| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The End of Major Combat Operations San Francisco, McSweeney's Books. 2010. (ISBN: 9781934781968) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 163 pp. col. illus.; 22 cm. Tight, clean text. Foreedge dampstained. "Nick McDonell is the author of three novels, most recently An Expensive Education. He has reported from Africa, the Middle East, and elsewhere for Harper’s, Libe;ration, and other publications." - Publisher. Very Good. Book number: 053521 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 9781934781968 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The End Of Major Combat Operations San Francisco, McSweeney's. 2010, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781554680764). Softcover, 8vo. pp. 163. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 092915 CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.58 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1317] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Military History Military Studies 9781554680764 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | An Expensive Education Grove Press, 2010. Paperback. Very Good. ID: g2692_FBA . -- KbooksBook number: g2692_FBA USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Textbook Buyback, Literary, Psychological Thrillers, Spy Stories & Tales of Intrigue, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Expensive Education New York, Atlantic Monthly. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802118933). Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. 296. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 086644 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature 0802118933 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Third Brother Text Publishing Company 2005 Paperback, 267pp. "'The story is backpacker kids going to Bangkok to do ecstasy,' Analect says. 'Just don't get arrested.' Mike is interning in Hong Kong when his editor, a friend of his father, gives him the assignment, and a mission: find Christopher Dorr, a brilliant journalist gone AWOL. So begins a propulsive journey that will take a young man grasping after his identity headlong through fast nights in Thailand, into the grips of family tragedy, and into the heart of September 11, 2001. Along the way he encounters a kaleidoscope of characters - the Flying Circus, a hard-living band of journalists trying to expose the Thai government's murderous repression of drug dealers; Tweety, an inexplicably alluring prostitute hungry to leave her world of poverty and desperation; and the third brother, a mysterious, imaginary sibling created by Mike's haunted younger brother. Through it all, Mike must come to terms with the legacies of his troubled family and privileged upbringing. ", (ISBN: 9781920885618). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 561145 NZD 25.88 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9781920885618 9781920885618 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The third brother : a novel. New York, Grove Press, 2005, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good d.j. 265pp. 22 cm. 080211802X. Signed by the author Book number: 36684 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Autographed Books 080211802x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Third Brother Fine condition. Atlantic Books, 2006. First UK Paperback edition-first printing(9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Paperback(a couple of small nicks, scratches and crease on the cover and spine) in fine condition. Nice and clean pages as new with a small pencil mark impression on the edge of the first page of the book, small ink mark on the outer edge of the pages. Nice and clean book as new. 267pp. This is another paragraph Product Description: Christopher Dorr, a brilliant journalist, has gone missing in Thailand. While Mike is spending the summer working for a magazine in Hong Kong, his editor sends him to Bangkok to report on the crackdown on drug-tourism. But Mike's real mission is to find Dorr, an old friend of his parents. It is a quest that propels Mike into fast, seedy nights in Thailand and back to New York, to a home wrecked by violence. The Third Brother moves with the speed of a bullet to portray a young man and a family shattered by lies and by excess. Fine. ISBN: 9781843544777 Book number: 2858 GBP 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.06 | JP¥ 1355] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction
Keywords: 9781843544777 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Third Brother. New York, Grove Press, 2005. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Signed By Author. Pages: 267. Book number: MASTER132417I USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Third Brother Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 256. ISBN: 9781843544883. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1938616 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781843544883 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Third Brother Melbourne, VIC, Australia, Text Publishing Company. 2006. (ISBN: 1920885617) Trade Paperback. A powerful exploration of identity in the twenty first century. Near Fine. Book number: 003609 AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.62 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1320]
Keywords: Hong Kong (China)_fiction Fiction_suspense Thailand_fiction 1920885617 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The third brother : a novel. New York, Grove Press, 2005, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good d.j. 265pp. 22 cm. 080211802X. Book number: 34177 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Autographed Books 080211802x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twaalf. Amsterdam, Contact, 2002. 20 x 13 cm, 222(1) pp. ISBN: 9789025416645. Book number: 12556 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twaalf . / Amsterdam, Contact. 2002, 222 pp, Paperback, nieuwstaat Vertaald: C. Elion. Book number: 101536289 € 18.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.23 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1845]
Keywords: romans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twaalf. Contact, Amsterdam & Antwerpen, 2002. 20 x 13 cm, 222 pp. ISBN: 9789025416645. Book number: 12565 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twelve New York: Grove Press, 2002. 0802117171. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802117171. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Some light edge wear, minor creasing to rear flaps. Hunter S. Thompson Blurb.. Book number: 019914 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Keywords: 0802117171 New York Fiction First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twelve Atlantic Books, London, 2003. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 184354072x. ISBN/EAN: 9781843540724. Inventory No: 9174. -- Berry BooksBook number: 9174 AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.8 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Fiction; Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twelve US: Grove Press, 2002-07-01. Hardcover. 0802117171 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition.. Fine . Book number: WARE22BB748 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0802117171 Popular American Fi Reading Group Guide General Literary Fiction Fiction - General N.Y. ) Manhattan (New York Juvenile Delinquent Bildungsromans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twelve (Signed) New York, Grove Press, 2002. Softcover. Softcover. 8vo. Advanced reader's copy. 8vo. SIGNED by author on title page. Acclaimed first novel. Book is in fine condition. 244 pp. . Book number: 11564 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction. New York City. Manhattan. Adolescence. Shootings. FICTION::General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twelve New York, Grove Press, 2003. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0802140122. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 30885 USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 363] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Literature and Fiction 0802140122 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twelve. Text, 2002. paperback. uncorrected proof copy. 216pp. 8vo. Very good. some edge-rubbing to covers. embargo sticker on rear cover. Soft cover. Very Good. Book number: 117438 AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.33 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 583]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twelve NY: Grove Press, 2003. trade PB. ISBN: 0802140122. 0.8 x 8.1 x 5.5 Inches; 244 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 122659 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0802140122 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twelve. NY: Grove Press, (2002). First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy of his first book. Signed by the 17 year-old author. Fine in wrappers. Book number: 915322 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Signed Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twelve London, Atlantic Books, 2003. (ISBN: 184354072x) Paper Back , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very good and appears to be unread paperback. 244 pages. Very Good. Book number: 008841 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Fiction: : Author M
Keywords: Fiction 184354072x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twelve. NY: Grove Press, (2002). First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy of the 17 year-old author's first book. Fine in wrappers. Book number: 915321 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twelve. NY: Grove Press, (2002). First Edition. His first book. Signed by the 17 year-old author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 915320 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |