| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 159 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
City Lights Journal Number Three. San Francisco, CA: City Lights Books, (1966). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wrappers. The wraps are lightly rubbed & bumped with staining to the rear wrap. 229 & [1] pages plus 1-page publisher's catalog & ads. Black-and-white illustrations. An owner's book label is tipped onto the inside front wrap with a handwritten place & date. There is a small, light stain to the fore-edge. Very good. Among the contents of this issue are Julian Beck's text for the Living Theatre's "Frankenstein" with an illustrated article on the piece by Kenneth H. Brown; the text of Barbara Garson's "Macbird"; an article on theatre by Alexandro Jodorowsky together with the scenario of his performance piece "Sacramental Melodrama"; and poems by Allen Ginsberg, Michael McClure, Charles Olson, Gregory Corso, and Ferlinghetti. Book number: 19401 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Theatre; Theater; Poetry; Poems; Periodical; City Lights Journal; Sixties; Beats; the Living Theatre; Frankenstein; Julian Beck; Kenneth H. Brown; Film Director; Alexandro Jodorowsky; Scenario; Sacramental Melodrama; Barbara Garson; Macbird; P | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conjunctions: Bi-Annual Volumes of New Writing. (No. 2 Spring Summer 82). New York: Conjunctions, (1982). - Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. 228 & [1] pages plus ads. 8 pages of black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. Edited by Bradford Morrow. Co-founding Editor: Kenneth Rexroth. Contributing Editors: Edouard Roditi (Paris); Walter Abish, James Purdy, Guy Davenport, Claude Fredericks, Donald Hall, Nathaniel Tarn (USA). Book number: 24024 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Biannual; Conjunctions; Bradford Morrow; Kenneth Rexroth; Edouard Roditi; James Purdy; Nathaniel Tarn; Czeslaw Milosz; Robert Creeley; Michael Mcclure; Walter Abish. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conjunctions: Bi-Annual Volumes of New Writing. (No. 2 Spring Summer 82). Edited by Bradford Morrow. Co-Founding Editor: Kenneth Rexroth. Contributing Editors: Edouard Roditi (Paris); Walter Abish, James Purdy, Guy Davenport, Claude Fredericks, Donald Hall, Nathaniel Tarn (Usa). (New York: Conjunctions, 1982). - Octavo, softcover bound in decorative cream & gray wraps. 228 pages plus ads. 8 pages of black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. Book number: 23631 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Biannual; Conjunctions; Bradford Morrow; Kenneth Rexroth; Edouard Roditi; James Purdy; Nathaniel Tarn; Czeslaw Milosz; Robert Creeley; Michael Mcclure; Walter Abish. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nd: New Directions in Prose and Poetry 32. (New York): New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1976). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed brick red & white wraps. There is some very light soiling to the rear wrap. [vi] & 182 pages plus 2-page publisher's catalog. Near fine. Edited by J. Laughlin with Peter Glassgold and Frederick R. Martin. Book number: 24015 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; International Anthology of Prose & Poetry; New Directions 32; James Laughlin; James Purdy; Delmore Schwartz; Lawrence Ferlinghetti; Walter Abish; Michael Mcclure. | In shopping cart More information div> |
IMAGO 1. Calgary: , (n. d.). 8vo. 8-3/8" x 5-3/8", 1st printing. Ca early 1960s. 44 pp. Printed yellow wrappers, stapled. Now housed in an archival mylar sleeve., Spine fold a bit sunned. A Nr Fine copy. ¶ The scarce first appearance of this Little Magazine of Poetry published out of the University of Alberta. Book number: 33355 USD 104.50 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 8301]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Evergreen Review : No. 25, Volume 6, Jul-Aug 1962 New York, Grove Press, 1962. Ed.: First, 20.5 cm. Paperback. 156201045X. Evergreen Review : No. 25, Volume 6, Jul-Aug 1962 Very good in lightly rubbed wraps. Contains Burroughs - Outskirts of the City (Novia Express excerpt, then unpublished), McClure - Drug Notes (peyote) . Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 15302 USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1190] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Literature and Fiction 156201045X | In shopping cart More information div> |
ALL STARS. New York: Grossman & Goliard, 1972. First printing. An uncommon poetry anthology, especially signed: Each of the 13 contributors ( Michael McClure, Clark Coolidge, Dick Gallup, Aram Saroyan, Ed Dorn, Alice Notley, Ted Berrigan, Ron Padgett, Philip Whalen, Tom Clark, James Schuyler, Robert Creeley, & Ed Sanders) was asked to present some 20 pages of new work - the result is a book which contains, in effect, 13 chapbooks. Large format, handsomely produced work, SIGNED by Alice Notley at the beginning of her section. 347 pp. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall near fine: tight and clean in a price-clipped, but otherwise fine dustjacket. Uncommon in the hardcover edition. ISBN: 0-670-114197 Book number: 24065 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0670114197 | In shopping cart More information div> |
FRANCESCO CLEMENTE: TESTA CODA - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM MICHAEL MCCLURE New York, Gagosian Gallery & Rizzoli International Publications., 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8478-1469-6) Illustrated Self-Wrappers, 4to, 1122pp, 14 color illustrations. Designed by Jose Conde. With an exhibition history and bibliography. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with the 1991 Francesco Clemente exhibition entitled "Testa Coda" held at Gagosian Gallery New York. It features an essay as well as an interview with the artist by notable West Coast literary figure Michael McClure. A most handsome copy bearing the BOLDLY SIGNED PRESENTATION "For .. Some Words & Pictures XXX Michael" from author McClure in gold marker on the title page.. Fine. Book number: 020439 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7149] Catalogue: Artist Monograph
Keywords: Francesco Clemente, Michael McClure, Dieter Koepplin, Italian Contemporary Art, Watercolor Watercolors, Artist Monograph, Architecture, Exhibition Catalog Catalogue, Literature & Fiction, The Larry Gagosian Gallery, Signed Book Books, 0847814696 - CLEMENT | In shopping cart More information div> |
Testa coda Rizzoli International Publications, 1991. Paperback. Pp: 111. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1418574 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Kunst
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Catalog of Works By Michael Mcclure 1956-1965. NY: Phoenix Book Shop, (1965). First edition. Softcover. Tan card covers, stapled, (viii), 36 pp. Small soil spot at inner edge of front cover, otherwise fine. A descriptive bibliography . Book number: 21312 USD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1835] Catalogue: Books About Books
Keywords: Beats. Beatniks. | In shopping cart More information div> |
JAY DEFEO: WORKS ON PAPER Berkeley, CA, University Art Museum, the University of California Berkeley., 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: LC 89-51686) Printed Self-Wrappers, 4to, 92pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. With an exhibition checklist, biography and exhibition history. This is the beautifully designed and printed catalogue published in conjunction with the 1984 touring Museum retrospective of fifty-five works on paper by noted Bay Area artist Jay DeFeo held at the University Art Museum of the University of California at Berkeley. Included is Michael McClure's paean to the artist (who passed away just prior to the exhibition's opening), "Dark Contemplation, for Jay DeFeo". A most handsome copy.. Near Fine. Book number: 018720 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369] Catalogue: Artist Monograph
Keywords: Jay De Feo DeFeo, Sidra Stich, Brigid Doherty, Michael McClure, California Artists & And Arts, Art, Artist Monograph, Exhibition Catalog Catalogue, Literature & Fiction, Beat Literature Poetry, 8951686 - DEFEO, JAY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Film Culture, Number 32 (Spring, 1964) New York, Film Culture, 1964, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with light sunning Book number: b20868 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"The Way Some of It Went" in Public Illumination Magazine, No. 17. NY: Public Illumination, 1981. First Edition. Inscribed by the author: "For Joel [Oppenheimer]/ from Michael/ a.k.a [arrow to 'King of France']". Fine in tiny stapled wrappers. Book number: 001782 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Signed Inscribed Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The San Francisco Poets. New York, Ballantine Books, 1971. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Very Lightly Worn. Some Soiling on Foredge. Pages: 339. Also with Richard Brautigan. Book number: MASTER067463I USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Unmuzzled Ox. Vol. 1, No. 4, Autumn 1972. New York: n.p. 1972. Unpaged. 8vo. Illustrated black and yellow stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Faint crease to lower corner of rear wrapper else a fine copy. ¶ Contributions by Daniel Berrigan, Allen Ginsberg, Barbara Guest, Ron Loewinsohn, Adrienne Rich, Michael McClure, Margaret Atwood, John Giorno, Charles Bukowski, David Ignatow, Gerard Malanga, Cid Corman, Jerome Rothenberg, and others. Number 74 of 100 numbered copies signed by Berrigan at the conclusion of his poems and on the colophon page, by John Wesley, the cover artist, on his drawing, and, though not called for, by Allen Ginsberg under his picture with the word ah above and circled. First edition label to lower rear wrapper. Book number: 19690 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930] Catalogue: US Lit
Keywords: Poetry, Daniel Berrigan, Allen Ginsberg, Barbara Guest, Ron Loewinsohn, Adrienne Rich, Michael McClure, Margaret Atwood, John Giorno, Charles Bukowski, David Ignatow, Gerard Malanga, Cid Corman, Jerome Rothenberg, John Wesley, American Literature, 20th c. | In shopping cart More information div> |
ROBERT GRAHAM: EIGHT STATUES New York, Gagosian Gallery., 1994, First Edition. Wrappers in Pictorial Jacket, 8vo, np (36pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Anthony McCall Associates. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with the 1994 Gagosian Gallery exhibition by renowned Mexican born, Los Angeles based figurative artist Robert Graham. It contains numerous views of all eight anatomically detailed sculptures of the female nude shown as well as two texts and an interview with the artist by noted beat literary figure Michael McClure. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing just a bit of light wear and rubbing to the jacket.. Very Good./Very Good. Book number: 018663 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Artist Monograph
Keywords: Robert Graham, Michael McClure, Modern Contemporary Mexican Art Artists, Artist Monograph, Exhibition Catalog Catalogue, Beat Literature & Fiction, Figurative Sculpture, Nude Nudes, California Artists & And Arts, The Larry Gagosian Gallery, - GRAHAM, ROBE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Robert Graham: Eight Statues. Text by Michael Mcclure. (Catalog). (New York): Gagosian Gallery, (1994). - Small quarto [10 inches high by 7-1/2 inches wide], softcover bound in plain white wrappers in a pictorial dust wrapper. There is some very minor rubbing to the extremities of the dust wrapper. [15] pages [prelims & text] printed on light gray stock, [16] pages of illustrations in black & white on a reddish brown ground plus [1] page & colophon. Near fine. Catalog for an exhibition shown at the Gagosian Gallery, New York from 21 April to 4 June, 1994. McClure's text includes an interview with Robert Graham. Book number: 20250 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art; Sculpture; Sculptor; Robert Graham; Eight Statues; Exhibition; Catalog; Gagosian Gallery; Michael Mcclure; Interview; Illustrations. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Winter's Crimes 16. London. Macmillan Ltd. 1984. First Edition. 8vo. 188 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Slight spine lean. ¶ Nine stories written by the author's especially for the collection. Book number: 12480 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Genetic Markers of Sex Differentiation London, Plenum Press. 1986. (ISBN: 030642679x). hardcover. Ex-Library, Library sticker on spine and FEP. Stamp to catalogue page and page block. Text is clean, tight and bright. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 035077 GBP 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2365] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: 030642679x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kulchur. Volume 2, Number 8, Winter 1962. New York: Kulchur Press Inc., 1962. - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wrappers. The wraps are rubbed & lightly bumped with the head of the spine chipped. The top corner of the front wrap is lightly rippled & the rear wrap is soiled with its edges slightly darkened. 104 pages. 6 pages of music staves & 4 full-page black-and-white photographic illustrations by Leroy McLucas. The top edges of the pages are slightly rippled. Good. LeRoi Jones was the music editor of the magazine. Among the contents of this issue are "Variants" by Paul Zukovsky--"an attempt to have a poem write its own [musical] setting"-- and poetry and prose by Anselm Hollo, Denise Levertov, Fielding Dawson, Cid Corman, Michael McClure and Louis Zukovsky. Book number: 17066 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poets; Poems; Kulchur; Periodical; Paul Zukovsky; Louis Zukovsky; Denise Levertov; Anselm Hollo; Fielding Dawson; Cid Corman; Michael Mcclure;Leroi Jones; Leroy Maclucas; Music. | In shopping cart More information div> |
DENNIS HOPPER: OUT OF THE SIXTIES - PRESENTATION COPY SIGNED BY DENNIS HOPPER Pasadena, CA, Twelvetrees Press., 1986, First Edition 1/4000. (ISBN: 0-942642-25-2) Cloth in Dust Jacket, 4to, np, profusely illustrated in gravure. Designed by Jack Woody. With a filmography and exhibition history. Dennis Hopper was the young man with a camera in the right place at the right time in the new Hollywood. Issued in 1986 in gravure with the typically austere and lovely Twelvetrees Press aesthetic, "Out of the Sixties" was the first published collection of Hopper's photographs. Divided into "Artists and Collectors", "Hollywood", "Music", "Civil Rights March, Selma to Montgomery", "Mexico", and "The Scene", it is a tour de force view of the clash of the old and the new in sixties culture! A most handsome copy with the BOLDLY SIGNED PRESENTATION "To .., Dennis Hopper" by the photographer in black ink below his introductory text. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 019611 USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 438.25 | £UK 351 | JP¥ 43691] Catalogue: Photography Monograph
Keywords: Dennis Hopper, Michael McClure, Walter Hopps, Photography, Photo Monograph Monographs, Art, Literature & Fiction, Film, Cinema, Hollywood, California Artists & And Arts, Music, Rock & Roll, Peter Fonda, Roger Vadim, Jane Fonda, Teri Garr, Toni Basil, Dian | In shopping cart More information div> |
DENNIS HOPPER: OUT OF THE SIXTIES - SIGNED BY DENNIS HOPPER Pasadena, CA, Twelvetrees Press., 1986, First Edition 1/4000. (ISBN: 0-942642-25-2) Cloth in Dust Jacket, 4to, np, profusely illustrated in gravure. Designed by Jack Woody. With a filmography and exhibition history. Dennis Hopper was the young man with a camera in the right place at the right time in the new Hollywood. Issued in 1986 in gravure with the typically austere and lovely Twelvetrees Press aesthetic, "Out of the Sixties" was the first published collection of Hopper's photographs. Divided into "Artists and Collectors", "Hollywood", "Music", "Civil Rights March, Selma to Montgomery", "Mexico", and "The Scene", it is a tour de force view of the clash of the old and the new in sixties culture! A most handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED by the photographer in black ink below his introductory text. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Near Fine/Fine. Book number: 020168 USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 517.75 | £UK 414.75 | JP¥ 51635] Catalogue: Photography Monograph
Keywords: Dennis Hopper, Michael McClure, Walter Hopps, Photography, Photo Monograph Monographs, Art, Literature & Fiction, Film, Cinema, Hollywood, California Artists & And Arts, Music, Rock & Roll, Peter Fonda, Roger Vadim, Jane Fonda, Teri Garr, Toni Basil, Dian | In shopping cart More information div> |
BEAT GENERATION GALLERIES AND BEYOND Davis, CA, John Natsoulas Press., 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-881572-88-9) Pictorial Wrappers, 4to, 228pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is an important publication that traces the roots of contemporary art through a compilation of information on the half-dozen artist-run galleries in San Francisco during the Beat Era. A "6" Gallery manifesto reads, "We commit ourselves to exhibiting not only successes and mature achievements, but half-steps, blunders and fumblings by the way". Seymour Howard's lively and well-researched essay is amplified by meticulous endnotes and a chronology, and by the over 150 photos and illustrations, many in print for the first time. Exclusive photos by Tony Novelozo, Nata Piaskowski, Jerry Stoll and others include Robert Duncan and Jess' famous "Ghost House" at 1350 Franklin in San Francisco; the Union Square protest of North Beach Grey Line Bus Tours; Bruce Conner wearing his "Rat Backpack" assemblage, and the premier performance of Michael McClure's play !The Feast!. Also included are images of the Jazz Cellar and the Co-existence Bagel Shop; a young Allen Ginsberg at a 1956 poetry reading, and Lawrence Ferlinghetti reading his work at City Lights Bookstore". It contains complete exhibition histories for the Metart, King Ubu, 6, East and West, Spatsa, Batman, and Dilexi galleries, as well as poetry by Robert Duncan, Allen Ginsburg, Bob Kaufman, Bill Margolis, Michael McClure, Gary Snyder, and Phillip Whalen. A pristine copy.. Fine. Book number: 011535 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Beat Beats Beatnik Beatniks Generation, Poet Poetry, Seymour Howard, John Natsoulas, Rebecca Solnit, Michael McClure, Bruce Nixon, John Allen Ryan, Jack Foley, Tony Novelozo, Nata Piaskowski, Jerry Stoll, Robert Duncan, Allen Ginsburg, Bob Kaufman, Bill M | In shopping cart More information div> |
Performing Arts Journal. Volume I, Number 2 / Fall 1976. Editors: Bonnie Marranca, Gautam Dasgupta. New York: Performing Arts Journal, Inc., 1976. - Octavo, softcover bound in printed cream wraps. The wraps are very lightly bumped & the edges of the rear wrap are darkened. 130 pages plus ads. There are red & blue ink notations on page 104 with a red ink notation in the bottom margin of page 128. Black-and-white illustrations. Very good. Among the contents of this issue are Michael McClure's play "The Masked Chair', an interview with Edward Bond, a dialogue on dance between Trisha Brown and Douglas Dunn; Bonnie Marranca on Peter Handke's "Sprechstucke" and articles by Eugene Ionesco, Richard Foreman and Polish playwright Tadeusz Rozewicz. Book number: 13650 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Theatre; Theater; Alternative Theatre; Experimental Theatre; Periodical; Performing Arts Journal; Bonnie Marranca; Gautam Dasgupta; Playwrights; Richard Foreman; Eugene Ionesco; Antonin Artaud; Polish; Tadeusz Rozewicz; British; Interview; Edward Bond; Mo | In shopping cart More information div> |
ZYZZYVA 14: SUMMER ADVENTURE: The Last Word: West Coast Writers and Artists, Volume IV, Number 2, Summer 1988. San Francisco: ZYZZYVA, Inc. 1988. First thus. A magazine dedicated to publishing the work of writers, artists and publishers of the West Coast - including short stories, poetry, translations, and excerpts from work in progress. Included in this issue are works by Gina Berriault, Michael McClure, Gary Snyder, Chana Bloch, Mary TallMountain, William Dickey and more. Art by Linda Connor, Wayne Thiebaud, Lisa Kanemoto and others. Cover by Eva C. Garcia. 136 pp. Very near fine in stiff wrappers. Book number: 38912 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Literary Journals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page