ascending
descending
found: 243 books on 10 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
MCGIVERN, WILLIAM P.
The Big Heat
Dodd, Mead. (ISBN: 0-396-08239-4) . [date not known], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Mystery).
Book number: 816249
USD 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 842]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0396082394
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCGIVERN, WILLIAM P.
Margin for Terror (Also released as: Margin of Terror.)
Pyramid N3320. [1974], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also released as: Margin of Terror. (Mystery).
Book number: 173103
USD 11.27 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCGIVERN, WILLIAM P.
Rogue Cop
Book Club. [1954]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Jacket somewhat ragged. Front free endpaper removed. (Mystery).
Book number: 945841
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCGIVERN, WILLIAM P.
Savage Streets
Book Club. [1959]. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. (Juvenile Delinquency).
Book number: 945353
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Juvenile Delinquency
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCGIVERN, WILLIAM P.
Soldiers of '44
Ballantine. (ISBN: 0-345-28385-6) . 1980, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Spine creases. (Fiction, World War 2).
Book number: 194730
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868]
Keywords: Fiction, World War 2 0345283856
In shopping cart

More information

FISCHER,BRUNO & MCGIVERN,WILLIAM P
Mammoth Mystery June 1947 Volume 3 Number 3
Ziff Davis Publication. 1947. Pulp Magazine. A very good plus pulp magazine. Clean and bright with minimal wear.
Book number: 5PP1477
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Pulps
In shopping cart

More information

KING, RUFUS; MUIR, AUGUSTUS; MCGIVERN, WILLIAM P.
The Case of the Redoubled-Cross; The Ace of Danger; Candy for a Corpse
Thrilling Publication, 1950. Appearing in "2 Detective Mystery Novels Magazine". Near Fine condition. Cover art by Rudolph Belarski.
Book number: 026860
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLIAM P MCGIVERN; ROSS ROCKLYNNE; P F COSTELLO; E EARL REPP; BERKELY LIVINGSTON;
Amazing Stories January 1944 Volume 18 Number 1
USA, Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. 1944. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pulp. Cover picture is of The Mad Robot by William P McGivern. Grade is 4.5, VG+. Minor tape repair to inside front cover, nice reflective cover, spine complete, usual chips/tears to cover edges. P 11 12 pencilled on front cover. Overall very nice collectible copy. All our pulps are shipped bagged and boarded . Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004574
AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 US$ 68.45 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 5437]
In shopping cart

More information

MCGIVERN, WILLIAM P:
Von Angst Gepeitscht
Wilhelm Heyne Verlag München 1968.. Paperback guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, Von Angst Gepeitscht McGivern, William P: gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU381312
€  8.79 [Appr.: US$ 11.04 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 877]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCGIVERN, WILLIAM P.
The Big Heat
Dodd, Mead & Company, 1953. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Moderate wear to red boards, light tanning, good solid copy. The dj is present but heavily chipped and torn. A Red Badge mystery. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 035285
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Catalogue: Fiction--Mystery
Keywords: Fiction--Mystery;
In shopping cart

More information

MCGIVERN, WILLIAM P.
The Big Heat
Berkley. (ISBN: 0-425-10112-6) . 1987. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Mystery).
Book number: 174021
USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 909]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0425101126
In shopping cart

More information

MCGIVERN, WILLIAM P.
The Big Heat
Berkley. (ISBN: 0-425-10112-6) . 1987. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery).
Book number: 103881
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0425101126
In shopping cart

More information

MCGIVERN, WILLIAM P.,
The Big Heat A Red Badge Mystery Story.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1953. Book Club Edition; clean and tight; bound in red with yellow lettering. Spine ends and corners are a little bumped and worn. The interior is clean without marks or tears. Dust jacket is clean; it has edgwear, tears that are internally mended, and chipping. "Murder was in the air. A cop had killed himself, and every crook in town knew that would be sure to bring on the big heat.. Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" X 5 1/2"; 189 pages. VG/VG-.
Book number: 7172
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: William P. McGivern Fiction Mystery Murder Mysteries Red Badge Mysteries Suspense Thriller Police Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM P MCGIVERN
The Big Heat
Berkley. 1987. (ISBN: 9780425101124) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0051813
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9780425101124
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM P. MCGIVERN
The Big Heat
Penguin, 1957. First English Printing. Very Good condition.
Book number: 037255
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

MCGIVERN, WILLIAM P.
But Death Runs Faster.
T. V. Boardman & Co., London, 1949. 192 pp, edges foxed, wrapper corners creased, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.. Denis McLoughlin cover art. With elephant bookplate of Irene Booth on front end-paper.
Book number: 201268
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: detective fiction modern firsts pulps pulp denis mcloughlin irene booth
In shopping cart

More information

MCGIVERN, WILLIAM P.
But Death Runs Faster
NY, Dodd, Mead & Company. 1948. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1948. Hardcover, ABOUT VERY GOOD, no dj. Little soiling to boards, red badge detective insignia on upper board, 231 pp. "$1000 RED BADGE PRIZE MYSTERY" on title page. "When Steve Blake accepted the job of mystery editor for the Tone-Bailey Publishing Company, he was prepared for violence and murder; but he assumed naturally that it would be confind to the pages of his magazine. However, the murders that occurred were drastically realistic and Steve found himself cast as number one suspect by Lieutenant Martin, a very capapble and. for him, a distinctly non-fictional detective.". About Very Good.
Book number: 021809
USD 89.89 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7141]
Keywords: Pat Simon
In shopping cart

More information

MCGIVERN, WILLIAM P.
Calles salvajes.
Barcelona, Círculo de Lectores, 1965 8º. 239 páginas. Cartoné editorial.
Book number: 44074
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM P. MCGIVERN
Caper of the Golden Bulls [the]
Pocket Books, 1967. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. (some cover & spine wear) (photo on front cover & film credits on back cover) [US pb. ]. Good .
Book number: 22525
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: General Films General Films - C ===== Recently Imported from the U.S.A.=====
In shopping cart

More information

MCGIVERN, WILLIAM P.
The Caper of the Golden Bulls
Pocket Books, 1967. Softcover. Fair Condition. Size: Mass Market Paperback. Some soiling to the covers, light wear; tanned pages; good reading copy. Movie tie in cover. "A reformed bank robber is blackmailed into stealing the church's diamonds." .
Book number: 102500
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks;
In shopping cart

More information

MCGIVERN, WILLIAM P. (COVER PHOTO FEATURES STEPHEN BOYD; YVETTE MIMIEUX; GIOVANNA RALLI.)
The Caper of the Golden Bulls
Pocket 50516. 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Movie tie-in. Cover photo features Stephen Boyd, Yvette Mimieux & Giovanna Ralli. (Mystery).
Book number: 939477
USD 14.22 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1130]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

MCGIVERN, WILLIAM P.
The Caper of the Golden Bulls
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1967. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 957
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: Fiction General Mystery, Espionage & Crime
In shopping cart

More information

MCGIVERN, WILLIAM P.
Caprifoil
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1972. 3rd printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 039606552X. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 100722
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 039606552x Thriller Fiction 0-396-06552-X
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCGIVERN, WILLIAM P
Caprifoil
Dodd, Mead & Co., 1972 Hardback, Very Good/Good. First edition, red paper boards quarter-bound in blue cloth, top edge blue, red endpapers, a clean and solid copy in a slighhtly worn illustrated dust jacket.. McGivern's finest suspense novel, a spell-binding story told against
Book number: 13511
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Novel
In shopping cart

More information

MCGIVERN, WILLIAM P
Caprifoil
Dodd, Mead, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 039606552X. NOT an ex-library book. Codename of a top French Minister, Caprifoil, along with American and British agents once worked together - now Caprifoil is missing. A suspense novel based on the Arab terrorists who never stop at finding ways to destroy Israel. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 16256
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 039606552x Espionage Arab Terrorists British Secret Service
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page

New Search