| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 90 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Animal Spirits Stories to Live by Hamilton, The Coach House Press, 1983. Hardcover. 4to, pp. 242. Drawings by Greg Curnoe. Gift inscription to ffep, front board bowed, edges scuffed; very good-. black & white illustrations. -- Bison BooksBook number: 012406 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction, Humour, Satire | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Trip Around Lake Huron Toronto, ON, The Coach House Press, 1980. Paperback. 8vo, pp. 139. Covers rubbed, ink mark to last page; very good. Trips Around the Great Lakes, Volume II. "A must book for all artists and family campers. . -- Bison BooksBook number: 005708 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: CanLit, Fiction, Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
71 ( + ) for Gb : An Anthology for George Bowering on the Occasion of His 70th Birthday Np [ Vancouver Island ], Jean Baird. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0973939907) Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Margaret Atwood - Charles Pachter. tribute by lots of friends / colleagues / associates and assorted butt-kissers for Bowerings 70th birthday [ purportedly a surprise ] - a few surprise contributions, a cartoon by Atwood & a few words from that dark trout Cohen who seldom rises to the bait - finely printed at the Coach House Press and bound there by the Greek with his gratuitous printed ticket inserted in the rear - cover portraits by Curnoe & Pachter - done in a small private edition, some copies are inevitably for sale - very fine . As New. Book number: 12525 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: George Bowering - Margaret Avison - Bissett - Leonard Cohen - Coleman - Curnoe - Pachter - Pat Lane - Marlatt - Mcfadden - Musgrave - P.K. Page - Joe Rosenblatt - Phyllis Webb 0973939907 Margaret Atwood - Charles Pachter | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chairmania. Fantastic miniatures Abrams, 1994. Hardcover. Pp: 143. ISBN: 9780810931930. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U798036 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Architectuur en design
Keywords: 9780810931930 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chairmania Fantastic Miniatures New York: Harry N Abrams, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810931931. About new book, stiff and unmarked. ; 0.7 x 7.1 x 6.4 Inches; 144 pages. Fine with no dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 29361 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: 0810931931 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chairmania: Fantastic Miniatures New York, Harry N. Abrams, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in illustrated boards; no dust jacket. 12mo. First printing. Crisp and clean. Great collection of photos of tiny facsimile chairs. All pictures in color. Foreword by Rita Reif. Photography by Ilisa Katz. 143 pp. Fine . Book number: 73651 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Antiques & Collectibles
Keywords: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES::Furniture | In shopping cart More information div> |
City Dwellings and Country Houses. Robert Adam and His Style New York, Cooper-Hewitt Museum, 1982, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with light wear. Book number: b16058 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Elegant fantasy. The jewelry of Arline Fisch Arnoldsche Verlagsanstalt GmbH, 2000. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 143. Monograph on the jewellery artwork of Arline Fisch. Illustrated in full-colour. With list of exhibitions and bibliography. * Standardwork. ISBN: 9783925369018. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1569636 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.14 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2394] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9783925369018 | In shopping cart More information div> |
English and American Silver in the Collection of the Minneapolis Institute of Arts (Hardcover) Minneapolis Institute of Arts, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0912964138. Ytsma. Now in a protective mylar cover. The first page is signed by the previous owner. The dust jacket also has a scuff on the upper left side close to the binding and the cover is a bit smudged. The Minneapolis Institute of Arts is fortunate to have developed a collection of silver that is among the finest in the country, with superb English and American pieces dating from the 15th through the 20th century. This book details those pieces and provides wonderful black and white and color photographs of the pieces. ; Black and white photographs; Oversized; 312 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . -- UprightsBook number: 7589 USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 | £UK 124.5 | JP¥ 15490] Catalogue: Silver
Keywords: 0912964138 Silver Minneapolis Institute of Arts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Problems in the Theory of Optimal Accumulation. A Collection from The Review of Economic Studies January 1967. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1967. . 151p hardback with green paper jacket, scuffing to top corner, ex-lib copy, pages clean with charts, VG. Book number: PAQ86950 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Economy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wine: Celebration and Ceremony New York, Cooper-Hewitt Museum/Smithsonian Institution. 1985. (ISBN: 0-910503-48-6). Soft Cover. This is a very good softcover copy with just light cover wear. Very clean outside and completely clean inside. Spine not creased, binding tight. Essays by Johnson, Janson and McFadden. Bibliography. Illustrated in color and black & white. 12" high X 7" wide, 127 pages. Very Good. -- Design BooksBook number: 005173 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: European History
Keywords: History of Wine, Wine Implements, Engravings, Decorative Arts, Hugh Johnson, Dora Jane Janson, David Revere McFadden 0910503486 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wine, Celebration and Ceremony Cooper-Hewitt Museum. 1985, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0910503486) Trade Paperback . Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean. No remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. Fine. Book number: Qx127 USD 29.40 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2335]
Keywords: 0910503486 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alternative paths : Soviets and Americans, 1917-1920. New York : Oxford University Press, 1993. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket. x,448 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780195071870 Book number: #238265 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *. 9780195071870 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal Spirits: Stories to Live By Toronto, Can. Coach House Press. 1983, First Edition. Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Greg Curnoe. - small folio, 243 pages, illustrated throughout with whimsical line drawings by artist Greg Curnoe - McFaddens second short story collection - one corner bump, rubbing at the tips, a vg to near fine copy in pictorial green cloth, as issued w/o dj. Very Good. Book number: 12809 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Canadian Art Book Greg Curnoe Greg Curnoe | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal Spirits Coach House Press. 1983, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0889102058) Hardcover. First printing. 243 pp. ills. oversize hardcover, no dj as issued. A very fresh, tight, unread copy with no owner's marks. Slight bump to edge of boards, else Fine. Book number: 781280 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Canadian Art
Keywords: English Literature 0889102058 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anonymity Suite McClelland & Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-5426-2) . 1992. (Trade paperback) Near fine. (Poetry, Canadian Author). Book number: 126307 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Canadian Author 0771054262 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Be Calm, Honey Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Mansfield Pr. 2008. (ISBN: 9781894469388). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Book, Fine. Book number: 078370 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 9781894469388 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Changing Hands: Art without Reservation, 1 Merrell Holberton, 2002. (ISBN: 1858941865) Paperback , 11.6 x 9.3 x 0.9 inches. New. This is the first in a landmark series of three titles that assembles, documents, interprets, and explores the rich diversity of craft, art, and design being produced today by contemporary Native American artists. This first volume, which focuses on Native American arts in the Southwest, includes works in a variety of media by approximately ninety artists. This series offers an opportunity to appreciate the work of pioneers defying traditional Native American cultural stereotypes and of younger artists exploring new ground. New. Book number: 026302 USD 27.48 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2183] Catalogue: Art - Collections
Keywords: 1858941865 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Changing hands. Art without reservation. 1, Contemporary Native American art from the Southwest Merrell Publishers, 2002. Linnen band. Pp: 224. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1636486 € 13.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.95 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1347] Catalogue: Kunst
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Changing Hands : Art Without Reservation, 1 - Contemporary Native American Art from the Southwest New York: American Craft / Merrell, 2002. 1st. hardcover. Well-illustrated. 4to, 192 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS036793I USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Native American
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Changing hands. Art without reservation Merrell, 2002. Pp: 224. ISBN: 9781858941868. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U392317 € 19.95 [Appr.: US$ 25.05 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1990] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9781858941868 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Changing hands. Art without reservation Merrell Publishers, 2002. Hardcover. Pp: 224. The first in a landmark series of three titles that assembles, documents, interprets and explores the rich diversity of craft, art and design being produced today by contemporary Native American artists. This first volume, on Native American art from the Southwest, includes works in a wide variety of media by approximately 90 artists. ISBN: 9781858941882. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U698612 € 29.50 [Appr.: US$ 37.04 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2943] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9781858941882 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Changing Hands Uitgever: Merrell Jaar: 2002. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9781858941882 -- Budget BoekBook number: 52735 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.27 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4788]
Keywords: 9781858941882 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Changing hands. Art without reservation Merrell, 2002. Pp: 224. ISBN: 9781858941868. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U402230 € 19.95 [Appr.: US$ 25.05 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1990] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9781858941868 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chicago in Glass: Judy Chicago. Santa Fe, New Mexico, LewAllenContemporary, 2006. Softcover. ISBN: 0975993216. VG. Black stapled wraps; 24 pp.; 19 color plates, 4 color photos. ¶ From the exhibition held November 3 - December 31, 2006 (which went on to travel to Canada in 2007); Includes artist biography. Book number: 113253 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: American Artists
Keywords: 0975993216 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page