| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Der schwarze Tod / Auf der Fährte der Silberwölfin / Lügenlandschaft / Frei wie ein Drachen im Wind Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH, . Gebunden, Buch in sehr gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, schöner Kunstledereinband, Reader's Digest Auswahlbücher, Buchtext sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, ISBN: 3870704683. sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU119237 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Films of James Stewart New York, Castle Books, 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A review of Jimmy Stewart's films starting with his first picture Murder Man in 1935 through to Bandolero which was released in 1968. Illustrated throughout with b/w photographs from his movies. A few small marks to endpapers else a good clean hardback dustwrapper which shows signs of lightshelfwear/ear. 256 pages. Good/Good. Book number: 050997 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Theatre & Film
Keywords: , Entertainment, Films, Actor, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Star Quality; Screen Actors from the Golden Age of Films South Brunswick, A. S. Barnes. 1974. (ISBN: 049801374x). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 285pp of biographies & photos. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 40100 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Performing Arts
Keywords: 049801374x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Films of James Stewart USA, Castle Books/A.S. Barnes. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256 pp, b/w illustrations MC 4292 VG clipped, 32902 VG highlighting. Fine/Fine. Book number: 24620M AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Entertainment | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Films of James Stewart. Castle Books, New York, 1970. 256 pp, large octavo, b&w photographic illustrations, d/j lightly rubbed, else fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j. Book number: 145161 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: movies film jimmy stewart reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hollywood At War - The American Motion Picture and World War Ll New York, N.Y., Castle Books, 1973, No Edition Stated. (ISBN: 0498011070) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Book, 320 pp, black and white photos throughout, dust jacket has a small piece missing at the top edge and in a protective plastic cover - black, green - bc. Very Good/Very Good -. Book number: 29606 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Movies, Television, Radio
Keywords: HOLLYWOOD, MOVIES | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hollywood at War. The American Motion Picture and WWII New York, Castle Books. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0498011070) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. 320 pp, b/w illustrations, d/j chipped on corners and spine, foxing on edges. In this book complete casts, studios and directors are provided for each film and a still from each film has been included as well. In addition, there is a concise introduction that analyzes the attitudes that Hollywood held toward the war effort. Very Good/Good. Book number: 75577 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 44 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Entertainment
Keywords: Entertainment 0498011070 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hollywood at War: The American Motion Picture and World War II. New York, Castle Books, 1973. Hardcover. 4to. Grey paper over boards, price-clipped dust jacket. 320pp. Numerous illustrations. Very good/very good. Jacket somewhat rubbed. Tight, nice first edition. . Book number: 9614 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Film & Theater | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hollywood at War: The American Motion Picture and World War II A. S. Barnes. 1973. (ISBN: 0498011070). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, relié, jaquette, Bon Etat. Very Good/Fair. -- BidonlivreBook number: 3806 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: Cinema
Keywords: 0498011070 CINEMA 0498011070 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fataal virus BZZTôH, 1995, 224 .pp, soft cover, 14 x 21 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 258983&THR € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Spanning / Thrillers
Keywords: Spanning / Thrillers | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE FILMS OF JAMES STEWART Castle books. 1970. In-8 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 256 pages illustrées de nombreuses photographies en noir et blanc dans le texte; jaquette passée, 1er plat abîmé; couverture cartonnée plein toile bleue. ¶ En anglais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30006356 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: Cinéma | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crisis London, Simon & Schuster. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-671-71794-4) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The alarming deaths of three young men in a remote Scottish town have only one common link: all three men worked on a farm with infected sheep. Good/Good. Book number: 17485 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Novel Farm Sheep Disease Brain 0671717944 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deception- Signed & Inscribed Simon & Schuster. 2001, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. SIGNED & Inscribed ("With best wishes") by the author at the title page. The corners of the spine are slightly bumped else F/F. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 210010905 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Author-Signed First Editions
Keywords: Signed First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deception: A Novel New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster UK, 2001. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0743218663 Fine. Fine . Book number: JUNE07106 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0743218663 Fiction Thrillers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Donor Pocket 1999 Paperback, 352pp. (ISBN: 0671005286). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 222726 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Thriller0671005286 0671005286 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dust to Dust Edinburgh, Scotland, Polygon. 2011. (ISBN: 9781846971815) Soft Cover . New soft cover. Medical thriller. New. Book number: 048245 GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.37 | JP¥ 903] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Scottish; Scotland; Scots; Crime Fiction; New. 9781846971815 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exitus, Thriller Ullstein Buchverlage GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 354824520X. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU340532 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Films of James Stewart Castle, 1970. Hard Cover. Dustjacket is NOT price clipped/rubbed/bit of chipping upper spine end with a small tear along the top edge near the sine, covers are blue/black, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep also, light shelf wear only. Very Good/Very Good . Book number: 010628 USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Noisbn | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Films of James Stewart NY: Castle Books, c. 1970. Hardcover. 1-1/2" thin blue ink line on DJ's spine, 1-1/2" tear in bottom edge of DJ's front panel, o/w minor wear and soil on DJ. Brightly colored binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Yellow boards, black lettering. Selected bibliography. Nearly 250 b/w photos. HOLLYWOOD. Both devoted fans and the more casual follower are certain to delight in the brief biography, the chatty, entertaining foreword by Henry Fonda, and the selected bibliography of articles and books on this movie star. Includes summares for each Film and at leaast one contemporary review has been provided for each performance. Al so includes a complete list of credits including the distributor, running time, cast, producer, director, author, screen play, cameraman, editor, and release and review dates of every one of the films Stewart made durng his long career. ; 10-1/8" Tall; 256 pages. VG/G+ . Book number: 15349 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Movies
Keywords: Movies | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Gulf Conspiracy Allison & Busby, 2005. Paperback. Very Good. '() When a vaccine designed by British scientists becomes contaminated in a freak accident, military leaders decide that it must remain a secret. Twelve years later veterans are dying from a ‘Gulf War Syndrome'. Dr George Sebring, the British scientist responsible for the vaccine, has been found murdered. Yet doubts about the existence of the syndrome still exist even though thousands of veteran troops are continuing to die in their own homes. The pressure on those that know the truth is growing. A chilling and tense military thriller from an emerging master of the genre: Ken McClure.'''' ID: mon0000076442 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000076442 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: General, Action & Adventure, Political, Medical, Contemporary, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heroes, Heavies and Sagebrush; a Pictorial History of the 'b' Western Players [By] Arthur F. Mcclure and Ken D. Jones South Brunswick: A. S. Barnes 1972. 1st Edition. Description: 350 p. Illus. 29 cm. Subjects: Motion picture actors and actresses --United States --Portraits. Western films --Pictorial works. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.049807787X. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 117166 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: 049807787X | In shopping cart More information div> |
More Character People Citadel Press. New Jersey 1984. 1st Edition. A comprehensive list. with each character studied including a photograph and brief career record. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0806508760. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 49115 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
Keywords: 0806508760 | In shopping cart More information div> |
More Character People The Citadel Press. New Jersey 1984. 1st Edition. Hundreds of photographs and biographical sketches. Subjects: Motion picture actors and actresses--Portraits. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.0806508760. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 48776 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: 0806508760 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Requiem : When Terminal Disease Takes on an Entirely New Meaning Pocket, London, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Covers and spine have some creasing. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 067171578X. Inventory No: 003435. Book number: 003435 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Resurrection Pocket Classics 2004 Paperback, 288pp. (ISBN: 9780671018085). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 573052 NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"9780671018085 9780671018085 | In shopping cart More information div> |