| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 71 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Big Man London, Sceptre. 1990, Reprint. Soft Covers, 8vo. Story set in an Ayrshire mining community. Spine uncreased. (ISBN: 0 340 40313 6) , Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 20505 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Scottish literature
Keywords: Scottish Writers, Literature, Crime Fiction, 0340403136 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Man. New York:, Morrow, 1985. First U.S. Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Near Fine in Near Fine Dj. Book number: 2745 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Scotland
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Man London, Sceptre. 1992, Reprint. Soft Covers, 8vo. Ex library, with stamps and plastic sleeving on covers. Story set in an Ayrshire mining community.Reading creases. (ISBN: 0 340 40313 6) , Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 24839 GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187] Catalogue: Scottish literature
Keywords: Scottish Writers, Literature, Crime Fiction, 0340403136 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Man London, Sceptre. 1989, Reprint. Soft Covers, 8vo. Story set in an Ayrshire mining community.Reading creases. Some creasing to lower front cover. (ISBN: 0 340 40313 6) , Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 20633 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: Scottish literature
Keywords: Scottish Writers, Literature, Crime Fiction, 0340403136 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Man [the] Sceptre Books, 1985. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. ISBN: 9780340403136. (edges mildly "tanned")(Liam Neeson,Joanne Whalley-Kilmer) [Large size pb.] (appears an unread copy) (photo on front cover & film credits on back cover). Very Good . Book number: 019064 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: 9780340403136 General Films General Films - B | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Man London, United Kingdom, Sceptre, 1991. Eight Impression, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0340403136 Paperback The big man is Dan Scoular, a working-class legend of physical prowess, fighting for his heritage - a decaying community in a small Ayrshre town - fighting to keep it afloat and intact. Very slight foxing to end pages. Very small crease to corner front cover. . Book number: 024501 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Fiction/Scottish/Working Life | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Man Hodder & Stoughton 1st ed 1st printing 1985 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0340366893 Book number: 51507 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Man NY: Morrow, 1985. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688064051. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 11123 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Keywords: 0688064051 Fiction Modern First Thriller 0-688-06405-1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Man UK, Sceptre Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0340403136) Soft Cover. 271 pp. Very Good. Book number: 9674 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: General Fiction 0340403136 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Man London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1985. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 256pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbm109 GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 947] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Man Sceptre, Great Britain, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0340403136. ISBN/EAN: 9780340403136. Inventory No: 003766. -- Berry BooksBook number: 003766 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Man London, Sceptre. 1990, Reprint. Soft Covers, 8vo. Story set in an Ayrshire mining community. Some creasing to covers and yellowing to page edges. (ISBN: 0 340 40313 6) , Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 18829 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Scottish literature
Keywords: Scottish Writers, Literature, Crime Fiction, 0340403136 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Man [the] Sceptre Books, 1985. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. ISBN: 9780340403136. (some cover & spine wear) (good reading copy only) (Liam Neeson, Joanne Whalley-Kilmer) [Large size pb. ] (photo on front cover & film credits on back cover). Good . Book number: 006488 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 9780340403136 General Films General Films - B | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Man. Sceptr Pb very good. Soft cover. Very Good. Book number: 106505 AUD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.91 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Man London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1985, First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. SIGNED by the author at the title page. Bumping to the corners and spine ends and the usual browning to the edges and margins of the block, VG/VG. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 21010908 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Author-Signed First Editions
Keywords: Scotland_scottish Literature_laidlaw_signed First Editions Scottish Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Man NY: Morrow, 1985. (ISBN: 0688064051) Hard Cover. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacketEx-LibraryHard Cover. Good/Good. 1st Print. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. ISBN: 0688064051. fep removed, usual stamps, FC604625. Good/Good. Book number: 604625 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Ny: Morrow, 1985 0688064051 Fiction 0688064051 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Man; London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1985; 1st edition. Hardback. Very good/ Dj Very good. 256pp. Black covers with gilt tile on spine. " A long intense, witty and beautifully wrought novel partly written in Lowland Scots dialogue, marvellously rendered." Book number: 11611 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Lowland Scots dialogue. Scottish
Keywords: Lowland Scots dialogue. Scottish 0 340 36689 3 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Man William Morrow & Company, Inc., New York, 1985; ISBN: 0688064051; First Printing; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Pages lightly yellowed. -- ReBookBook number: 07135 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction/Other
Keywords: novel, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Man Published by Hodder and Stoughton Limited, London First edition 1985. First edition hard back bound in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine. 8vo 8¾" x 5½" 256 pp. Light tanning to page margins, without inscription. Nr. Fine in Fine dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected. Book number: 14258 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Man. Hodder & Stoughton: London, 1985. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, Page edges browning else a fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket with light rubbing to rear panel. With review slip and press release. Book number: 12252 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BIG MAN. New York: Morrow, (1985) First US printing. Highly praised novel about bare-knuckle boxing set in a mining village in northern Scotland. Upon its original appearance in England, this was hailed as 'a masterpiece' as 'an eloquent and trenchant critique of a brutally competitive society' and as the work of 'an intelligent novelist writing at the height of his powers.' Basis of the movie of the same name. Very near fine in fine dust jacket (a tight and apparently unread copy, but toning to the pages, as is common with this title.) ISBN: 0-688-064051 Book number: 26231 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Modern first editions
Keywords: scotland, bare-knuckle boxing, movie tie-in. 0688064051 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Docherty London, Sceptre. 1988, Reprint. 0340407573 324 pages. Very Good. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 135909 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_general 0340407573 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Docherty London, George Allen & Unwin. 1975, First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. SIGNED & INSCRIBED ("Best Wishes") by the author at the title page. Previous owner inscription to front free endpaper else VG/VG. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 21010907 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604] Catalogue: Author-Signed First Editions
Keywords: Scotland_scottish Literature_laidlaw_signed First Editions Scottish Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Docherty London, Allen and Unwin. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0048231185). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (UK) Owner's inscription, no other markings, corners slightly eased, Very Good in unclipped Very Good dust jacket with some rubbing to edges, Black boards, 324pp. This is a novel set in Scotland. The main character is Tam Docherty, a five foot four scrapper, who lives on High Street in the early years of the 20th century. (1.7 JM FO 11/5. Very Good/Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 52733 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: British Novels Scottish Life Fiction Scotland 0048231185 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Gift from Nessus Bath, Chivers Press. 1987, First Thus. Hardcover. A reissue of the Eyre & Spottiswoode edition of 1968. SIGNED at the title page. Bumped at the bottom corner of the lower cover and minor creasing to the top of the dustjacket spine else F/F. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 21010906 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604] Catalogue: Author-Signed First Editions
Keywords: Scotland_scottish Literature_laidlaw_signed First Editions Scottish Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page