ascending
descending
found: 47 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

JOSEPH MCELROY
Actress in the House
Woodstock, Overlook Hardcover, 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1585673501) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine, Fine in dust jacket with slight wear. Signed by McElroy on the title-page.
Book number: C5217
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: New York N Y Fiction Psychological Actresses 1585673501
In shopping cart

More information

MCELROY, JOSEPH,
Actress in the House.
Woodstock: Overlook Press, (2003). First Edition. A novel. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Book number: 026312
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOSEPH MCELROY
Actress in the House
Overlook TP, 2004. Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked,() In the middle of an otherwise nondescript play in a ID: mon0000117087 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000117087
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Psychological Thrillers Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

MCELROY, JOSEPH.
Ancient History: A Paraphrase.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. 1. First edition. 307 pp. 8vo, Red cloth. Hardcover. . Very good+/Very good. Top edge dyed. Extremities bumped; pine cocked; hinge broken. Dust jacket edge-rubbed, soiled and lightly toned. Interior clean and bright.
Book number: 33614
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Language
Keywords: Language, Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCELROY, JOSEPH,
Ancient History: A Paraphase.
NY: Knopf, 1971. First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy. Inscribed by the author. Near fine in tall, padbound wrappers. A fragile format; it is unlikely that more than a handful can have survived.
Book number: 005326
USD 475.00 [Appr.: EURO 378.5 | £UK 303 | JP¥ 37733]
Keywords: Signed Inscribed Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCELROY, JOSEPH,
Ancient History: A Paraphase.
NY: Knopf, 1971. First Edition. A review copy with publisher's slip and promotional photograph laid in. Inscribed by the author in 1974. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Book number: 011185
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: Signed Inscribed
In shopping cart

More information

MCELROY, JOSEPH,
Ancient History: A Paraphase.
NY: Knopf, 1971. First Edition. His third book. Foxing to faded top stain; near fine in a near fine dust jacket.
Book number: 026306
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

MCELROY, JOSEPH
"Annals in Plagiary" in Black Clock, 3 (Spring/Summer, 2005)
. Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b6870
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

MCELROY, JOSEPH.
La carta legada. Traducción de Gian Castelli Gair.
Barcelona, Circe Ediciones, 1994 4º menor. 195 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica con solapas.
Book number: 51542
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
In shopping cart

More information

MCELROY, JEROME L. AND JOSEPH E. CAINES.
Consumer Expenditure Patterns: A Survey of St. Thomas, U.S. V.I. , 1975-1976.
Gainesville, University Presses of Florida, 1980.. Hardcover. vii, 110p, tables, index..
Book number: 10230
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Economics Virgin Islands
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCELROY, JOSEPH,
Hind's Kidnap.
NY: Harper & Row, (1969). First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy. Inscribed by the author in 1974. An extremely scarce proof; we have never seen another copy of it and McElroy's inscription suggests that he may not have ever seen it either: "To ___ ___/ On first touching/ this green book/ Joe McElroy/ April 26, 1974." Fine in wrappers.
Book number: 005325
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.5 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35747]
Keywords: Signed Inscribed Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

MCELROY, JOSEPH
Hind's Kidnap
London: Harper & Row, 1969. First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover. 534pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). G+: in Good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Ink inscription on fep .
Book number: bbm081
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

MCELROY, JOSEPH
Hind's Kidnap
NY, Harper & Row. 1969, 1st. Hard, 8vo. First edition, first printing. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published NY: Harper & Row, 1969. Author's second book. Grey linen cloth lettered in red in untouched, pristine condition. White dj has light fraying at the crown, a 3/4 inch closed tear at top front panel, and a surface scuff on the face of the cover image. Near very fine/near fine. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 000196
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9533]
Keywords: Mcelroy Joseph Hind's Kidnap First Edition Novel Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MCELROY, JOSEPH,
Hind's Kidnap.
NY: Harper & Row, (1969). First Edition. His second novel. Bookplate front pastedown, mild foxing to cloth; near fine in a very good, mildly edgeworn dust jacket with a price sticker shadow on the front panel and several short edge tears on the rear panel.
Book number: 026305
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

MCELROY, JOSEPH.
Hind's Kidnap: A Pastoral on Familiar Airs.
NY:: Harper & Row, 1969. Hardcover. The author's second book. First edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear, two inch closed edge tear from the crown of the spine) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 42428
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

MCELROY, JOSEPH.
Hind's Kidnap: A Pastoral on Familiar Airs.
NY: Harper & Row, 1969. Hardcover. The author's second book. First edition. Previous owner's name on front and rear free endpapers, else very good in a good (moderate shelf wear and creasing, two edge tears tape repaired on verso) dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 29535
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCELROY, JOSEPH
Hind's Kidnap
Blond, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 15547.
Book number: 15547
AUD 63.25 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 61.85 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 4913]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

JOSEPH MCELROY
Jefferson Davis
Smithmark Publishing. 1995. Hard Cover. Hardcover dj/pub.1995/Gd. condition/698 pages - There are two Jefferson Davises, one is a conspirator, a rebel, a traitor.the other is a statesman with clean hands and a pure heart, who served his pe ople faithfully. [KH618655]. Good.
Book number: 18655
USD 53.94 [Appr.: EURO 43 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 4285]
Keywords: rebel, traitor, statesman, confederate states, biographical data, imaginary, conspirator, memoirs, history, political science
In shopping cart

More information

MCELROY, JOSEPH
The Letter Left to Me: A Novel.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1988, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. "Review Copy" stamped on title page. Fine / fine price-clipped dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 6763
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

MCELROY, JOSEPH,
The Letter Left to Me.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar. Dj Lightly Soiled, Edgeworn. Pages: 152.
Book number: MASTER019695I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Self Help
In shopping cart

More information

MCELROY, JOSEPH
The Letter Left to Me
NY: Knopf, 1988. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 13084
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0394571967
In shopping cart

More information

MCELROY, JOSEPH
The Letter Left to Me
NY: Knopf, 1988. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book/ closed tear otherwise near fine dust jacket.
Book number: 13083
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0394571967
In shopping cart

More information

MCELROY, JOSEPH,
The Letter Left to Me.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 706495
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

MCELROY, JOSEPH
The Letter Left to Me
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394571967. Illustrated by Dewilde, Barbara. 152 pages; Fine/Fine. Un-read tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Story of a father and son. When the father dies, the son finds a letter to him from his father, discovered a few days after the funeral. Powerful and moving. Joseph McElroy brings startling new life to a story of loss.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 12738
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0394571967 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MCELROY, JOSEPH
The Letter Left to Me
NY: Knopf, 1988. First Edition. hardcover. ISBN: 0394571967. First Printing; remainder mark on bottom; 0.8 x 8.6 x 6 Inches; 151 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 2161
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0394571967 Fiction Modern First
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search