| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 48 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Silent Witness: Faceless Strangers United Kingdom, Book Club. 2002, Reprint. BOOK CLUB EDITION A near fine copy with tanned text-block edges in a very good plus bright dustwrapper creased to upper edge supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Book number: 21540 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 990] Catalogue: Adult - Mystery
Keywords: Mysteries Thriller Tv Tie-in | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Complete History of the SAS Carlton Publishing Group, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, Very Good, clean, tight, light cover edge handling() Fifty years after its inception, the Special Air Service (SAS) is famous the world over. When its soldiers do battle, news spreads like wildfire. SAS actions are normally swift and very hard-hitting, like the spectacular hostage rescue at the London Iranian Embassy and their work in the Middle East. Now The Complete History of the SAS details the incredible missions and stealth operations of one of Britain's most secret organizations. Few would believe that the SAS contains only 200 men, rigorously selected, highly trained and with a spirit to dare. They will go, willingly, deep behind enemy lines, take on incredible odds, and risk their lives to rescue others. They fought side by side with US forces in both wars in the Gulf. This is the full, inside story of the most famous special forces regiment in the world, with hundreds of photographs, many previously unpublished. ID: mon0000127582 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000127582 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: England, Military, Military Science Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Under the Guns of the Red Baron. The Complete Record of Von Richthofen's Victories and Victims in Graphic Detail Grub Street the Basement, 1998. Pp: 256. The aerial triumph by the greatest ace of all time is detailed along with biographical material on the vanquished opponents. ISBN: 9781898697961. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U2051897 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9781898697961 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Under the Guns of the Red Baron the Complete Record of Von Richthofen's Victories and Victims London, Grub Street, 1998. Quarto, 224pp, illustrated, fine siftback Book number: 16916 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Military, Naval
Keywords: Red Baron | In shopping cart More information div> |
Under the Guns of the Red Baron: The Complete Records of Von Richtofen's Victories and Victims Fully Illustrated. New York:, Barnes & Noble, 1999. First U.S. Edition, Second printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0760712093. Fine in Fine Dj with B&N Pric Label on Front Panel. Book number: 15898 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Military History : World War I
Keywords: 0760712093 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Under the Guns of the Red Baron; the Complete Record of Von RichthofenS Victories and Victims Fully Illustrated London, Caxton, 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 1840671459) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to. 224pp. Fully illus. Vg/Vg. Book number: 006142 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Aviation
Keywords: 1840671459 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Under the Guns of the Red Baron the Complete Record of Von Richthofen's Victories and Victims Fully Illustrated United Kingdom, Grub Street the Basement. 1998, First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Chris Thomas. Clean bright cover; clean text; sound and tight binding. Fine 'Under the guns of the Red Baron : the complete record of Von Richthofen’s victories and victims fully illustrated / Norman Franks, Hal Giblin and Nigel McCrery' 224 pages; illustrated / illustrations: some color / colour, maps; 26 cm. Stated firsted published in hardback 1995. Same hardcover ISBN printed on back of title page; 2007 printings have different isbns: 9781904943977 and 1904943977. Fine. Book number: 044342 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: History
Keywords: World War One Chris Thomas | In shopping cart More information div> |
Under Guns of the Red Baron : The Complete Record of Von Richthofen's Victories and Victims GB, Grub Street. 1998. (ISBN: 1898697965). Paperback. A clean tight copy with minor cover wear. VG+. Book number: d069.003 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Richthofen, Manfred Albrecht, Freiherr Von, 1898697965 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Under the Guns of the Red Baron. The Complete Record of Von Richthofen's Victories and Victims Fully Illustrated U.K, Caxton Editions. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 1840671459). Hard Cover. Ill.: Chris Thomas. Book in very good condition, has a small dent at the top edge, otherwise in a fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed at top spine edge and back top outer corner edge, there is a light line of a water? stain on the back cover which isn't very noticeable, but there is also a line of the stain on the inside f of the back cover. 224pp, including 4 maps where the victims fell, Calendar of Combat, Paintings explained, Bibliography and Index. With 10 colour paintings by Chris Thomas of aeroplanes, and numerous black-and-white photographs throughout the book, more than 100 of the 123 men concerned are depicted by photographs. The book covers the 123 men von Richthofen is reputed to have brought down while amassing his impressive score of 80 victories over Allied aircraft between September 1916 and April 1918. The complete backgrounds of the men he fought and accounted for in air battle are documented. In most cases this includes place and dates of birth, where they lived, were educated and worked, and then when they joined the colours. The later lives of those who survived the encounter with the Red Baron are also fully reported. (10"h x 8½"w) (26cms x 21.5cms) approx. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 7500 GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.87 | JP¥ 2055] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military Red Baron Manfred Von Richthofen First World War Wwi 1840671459 Chris Thomas | In shopping cart More information div> |
Under the Guns of the Red Baron The complete Record of Von Richthofen's Victories and Victims Fully Illustrated London, Caxton Editions, 2000. First printing of this edition. Hardcover. 4to (260 x 210mm). Pp 224 with b&w photographs throughout + 10 full-page colour plates of paintings by Chris Thomas. Glazed printed paper on boards. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. Near Fine/near fine. Book number: 85177 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: History
Keywords: WW I | In shopping cart More information div> |
Under The Guns Of The Red Baron The Complete Record Of Von Richthofen's Victories And Victims Uitgever: Grub Street Jaar: 1998. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback new book ISBN 9781898697961 -- Budget BoekBook number: 46360 € 26.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.65 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2594]
Keywords: 9781898697961 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All the King's Men Pocket Books, 1999. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. ISBN: 9780671018313. (minor edge wear) (digest size non-fiction pb. ) (photo on front cover & BBC-TV credits on back cover) (David Jason, Maggie Smith). Very Good . Book number: 018160 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: 9780671018313 Television Tie-Ins Television Tie-Ins - a | In shopping cart More information div> |
All the King's Men: One of the Greatest Mysteries of the First World War Finally Solved. Pocket Books, London, (1999).. 140 pp, small 8vo (7 3/4" H), soft cover. B&w photos, maps. ISBN 0671018310 "King George V's own Sandringham company was formed entirely of volunteers from among the workers on the King's Royal estate in Norfolk. Sent into battle against the Tur ks at Gallipoli, the whole battalion simply disappeared. Despite extensive enquiries by King George V and Queen Alexandra, no trace of the men was ever discovered. Even after the discovery of a sinister mass grave by a mysterious priest, the fate of the men remained a secret. It is only now, more than eighty years later and after years of research, that Nigel McCrery can finally reveal what befell this gallant band of gentlemen." Interior - place, date and initials in ink on title page; o t herwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - very small crease at bottom corner of covers, minor edge wear, minor rubbing. Very Good. Book number: 25364 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Military - First World War
Keywords: King George V, Sandringham, Norfolk Regiment, Gallipoli, Disappearances, Mysteries, Television Tie-Ins, Bbc, 5th Battalion, Dardanelles. | In shopping cart More information div> |
All the King's Men, One of the Greatest Mysteries of the First World War Finally Solved London, Simon & Schuster. 1992, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0671018310) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. xiii, 140pp; 27 illustrations. Small name stamp of a former owner on the ffep, otherwise a very nice copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 173481 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military History World War One I 1 First King Goerge's Own Sandringham Company Gallipoli 0671018310 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete History of the SAS : The Full Story of the World's Most Feared Special Forces. London, Carlton Books, c2003,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 223p. 1844428680. Book number: 36134 USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2208] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Great Britain. Army. 1844428680 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dood zonder gezicht. Aline gravin van Romanones. De spionne in het rood. Amsterdam, Briljant, 2004. Paperback, 322 pp, 23 cm. Enige leesvouwen in de rug. Goed / good. Book number: 31748 € 2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Detective - Thriller
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dood zonder zicht, K staat voor Killer 2003, Briljant - Amsterdam, Paperback, 244 blz. Goede staat -- MooiboekBook number: 8110446 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dood zonder gezicht (Silent Witness)/De spionne in het rood Briljant, 2004. Dubbelboek, 566 pag, lichte gebruikerssporen maar goede staat. Book number: S756 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Spanning
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dood zonder gezicht & De spionne in het rood Briljant, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 566. ISBN: 9789022539873. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U686085 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789022539873 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Faceless Strangers London, United Kingdom, Simon & Schuster Ltd. 2001, First Edition, 1st Printing. 0684858517 262 pages, ex public library with usual stamps and front endpaper removed. Good/Very Good. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 84849 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Fiction/Crime/Mystery/Detective
Keywords: Fiction Mystery 0684858517 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Faceless Strangers (Silent Witness) Pocket Books. 2001. (ISBN: 9780671033255) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0089987 USD 8.39 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9780671033255 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Faceless strangers Free Press, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 262. ISBN: 9780671033255. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1054307 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780671033255 | In shopping cart More information div> |
For Conspicuous Gallantry : a Brief History of the Recipients of the Victoria Cross from Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Derby, J.H. Hall & Sons Ltd. 1990, First Edition. 0946404070 87 pages, illustrated, bibliography, list of abbreviations, index. Fine. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 138359 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: 0946404070 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geur van angst [Silent Witness] Amsterdam, De Boekerij 2000 1999 (tweede druk), paperback, 287 p., porto 2,50 euro, isbn 9022526186 gebruikssporen, paginas licht verkleurd, in goede staat. Book number: EP723/51035 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Thriller
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'OISEAU DE NUIT ISBN : 2857046154. Pygmalion / Gérard Watelet. 2000. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 283 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Maud Godoc. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160041543 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |