| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 251 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Cameron's Raid St. Martin's. (ISBN: 0-312-90081-3) . 1986, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. (War Fiction, Sea Adventure, World War 2). Book number: 178939 USD 8.31 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 660] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: War Fiction, Sea Adventure, World War 2 0312900813 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Convoy of Fear St. Martin's Griffin. (ISBN: 0-312-16607-9) . 1997. (Trade paperback) Near fine. (War Fiction, Sea Adventure). Book number: 171952 USD 16.08 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1277] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: War Fiction, Sea Adventure 0312166079 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Convoy East St. Martin's Griffin. (ISBN: 0-312-15499-2) . 1997. (Trade paperback) Near fine. (War Fiction, Sea Adventure). Book number: 171954 USD 16.08 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1277] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: War Fiction, Sea Adventure 0312154992 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Convoy North St. Martin's Griffin. (ISBN: 0-312-14298-6) . 1996. (Trade paperback) Near fine. (War Fiction, Sea Adventure). Book number: 171951 USD 16.08 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1277] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: War Fiction, Sea Adventure 0312142986 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Guns of Arrest (Also released as: Halfhyde and the Guns of Arrest.) (Series: Halfhyde.) Warner. (ISBN: 0-446-32942-8) . 1986, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Halfhyde. Also released as: Halfhyde and the Guns of Arrest. (Sea Adventure). Book number: 384567 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP„ 868] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Sea Adventure 0446329428 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tall Ships - the Golden Age of Sail London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 297 77174 4) Cloth, 8.5 x 11.25". 160pp inc index and bibliography and many colour and b&w photos and other illustrations - The history of the Tall Ships, those magnificent sailing machines. Book is immaculate. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 002510 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP„ 934] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Tall Ships, Sailing, Navy, Naval, Military, War 0297771744 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stirring Stories for Boys. Odhams, London, (1960).. 320 pp, 8vo (8 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illustrations. Contents: A Boy in the Jungle by Jim Corbett; Dawn Patrol by Captain W.E. Johns; Nightmare in New York by Algernon Blackwood; The Examination for Lieutenant by C.S. Forester; Ad venture Underground by Sylvia Green; April Fools by John Pudney; Sentenced to Die by Arthur Catherall; Rescue Squadron by Philip McCutchan; The Dam by Halliday Sutherland; See Luna and Die by John Keir Cross; Two Tales of Africa by Wilfrid Ro b e r t s o n ; A.N. Other by Anthony Buckeridge; Trapped by Wild Boar by Ross Salmon; Jorkens Practises Medicine and Magic by Lord Dunsany; The Strange Ride of Morrowbie Jukes by Rudyard Kipling; A Nose Like a Dog by Gordon Langley Hall; Most Quie t in t he G ar de n by Frank Knight; Red Fingle's Treasure by Geoffrey Williamson; Little Tales of Tomorrow by Arthur C. Clarke. A few pages with small stain in gutter, small stain at top of page 172, light brown mark (2" x 1/2") in text of page 2 57 - d oes no t a ffe ct legibility, browning to edges of textblock, small faint water mark and light foxing mark on fore-edge of textblock, three tiny foxing marks on bottom of textblock, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, fading to top/bo tto m e dges of boar ds/s pine , tiny corner bump to corners. Dust jacket has light edge wear/wrinkling, small chips/creases and wear at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, creases at top of frotn panel, soft wrinkles and light soiling on panels, smal l ar ea of bro wning on i nside rear panel. Good-/Fair. Book number: 21684 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Arthur Catherall, Sylvia Green, Halliday Sutherland, Gordon Langley Hall, Adventure, Ralph Thompson, Bertoglio, W. Reeves, John Oliver, David Cobb, Gilbert Wilkinson. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stirring Stories for Boys UK, Odhams. First Edition. Full description, scan on request. DJ price clipped, chip at spine head. Prize label on fep. VG/VG-. Book number: CHV002 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: Childrens and Illustrated
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The 10: 30 From Marseille / Warmaster / the Faceless Fugitive Odhams 1965 reprint H/Back tan leathertte boards VG 511pp 8 x 5 550g ¶ An omnibus edition contaning Sebastien Japrisot's The 10.30 from Marseille, Phillip McCutchan's Warmaster and The Faceless Fugitive by Robert Charles -- Stort BooksBook number: 4762 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 623]
Keywords: fiction novels japrisot mccutchan charles omnibus 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lieutenant of the Line London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth with black title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket that has a little light general rubbing and wear to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the Author on the ffep and reads .. '' Mr .. with best wishes for your birthday,which coincides with publication day of this book Philip McCutchan (Duncan Macneil) 15 June 1970 '' The signed inscription is on the ffep which also has a ''withdrawn for sale '' stamp to it and the same stamp appears to the rear pastedown.There is one line crossed against the author's signature and inscription and one snowpaked out name to the top edge of the ffep also.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is NO leaning or rolling to spine.Contents of the book remain pretty clean internally with just a little light spotting to the fore-edge of the book.There are NO indication of this copy being Ex Library.Rare SIGNED title 8vo 224pp First Edition 1st Impression. Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 50051 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP„ 5604] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abbot of Stockbridge: A Simon Shard Novel London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340513403) Hardcover. First Printing. A Fine tight copy in Near Fine dustjacket which is unclipped. A photograph of the actual book for sale should appear alongside most of our listings but please do contact us if you would like to see further images or require other information about a book. Fine/Fine. Book number: 12030609 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP„ 2491] Catalogue: General Fiction (First Editions)
Keywords: Philip Mccutchan, Simon Shard, Fiction, Espionage, Spies, Spy-Thriller, Mi6, Adventure, 0340513403 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abbot of Stockbridge: a Simon Shard novel London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1992. Used - Good. Ex-lib hardback in Good dust jacket. 1st ed.. Ex public library - rebound, stamps, lacks ffep - a good reading copy, in dust jacket with faded spine. ISBN: 0340513403 Book number: BOOKS046432I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP„ 436]
Keywords: 0340513403 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The abbot of Stockbridge: a Simon Shard novel. Hodder & Stoughton, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 31803 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP„ 872] Catalogue: Fiction:: Thriller
Keywords: Thriller fiction Philip McCutchan | In shopping cart More information div> |
The All-Purpose Bodies London: George G. Harrap & Co, 1969. First Edition. Illustrated board cover. 205pp :: 200mm x 120mm (8" x 5"). Ex-lib reading copy without dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbm051j GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP„ 697] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
APPRENTICE TO THE SEA Gordonsville, VA, St Martins Pr. 1995. (ISBN: 0312117434) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, If you are a lover of Novels and Fiction, you should greatly enjoy this book. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. Very Good/Very Good/Fine. Book number: 015333 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397] Catalogue: Literature, Language, & Reading
Keywords: 0312117434 Great Britain Fiction Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Assignment Sydney Long Preston, Dales Large Print. 1990. (ISBN: 1853891266) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, LARGE PRINT. Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by clear non adhesive plastic. Good++ copy with only light wear, clean white pages. Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 10536 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 777] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Large Print_large Type_fiction_thriller_australian Large Print U500 1853891266 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Attentäter. Roman. ( Abenteuer). Ullstein 1990. 173 S. Broschiert ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben ISBN: 3548211267. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU041117 € 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.03 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 797]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bestemming onbekend. Amsterdam, Sijthoff, 1984. Paperback, 158 pp, 20 cm. Goed / good. Book number: 19251 € 2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP„ 249] Catalogue: Detective - Thriller
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bestemming Onbekend. Amsterdam, Sijthoff, 1984. 1ste druk, 158blz., formaat 13-20cm. - goed Book number: 71527 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP„ 599] Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Bestemming Onbekend. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beware, Beware the Bight of Benin (Series: Halfhyde.) Warner. (ISBN: 0-446-32939-8) . 1985, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Halfhyde. (Sea Adventure). Book number: 701141 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 906] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Sea Adventure 0446329398 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beware the Bight of Benin UK, Futura Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0860072827) Mass Market Paperback. 191 pp. foxing to edges and ep. Very Good. Book number: 55668 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 932] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction 0860072827 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beware, Beware the Bight of Benin London: Arthur Barker, 1976. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 164pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbm051 GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.75 | JP„ 1569] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Run East by McCutchan, Philip Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 1/5/76. (ISBN: 0340204338). Hardcover. Ex-library, Some stamp marks and labels. Dispatched from the UK, usually witin 24 hours. - Fair. -- Magpie BooksBook number: BSBRE GBP 6.12 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.59 | JP„ 762]
Keywords: 0340204338 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Runs East London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1976, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0340204338) Hardcover. First Printing. The publisher's file copy of this Simon Shard novel with their stamp and serial number at the title page. Dust-soiled bottom edge but otherwise a very nice copy, VG indeed in a bright, unclipped dustjacket which has tiny laminate chipping to the very extreme edges. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 000110 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP„ 5604] Catalogue: General Fiction (First Editions)
Keywords: File Copy, Simon Shard 0 340 204338 Upload2 0340204338 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bluebolt One London: Harrap, 1962. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 254pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Cover marked . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbm051a GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.32 | JP„ 1694] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page