ascending
descending
found: 64 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(MCLAREN, JOHN). AIKMAN, TOM GIRVAN.
Boss Gardener: The Life and Times of John Mclaren.
(San Francisco, CA): Don't Call It Frisco Press, (1988). - Octavo, softcover bound in color pictorial wrappers. The binding is lightly rubbed. xv & 118 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. First edition.A personal portrait of Golden Gate Park's most famous superintendant, written by Tom Girvan Aikman, whose mother was a cousin of McLaren's mother. For all the honors and awards bestowed on John McLaren, he once said that he would prefer to be called "Boss Gardener".
Book number: 21844
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Gardening; Landscape Gardening; Parks; Park Superintendant; John Mclaren; Golden Gate Park, San Francisco; Boss Gardener; Tom Girvan Aikman; Scottish Gardener; Illustrations.
In shopping cart

More information

BLAKE (GEORGE), MURRAY (W. H.), J. S. GRANT, SETON GORDON, TOM WEIR, JOHN R. ALLAN, MORAY MCLAREN
Scotland's Splendour, as seen by
Collins, (1961) reprinted, profusely illustrated in black and white and colour, cr.4to. (pp. 240), original cloth, with dust jacket, price clipped (ownership inscription on blank verso of endpaper, a fine copy with fine dust jacket, binding firm and contents clean).
Book number: BLAKEGEO003400
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: British Isles
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, JOHN; BROWN, ISABELLA; MCLAREN, E. T.
Rab and His Friends; Outlines
Anson D. F. Randolph & Co. Anson D. F. Randolph & Co. No Jacket, Very Good. Very good, two books bound together, numerous photo illustrations.
Book number: E1173
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Nonfiction, Biography
In shopping cart

More information

DINNEEN, JOSEPH F./PATTON, FRANCIS GRAY/MCLAREN, JACK/MARQUAND, JOHN P.
Das vollkommene Alibi/Guten Morgen Miss Fink/Utingu - die Bucht der grossen Bäume/Dottie und der General
Stuttgart, Das Beste, 1957. Kurzfassung, 499 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Einband mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren, Text sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU068492
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

DINNEEN, JOSEPH F./PATTON, FRANCIS GRAY/MCLAREN, JACK/MARQUAND, JOHN P.
Das vollkommene Alibi/Guten Morgen Miss Fink/Utingu - die Bucht der grossen Bäume/Dottie und der General
Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH Reader's Digest 1957. Neunte Auflage 507 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Sehr interessantes Exemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Goldprägeschrift auf Buchrücken, Halbleder, Lesebändchen, sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU033942
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.03 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
In shopping cart

More information

ESPRIT. PAUL MUS, FRANÇOIS SELLIER, HENRI BARTOLI, RENE LEMNIS, GEORGES E. LAVAU, JOHN HUNDEC, NORMAN MCLAREN, IAN MIKARDO.
Esprit, N 188 ( 3 ), mars 1952 . Contient entre autres : Il est temps encore, par l'equipe de Esprit. Sur la route vietnamienne, par Paul Mus. L'Experience Travailliste :Socialisme et travaillisme, par François Sellier. Necessites economiques, par Henri
Paris, 1952.1 fascicule in-8, broche. Bon etat.
¶ Il est temps encore, par l'equipe de Esprit. Sur la route vietnamienne, par Paul Mus. L'Experience Travailliste : Socialisme et travaillisme, par François Sellier. Necessites economiques...
Book number: 12721
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
In shopping cart

More information

FABINYI, ANDREW;MCLAREN, JOHN D.
A Nation Apart: Essays in Honour of Andrew Fabinyi Personal Views of Australia in the Eighties
Melbourne, Longman Cheshire. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0582661900) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by clear self adhesive plastic. Solid copy, some light cover wear, and fading. Firm binding. Pages clean internally, a little marked to closed edge. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 7144
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Australiana_social Sciences Australiana O500 0582661900
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, HAMAR; MCLAREN, JOHN (EDIORS)
Essays in the History of Canadian Law Volume VI: British Columbia and the Yukon
Downsview, Ontario, Canada, Univ of Toronto Press. 1995, First Paper. (ISBN: 0802071511) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 583 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: 003637
CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.4 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1859]
Catalogue: Law
Keywords: Law - Canada British Columbia 0802071511
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, HAMAR; MCLAREN, JOHN
Essays in the History of Canadian Law: British Columbia and the Yukon
Toronto, Univ of Toronto Pr. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802071511). Softcover, 8vo. pp. xvi [3] 583."The essays cover a wide range of topics, and explore the human as well as the legal dimensions of their subjects, relating specific cases to broader theory. They demonstrate that English law has been flexible enough to accommodate diversity and is, therefore, pragmatic. The volume also proves that there is no single Canadian legal culture: geography, demography, politics, economics, and military considerations have had an impact on the shape of our legal culture. The introduction by John McLaren and Hamar Foster pulls together the many regional themes to provide a clear overview of the legal complexities of the period. ". Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 106888
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2324]
Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: Canadian History Canadian Studies 0802071511
In shopping cart

More information

WORDS BY JOHN HALL MUSIC BY JACCA R.A. MCLAREN HAY, OP. 137 NO. 3
Bonnie Strathearn [sheet music]
1948. (ISBN: No ISBN) . Song, sheet music for piano (E flat) with lyrics; created by Robert Wilson (The Voice of Scotland) whose photograph is on the cover (Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew, 1948) Some foxing, fold torn. Good.
Book number: SG5576
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: Song, Songs, Music, Sheet Music, Printed Music, Traditional Song, Traditional Songs, Traditional, Tune, Tunes
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCLAREN JOHN
Blind Eye
London, Simon and Schuster. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0743202902) Paperback. 274 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Chris Cameron is clever,charismatic, a natural leader. But he would never had risen so high in the Navy without mastering the maverick streak that defined his early career as a fighter pilot, and still shows up in his turbulent love life. When Whitehall picks up intelligence suggesting that the ruler of a former African colony might secretly be planning ethnic cleansing,they order Cameron's casrrier, HMS Indomitable to take up position near the country's territorial waters, but not to intervene. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 022307
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 643]
Keywords: 0743202902
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCLAREN JOHN
Running Rings
London, Simon & Schuster. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0743202899) Paper Back. 360 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. The Hills have hit hard times.Their latest drugs operation has been beached on the south coast of England, and the restaurants and clubs the ring runs as fronts are haemorrhaging cash. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 016268
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
Keywords: 0743202899
In shopping cart

More information

MCLAREN JOHN
Running Rings
Simon & Schuster 1st edn 2001 360p, paperback, VG+ [0743202899]
Book number: 73866
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BILL MCLAREN; WILLIE JOHN MCBRIDE
Bill McLaren's Dream Lions
London, CollinsWillow. 1998, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to. 159pp, illustrated. Owner's inscription on free front endpaper, red illustrated dustjacket price clipped. (ISBN: 0002188619) , Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 44842
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: Rugby, Sport, 0002188619
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN MCLAREN
7th Sense
Simon & Schuster 1998 Paperback, 398pp. "A novel about the possibilities of telepathy involving winning the lottery and international telepathic espionage, by the author of 'Press Send'. Callum Buchanan is determined to win back the love of his beautiful ex-wife, who has her own agenda - money. And money is something Callum doesn't have. ", (ISBN: 0684820854). Very Good.
Book number: 124566
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"0684820854 0684820854
In shopping cart

More information

MCLAREN, JOHN
7th sense
Pocket Books, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 398. ISBN: 9780671015787. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1607071
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: 9780671015787
In shopping cart

More information

MCLAREN, JOHN
7th Sense
New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. 1999. (ISBN: 0671015788) Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: 004136
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Science Fiction Fanasy Horror 0671015788
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN MCLAREN
7th Sense
Simon & Schuster Ltd 1998 Paperback, 320pp. (ISBN: 9780684820859). Very Good.
Book number: 414890
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780684820859 9780684820859
In shopping cart

More information

MCLAREN JOHN
7th Sense
UK, Pocket Book. 1999. (ISBN: 0 671 01578 8) Mass Market Paperback. 398 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 64137
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction 0671015788
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCLAREN, JOHN
7th Sense
Near fine condition. Simon and Schuster, 1998. First UK edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Large format paperback(small nicks and scratch on the edges of the cover) in near fine condition. Nice and clean pages as new with a nick on the outer edges, two creases and small nicks on the edges of the pages. Nice and clean book in near fine condition as new. 400pp. A collectable first edition-first printing. This is another paragraph Synopsis: A novel about the possibilities of telepathy involving winning the lottery and international telepathic espionage, by the author of Press Send. Callum Buchanan is determined to win back the love of his beautiful ex-wife, who has her own agenda - money. And money is something Callum doesn't have. Near Fine. ISBN: 9780684820859
Book number: 9
GBP 15.08 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 23.64 | JP¥ 1878]
Keywords: Ginola David & 9780684820859
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN MCLAREN
7th Sense
Pocket Books 1999 Paperback, 320pp. (ISBN: 9780671015787). Good.
Book number: 532685
NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780671015787 9780671015787
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN MCLAREN
7th Sense
Simon & Schuster. Paperback. Good. Ad .
Book number: 00007846
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: 0-684-82085-4
In shopping cart

More information

MCLAREN, JOHN
Black Cabs
Great Britain, Simon & Schuster, 1999. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0684858266 Trade Paperback A gripping tale of high finance and low cunning. .
Book number: 066321
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MCLAREN, JOHN
Black cabs
2000. Paperback. Pp: 390. ISBN: 9780671022839. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1376756
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: 9780671022839
In shopping cart

More information

MCLAREN, JOHN
Black Cabs
Great Britain, Pocket Books, 2000. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0671022830 Paperback crease on cover A gripping tale of high finance and low cunning. .
Book number: 043117
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 367]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search