ascending
descending
found: 635 books on 26 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AMIS, MARTIN; MCEWAN, IAN; RODDY DOYLE; WILL SELF; SAM NORTH; JAMES KELMAN; IAIN SINCLAIR
The Mississippi Review (Summer 1993)
Hattiesburg, 1993, First Edition. Softcover , Fine, Fine in wrappers. AS NEW. Volume 21, No. 3. Contains stories by each of the authors listed above and including an interview between Martin Amis and Will Self.
Book number: b22350
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCEWAN, IAN
Atonement
Seal Books 978-1-4000-2555-8. (ISBN: 978-1-4000-2555-8) . 2007, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Sticker pull front panel, otherwise VG. Movie tie-in. (Fiction, Mystery).
Book number: 295960
USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 864]
Keywords: Fiction, Mystery 9781400025558
In shopping cart

More information

MCEWAN, IAN
Boetekleed
Rainbow, 2007. Ed./Druk: 4. Paperback. Pp: 507. Het is 1935. Briony en Cecilia Tallis, twee zussen uit een rijke Engelse familie, brengen met hun familie de zomer door op een landgoed. Het lijkt een normale hete zomerdag te gaan worden, maar als Briony haar zus en hun vriend Robbie bespiedt bij de fontein van het landhuis krijgt dit voorval door haar verbeeldingskracht grote gevolgen. Als later op de dag een misdaad gepleegd wordt beschuldigt ze Robbie hiervan. Dit heeft desastreuze gevolgen en verandert het leven van alledrie voorgoed. Boetekleed is een verhaal vol liefde, spanning en intriges over het verlies van kinderlijke onschuld, berouw en boete. Ian McEwan schreef meerdere succesvolle romans zoals De cementen tuin, Ziek van liefde, Zaterdag en zijn recentste boek Aan Chesil Beach. ISBN: 9789041707062. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2116321
€  5.95 [Appr.: US$ 7.47 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 594]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789041707062
In shopping cart

More information

MCEWAN, IAN
Boetekleed
Rainbow, 2007. Ed./Druk: 4. Paperback. Pp: 507. Het is 1935. Briony en Cecilia Tallis, twee zussen uit een rijke Engelse familie, brengen met hun familie de zomer door op een landgoed. Het lijkt een normale hete zomerdag te gaan worden, maar als Briony haar zus en hun vriend Robbie bespiedt bij de fontein van het landhuis krijgt dit voorval door haar verbeeldingskracht grote gevolgen. Als later op de dag een misdaad gepleegd wordt beschuldigt ze Robbie hiervan. Dit heeft desastreuze gevolgen en verandert het leven van alledrie voorgoed. Boetekleed is een verhaal vol liefde, spanning en intriges over het verlies van kinderlijke onschuld, berouw en boete. Ian McEwan schreef meerdere succesvolle romans zoals De cementen tuin, Ziek van liefde, Zaterdag en zijn recentste boek Aan Chesil Beach. ISBN: 9789041707062. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U2131786
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789041707062
In shopping cart

More information

MCEWAN, IAN
The cement garden
Vintage, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 138. - A superb achievement: his prose has instant, lucid beauty and his narrative voice has a perfect poise and certainty. His account of deprivation and survival is marvellously sure, and the imaginative alignment of his story is exactly right` Tom Paulin In the relentless summer heat, four abruptly orphaned children retreat into a shadowy, isolated world, and find their own strange and unsettling ways of fending for themselves. - Marvellously creates the atmosphere of youngsters given that instant adulthood they all crave, where the ordinary takes on a mysterious glow and the extraordinary seems rather commonplace. It is difficult to fault the writing or the construction of this eerie fable` Sunday Times - An extremely assured, technically adept and compelling piece of work` Observer. ISBN: 9780099755111. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1977163
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9780099755111
In shopping cart

More information

MCEWAN, IAN
The child in time
Heinemann Educational Publishers, 1996. Pp: 230. ISBN: 9780435124502. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2134092
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780435124502
In shopping cart

More information

MCEWAN, IAN,
The Innocent
Jonathan Cape, 1990. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0224027832. Very Good. Good The jacket is rubbed and marked.Previous ownership stamp.Excellent binding.[R.K]
Book number: vn2
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 0224027832
In shopping cart

More information

MCEWAN, IAN
Solar
Paperback. The engrossing, satirical and very funny new novel from Ian McEwan, finally out in paperback. Michael Beard is a Nobel prize-winning physicist whose best work is behind him. A. ISBN: 9780099555346. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2133310
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9780099555346
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTER, PAUL, JORGE LUIS BORGES, W.S.. MERWIN, T.C. BOYLE, RICHARD BRAUTIGAN, IAN MCEWAN, AND OTHER CONTRIBUTORS
Triquarterly 35, Two Volumes (Winter, 1976)
Evanston, Northwestern University, 1976, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Fine slipcase, Fine in original wrappers and cardboard slipcase.
Book number: b25415
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

BERKELEY, MICHAEL; WORDS MCEWAN, IAN
Or Shall We Die? an Oratorio for Soprano and Bariton Soloists, Chorus and Orchestra
GB, OUP Oxford University Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0193354012). Paperback. Music and words. 235 x 310 mm. 85 pages in glossy pictorial covers. VG+.
Book number: kb265B.007
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
Keywords: 0193354012
In shopping cart

More information

CAREY, JOHN, EDITOR. TED HUGHES, JOHN FOWLES, IAN MCEWAN, AND OTHER CONTRIBUTORS
William Golding: The Man and His Books : A Tribute on His 75th Birthday
London, Faber, 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571139019) Hardcover with dust jacket, Near Fine/Fine, Near fine with haloed pages in fine dust jacket. 16 essays, including first printings of tributes to Golding by Ted Hughes, Ian McEwan, and John Fowles.
Book number: b21450
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Golding William 1911 1993 Literary 0571139019
In shopping cart

More information

FAULKS, SEBASTIAN (IAN MCEWAN)
"Forever a Mistress" in New Yorker (April 27 & May 4, 1998)
New York, New Yorker, 1998, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b11964
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

[LITERARY PERIODICAL].] HAMILTON, IAN, EDITOR. (MARTIN AMIS, BERYL BAINBRIDGE, JAMES FENTON, SEAMUS HEANEY, CLIVE JAMES, PHILIP LARKIN, ROBERT LOWELL, IAN MCEWAN, JEAN RHYS, WILLIAM TREVOR, ETC. CONTR
The New Review, a Quarterly Magazine of Literature and Criticism
April 1974 to December 1977 Complete run of 40 issues plus three duplicates. All 70-120pp, photos. Pictorial covers. [ earlier issues are monthly and quarto sized, the last few are quarterly and large octavo. ] All fine. * many first edition literary contributions and profiles. * The New Review grew out of Hamilton's even littler magazine, The Review. Hamilton, who sadly has recently died, was the driving force, an inveterate promoter of little magazines -- his strategy was to launch a new one as the old one foundered. With the New Review he produced a lively and rigorous journal, full of good writers and good writing. Complete sets are not easy to find. According to Hamilton (in a recent London Review Of Books interview) the magazine was almost entirely on subscription with a circulation of only about 1,000. A very nice set of an important journal of the period, strong on poetry.
Book number: 53018
GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 562 US$ 705.49 | JP¥ 56043]
Keywords: british english literature literary criticism modern first editions periodicals journals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCEWAN IAN
Amsterdam
London, Jonathan Cape. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224051709) Hard Cover. 178 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. A Contemporary Tale That Is As Profound As It Is Witty. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 075274
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152]
Keywords: 0224051709
In shopping cart

More information

MCEWAN IAN
The Cement Garden
London, Jonathan Cape. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224016288) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. DW under plastic sleeve, front fopld in flap has been cut off and is missing, endpapers marked with issue stamps ( front fep completely filled) biographical blurb from front flap pasted on to half title, a few library stamps throughout, 138pp good reading copy. Good/Good.
Book number: 008818
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: British Literature Fiction Modern First Edition 0224016288
In shopping cart

More information

MCEWAN IAN
The Child in Time
Jonathan Cape, 1987 220p, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket [022402499X]
Book number: 110598
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MCEWAN IAN
Enduring Love
London, Vintage Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0099276585) Paperback. 245 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. One Windy Spring Day In The Chilterns, Joe Rose's Calm, Organised Life Is Shattered By A Ballooning Accident. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 067525
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: 0099276585
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCEWAN IAN
Enduring Love
London, Vintage Books. 2006, Reprint. (ISBN: 0099276585) Paperback. 245 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. One Windy Spring Day In The Chilterns, Joe Rose's Calm, Organised Life Is Shattered By A Ballooning Accident. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 054204
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: 0099276585
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCEWAN IAN
Saturday
London, Jonathan Cape. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224072994) Hard Cover. 279 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This Shows How A Life Can Dramatically Change In An Instant, For Better Or Worse. As New/As New.
Book number: 070812
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152]
Keywords: 0224072994
In shopping cart

More information

MCEWAN IAN
Saturday
Jonathan Cape, 2005. 1st edn 1st printing. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG - not price clipped, with small residue of price sticker on upper cover). Pp. 279 (no inscriptions)..
Book number: 50412
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MCEWAN IAN
Saturday
Vintage. 2006. (ISBN: 9780099469681) Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: 012699
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Fiction 9780099469681
In shopping cart

More information

ISHERWOOD, CHRISTOPHER, MCEWAN, IAN, BURGESS, ANTHONY, ET AL.
Transatlantic Review 42 & 43, Spring-Summer 1972
Published by Transatlantic Review Inc. London, New York, 1972. 226 pages, contents includes fiction, interviews and Anglo-Welsh poetry, black and white illustrations throughout, John Updike, William Trevor, edited by H. F. McCrindle, First Edition, edges of covers tanned, spine lightly creased, few spots at fore-edges of pages, in good condition, Octavo, Paperback.
Book number: 45291
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Isherwood, Christopher, McEwan, Ian, Burgess, Anthony, et al., Transatlantic Review 42 & 43, Spring-Summer 1972"
In shopping cart

More information

BRADBURY MALCOM (ED.) (IAN MCEWAN, INTRO.)
Class Work: The Best of Contemporary Short Fiction
London: Sceptre, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340649348. New book, unmarked, in clean dj.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 26627
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0340649348 Short Stories Fiction Anthologies Multiple
In shopping cart

More information

MCCANN, PHILIP (ED.); INTRODUCED BY ROSE TREMAIN; WITH A FOREWORD BY IAN MCEWAN
Exposure: Fiction from the Workshop
Norwich, United Kingdom, University of East Anglia,Centre for Creative & Performing Arts. 1991. (ISBN: 0951500910) Paperback, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Previous owner's signature to the top edge of the front endpaper. A very tidy copy. 139pp. Very Good.
Book number: 022144
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: Fiction Short Stories 0951500910
In shopping cart

More information

MCEWAN, IAN
Aan Chesil Beach. Vertaald door Rien Verhoef
De Harmonie / Manteau, 2007. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 152. Aan Chesil Beach speelt zich af aan het begin van de jaren zestig in Dorset. Het is onder meer de tijd van Kennedy, van de Berlijnse Muur en de ban-de-bombeweging. Het jonge echtpaar Florence Ponting en Edward Mayhew probeert zich te ontworstelen aan de pijn en verwarring van hun verleden. Ze struikelen echter over verzwegen misverstanden en angsten die de rest van hun leven zullen gaan bepalen. Deze ontroerende roman van Ian McEwan toont hoe een levensloop in een oogwenk een andere wending kan nemen - door een gebaar dat niet gemaakt wordt of een woord dat ongezegd blijft. - Ontzagwekkend literair meesterschap.` de Volkskrant - Beste Britse auteur van zijn generatie.` De Morgen - Zaterdag is zonder enig beding het boek waarmee Ian McEwan de rest van zijn toch al niet geringe oeuvre overtreft.` Vrij Nederland - Weinig auteurs formuleren zo raak, zo zeldzaam precies. Verbluffend.` NRC Handelsblad. ISBN: 9789061698166. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1880102
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789061698166
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search