| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 22 books |
The House on the Cliff: the Hardy Boys #2. Bedford, MA, Applewood Books, 1991. Facsimile ed. VG in VG DJ. Beautiful copy. Red binding, pictorial DJ. Book number: BOOKS049583I USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Juvenile
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tower Treasure: the Hardy Boys #1. Bedford, MA, Applewood Books, 1991. Facsimile ed. VG in VG DJ. Beautiful copy. Red binding, pictorial DJ. Book number: BOOKS049571I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Juvenile
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hooray for Today! a Canadian Child's Year. North Winds Press, Richmond Hill, Ontario, 1979, first edition.. Unpaginated, oblong (8 1/4" H x 9 7/8" D), hard cover in pictorial boards - no dust jacket. ISBN 059007623X Profusely illustrated in colour with 24 full page drawings facing 24 pages of text, describing various cultural, religious and ethnic celeb rations held during the year, starting with Canada Day on July 1st. From the Calgary Stampede, Highland Games, Caribana, and Oktoberfest, to Hallowe'en, the Grey Cup, Hanukkah, Christmas and Chinese New Year through Carnaval, the Arctic Wint e r G a m e s, a Ukranian Easter, the Stanley Cup, Victoria Day, St. Antony's and St. Jean Baptiste Day, the varied authors cross the country and the years to show how Canadian children have, and still do, celebrate the passing of the year. Areas of l i gh t br ow ning on boards, small ghost sticker mark on rear board, minor rubbing. Very Good. Book number: 20305 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Festivals, Celebrations, Canada Day, Juvenile Literature, Calgary Stampede, Highland Games, Christmas, Chinese New Year, Hockey, Nhl, St Antony, Hanukkah, Pioneers, Grey Cup, Football, Inuit, Eskimos, Oktoberfest, Quebec, Caribana, Caribbean, Victor | In shopping cart More information div> |
By The LIGHT Of The STUDY LAMP. The Dana Girls Mystery Stories #1. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1934). 12mo. 1st edition. iv, 215, [3] pp. Adverts last 3 pages. Purple cloth binding with black stamped lettering (style A). Green pictorial eps. Green topstain. Orchid dust jacket., panel slightly sunned). Frontis + 3 inserted plates, all on glossy paper. ¶ The first 3 titles of the series released simultaneously, as a 'breeder' set. Book number: 30526 USD 412.50 [Appr.: EURO 328.75 | £UK 263.25 | JP¥ 32768]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Agent of the Falcon / the Snow Hawk's Death Trail / Fuzzy Face Gets His Man Methuen Checkmate, Toronto, 1975. First Thus, Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. vg paperback tight and square unmarked. uncreased. tiny split to base of spine and light edge wear to covers . Three stories by the author of the Hardy Boys series. vg/-- . Book number: 55241 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: Vintage and Collectible Paperbacks
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire in the North Cobalt, Ontario, Highway Book Shop, 1972, First edition. Softcover . Octavo. pp (iv), 36, (2), stapled. Compliments of Canada Council label inside front cover, else fine. A radio play commemorating the fiftieth anniversay of Haileybury Fire. Haileybury, Ontario, was the hometown of McFarlane (author of most of the early Hardy Boys books). Book number: 33816 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Haileybury, Ontario | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ghost of the Hardy Boys New York, New York, U.S.A., Methuen, 1976. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 211 pgs., TIGHT, CRISP AND CLEAN BOOK AND DJ. Book has rubbed lower board edges, lightly bumped at corners, dj has a few small tears to edges. -- Book CrazyBook number: 77185 USD 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.75 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 8341] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 084670157x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ghost of the Hardy Boys: An Autobiography of Leslie McFarlane New York, New York, U.S.A. Methuen & Co. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 084670157x) Hard Cover. A fine hardcover with a very good dust jacket. Aside from some minor wear to tips, the hardcover is in fine condition, clean and bright, still tightly bound. Dust jacket has some edge wear, slightly rubbed with some small closed edge tears. Clean and bright dust jacket, very presentable. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 2BG5573 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Readers 084670157x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ghost of the Hardy Boys: An Autobiography Methuen, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/Fair. 211 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear; yellowing; good book. The dj is creased and torn; taped inside covers; a few tears. Inventory No: 101123. Book number: 101123 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; 084670157x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ghost of the Hardy Boys NY: Methuen, 1976. 8vo 211pp. 1st. hardcover. ISBN: 084670157X. P O name front end paper. 1/2" tear, two 1/4" tears at top edges.. VG+/VG . -- AardbooksBook number: MAIN001066I USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: 084670157x y Literature Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Kid in Haileybury Cobalt, Ont. Highway Book Shop. 1975, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - Franklin W. Dixon author of the Hardy Boys books, a bit of his autobiography & early Haileybury History - he moved there at 8 years old - excellent portrait of the town in 1910 when he moved there. Fine. Book number: 11359 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Franklin W. Dixon Hardy Boys Interest Haileybury History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last of the Great Picnics Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: PARKER, Lweis. Pictorial orange and blue cloth covers, lettered in blue on the spine, 99 pp. Eight B&W pen illustrations by Parker. A children's story by the original author of the famous Hardy Boys series, Leslie McFarlane. McFarlane is the father of Brian McFarlane, long time host of Hockey Night in Canada. This story is set in the 1880's, a picnic with Sir John A. MacDonald, Canada's first prime minister. A clean bright solid tight FINE copy. In an unclipped VG very slightly soiled Dj. [1.25 WL FO 29/0. Fine/Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 20573 USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 714] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Hardy Boys Parker, Lweis | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last of the Great Picnics. Illustrated By Lewis Parker. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, (1965). First edition. Blue on orange pictorial boards. (x), 99, (3) pp. Fine copy. Jacket dust soiled; rear panel has internal repair to a torn piece at top edge, small chip to bottom edge; spine has tiny chips to tips, bit of sunning. VG o/w. A novel of 1 880's Canada for young people. McFarlane wrote the first volumes in the immortal Hardy Boys series under a pseudonym, as well as other similar tales for the Stratemeyer syndicate. Book number: 6643 USD 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2111] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Children's Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last of the Great Picnics Toronto, ON, Canada, McLelland & Stewart. 1965. Ill.: Lewis Parker. A near fine orange hardcover in a near fine dust jacket. Large but very light stain to top/spine of dj; small sticker covering prev. owner's signature on front (blank) free endpage. Copyright 1965. Book number: 2A0126 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Childrens Miscellaneous Misc Childrens Books Lewis Parker | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last of the Great Picnics. McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, (1965), Ist edition.. 99 pp, 8vo, HC in dust jacket. (Leslie McFarlane wrote some of the early Hardy Boy books under the name Franklin Dixon.) B&w illus. "What made this First of July celebration extra-special for eleven year old David Graham and his younger sister Ja net? Was it the wonder of seeing Professor Fitzpatrick float up into the sky in a balloon? Or the thrill of meeting the great Sir John A. Macdonald? David's fight with the bald-headed bully? Or Janet's near fall under the wheels of a f a s t - m o v i n g carriage? These events were only part of that memorable Dominion Day in the 1880s.." Small ink check mark on rear pastedown, small bump to top/bottom edges of boards near spine, a few small faint stains to top of textblock, l ig ht w ri nk li ng a t to p of spine. Dust jacket is worn with small chips, a few tears up to 1 1/2" with assocoated creases, old tape residue on inside of dust jacket at bottom of front flap fold, moderate rubbing and light browning. VG-/Fair. Book number: 8388 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Franklin Dixon, Hardy Boys, Leslie Mcfarlane, Juvenile Literature, Series, Authors, Canadaian, Picinics, Sir John A. Macdonald, Dominion Day, Canada. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last of the Great Picnics McClelland & Stewart. 1965. Hardcover. Ill.: Parker, Lewis. Orange boards have faint soiling. Interior is very good. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 13903 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516] Catalogue: Children/Young Adult
Keywords: Parker, Lewis | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last of the Great Picnics Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1965, 1st.Can Ed. Hard Cover. Ill.: Lewis Parker. "What made this First of July celebration extra-special for eleven year old David Graham and his younger sister Janet? Was it the wonder of seeing Professor Fitzpatrick float up into the sky in a balloon? Or the thrill of meeting the great Sir John A. Macdonald? David's fight with the bald-headed bully? Or Janet's near fall under the wheels of a fast-movin g carriage? These events were only part of that memorable Dominion Day in the 1880s.." Well written Canadian story for children by the author who wrote many of the "Hardy Boys" stories. Near Fine/Very Good, Slight Chips. Book number: 10191 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: Canada Fiction Dominion Day Sir John A. Macdonald Fiction Canadian Fiction Zzzalibris Lewis Parker | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last of the Great Picnics Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Tape repaired tear base front fore edge of dust jacket with attendant crease, light scuffing ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 99 pages. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 15005 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: Canadian Children JUVENILE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leslie McFarlane's Hockey Stories Toronto, Ontario, Key Porter Books. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1552637174) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A very good copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this hard-cover book containing four short stories set in the world of Ice Hockey. The author, best known as ''Franklin W Dixon'' (author of the ''Hardy Boys'' stories) wrote these stories in the 1930s. The stories are ''Montville Boy Makes Good'', ''Goalie Garrison's Goat'', ''Two Slow to Count'' and ''They Didn't Know Hockey''. Introduction by the author's son Brian McFarlane. 138pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 003182 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Franklin-W-Dixon, Hardy-Boys, Sport-Fiction, Hockey, Ice-Hockey 1552637174 | In shopping cart More information div> |
McGonigle Scores McClelland & Stewart. A good paperback.Missing title page. nd. Book number: 5S1102 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Sports | In shopping cart More information div> |
McGonigle Scores McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1966. First Thus, Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. vg paperback tight and square unmarked. Sticker scar to front cover. Tight and square light edge wear. Pages tanned By the author of the Hardy Boys series. vg/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 68836 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894] Catalogue: Vintage and Collectible Paperbacks
Keywords: Sports, Hockey, Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Princess,The Hockey Player,Magic and Ghosts Hurtig 1980. fine(fine)black 1st ed Cdn stories story (&). Book number: A3888 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Misc Childrens Books Misc Childrens Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |