ascending
descending
found: 308 books on 13 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(FAULKNER, WILLIAM; MCCULLERS, CARSON; MILLER, ARTHUR, WELTY, EUDORA; CAPOTE, TRUMAN; ET AL).
Prize Stories of 1951: The O. Henry Awards. Selected and Edited by Herschel Brickell.
(Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1951). - Octavo, black cloth titled in gilt on the spine in a dust wrapper. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed with some very light soiling & foxing to the rear panel & folds. The head & tail of the dust jacket spine are lightly chipped. xxvi & 325 pages. The top edge is dusty, else near fine in a very good dust wrapper. First edition.Among the works included are stories by William Faulkner, Carson McCullers, Truman Capote, Eudora Welty, Arthur Miller, Jean Stafford and John Cheever.
Book number: 18766
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Fiction; Twentieth Century; 20th Century; Short Stories; Prize Stories of 1951; the O. Henry Awards; Herschel Brickell; Annual; William Faulkner; Carson Mccullers; Truman Capote; Eudora Welty; Arthur Miller; Jean Stafford; John Cheever.
In shopping cart

More information

ALBEE, EDWARD/MCCULLERS, CARSON.
The Ballad of the Sad Cafe. Novella adapted to the Stage by Edward Albee.
Boston/New York, Houghton Mifflin Company/Atheneum Publishers, 1963. 150 S. OKart. Eingeklebtes Porträtfoto auf Vortitelblatt. Gutes Exemplar.
Book number: THE-32
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297]
Catalogue: Theater Drama
In shopping cart

More information

ALBEE, EDWARD (CARSON MCCULLERS)
The Ballad of the Sad Cafe: The Play
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1963, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 150 pp. The cover is very lightly rubbed at the edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. "Carson McCullers' novella adapted to the stage.". Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 011212
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Theater; Plays
In shopping cart

More information

(CARSON MCCULLERS) ALBEE, EDWARD (ADAPTED BY).
The Play the Ballad of the Sad Cafe: Carson Mccullers' Novella Adapted to the Stage.
Boston / NY:: Houghton Mifflin / Atheneum, 1963. Hardcover. Book club edition. Very good in a very good (age toning along the spine and edges) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 61442
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Drama
In shopping cart

More information

ALBEE, EDWARD (CARSON MCCULLERS)
The play of 'The ballad of the Sad Cafe'.
Jonathan Cape, 1965. First British Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a previous owners name on the front endpaper (of Zoe Dominic, the late dance and theatre photographer), in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. vi + 150 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 36539
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Stage & Screen
Keywords: Stage Play Playscript Plays & playwrights
In shopping cart

More information

MCCULLERS, CARSON.
De Ballade Van de Droeve Herberg.
Rotterdam. Ad. Donker. 1963. Soft cover. Book, Donker boeken. Eerste uitgave op deze wijze, na de ballade volgt Wunderkind, de jockey, madame Zilensky en de koning van Finland en een boom, een steen, een wolk. Paperback. Heel goed. 20,5 x 13,5 cm. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000173
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297]
Keywords: Donker boeken
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCCULLERS, CARSON
The Member of the Wedding
Bantam SP6565. 1975 edition, 20th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. (Fiction).
Book number: 155320
USD 8.31 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 660]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCCULLERS, CARSON
Seven
Bantam A1235. 1954. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction, Collection).
Book number: 433581
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950]
Keywords: Fiction, Collection
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTIN, ALEX (INTRO); BUDD SCHULBERG; NELSON ALGREN; THOMAS WOLFE; CARSON MCCULLERS; ET AL
Great Tales of City Dwellers
NY: Pyramid Books, 1963. Mass market pb. Some soiling, wear; creased on spine. Good .
Book number: 254037
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Vintage Pb
In shopping cart

More information

(MCCULLERS, CARSON). BIXBY, GEORGE.
Carson Mccullers: A Bibliographical Checklist. (in American Book Collector Vol. 5, No. 1, New Series. January/February 1984).
(1984). - Octavo, white pictorial wraps. Soiled & dampstained. 72 pp. Bottom quarter of pages dampstained. Good working copy.
Book number: 6724
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Reference; Art of the Book; Bibliography; (Literature). Carson Mccullers: A Bibliographical Checklist. (in American Book Collector Vol. 5, No. 1, New Series. January/February 1984). (Mccullers, Carson). Bixby, George.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRICKELL, HERSCHEL (EDITOR) - WILLIAM FAULKNER, JOHN STEINBECK, CARSON MCCULLERS, WALLACE STEGNER, ET. AL.
O. Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories of 1942
New York: Literary Guild of America, 1942. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Some wear to edges of jacket. An important and great anthology that includes contributions from: William Faulkner, Carson McCullers, Wallace Stegner, Jerome Weidman, Eudora Welty, Marjorie Worthington, Alexander Laing, Robert Gorham Davis, Nancy, Clare Jaynes, Walter Van Tilburg Clark and, notably, John Steinbeck's "How Edith McGillcuddy Met R. L. Stevenson, ". Stated First Edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 41436
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CARSON MCCULLERS
The Ballad of Sad Cafe and other Stories
Mariner Books. 2005. (ISBN: 9780618565863). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp.152 clean tight copy. Fine.
Book number: 015546
CAD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 616]
Keywords: 9780618565863
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARSON MCCULLERS
CLOCK WITHOUT HANDS
PENGUIN BOOKS. 1965. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos frotté. Intérieur frais. 207 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Texte en anglais.
Book number: RO60064168
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

CARSON MCCULLERS
The Heart is a Lonely Hunter
Bantam Books. 1968, Twenty First Printing. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. pp.307 The author's celebrated masterpiece a searching and sensitive story of innocence lost. clean tight copy slight foxing to text pages former bookstore stamp on frontpiece top edge pp205-307 slight watermark. Very Good ++/Very Good ++.
Book number: 005331
CAD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.8 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 461]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARSON MCCULLERS
THE HEART IS A LONELY HUNTER
PENGUIN BOOKS / MODERN CLASSICS. 1967. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 311 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Texte en anglais.
Book number: RO60064553
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCCULLERS CARSON
ILLUMINATIONS & NUITS BLANCHES. AUTOBIOGRAPHIE INACHEVEE.
EDITIONS 10/18 N° 3277, 2001. 283 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Ecriture page de garde. Correspondance de CARSON et REEVES McCULLERS pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale. traduit de l'américain par JACQUES TOURNIER. Présentation de CARLOS L. DEWS. "Domaine étranger" dirigé par JEAN-CLAUDE ZYLBERSTEIN. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine. ISBN: 226403145x.
Book number: RO90003277
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 226403145x1
In shopping cart

More information

CARSON MCCULLERS
Sämtliche Erzählungen
Diogenes,Zürich,1970 1. bis 10. Tausend, Hardcover (Leinen), 367 Seiten, Gut erhalten Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 51269
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Catalogue: Alf
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARSON MCCULLERS
ILLUMINATIONS ET NUITS BLANCHE
10/18, 2001. 283 pages. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine. ISBN: 226403145X.
Book number: R200001524
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 226403145X1
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARSON MCCULLERS
ROMANS ET NOUVELLES
LE LIVRE DE POCHE, 1994. 1152 pages. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 800-LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES). ISBN: 2253063150.
Book number: R200002000
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22530631501
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARSON MCCULLERS
ROMANS ET NOUVELLE : Le coeur est un chasseur solitaire.....
LE LIVRE DE POCHE, 1993. 1145 pages. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 800-LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES). ISBN: 2253063150.
Book number: R200002624
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22530631501
In shopping cart

More information

FAULKNER, WILLIAM., MCCULLERS, CARSON., ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. AND CALDWELL, ERSKINE.
Folhas Vermelhas. E Outros Contos Americanos.
Lisbon: Público. 2004. Paperback. First edition in the ‘Colecção 2 horas de leitura\' series. 92 pp. Paperback. Date on front end-paper otherwise Fine copy. No dust-jacket.
Book number: 17542
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HESSE, HERMANN; MCCULLERS, CARSON U.A.
Lübbes Auswahlband: Die zärtlichsten Liebesgeschichten
Gustav Lübbe Verlag, Bergisch Gladbach "ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3404104080. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU334112
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCCULLERS CARSON
UN AUTRE NOM POUR L'AMOUR - AN INDECENT OBSESSION
ISBN : 2277215341. EDITIONS J'AI LU N°1534. 1985. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 377 pages.
¶ Autres années disponibles : 1986, 1988. Traduit de l'anglais par M. Ganstel.
Book number: RO90062274
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

MCCULLERS, CARSON.
La Balada Del Café Triste.
Barcelona: Editorial Seix Barral. 2001. Paperback. First in the ‘Biblioteca Formentor\' editon. 155 pp. Paperback. Text in Spanish. Very Fine copy. No dust-jacket.
Book number: 17524
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MCCULLERS, CARSON.
La balada del café triste.
Barcelona, Bruguera, 1982 8º. 189 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica. Firma.
Book number: 44827
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page

New Search