| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 15 books |
Reader's Digest Select Editions, Vol. 4, 2001: Peace Like a River; "P" is for Peril; Summer Island; The Incumbent. Pleasantville NY, The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Very Good Wraps have light wear, spine unbent. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Book number: 237896A USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Incumbent Atria, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, black marker on the bottom edge page . cover edge wear and crease on dj.() It's twelve days before the presidential election, and someone wants the incumbent eliminated from the race -- forever. For Jack Flynn, Washington correspondent for the Boston Record, it's a chance for the type of exclusive story about which most reporters can only dream: a round of golf with President Clayton Hutchins just days before he stands in front of voters in what has been the closest race for the White House in decades. But events on the links take a surprising turn. On the tenth tee, the president, confident of renewing his mandate, offers Jack the job of press secretary in his new administration. Minutes later, shots are fired. The president is wounded. Jack is caught in the hail of bullets. And the gunman lies dead nearby, taken out by the Secret Service. As he recuperates in the hospital, Jack receives an anonymous telephone call about the sh ID: mon0000056207 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000056207 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Action & Adventure, Political, Contemporary, General, Spy Stories & Tales of Intrigue, Suspense, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Incumbent Readers Digest. 2002, Reprint. Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. Initial on insider front cover. Clean and unmarked cover. Clean compressed page edge. Very Good. Book number: 005275 AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Thriller, Conspiracy, President, Assassination | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Incumbent New York, Pocket Books, 2000. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0743403509. Signed by Author Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. Smwht tanned p. edges. Signed by author on title p. Crease, a few markings on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped . Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 30616 USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1267] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Literature and Fiction 0743403509 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The incumbent. New York, Pocket Books, c2000, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good d.j. 345pp. 25 cm. The author's first novel. 0743403509. Inscribed and signed by the author Book number: 22238 USD 21.10 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1676] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions Autographed Books 0743403509 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Incumbent New York, Pocket Books. 2000. (ISBN: 0743403517) Mass Market Paperback. 431 pp. Fine. Book number: 67431 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction 0743403517 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Incumbent New York: Atria, 2000. 3rd printing. cloth. 0743403509 isbn:. Fine . Book number: BOOKS142724I USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0743403509 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Incumbent Pocket Star 2001 Paperback, 448pp. "As he lies in the hospital, the day after being caught in the crossfire of a presidential assassination attempt, journalist Jack Flynn has some serious questions. And he needs answers -- fast. Why, during the closing stages of a cliffhanger reelection campaign, did the incumbent want to play golf with Jack, a man he'd never met? Why did the president offer Jack the job of press secretary in his new administration? Who was the gunman on the sixteenth green, eliminated by the Secret Service? And who is the mysterious phone caller who has just warned Jack that 'nothing is as it seems'? With just eleven days until the election, it's becoming clear that Jack has stumbled into the middle of a far-reaching conspiracy. And the biggest question of all: will he stay alive long enough to find out who's behind it? ", (ISBN: 9780743403511). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 574191 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780743403511 9780743403511 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Incumbent NY: Pocket Books, 2000. first printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 108127 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Mysteries & thrillers
Keywords: 0743403509 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Incumbent NY: Pocket Books, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 3rd printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Book number: 097779 USD 24.94 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1981] Catalogue: Suspense/Mystery
Keywords: Washington State Fiction Thrillers Political | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Incumbent. NY: Pocket Books, (2000). First Edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 913314 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nominee Atria, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743403525. American first edition, first printing. Published by Atria Books in 2002. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Light wear to top corners of jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 9507909 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635]
Keywords: 0743403525 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nominee New York, New York, U.S.A. Atria Books. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7434-0352-5) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. "A first-rate political thriller..one candidate that deserves to win by a landslide." - People. Fine/Fine. Book number: 071397 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Fiction Thrillers 0743403525 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nominee New York: Atria Books, 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780743403528. First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Erasure mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 376 pp; The second political thriller featuring Jack Flynn, the intrepid newspaperman with the wry turn of phrase.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 19864 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Fiction - Drama and Mystery
Keywords: 9780743403528 Fiction Drama Mystery Suspense Brian Mcgrory 9780743403528 0743403525 Fiction - Drama and Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Strangled Blue Mountain Lake: Atria, 2007. First Edition. hardcover. ISBN: 9780743463683. First Printing; Remainder mark bottom page edges; 1.4 x 9 x 6.3 Inches; 352 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 216916 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 9780743463683 Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |