bulette 0965720225 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Urbanite No.10 Urban legend Press, 1998. 1st printing. "Paperback. A4 Fiction zine. Book number: FF0503/02" GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wild Geese the Irish Brigades of France and Spain London: Osprey Publishing, 1983. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 0850453585. Illustrated by Chris Warner. Soft cover is heavy glazed paper. White spine with black letttering. Excellent reference source on the various Irish military units. Illustrated with 8, full sized color pages, and 20+ more b/w photographs, drawings and charts. Pages show some signs of use, minor creasing, etc. During the mid-17th century, when a French traveller in England remarked that the Irish 'are better soldiers abroad than at home'. Between 1585 and 1818, at least half a million Irish left their homeland for promises of glory, money and honor in a steady stream, romantically styled 'The Flight of the Wild Geese'. During this period, the Irish brigades in France and Spain participated in conflicts ranging from the wars of the Spanish and Austrian Succession to the Napoleonic Wars. Covering 200+ years, this book examines the uniforms and organization of the Wild Geese in France and Spain. ; Osprey Men At Arms Series, 102 Series; Vol. 102; B&W and color Illustrations; 0.24 x 9.53 x 7.09 Inches; 39 pages; Book has shelf wear, bumping, sunning, rubbing/scuffing, creased corners, tearing on spine [but spine of book is intact], pencil notes inside back cover.. Very Good- . Book number: 6310 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894]
Keywords: 0850453585 Military History; Irish History; Soldiers; Costume History; Textile History; Uniforms; Cultural History; Social History; Military History; Cultural History Education European History History American History Geography English/British History Wo | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wild Geese: The Irish Brigades of France and Spain Osprey. 1980, Reprint. (ISBN: 0850453585) Soft Cover. Men at Arms. Fine. Book number: 050769 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: History - Britain
Keywords: 0850453585 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deconstructing Psychopathology London, Sage Publications. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0803974809). hardcover. Used, Hardback with printed boards showing minor shelfwear. Contents clean, sound, bright. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 231062 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487] Catalogue: Psychiatry/Psychology
Keywords: 0803974809 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |