| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 445 books on 18 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Killing the Shadows St. Martin's Minotaur. (ISBN: 0-312-98338-7) . 2002, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Mystery). Book number: 907456 USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 909] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0312983387 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Temptation Harper 978-0-00-776854-7. (ISBN: 978-0-00-776854-7) . 2003, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery). Book number: 296212 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 9780007768547 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Moor des Vergessens 2006. Pp: 544. ISBN: 9783426197356. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2132123 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Duitstalige literatuur
Keywords: 9783426197356 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nacht unter Tag. RM Buch und Medien, 2009. Inspektorin Karen Pirie und ihr Team arbeiten in der südschottischen Region Fife an den so genannten „cold cases“, Fällen, die weit in die Vergangenheit zurückreichen und nie aufgeklärt wurden. Einer davon ist der von Mick Prentice. Der Gewerkschaftsaktivist verschwand damals während des großen schottischen Bergarbeiterstreiks in den 80er Jahren und alle dachten, er wäre als verachteter Streikbrecher in eine andere Stadt gezogen. Auch seine Tochter Misha will nach über 20 Jahren nur deshalb wieder den Kontakt zu ihm aufnehmen, weil sie ihn als Rückenmarkspender für ihren kranken Sohn braucht. Doch Mick ist nicht aufzutreiben und als Karen anfängt zu ermitteln, entdeckt sie sehr schnell jede Menge Ungereimtheiten. Parallel dazu stößt die junge englische Journalistin Bell Richmond in ihrem Italien-Urlaub zufällig auf eine Reihe von Indizien, die auf einen spektakulären alten Entführungsfall hinweisen. 1985 wurde die Tochter eines der reichsten Männer Schottlands entführt und kam bei der Lösegeldübernahme ums Leben. Bell wittert die Story ihres Lebens und fährt nach Schottland zu Brady Grant, dem Vater der Ermordeten. Obwohl der alte Mann nichts mit der Presse zu tun haben will, lässt er sich auf einen Deal mit Bel ein: Sie bekommt die Exklusivrechte an der Geschichte, wenn sie es schafft, seinen seit damals vermissten Enkel zu finden. 536 Blz.Hardcover met stofomslag.Oorspronkelijke titel "A Darker Domain" Vertaling Doris Styron. Duitstalig. Als Nieuw. -- De Wijze UilBook number: 33994 € 13.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.52 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392] Catalogue: Thriller
Keywords: Psychologische Thriller/Thriller/Duits-German-Deutsch/Duitstalig/Roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Place of Execution Penguin Canada. (ISBN: 0-14-028856-2) . 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Award winner: Dilys Award 2001. (Suspense Thriller). Book number: 296211 USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Suspense Thriller 0140288562 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wire in the Blood Toronto: Viking/Penguin, 1998. First Canadian Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670880795. Light wear, some creasing top of DJ spine, some scuffing of glossy dust jacket. A little dust soil page fore edges. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 373 pages; This is the first in the series of British mysteries featuring quirky psychiatrist Tony Hill who assisted the police in finding serial murderers. "Taut, suspenseful and ferociously readable thriller featuring psychological profiler Dr Tony Hill, hero of the hugely succesful television series 'The Wire in the Blood' Young girls are disappearing around the country, and there is nothing to connect them to one another, let alone the killer whose charming manner hides a warped and sick mind. Nobody gets inside the messy heads of serial killers like Dr Tony Hill. Now heading up a National Profiling Task Force, he sets his team an exercise: they are given the details of thirty missing teenagers and asked to use their new techniques to discover whether there is a sinister link between any of the cases. Only one officer comes up with a concrete theory -- a theory that is ridiculed by the group! until one of their number is murdered and mutilated. For Tony Hill, the murder becomes a matter of personal revenge, and joined by colleague Carol Jordan, he embarks on a campaign of psychological terrorism -- a game where hunter and hunted can be all too easily reversed.". Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 15252 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0670880795 tony hill Psychiatric profiling Serial Killer Murder MYSTERY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Naked Came the Phoenix: A Serial Novel Minotaur Books, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312251947. First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is NOT price clipped. Very minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark.. Fine . Book number: 1002979 USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 317]
Keywords: 0312251947 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The White House Connection/a Walk to Remember/Ice Reich/a Place of Execution Reader's Digest Association undated c 2000 VG/Good edgewear& chips 540pp 12 colour illustrated title pages 8 x 5 510g ¶ An omnibus edition containing The White House Connection, A Walk to Remember, Ice Reich and A Place of Execution -- Stort BooksBook number: 16472 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: fiction expedition white house ice reich execution 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BEST NEW BRITISH MYSTERIES, Volume II (2.) New York: MJF Books, (2005.) First printing. An anthology of new stories SIGNED by three of the contributors at their stories: Val McDermid, John Connolly, and Mark Billingham. Also includes stories by Anne Perry, Marilyn Todd, Christopher Fowler, Keith Miles, John Mortimer, Judith Cutler, Peter Lovesey, Barbara Cleverly, Peter Tremayne, Ken Bruen, H.R.F. Keating, John Harvey, Kim Newman, Adrian Magson, Amy Myers, Peter Turnbull, Alanna Knight, Robert Barnard, Ian Morson, Michael Z. Lewin, Jon Courtenay Grimwood, Margaret Murphy, Gillian Linscott, Jake Arnott, Martin Edwards and Peter Robinson. Introduction. 349 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 156731919X Book number: 49961 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: 156731919X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Kuckucksei. Argument Verlag 1997. 254 S. Taschenbuch neues Buch, Ansichtsexemplar aus Buchladen, ISBN: 3886195953. neu Book number: BU122719 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1147] Catalogue: Ratgeber und Sachbücher
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Au lieu d' exécution. Traduit de l' anglais par Gérard-Henri Durand. Paris, Le Grand Livre du Mois, 2000. in-8, broché, couverture souple éditeur, 521 pages, couverture illustrée d' une photo. Très bon état. Book number: HAY12444 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Curiosa / Erotisme / BD Adultes
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Au Lieu D' Exécution J'ai Lu. 2003. (ISBN: 2290324795). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In-12, broché, Bon Etat. Good. -- BidonlivreBook number: 72792 CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Thriller/Policier
Keywords: 2290324795 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Au lieu d'exécution Thriller J'ai Lu pliures de la couverture 2005 Book number: 5445D € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AU LIEU D'EXECUTION ISBN : 2702860087. LE GRAND LIVRE DU MOIS. 2001. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 521 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais apr Gérard-Henri Durand. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30025876 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: XX ème siècle | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beneath The Bleeding Harper Collins Publ. UK 2007 Paperback, 416pp. "Troubled criminal profiler Dr Tony Hill may have problems of his own but when Bradfield CID need him, he's the best they've got. While the police sometimes view him with the same suspicion as some of their suspects, DCI Carol Jordan is one of the few who appreciates his unique talents. For Tony, the feeling is more than mutual. Both have survived horrifying ordeals of their own. In BENEATH THE BLEEDING they must risk them again. As the two return to duty, it's Val McDermid at her terrifying best. ", (ISBN: 9780007243273). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 818003 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mystery"9780007243273 9780007243273 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beneath the Bleeding: A Novel New York: Harper, 2009. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 9780061688973. Stated first U. S. Edition. Minor corner wear, light edge and corner chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Slight spine lean. ; 484 pp. Very Good . Book number: 21905 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Fiction - Drama and Mystery
Keywords: 9780061688973 Fiction Drama Mystery Suspense Val Mcdermid 9780061688973 Fiction - Drama and Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beneath The Bleeding HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 2008 Paperback, 496pp. "The terrifying new psychological thriller featuring Tony Hill, criminal profiler and hero of TVa??s Wire in the Blood. The race is on to uncover the identity of a murderer with nothing to lose a?? and everything to kill for. When Robbie Bishop, star midfielder for the Bradfield Vics, is poisoned by a rare and deadly toxin, profiler Dr Tony Hill and trusted colleague DCI Carol Jordan have their work cut out for them. Robbie was adored, so the public want answers a?? but the answers aren't coming, and trails are running cold. Then a bomb explodes in the football stadium, causing massive casualties a?? and another man dies from poisoning. Is there a link between the cases? And what are the motives for these crimes? The clock is ticking for Tony and Carol a?? and the death toll keeps risinga?| ", (ISBN: 9780007243280). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 522591 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery9780007243280 9780007243280 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beneath the bleeding Harper Collins Publishers, 2008. Pb, engelstalig, 484 pag, goede staat. Book number: AT492 € 3.95 [Appr.: US$ 4.96 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 394] Catalogue: Anderstalig
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beneath the Bleeding 2008. Paperback. Pp: 484. The terrifying new psychological thriller featuring Tony Hill, the criminal profiler from }The Wire In The Blood{, which is now a successful TV series. Attracting over 7 million viewers per episode, the ITV show starring Robson Green has significantly raised the profile of McDermid and the Tony Hill novels. For fans of Karin Slaughter, this will be. ISBN: 9780007243280. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U810911 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780007243280 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beneath the Bleeding London, Harper, 2008. First printing of this edition. Paperback. First printing of this mass market paperback edition. A thriller featuring Dr Tony Hill and DCI Carol Jordan. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Very Good . Book number: 87124 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Crime, Thrillers & Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beneath The Bleeding HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 2008 Paperback, 496pp. "The terrifying new psychological thriller featuring Tony Hill, criminal profiler and hero of TVa??s Wire in the Blood. The race is on to uncover the identity of a murderer with nothing to lose a?? and everything to kill for. When Robbie Bishop, star midfielder for the Bradfield Vics, is poisoned by a rare and deadly toxin, profiler Dr Tony Hill and trusted colleague DCI Carol Jordan have their work cut out for them. Robbie was adored, so the public want answers a?? but the answers aren't coming, and trails are running cold. Then a bomb explodes in the football stadium, causing massive casualties a?? and another man dies from poisoning. Is there a link between the cases? And what are the motives for these crimes? The clock is ticking for Tony and Carol a?? and the death toll keeps risinga?| ", (ISBN: 9780007243280). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 818860 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mystery"9780007243280 9780007243280 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beneath the Bleeding London, England, Harper Collins. 2008. (ISBN: 9780007243280) Soft Cover . New soft cover. A serial killer targets footballers. New. Book number: 022186 GBP 6.45 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.11 | JP¥ 803] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Scottish Fiction; Crime Fiction; Thriller; New. 9780007243280 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beneath the Bleeding HarperCollins. 2007. (ISBN: 9781554680795) MassMarket Paperback . Fair. Book number: 0086029 USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 572] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9781554680795 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beneath the Bleeding [Tony Hill] Signed Copy London: HarperCollins, 2007. Second Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 404pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Signed and dedicated by author on title page. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Slight lean to spine . -- Barter BooksBook number: vm01 GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3238] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction Autographed Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blinde obsessie 2011. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 432. Wanneer psychiater Charlie Flint een mysterieus pakketje krantenknipsels over een gruwelijke moord ontvangt, is haar interesse meteen gewekt. Het gaat over een bruidegom in Oxford, die slechts een paar uur na de huwelijksplechtigheid is vermoord. Charlie heeft geen idee van wie het pakketje afkomstig is en waarom het juist aan haar gestuurd werd, maar ze krijgt het niet meer uit haar hoofd en besluit terug te gaan naar de gesloten wereld van de universiteit van Oxford. Hoe dieper ze graaft, hoe meer ze overhoophaalt. Er is veel meer aan de hand dan het zo op het oog lijkt. Iedere stap richting de waarheid brengt haar meer in gevaar. Val McDermid is internationaal een bestsellerauteur. Ze heeft een aantal korte verhalen en drieëntwintig thrillers op haar naam staan, waaronder de zeer succesvolle Tony Hill thrillers, die verfilmd zijn voor ITV als de serie Wire in the Blood. Voor haar werk heeft ze vele prijzen gewonnen. In januari 2010 ontving ze de CWA Cartier Diamond Award voor haar gehele oeuvre. ISBN: 9789021804590. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1862187 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789021804590 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | - Next page