| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 523 books on 21 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Angela's Ashes Paramount Pictures, 1999, First Edition. Press kit for the release of the movie based on Frank McCourt's novel. This kit includes a cover folder, press book, eight black-and-white stills from the movie, and a cover illusrated folder. All of these items are in fine condition. Book number: 015899 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Yeats is Dead!. London: Jonathan Cape, (2001). First Edition. A collaborative novel by fifteen Irish writers, to benefit Amnesty International. Doyle writes the first chapter; McCourt writes the last. Fine in wrappers. Book number: 913957 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
C'EST COMMENT L'AMERIQUE? BELFOND., . 394 pages. Jaquette illustrée en couleurs. Mémoires. Traduit de l'américain par Daniel Bismuth. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine. ISBN: 2714437052. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150016484 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092] Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 27144370521 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angela's ashes. A memoir of a childhood Harper Perennial, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 426. For use in schools and libraries only. The author recounts his childhood in Depression-era Brooklyn as the child of Irish immigrants who decide to return to poverty in Ireland when his infant sister dies. ISBN: 9780006510345. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1267895 € 3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.01 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780006510345 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meester! Prometheus, 2005. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 303. Herinneringen van de Iers-Amerikaanse schrijver aan zijn dertigjarig leraarschap aan verschillende scholen in New York. ISBN: 9789044607444. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1562995 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789044607444 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Yeats Is Dead! Vintage 2002 Paperback, 304pp. "Yeats is Dead! doesn't seem like a book so much as a protracted pub crawl in the company of 15 hyper-articulate pottymouths. Roddy Doyle, Frank McCourt, Anthony Cronin and a dozen of their lesser-known compatiots have written a literary mystery that isn't terribly literary and doesn't really hang together as a mystery. It is, however, a showcase for riffing by some very clever writers. The novel commences with a chapter from Doyle, wherein a couple of cops on the take raid the trailer of a down-and-outer. They've been instructed to do this by the all-knowing underworld crime boss Mrs Bloom (much given to crying 'O yes' in proper Joycean fashion). Unfortunately, the two policemen accidentally kill the resident hobo and in doing so set off a whirlwind of brutality, inner-city intrigue and unlikely romance. Each chapter is written by a different writer and each writer seems eager to outdo the last by killing off as many characters as possible. This can be good, bloody fun. It can also lead to some creaky exposition along the lines of this passage from Cronin's chapter: 'The guard that got shot. What did he think he was up to? And what was his connection, if any, with the Tommy Reynolds murder?' More successful are the writers who altogether give up the ghost of creating a cohesive mystery and instead wallow around in literary references and ridiculously purple prose. Here novelist Joseph O'Connor tries his hand at an action scene: 'Gravity and Mrs Roberts had entered into conflict and, as devotees of the late Sir Isaac will confirm, out of such a negotiation may emerge one victor.' Not exactly Tom Clancy and a good thing too. The Irish keep turning out these collaborative efforts, the most recent being Finbar's Hotel and Ladies Night at Finbar's Hotel. (By the way, oe1 from the sale of this particular round-robin will go to Amnesty International.) In any case, the format can be tough on the writer who must bundle it all up in the final chapter. Here the task falls to honorary Irishman Frank McCourt and let it be said he does his salty, saucy best. --Claire Dederer, Amazon.com slight water damage; ex lib", (ISBN: 0099422344). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 219197 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Irish"0099422344 0099422344 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angela's Ashes. London, Harper Collins. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002558122) Paperback. 363 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. When I look back on my childhood I wonder how I managed to survive it at all. It was, of course, a misrerable childhood, the happy childhood is hardly worth your while. Worse than the ordinary miserable childhood is the miserable Irish childhood, and worse yet is the miserable Irish Catholic childhood. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 034277 USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 691] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Historical
Keywords: 0002558122 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angela's Ashes: A Memoir Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner. 1996. (ISBN: 0684874350). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.362 clean tight copy d/j price clipped minuscule corner wear. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 012567 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.55 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1236] Catalogue: Memoir
Keywords: Ireland 0684874350 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angela's Ashes. London, Harper Collins. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002558122) Paperback. 363 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. When I Look Back On My Childhood I Wonder How I Managed To Survive It At All. It Was, Of Course, A Misrerable Childhood, The Happy Childhood Is Hardly Worth Your While. Worse Than The Ordinary Miserable Childhood Is The Miserable Irish Childhood, And Worse Yet Is The Miserable Irish Catholic Childhood. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 053410 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 739] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Historical
Keywords: 0002558122 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angela's Ashes New York, Simon and Schuster. 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 068484267x) Paperback. 363 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Winner Of The Pullitzer Prize. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 062903 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Historical
Keywords: 068484267x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angela's Ashes London, Harper Collins. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002558122) Paperback. 363 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. When I Look Back On My Childhood I Wonder How I Managed To Survive It At All. It Was, Of Course, A Misrerable Childhood, The Happy Childhood Is Hardly Worth Your While. Worse Than The Ordinary Miserable Childhood Is The Miserable Irish Childhood, And Worse Yet Is The Miserable Irish Catholic Childhood. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 064594 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 739] Catalogue: Australian - Auto Biography
Keywords: 0002558122 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angela's Ashes London, Harper Collins. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002558122) Paperback. 363 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. When I Look Back On My Childhood I Wonder How I Managed To Survive It At All. It Was, Of Course, A Misrerable Childhood, The Happy Childhood Is Hardly Worth Your While. Worse Than The Ordinary Miserable Childhood Is The Miserable Irish Childhood, And Worse Yet Is The Miserable Irish Catholic Childhood. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 059824 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 739] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Historical
Keywords: 0002558122 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angela's Ashes: A Memoir Of Childhood. London, Harper Collins. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002558122) Paperback. 363 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This is McCourt's sad, funny, bittersweet memoir of growing up in New York in the 30s and in Ireland in the 40s. it is a story of extreme hardship and suffering, in Brooklyn tenements and Limerick slums-too many children, too little money, his mother Angela barely copng as his father Malachy's drinking bouts constantly brought the family to the brink of disaster. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 025155 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Historical
Keywords: 0002558122 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angela's Ashes: A Memoir of a Childhood London: Flamingo, 1999. 0007617003. Paperback. ISBN: 0007617003. Flamingo 1999; Good to very good in paperback; 426 pages. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 20216 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Biographical
Keywords: 0007617003 Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angela's Ashes: A Memoir Of A Childhood London, Harper Collins. 1996, First Edition. Paperback. 364 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. This is Frank McCourt's sad, funny, bittersweet memoir of growing up in New York in the 30's and in Ireland in the 40's. As New/None Issued. Book number: 019533 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Historical
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Angela's Ashes. London, Harper Collins. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002558122) Paperback. 363 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. When I Look Back On My Childhood I Wonder How I Managed To Survive It At All. It Was, Of Course, A Misrerable Childhood, The Happy Childhood Is Hardly Worth Your While. Worse Than The Ordinary Miserable Childhood Is The Miserable Irish Childhood, And Worse Yet Is The Miserable Irish Catholic Childhood. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 044679 USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 826] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Historical
Keywords: 0002558122 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angela`S Ashes. A Memoir of Childhood. & `Tis. A Memoir. Two Volumes. London 1996 & 1999, Ted Smart. Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. two volumes, original cloth, fine in fine unclipped dustwrappers all housed in original slipcase. (ISBN: 058334805X) , Fine/Fine. Book number: 47524 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 058334805x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angela's Ashes London, Harper Collins. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002558122) Paperback. 363 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. When I Look Back On My Childhood I Wonder How I Managed To Survive It At All. It Was, Of Course, A Misrerable Childhood, The Happy Childhood Is Hardly Worth Your While. Worse Than The Ordinary Miserable Childhood Is The Miserable Irish Childhood, And Worse Yet Is The Miserable Irish Catholic Childhood. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 064534 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 739] Catalogue: Australian - Auto Biography
Keywords: 0002558122 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angela's Ashes London, Harper Collins. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002558122) Paperback. 363 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. When I Look Back On My Childhood I Wonder How I Managed To Survive It At All. It Was, Of Course, A Misrerable Childhood, The Happy Childhood Is Hardly Worth Your While. Worse Than The Ordinary Miserable Childhood Is The Miserable Irish Childhood, And Worse Yet Is The Miserable Irish Catholic Childhood. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 058081 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 739] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Historical
Keywords: 0002558122 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angela's Ashes. London, Harper Collins. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002558122) Paperback. 363 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. When I Look Back On My Childhood I Wonder How I Managed To Survive It At All. It Was, Of Course, A Misrerable Childhood, The Happy Childhood Is Hardly Worth Your While. Worse Than The Ordinary Miserable Childhood Is The Miserable Irish Childhood, And Worse Yet Is The Miserable Irish Catholic Childhood. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 046814 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Historical
Keywords: 0002558122 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angela's Ashes: A Memoir Of A Childhood. London, Flamingo/Harper Collins. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002571668) Soft Cover. 364 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. When I look back on my childhood I wonder how I managed to survive at all. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 034262 USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 826] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Historical
Keywords: 0002571668 | In shopping cart More information div> |
les cendres d'Angela France Loisirs, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. New with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Fine Dust Jacket) texte français / French text ID: mon0000086228 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000086228 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
De nieuwe wereld. Amsterdam, Bert Bakker. vervolg op: De as van mijn moeder.. Goed. Uitg.2000. Book number: L433 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tis: The Sequel To Angela's Ashes. London, Flamingo/Harper Collins. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 0002570815) Soft Cover. 385 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. 'Tis' is a book that feels like a friend, telling the tales of his life over a pint, with charm and humour, economy and pace. There is a sence of loss when you have to close the pages and sleep, or go to on to other things. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 034263 USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 826] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Historical
Keywords: Irish Americans New York (N.Y. )_biography 0002570815 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tis: A Memoir London, Flamingo/Harper Collins. 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 0002570807) Hard Cover. 382 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. This Is A The Story Of Frank's American Journey From Impoverished Immigrant With Rotten Teeth, Infected Eyes And No Formal Education To Brilliant Raconeur And School Teacher. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 073755 USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 786] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Historical
Keywords: 0002570807 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page