ascending
descending
found: 55 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MCGOWN, JILL
Death in the Family
Ballantine Books, 2003. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0345458486. 1.07 x 8.28 x 6.02 Inches; 320 pages; Book Club Edition; With a plot that defies the most inspired second-guessing and with menace ticking quietly away on every page, Jill McGown’ s Death in the Family firmly establishes her as a master of mystery and psychological suspense. This gritty, sophisticated novel is the twelfth in the author’ s internationally acclaimed series starring Chief Detective Inspector Lloyd and his colleague and lover, Chief Detective Inspector Judy Hill. Dean Fletcher had spent virtually all his twenty-four years doing things practically guaranteed to land him in trouble. But not until he fell for a blonde nymphet named Kayleigh Scott did he manage to totally ruin his life. Kayleigh had told him she was eighteen. In truth, she was not quite thirteen, and poor Dean was soon off to prison, a convicted sex offender, still smitten with his adolescent lover. Now he’ s finally free again, only to be ensnared by two crimes that have Lloyd pulling out what’ s left of his hair. One is an infant kidnapping (the child was born within hours of Lloyd’ s and Judy’ s own baby, Charlotte) ; the other is the murder of Kayleigh’ s mother, Lesley, on the very eve of the family’ s sudden move to Australia. Fortunately, Lloyd thinks he hears the ring of truth in Dean’ s protestations of innocence. He is extremely curious about Lesley’ s new lover, Ian, who has jumped headfirst into another relationship, and her old lover, Phil, whose world she had destroyed. And for all her air of placid innocence, Kayleigh herself isn’ t above suspicion. With Judy out on maternity leave, Lloyd is obliged to pick his way alone through the minefield of birth, death, murder, and domestic evil. Death in the Family is a novel of uncanny power and chilling credibility.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 88128
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: 0345458486
In shopping cart

More information

MCGOWN, JILL
Death in the Family
New York: Ballantine Books, 2003. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780345458483. Book club. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 316 pp. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 15116
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 9780345458483 Fiction Drama Suspense Mystery Jill Mcgown 0345458486 9780345458483 Fiction - Drama and Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

JILL MCGOWN
An Evil Hour
US: Critics Choice Paperbacks, 1988. Paperback. 1555472532 Literature & Fiction Very good, pages little tan, some creasing.0p. Very Good .
Book number: GRAYPBA05B5325
USD 3.01 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: 1555472532 Mystery & Detective Fiction - Mystery/ Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MCGOWN, JILL
Gone to Her Death
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. 1st Am. ed.. hardcover. 8vo 286 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS022549I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

MCGOWN, JILL
Gone to Her Death
Great Britain, St Martins Pr. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-312-03839-9). Hard Cover. DJ in very good condition with 1 slight tear near binding. Pages are clean and have no marks. When Diana Hamlyn's bludgeoned body is found on the playing field at the English school where her husband is deputy headmaster, detecting duo Inspecter Lloyd and Detective Judy Hill find a classroom full of suspects, including her grieving husband, his motley colleagues, and even the vice-hiding head master. Unfortunately, this fatal episode is not to be quickly resolved--until one small, sinister clue clicks into place. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 3136
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0312038399
In shopping cart

More information

MCGOWN, JILL,
GONE TO HER DEATH.
McGown, Jill. GONE TO HER DEATH. NY: Fawcett Crest, c1991. first mass market printing. 280pp. Fine bright mass market paperback copy
Book number: 67355
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

MCGOWN, JILL
Gone to Her Death
NY: St. Martin Press, 1989. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 32034
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 0312038399
In shopping cart

More information

JILL MCGOWN
Murder Movie
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449220702. Very Good .
Book number: BING18955
USD 3.83 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 304]
Keywords: 0449220702
In shopping cart

More information

JILL MCGOWN
Murder at the Old Vicarage
Fawcett, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. 0449218198 Used Book, Very Good. Very Good .
Book number: BING6881179
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Keywords: 0449218198
In shopping cart

More information

JILL MCGOWN
Murder... Now and Then
Fawcett, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. 0449223116 Used Book, Very Good. Very Good .
Book number: BING6881108
USD 5.94 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 472]
Keywords: 0449223116
In shopping cart

More information

JILL MCGOWN
Murder Movie
St. Martin's Press, 1990. First Edition, First Printing. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket.
Book number: 036249
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

JILL MCGOWN
Murder at the Old Vicarage
St. Martin's Press. 1988, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exlibrary, slightly cocked spine..clean and tight copy with minor edgewear to dust jacket. Good ++/Good +.
Book number: Pb7676
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
In shopping cart

More information

MCGOWN, JILL
Murder Movie
New York: Fawcett Crest / Ballantine Books, 1993. Softcover. ISBN: 0449220702. First Ballantine Books edition. This book has light wear to the cover and text edges. There are no creases or marks in or on the book. 279 pp.. Very Good .
Book number: MWF20526
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0449220702 Mystery Actors Actresses Movies Movie Making Scotland Jill Mcgown 0-449-22070-2
In shopping cart

More information

MCGOWN, JILL,
Murder. Now and Then
Macmillan, 1993. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 9780333563984. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is shelf rubbed.Previous owner's rubber stamp to front end page.No inscriptions.Well bound.EK.
Book number: sd54
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 9780333563984
In shopping cart

More information

MCGOWN, JILL
Murder at the Old Vicarage
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book is Near Fine. Appears book never read. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Light spine end bumps. DJ is near fine very light bottom spine end bump. Very slight edge and corner wear to DJ. Very slight surface shelf wear to DJ cover. BCE. ; Book Club Edition; 215 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ .
Book number: 3913
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 377]
Keywords: Fiction Book Club Books Fiction - Mystery/Suspense/Action
In shopping cart

More information

JILL MCGOWN
The Murder of Mrs Austin and Mrs Beale
Ballantine 1984 Collectable paperback in mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time.
Book number: 68923
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs novels fiction crime mystery detective
In shopping cart

More information

MCGOWN, JILL
Murder at the Old Vicarage
St. Martins Press, 1988. book club ed. Hardcover. very good condition; NOVI000164.
Book number: 74487
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mcgown
In shopping cart

More information

MCGOWN, JILL
Murder... Now and Then
GB, Macmillan. 1993, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0333563980). Hardback. Looks unread but quite heavily cocked and paper edge sbronwing. Dw has very slight internal repair. VG+/nrFine DW.
Book number: kb364.017
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4857]
Keywords: Fiction_mystery & Detective_police Procedural Lloyd, 0333563980
In shopping cart

More information

JILL MCGOWN
The Murder of Mrs Austin and Mrs Beale
Ballantine 1984 Collectable paperback in mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time.
Book number: 69782
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs novels fiction crime mystery detective
In shopping cart

More information

JILL MCGOWN
Murder... Now and Then
Fawcett, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. 0449223116 Very good.. Very Good .
Book number: RLD0000164
USD 3.89 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 309]
Keywords: 0449223116
In shopping cart

More information

JILL MCGOWN
The Murders of Mrs. Austin and Mrs. Beale
Fawcett, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. 0449221628 Used Book, Very Good. Very Good .
Book number: BING7072611
USD 9.41 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: 0449221628
In shopping cart

More information

MCGOWN, JILL (ALSO WRITES AS ELIZABETH CHAPLIN)
The Murders of Mrs. Austin and Mrs. Beale
Book Club. [date not known]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Also writes as Elizabeth Chaplin. (Mystery).
Book number: 341772
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

MCGOWN, JILL
The Murders of Mrs. Austin and Mrs. Beale
New York, St. Martin's Press. 1991, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue simulated cloth boards, silver lettering, 222 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, Ditto DJ. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 006932
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction, Mystery & Crime
In shopping cart

More information

MCGOWN JILL
The Murders of Mrs. Austin and Mrs. Beale
UK, Pan Books. 1991. (ISBN: 0330319396) Mass Market Paperback. 222 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 81431
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction 0330319396
In shopping cart

More information

MCGOWN, JILL
The Other Woman: A Mystery
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780312088682. Stated first U. S. Edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 237 pp; Reporter Melissa Whitworth never expected that the woman who answers her ad about mistresses is the mistress of her own husband..... Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 21741
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 9780312088682 Fiction Drama Mystery Suspense Jill Mcgown 031208868x 9780312088682 Fiction - Drama and Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search