ascending
descending
found: 244 books on 10 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[CREWS, HARRY; GAITSKILL, MARY & MCGRATH, PATRICK].,
FALL FICTION From POSEIDON. 1990. 'Two Girls, Fat and Thin' 'Spider' 'Body'.
NY: Poseidon Press, 1990. sq 8vo. Advance Uncorrected Proof. 75 pp. Black & white wrappers., Nr Fine.
Book number: 13083
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
In shopping cart

More information

AMIS, MARTIN AND PATRICK MCGRATH
"Martin Amis" [Interview] in Bomb (Winter, 1987)
New York, Bomb, 1987, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b20911
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
In shopping cart

More information

ANAND, K. J. S. & MCGRATH, PATRICK J. & STEVENS, BONNIE J.
Pain in neonates
Elsevier Science Health Science div, 2000. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 281. Little attention has in the past been given to physiological or pathological responses of the infant to stimuli that produce pain in older individuals. All that has changed. Drs. Anand and McGrath have joined in writing and editing this collection of chapters on many aspects of nociception and the responses within the central nervous system, behavioral responses, endocrine, cardiovascular and immune functions. The question of the benefits of some pain to communicate the presence of a potentially dangerous event is the subject of a thoughtful discussion in Chapter 4. Nociception may trigger appropriate physiological responses. However, severe responses may in themselves be deleterious as documented by the improved outlook when they are blocked during surgery. The principles and pharmacotherapy with systemic analgesic drugs (especially opioids) is given extensive and informative consideration in Chapters 5 and 6. Regional and topical anesthesia in newborn infants is thoroughly covered in Chapter 7. A welcome addition to the discussions in first chapters of the book, is the report of experienced neonatal nurses on individualized supportive care to reduce pain and stress in neonatal intensive care units. They provide a critical review of studies of behaviors of preterm and sick infants, which they augment with a description of current practices. The remaining topics that serve to broaden the perspective of those caring for infants are indicated by the chapter titles: "Moral and ethical issues in clinical practice", "Research design and research ethics", "Social and legal issues", and finally, "Future directions" by the editors. ISBN: 9780444503480. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U106407
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: 9780444503480
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCGRATH, PATRICK
Asylum
Book Club. [1997]. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. (Suspense Thriller).
Book number: 503237
USD 14.53 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1154]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Suspense Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

BARNES, JULIAN AND PATRICK MCGRATH
"Julian Barnes" [Interview] in Bomb (Fall, 1987)
New York, Bomb, 1987, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b20928
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(RABAN, JONATHAN; MCGRATH, PATRICK, O'BRIEN, TIM AND OTHERS CONTRIBUTORS.) BILL BUFORD, EDITOR.
GRANTA 29: NEW WORLD, Winter 1989.
New York: Penguin, 1989. First printing. A paperback magazine of new writing. This issue includes stories and articles from authors such as Rian Malan, Tim OÕBrien, Robert Fisk, Patricia Highsmith, Paul Theroux, a photoessay on Poland by Jill Hartley, and more. 255 pp. Very good+.
Book number: 13459
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: poland,
In shopping cart

More information

MORROW, BRADFORD AND MCGRATH, PATRICK (EDITED BY)
The New Gothic - a Collection of Contemporary Gothic Fiction
New York, Random House. 1991, First Thus. (ISBN: 0394587677). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A near Fine unmarked copy with near Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. xiv + 336 pages. The book is a superb, outrageous collection of current fiction by some of the finest living writers in the English language. The novelist editors have brought together a provocatively eclectic group who show us that Gothic literature is alive and well and at the end of the 20th century, although much changed from the days of Mary Shelley and Edgar Allan Poe. Authors include Jamaica Kincaid, Martin Amis, Paul West, Anne Rice, Janice Galloway, Joyce Carol Oates, Angela Carter, Emma Tennant, Peter Straub. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 008757
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Gothic Horror Fiction 0394587677
In shopping cart

More information

BRADFORD MORROW AND PATRICK MCGRATH EDITORS
The New Gothic-a Collection of Contemporary Gothic Fiction
Mississauga: Ontario, Random House. 1991. Soft Cover. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.336. 21 short stories that represent the new gothic of today. clean tight copy. Fine.
Book number: 001622
CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003]
Keywords: Gothic
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNE, JOHN; MCGRATH, PATRICK (EDITOR)
The Marchants Aviso, 1589 (Kress Library of Business & Economics Publication)
Boston: Baker Library, Harvard Business School, 1957. plain wraps. ISBN: 0678099065. New book, unmarked and unread. Pastedown title on plain blotting-paper brick-colored covers. Lengthy intorduction and source material precedes the 64 pp of main entry.; 7.5 x 10.5". Fine .
Book number: 2931
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0678099065 Economic History Business Economics
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CREWS, HARRY, GAITSKILL, MARY, AND MCGRATH, PATRICK,
Fall Fiction from Poseidon.
(n.p.): Poseidon Press, (1990). First Edition. An advance reading excerpt printing portions of Body by Crews, Two Girls, Fat and Thin by Mary Gaitskill, and Spider by Patrick McGrath. Fine in wrappers.
Book number: 011792
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

CREWS, (HARRY). (MARY GAITSKILL) (PATRICK MCGRATH).
Two Girls, Fat and Thin. Spider. Body.
New York, Poseidon Press, 1990, First Edition. Softcover . Tall squarish 8vo, black and white card covers. (iv), 75 pp. Very light dust soiling to covers; small light soil spot to bottom page edges; else fine. A promotional piece issued by the publisher to promote some of its then-forthcoming fall fiction, it contains an extract from Mary Gaitskill's TWO GIRLS, FAT AND THIN, Patrick McGrath's SPIDER and Harry Crews' BODY. SIGNED BY PATRICK McGRATH at his contribution. Signed by Author.
Book number: 8622
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2621]
In shopping cart

More information

MARY GAITSKILL; PATRICK MCGRATH; HARRY CREWS.
Two Girls Fat and Thin; Spider; Body.
New York:, Poseidon Press,, 1990., First edition. . An advanced excerpt of three novels from an S&S imprint, including Gaitskill's second book and McGrath's book SPIDER made into a film with Ralph Fiennes. Very near fine in lightly rubbed black and white wrappers..
Book number: 2638
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

GAITSKILL, MARY, HARRY CREWS, PATRICK MCGRATH
Fall Fiction from Poseidon, 1990: Two Girls, Fat and Thin, Spider, Body
New York, Poseidon, 1990, First Edition. Soft Cover , Very Good, Prepublication excerpts from three novels published by Poseidon. Very good in original wrappers.
Book number: b21975
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GAITSKILL, MARY; MCGRATH, PATRICK; CREWS, HARRY
Two Girls, Fat and Thin; Spider; Body
New York: Poseidon Press, 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in wrappers. ; Review laid inside. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall.
Book number: 36975
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
In shopping cart

More information

MCGRATH PATRICK & CANNON JOHN (EDS)
Essays in Bristol and Gloucestershire History
Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society, 1976 300p, portrait frontispiece and 28 pages of plates, hardback, top edges stained - otherwise a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0900197102]
Book number: 91683
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: TOPOGRAPHY
Keywords: TOPOGRAPHY Gloucestershire
In shopping cart

More information

MACGRATH, PATRICK / MCGRATH, PATRICK [VERT. UIT HET ENGELS DOOR TON HEUVELMANS]
Martha Peake
Amsterdam : Prometheus. 2001. Paperback. 1e druk, 312 blz, 22 cm, isbn 9053339884, goed ongelezen exemplaar. Annotatie: De tragische geschiedenis van een man met een monsterlijk vervormde ruggengraat die in de 18e eeuw met zijn dochter in Londen geld verdient in herbergen met het tonen van zijn rug en het voordragen van poëzie. Vert. van: Martha Peake. London : Viking, 2000.
Book number: 007756
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: Vertaalde Literatuur en Romans
In shopping cart

More information

DU MAURIER, DAPHNE / MCGRATH PATRICK (INTRO.),
don't look now and other stories.
Folio Society, 2007. Hardback, Fine/ In a fine slip-case. Near mint - may have shelf wear 1st Thus.
Book number: 540561
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Folio Society 1856192075
In shopping cart

More information

MCGRATH , PATRICK:
The Angel and Other Stories
Penguin 1989 First P/Back Good some browing to pages creasing to covers covers 53pp 5.5 x 4 50g
¶ Part of the Penguin 60's series. This book contains four stories , namely The Angel, The Black Hand of the Raj, The Arnold Cromeback Story and The E(rot)ic Potato
Book number: 26826
GBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.78 | JP¥ 62]
Keywords: patrick mcgrath the grotesque dr haggards disease fiction 0146000080
In shopping cart

More information

MCGRATH, PATRICK
The Angel and Other Stories
London, Penguin. 1995, First Edition, 1st Printing. 0146000080 53 pages, cover photograph by Anne Rogers, (Penguin 60s). Fine.
Book number: 91783
GBP 1.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.67 | JP¥ 212]
Keywords: 0146000080
In shopping cart

More information

MCGRATH, PATRICK
The Angel
GB, Penguin (Penguin 60s). 1995, 1st Thus. Paperback. 138 x 106 mm. nrFine.
Book number: pZ60.008
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492]
In shopping cart

More information

MCGRATH, PATRICK,
Asylum.
(London): Viking, (1996). First Edition. The uncorrected proof of the first edition of his fourth novel, which received excellent reviews and, as a result, had a 75,000 copy first printing when it was published in the U.S. -- a remarkable number for a literary work. Spine slanted and creased; near fine in wrappers.
Book number: 014561
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

MCGRATH,PATRICK
Asylum
New York, Random House Inc. 1997, First Edition/ First Printing. (ISBN: 0679452281) Trade Paperback. A square solid tight clean un-opened un-read as new shrink wrapped copy. Fine.
Book number: 022641
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Fiction Psychological England Contemporary Fiction0679452281
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCGRATH, PATRICK
Asylum [Signed]
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc, 1997. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. SIGNED by author. First Edition, First Printing. Very Fine condition. Very light bumping and shelf-wear. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Very Fine/Very Fine.
Book number: 010425
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction::General
In shopping cart

More information

MCGRATH PATRICK
Asylum
UK, Penguin Books. 1996. (ISBN: 0140258221). Paperback, Good, Clean, Tight Copy.
Book number: 000001
€  2.87 [Appr.: US$ 3.6 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 286]
Keywords: General Fiction 0140258221
In shopping cart

More information

MCGRATH , PATRICK:
Asylum
Viking 1996 second VG/VG some edgewear 249pp 9 x 5.5 435g
¶ As a psychiatrist in a top-security mental hospital in the 1950s, Peter Cleave has made a study of what he calls 'the catastrophic love affair characterized by sexual obsession'. He understands how such love affairs begin, and the stages they must pass through. His experience is extensive and he is never surprised. Until, that is, he comes reluctantly to accept that the wife of one of his colleagues has embarked on just such an affair
Book number: 2040
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: Asylum psychiatrist top security hospital 1950s extremes satiate personal need pathological desire. 0670870013
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page

New Search