| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
FULL SPECTRUM 2. New York: Doubleday, (1989.) First printing. Contains 27 original stories by both current masters and new voices in science fiction and fantasy. SIGNED by FOUR contributors at their stories: Lori Ann White, Greg Bear, Patricia A. McKillip, and Michael Swanwick. Full list of contributors includes Greg Bear, Vonda McIntyre, Edward Bryant, Jack McDevitt, James Sallis, Elizabeth Hand, David Ira Cleary, Joseph Gangemi, Karen Haber, David Brin, Mike McQuay, Steven Spruill, Marcos Donnelly, Deborah Million, Robert Sampson, Lori Ann White, Gay Partington Terry, Carolyn Ives Gilman, Michaela Roessner, Patricia A. McKillip, Michael Kallenberger, Steven Popkes, Charles Oberndorf, James Killus, Alan Rodgers, Michael Swanwick, and Kim Stanley Robinson. Introduction by Lou Aronica. 464 pp. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket (price-clipped.) ISBN: 0-385-260199 Book number: 44109 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: anthology, 0385260199 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Good for what ails you: Self-help remedies from 19th century Canada General Store Pub. House, 1995. Unknown Binding. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases glossy card covers, b&w illustrations, glossary, bibliography, 219 pages. A collection of home remedies, medicine, and common sense are found in this interesting and nostalgic book. ID: mon0000005205 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000005205 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Symposium on Muscle Relaxants. (Anesthesiology: The Journal of the American Society of Anesthesiologists ) Lancaster: American Society of Anesthesiologists 1959. . 70p grey card cover, some shelfwear, signature of prev owner on front cover, pages unmarked, with many b&w and colour plates, slight wear, still very good condition. Book number: PAQ124965 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Drugs
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Agriculture for Manitoba And the North West Territories Morang & Co. A good plus green hardcover. Spine covering coming loose. Former owners name on front free endpaper. 1904 edition. Book number: 2RR0698 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Readers Readers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Organizational Psychology: Readings On Human Behavior In Organizations Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1984. Fourth Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0136412904. Some cover wear and discoloration - minimal marking of pages. ; This item cannot be shipped Internationally; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 639 pages. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 33726 USD 7.79 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 619]
Keywords: 0136412904 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Organizational Psychology: Readings on Human Behavior in Organizations Prentice-Hall Inc, 1971 639p, paperback, a very good copy [0136412904] This is the Fourth Edition Book number: 105204 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forty-First Annual Report of the Commissioners of the Albany Penitentiary, with the Accompanying Documents, Made November 1st, 1889 Commissioners of the Albany Penitentiary, Albany, NY, 1890. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Blue gilt stamped cloth over boards, 72 pages, includes a tipped in slip of paper that reads "Complements of James McIntyre, Superintendent". Includes receipts in detail for November 1, 1888 to November 1, 1889; a detailed statement of disbursements for the year; name of each person employed and his or her compensation; table of number of prisoners for each day of the year; statement of gross and net earnings during the year; and reports of the Superintendent, Physician, and Chaplain. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped with a little wear, cloth is bubbled in spots, interior pages lightly toned; otherwise, interior is clean with no writing or marks and the binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 15 oz. Book number: 006744 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561] Catalogue: History
Keywords: James McIntyre, Albany penitentiary, history of Albany New York penitentiary, 41st annual report Albany penitentiary History; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Four Polished Stone Axes. Cumberland and Westmorland Antiquarian and Archaeological Society. 1937. Wraps, 8vo. Printed by Titus Wilson and Son, Kendal. Reprinted from the Cumberland and Westmorland Antiquarian and Archaeological Society's Transactions Volume XXXVII - New Series. Very Good. -- BookcaseBook number: 49281 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Cumbria
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Musings on the Banks of the Canadian Thames, Including Poems on Local, Canadian and British Subjects, and Lines on the Great Poets of England, Ireland, Scotland and America, with a Glance at the Wars in Victoria's Reign. Ingersoll (Ontario), H. Rowland, Printer, at the "Tribune" Printing House, 1884, First edition. Hardcover . 16mo, original green cloth stamped in gilt, yellow endpapers, all edges gilt. pp (4), (i)-iv, 5-128. Damp spotting to lower margin of covers and spine; ink owner name and small bookseller's ticket (G.A. Odell, Woodstock, Ontario) on front endpapers; else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy. Watters p. 127. McIntyre, an Ingersoll versifier and later undertaker, was one of W.A. Deacon's Four Jameses. He was the incomparable "cheese poet", author of "Ode on the Mammoth Cheese" ('We have seen thee, queen of cheese, / Lying quietly at your ease. / Gently fanned by evening breeze, / Thy fair form no flies dare seize.' " (not contained in this collection, but comedy there is still). Somewhat uncommon book. Book number: 28983 USD 137.50 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 | £UK 87.75 | JP¥ 10923] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Ingersoll, Ontario | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Standard German-Thai Dictionary THAILAND, Prae Pittaya. Hardback. VG+/No DW. Book number: ks.sh302.016 GBP 24.04 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 37.69 | JP¥ 2994]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Screwtop / the Girl Who Was Plugged in Tor Books, 1989. First Edition. mass market paperback. ISBN: 0812545540. First Printing; Tor Double; 0.63 x 6.69 x 4.09 Inches. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 271726 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: 0812545540 Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Screwtop (Bound with James Tiptree Jr.--Girl Who Was Plugged In.) Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-54554-0) . 1989, 1st thus. (Double paperback) Very good. Bound with James Tiptree Jr. (The Girl Who Was Plugged In). (Science Fiction). Book number: 905519 USD 10.78 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 856] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0812545540 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Screwtop; the Girl Who Was Plugged in (Tor Double, No. 7) New York, New York, U.S.A.: TOR Books, 1989. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0812545540. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,remainder mark on upper pg edges; Remainder; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 50586 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
Keywords: 0812545540 Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Screwtop / the Girl Who Was Plugged in (Tor Double) TOR, 1989. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Nice bright copy. 1989 Mass Market Paperback. Tor mass paperback: two short novels in one volume, each upside-down and backward to the other, so there are two covers. ISBN: 0812545540, 79 + 57 pages, cover art by Maren and Peter Gudynas. 12mo (6.75" x 4.25") Also includes, between the two listed works, the first three chapters of Swordspoint by Ellen Kushner (unpaginated). Omnibus edition of Screwtop, by Vonda N. McIntyre; and The Girl Who Was Plugged In, by James Tiptree, Jr. (Winner, 1974 Hugo Award. Nominated, 1974 Nebula Award; 4th place, 1974 Locus Poll Award). Book number: 1684173 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF::Hugo Winners Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF::Hugo Winners | In shopping cart More information div> |
Signature. Archbishop of Los Angeles (1948-70). Full signature on a 5½" X 4" sheet bearing a colored crest, n.p. [Los Angeles, CA], n.d. [1967 June 6]. Fine. Mild horizontal fold. With original envelope. Handsome and fairly uncommon. . Book number: 18687 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Autographs
Keywords: AUTOGRAPH, AUTOGRAPHS Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of the Rose. Ward Lock 1970 First Edition Hardback. Very Good Clean Sound Copy in Very Good Dust Jacket. Roy.8vo. pp 160. ISBN 0 7063 1503 0 Book number: 1071 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Rose History Roses 0706315030 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The story of the rose London, Ward Lock, 1970. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket 1st ed.. Pages clean; binding tight; trace of wear to top edge of dust jacket; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0706315030 Book number: BOOKS028038I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0706315030 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of the Rose London, Ward Lock Limited. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 7063 1503 0). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, FINE/VERY GOOD, Colour photo illustrations. Colour frontispiece. 160 pp. Mr. James McIntyre, himself a connoisseur of roses and a writer and journalist, gives a thrilling and factual account of the rise of the modern rose. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 006454 USD 9.89 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 786] Catalogue: Gardening
Keywords: Rose 706315030 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The story of the rose. London, 1970. 160 pp. Col. ills. Boards Book number: 175450 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Botany Roses Botanie Rozen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Irish Hedges Paperback. Good. Softcover booklet with stapled binding, no date (ca. 1975), Folens and Co. Ltd., Dublin. Average wear. Clean and unmarked; no creases; pages bright; binding tight. 32pp; full-page color illustrations. Language: English. The Folens Environmental Library Series. History and description of Irish hedgerows; discusses plants, animals, insects, ecology, etc. Attractive, colorful artwork. Suitable for ages ca. 12-up. Uncommon title. No ISBN. ISBN: 1896597548 Book number: 1017L593175 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Science & Nature/Other
Keywords: hedgerow, verge, Ireland, rural, landscape, hedging, boundary, boundaries, border, field, farm, countryside, wildlife, plants, ecosystem, conservation, ecology, Nain | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pope Speaks: Pope Plus XII on Purity. Ave Maria Institute, 1961..Paperback. ISBN: 0911988181. Father Camilleri of the Salesians of Don Bosco presents to parents and educators a challenging analytical summary, as well as a very instructive commentary on the problem of purity in youth, based upon the many utterances of our late beloved Pontiff Pius XII. Later printing - CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. 79pp. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. Book number: RR40134 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191] Catalogue: Religion & Spirituality::Catholic
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE AGRICOLAN FORT AT FENDOCH Edinburgh, National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland. Unbound. A 45 page paper extracted from the Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, of interest not only to the archaeologist but also to the local historian. Includes any accompanying illustrations. Very good. Book number: 801160 GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Psas 73 LXXIII 1938-1939 Archaeology Proceedings Society Antiquaries Scotland History Richmond I a and Mcintyre James the Agricolan Fort at Fendoch | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ROMAN FORT AT FENDOCH IN GLENALMOND: A PRELIMINARY NOTE Edinburgh, National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland. Unbound. A 7 page paper extracted from the Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, of interest not only to the archaeologist but also to the local historian. Includes any accompanying illustrations. Very good. Book number: 801218 GBP 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.07 | JP¥ 959] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Psas 70 LXX 1935-1936 Archaeology Proceedings Society Antiquaries Scotland History Richmond I a and Mcintyre James the Roman Fort at Fendoch in Glenalmond: A Preliminary Note | In shopping cart More information div> |
Comportement Organisationnel Une Démarche Expérientielle Montréal, Guérin. 1976. Couverture Souple, 22cmX28cm. Ancien Bibliothèque, 392 pp. Traduit par Guy Marion et Robert Prévost. Bonne. Book number: 029982 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Organizational Psychology: A Book of Readings Prentice-Hall. 1979. (ISBN: 0136412742) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Third edition. Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers. An acceptable reading copy. Some creasing to spine and covers, clean pages. Fair/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 5641 AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.33 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 583] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology_business_organisation_ Business O500 0136412742 | In shopping cart More information div> |