ascending
descending
found: 20 books

MCDOWALL, IAIN
Cut Her Dead
2007. Paperback. Pp: 352. ISBN: 9780749938413. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1208511
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
Keywords: 9780749938413
In shopping cart

More information

MCDOWALL, IAIN
Cut Her Dead
2007. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 352. ISBN: 9780749908263. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U914463
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948]
Keywords: 9780749908263
In shopping cart

More information

MCDOWALL, IAIN
Envy the Dead
2009. Paperback. Pp: 352. The 1980s: The Falklands War. The IRA. The Miners' Strike. Cruise Missiles. Anti-Nuclear Protests. And in the thick of it all, beautiful Claire Oldham, the revolution's poster girluntil the day she turns up brutally murdered. A young, troubled drifter, Martin Grove, is swiftly prosecuted and jailed for the crime. Fast forward 20 years and Martin Grove walks free, cleared by advances in forensic science, seemingly the victim of a miscarriage of justice. Fast forward a few more years, come right up to dateMartin Grove is shot dead in his reclusive home, "executed" at close range. DCI Jacobson and his team are on the case. But which case? And do the answers lie in the dangerous past or in the even more terrifying present?. ISBN: 9780749909062. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U456478
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780749909062
In shopping cart

More information

MCDOWALL, IAIN UND WERNER [ÜBERS.] LÖCHER-LAWRENCE:
Gefährliches Wiedersehen : Kriminalroman. Dt. von Werner Löcher-Lawrence. dtv 21124.
München : Dt. Taschenbuch-Verl., 2009. Dt. Erstausgabe, EA, 254 S.; 20 cm, Kl.-8°, Softcover/Paperback guter bis sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 270912
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Belletristik
Keywords: Englische Literatur, B Belletristik, A study in death
In shopping cart

More information

IAIN MCDOWALL
Making a Killing
Piatkus Books 2002 Paperback, 240pp. "Chief Inspector Jacobson is back from holiday and starting to wish he'd stayed away permanently. Firstly, a notorious rapist, known as the 'Crowby Crawler', is - legally - back on the streets, complete with a media circus and a mob of baying vigilantes in his wake. And secondly, Jacobson's boss is retiring and rumour has it that his replacement is on a personal, mission to remodel Crowby CID as a Jacobson-free zone. It's almost a relief - professionally, at least - when Mrs Jennifer Mortimer is found murdered in what Jacobson tells his sergeant is an open and shut case. Bored, adulterous Jenny Mortimer lies dead on the driveway and her jealous, domineering husband Gus is without an alibi. Even when DS Kerr casts doubt on the simplicity of the case, Jacobson isn't overly concerned. If Gus hasn't done it, Jacobson has his eye on another suspect just as close to home and just as much in the frame: Jenny's dead-beat ex-boyfriend. But as Jacobson's stress levels soar, things that he could really do without start to happen. Things like the Crawler evading police surveillance.and Gus Mortimer himself turning up as dead as his wife. ", (ISBN: 9780749933036). Very Good.
Book number: 440510
NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1205]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery9780749933036 9780749933036
In shopping cart

More information

IAIN MCDOWALL
Making A Killing
Piatkus Books 2002 Paperback, 240pp. Praise for Iain McDowall: 'A Study In Death has a vivid sense of place.Crowby becomes more than a fictional town: it's almost a state of mind. Moreover its inhabitants are wonderfully characterised' Andrew Taylor 'Kerr and Jacbson have made a cracking debut.it really would be criminal if you did not read them' Northern Echo , (ISBN: 9780749933036). Good.
Book number: 500028
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery9780749933036 9780749933036
In shopping cart

More information

MCDOWALL, IAIN
Making a Killing
London: Piatkus, 2001. 1st printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 118330
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Mystery Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MCDOWALL, IAIN
Making a Killing
London: Piatkus, 2001. 0749905778. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0749905778. 1st edition hbk in d/w; Vg+/Vg+; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 69796
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 0749905778 Detective Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MCDOWALL, IAIN
Making a Killing
London, Piatkus, 2001. (ISBN: 0749933038) Paperback, 276 pages. Condition as new.
Book number: 21868
NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Keywords: 0749933038
In shopping cart

More information

IAIN MCDOWALL
Making a Killing
Minotaur Books, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312278489. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Published by Thomas Dunne in 2002. Signed on the title page by the author! Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed By Author. Fine .
Book number: 8505201
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1270]
Keywords: 0312278489
In shopping cart

More information

MCDOWALL, IAIN
Making a Killing
London, United Kingdom, Piatkus Books. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0749905778). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st/1st. The book and the un-clipped (£16.99) dw are near fine with minimal edge wear to the dw. A lovely copy of the author's second book.
Book number: IMC001
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective 0749905778
In shopping cart

More information

IAIN MCDOWALL
Perfectly Dead (Jacobson & Kerr)
Piatkus Books 2007 Paperback, 288pp. "Chief Inspector Jacobson hates drug-related cases. Not least because it means he has to work with the drug squad. But there's no alternative when a local dealer turns up burnt, battered, and dead. Just another hopeless, pointless sink estate incident in the middle of a grey, Crowby February. But even so Dave Carter's torched body is the stuff of bad dreams. Death doesn't get any grimmer, Jacobson thinks.nbsp;But that's because Jacobson, DS Kerr, and Crowby CID are still 48 hours away from the Perfect Family killings . five dead in a leafy suburb where bad things aren't supposed to happen. And the only witness may never speak again. ", (ISBN: 9780749936716). Very Good.
Book number: 606262
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mystery"9780749936716 9780749936716
In shopping cart

More information

MCDOWALL, IAIN,
Perfectly Dead.
Piatkus Books, 2003. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 1st UK Edition / Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper.
Book number: 516542
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: Modern 1st Edition 0749906344
In shopping cart

More information

IAIN MCDOWALL
Perfectly Dead
Piatkus, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0749906340. British first edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! The jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark.. Fine .
Book number: 1002165
USD 15.19 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
Keywords: 0749906340
In shopping cart

More information

MCDOWALL, IAIN
Perfectly Dead
Piatkus: London, 2003. Mass market paperback with black spine. Tight binding. Clean & unmarked interior pp. Spine creased. Wear on front & back corners.. Paperback, Very Good ISBN: 0749933933.
Book number: 36296
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0749933933
In shopping cart

More information

IAIN MCDOWALL
Perfectly Dead
London, UK: See notes, 2003. First. Hardback copy. 280pp. ISBN: 0749906340. Octavo. Review Material laid-in. The third in the series to feature Chief Inspector Jacobson and DS Kerr. The murder of a drug-dealer on a sink estate brings the usual enquiries but little enthusiasm but when within 48 hours five people are found dead in a leafy suburb and there may be some connection between them and the drug dealer, all hell breaks loose. Unfortunately, the only witness may never speak again. ~~~ Author(s): Iain McDowall; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Full; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 280; Publication year: 2003; Publisher: Judy Piatkus (Publishers) Ltd; Size: Octavo.. Mint .
Book number: 01642
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: 0749906340
In shopping cart

More information

MCDOWALL IAIN
A STUDY IN DEATH
Pitakus, 2000. 1st printing, very clever crime novel, debut novel. Paperback. 0749932112. near fine mass market paperback.
Book number: FL06/364
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 990]
Keywords: 0749932112
In shopping cart

More information

MCDOWALL, IAIN
A Study In Death
Piatkus, 2000, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. 186pp, a nice fine copy. Hardback with dustjacket. 0749905387
¶ A stylish crime debut, in the tradition of Rankin.
Book number: 11351
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: ISBN 0749905387, fiction, crime 0749905387
In shopping cart

More information

MCDOWALL, IAIN
A Study in Death
GB, Piatkus. 2000, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0749905387). Hardback. nrFine/VG+ DW.
Book number: kb231.017
GBP 4.85 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.6 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: Fiction_mystery & Detective_police Procedural 0749905387
In shopping cart

More information

MCDOWALL, IAIN
A Study in Death
NY: Thomas Dunne Books, 2001. 1st printing. hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 185692
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Thriller 0312278683
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search