| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 48 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Savage London, Walker Books Ltd. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781406308150) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, First edition. First printing. Book and dust jacket both excellent FINE condition. Original RRP. £7.99. The DJ is supplied by us in a loose protective archival film sleeve (which does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 79pp. Fine/Fine. Book number: 301497 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Children's (Fiction)
Keywords: 9781406308150 Children's, Fiction, Graphic | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magic Of Reality: How We Know What's Really True. Free Press, New York: 2011. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Packed with clever thought experiments, dazzling illustrations and jaw-dropping facts, The Magic of Reality explains a stunningly wide range of natural phenomena. What is stuff made of? How old is the universe? Why do continents look like disconnected pieces of a puzzle? What causes tsunamis? Why are there so many kinds of plants and animals? Who was the first man, or woman? This is a page-turning, graphic detective story that not only mines all the sciences for its clues but primes the reader to think like a scientist as well. Includes an Index. I am often asked to recommend good books on science for young people. From now on, I will not have to hesitate. The Magic of Reality provides a beautiful, accessible and wide ranging volume that addresses the questions that all of us have about he universe, separating often too-little-known facts from too-frequently-believed fictions. For this reason, it should be a powerful resource for people of all ages, written with the masterful and eloquently literate style of perhaps the best popular expositor of science, Richard Dawkins, and delightfully illustrated by Dave McKean. What more could one ask for? - Lawrence Krauss, Foundation Professor of the Origins Project at Arizona State University and author of Quantum Man and A Universe from Nothing ¶ 271 pages. Book number: 74354X1 USD 30.49 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2422] Catalogue: SCIENCE
Keywords: (Children's Books Stars Evolution Molecules Atoms). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Orchid. Deel 1 Baldakijn Boeken, 1988. Gekartonneerd. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2013425 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Strips
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Orchid London, Titan Books, 1991. (ISBN: 1852863366) 260x170mm, paperback. Very good condition. Graphic novel in three chapters. -- Titles BooksBook number: 36260 NZD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: 1852863366 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Orchid : Deel 2 1989. Gekartonneerd. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2013432 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Strips
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Coraline Harper, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 162. When Coraline steps through a door to find another house strangely similar to her own (only better), things seem marvelous.But there's another mother there, and another father, and they want her to stay and be their little girl. They want to change her and never let her go.Coraline will have to fight with all her wits and courage if she is to save herself and return to her ordinary life. ISBN: 9780380807345. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1840681 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9780380807345 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coraline Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2002. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0747558531. HInt of tanning to margins, tiny nick top top of spine. A very clean, tight, fresh copy; 0.71 x 7.8 x 5.2 Inches. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 10796 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616]
Keywords: 0747558531 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crazy Hair. HarperCollins, NY. 2009. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. 10 1/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. 9780060579081. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Dave McKean. Pages are not numbered. No names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Book number: 122820 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: children; illustrated 9780060579081 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Day I Swapped My Dad for Two Fish Bloomsbury, 1st 2004. Hardback. Nearly fine condition. Large square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners are lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0747575185 Book number: 1101034 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Mckean, Dave 0747575185 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Day I Swapped my Dad for Two Goldfish Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. A picture book and audio CD of this brilliant story about a boy who doesn't think of consequences, and is desperately trying to get his father back home. But it seems his Dad has a pretty high value as he is traded from one child to the next. Ages: 0-5yrs. ISBN: 9780747578406. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1924155 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9780747578406 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Day I Swapped My Dad for Two Goldfish Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; HarperCollins; -; 2004; Revised edition, first printing thus. CD included (unopened). Pristine book in crisp jacket. ; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. ISBN: 0060587016. Book number: 24219 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Children's Literature
Keywords: 0060587016 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death: The High Cost of Living New York, DC Comics, 1994. (ISBN: 1563891336) 260x170mm, 104 pages, illustrated, paperback. Very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 36261 NZD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: 1563891336 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dustcovers: The Collected "Sandman" Covers New York, DC Comics, 1997. First edition. Paperback. Softcover in just about fine condition. First paperback edition. The entirety of the "Sandman" series plus a new story and commentary by Neil Gaiman and Dave McKean. Unpaginated. Fine . Book number: 2205 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Comics
Keywords: Neil Gaiman. Sandman. Dave McKean. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Graveyard Book. Harper Collins, N.Y. 2008. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. 9780060530921. A First Edition of the 2009 Newbery Award winning book. All the points that make this a true first edition. Full number line 1 thru 10 and states "First Edition". As this was published before awards were given the dust jacket does not have the awards sticker on it. Summary of story: Nobody Owens is a normal boy , except that he has been raised by ghosts and other denizens of the graveyard. 307 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. No names, marks, or writing. Book number: 122989 USD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 71 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 7070]
Keywords: children; juvenile; newbery award; fiction; literature 9780060530921 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Graveyard Book HarperCollins, 2008. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060530928. 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 320 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 93878 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Fiction & Literature
Keywords: 0060530928 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Los Lobos de la Pared Astiberri, 2006. oversize HC. ISBN: 8495825775. text in Spanish. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 146422 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 8495825775 Children's 84-95825-77-5 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MirrorMask The Jim Henson Company 2005 (first edition) hardcover with dustjacket, porto 2,50 euro, isbn 9780060821098, in good condition. Richly illustrated in colour.. Book number: CP918/22257 € 13.90 [Appr.: US$ 17.45 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1387] Catalogue: Kinder / Jeugdboeken
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mirrormask: Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture from the Jim Henson Company. New York, Harper-Collins Publishers, 2005. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Light Soiling. Dj Price-Clipped. Pages: 331. Book number: MASTER140685I USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Film
| In shopping cart More information div> |
MirrorMask. HarperCollins, NY. 2005. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. 7 1/4 in. x 7 1/4 in. 0060821094. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. Book number: 122797 USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3098]
Keywords: fiction; graphic novels; young adult fiction 0060821094 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Signal to Noise London, VG Graphics/Victor Gollanz, 1992. First edition thus. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. Book is in Fine condition. Introduction by Jonathan Carroll. Unpaginated. . Book number: 70022 USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2979] Catalogue: Comics & Graphic Novels
Keywords: COMICS & GRAPHIC NOVELS::General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Signal to noise Dark Horse Comics, 1992. Paperback. Pp: 80. ISBN: 9781569711446. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1580740 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Strips
Keywords: 9781569711446 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Violent Cases London, Titan Books, 1991. (ISBN: 1852863722) 280x210mm, paperback. Very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 36259 NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.04 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 718] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: 1852863722 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Violent Cases Dark Horse, 2003. Softcover, Soft cover, As New. The wraps are minimally rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. -- Chapter 1Book number: y578 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wolves in the Wall London, Bloomsbury. 2003. (ISBN: 0747569533) Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Signed by the illustrator, Dave McKean, on the dedication page which precedes the double spread title page. The artist has further enhanced this copy by adding a black ink figure of a wolf to the existing illustration. No jacket as issued. As New. As New/No Jacket. Signed by Illustrator(s). Book number: 020210_1 GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.75 US$ 148.94 | JP¥ 11831] Catalogue: Childrens (Modern)
Keywords: Neil Gaiman,Dave Mckean,Children's Fiction First Editions (Illustrated) 0747569533 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wolves in the Walls. New York, Harper Collins, 2003, First edition, first printing (stated). Square quarto in glossy color-illus boards and same DJ; approx 40 un-numbered pages. . Hardcover. . Fine in Fine DJ, Gaiman's magically scary and dark surreal imagination is at play in the form of an oddly illustrated children's book. A very nice copy of the first US printing. Book number: 12458 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Children's Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |