| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 141 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Nd: New Directions in Prose and Poetry 32. (New York): New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1976). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed brick red & white wraps. There is some very light soiling to the rear wrap. [vi] & 182 pages plus 2-page publisher's catalog. Near fine. Edited by J. Laughlin with Peter Glassgold and Frederick R. Martin. Book number: 24015 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; International Anthology of Prose & Poetry; New Directions 32; James Laughlin; James Purdy; Delmore Schwartz; Lawrence Ferlinghetti; Walter Abish; Michael Mcclure. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gooseberry Fool Book Club. [circa 1974]. (Hardcover) Very good in slightly discolored dust jacket. (Mystery). Book number: 391090 USD 12.43 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 987] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hanging of the Angels Pyramid N-2069. 1969, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction). Book number: 176376 USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Panhandle-Plains Historical Review, Volume XXXII (1959) Canyon, Texas: Panhandle-Plains Historical Society, 1959. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps heavily worn, front nearly detached from spine, with general soiling and age-darkening. ; Contents: Oswald, "History of Fort Elliott." Cartwright, "History of Pioneer Gas Company." Cook, "The Archives." McClure, "News and Comments." Contributors, members of the Society, index. ; 9.0" tall; 120 pages. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 1030089 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: America United States Texas West Texana History Periodical Journal All History: : United States Americana Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
ALL STARS. New York: Grossman & Goliard, 1972. First printing. An uncommon poetry anthology, especially signed: Each of the 13 contributors ( Michael McClure, Clark Coolidge, Dick Gallup, Aram Saroyan, Ed Dorn, Alice Notley, Ted Berrigan, Ron Padgett, Philip Whalen, Tom Clark, James Schuyler, Robert Creeley, & Ed Sanders) was asked to present some 20 pages of new work - the result is a book which contains, in effect, 13 chapbooks. Large format, handsomely produced work, SIGNED by Alice Notley at the beginning of her section. 347 pp. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall near fine: tight and clean in a price-clipped, but otherwise fine dustjacket. Uncommon in the hardcover edition. ISBN: 0-670-114197 Book number: 24065 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0670114197 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Winter's Crimes 16. London. Macmillan Ltd. 1984. First Edition. 8vo. 188 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Slight spine lean. ¶ Nine stories written by the author's especially for the collection. Book number: 12480 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cop World, Policing the Streets of San Diego London, MacMillan. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333306880) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. near fine but has some minor age related spotting or browning, unclipped DW, McClure spent time with the Sand Diego police, and has written about the job they do, 341pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 008252 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: True Crime & Legal Texts
Keywords: San Diego Police Department Cop Community Oriented Policing Documentary Non-Fiction Law Enforcement Journalism 0333306880 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cop World : Policing the Streets of San Diego London: MacMillan, 1984. 0333306880. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333306880. Macmillan 1984; Good to very good in dust jacket. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 13447 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 0333306880 America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Communication Research: An International Quarterly, Volume 1, Number 1 (January, 1974) Beverly Hills, Ca, U. S. A.: Sage Publications, 1974. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps are slightly age-darkened and shelf worn. ; Contents: McClure and Patterson, "Television News and Political Advertising: The Impact of Exposure on Voter Beliefs." Boyanowsky, Newtson, Walster, "Film Preferences Folowing a Murder." Watt, Krull, "An Information Theory Measure for Television Programming." Wartella and Ettema, "A Cognitive Developmental Study of Children's Attention to Television Commercials." Stone, Hoyt, "The Emergence of Source-Message Orientation as a Communication Variable." G. Ray Funkhouser and Nathan Maccoby, "An Experimental Study on Communicating Specialized Science Information to a Lay Audience." ; 8.25" tall; 128 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2330063 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: United States America Communication Research Journal Periodical All Americana Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Software Maintenance the Problem and Its Solutions Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice Hall, c. 1983. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0138223610. Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. DJ, which is protected by clear plastic, is taped to the covers. Withdrawn stamp on ffep and bfep, which also has a pocket, and inside the back cover. Library stamp on half-title and top edge. Number in in on bottom of Contents page. Upper for corner has been cut from the bfep. A 3" X 3" label of some sort has been removed from inside the back cover, leaving a scar. Contents are almost like new. DJ is clean, with very minor wear. Minor wear on clean and sound binding. ; Dark blue boards, bright silver lettering. Colorful endpapers. Index. A few Pie charts and drawings in text. TECHNICAL. Software maintenance claims an extremely large share of the software dollar and is becokming the most expensive part of the software life cycle. Widespread use of the teckhniques described inthis book would cut the maintenance costs in most organizations to a fraction of whty they are today. The cost of filing to design systems for maintenance is very high. And fixing a bug has a great chance of introducing a new bug. To control maintenance a diversity of developoment and maintenance actions are needed. To bring maintenance under contdrol, the authors believe that all DP staff - programmers, analysts, systems designers, and managers - should understand and apply the diversity of solutions and tools to the problems discussed in this book. ; 9-1/2" X 7-1/8"; 472 pages. VG-/VG . Book number: 15529 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834] Catalogue: Technical
Keywords: 0138223610 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Artful Egg GB, Macmillan. 1984, 1st Edition. Hardback. VG+/VG DW. Book number: kb861.030 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Artful Egg MacMillan, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction; Signed by Author. ISBN: 0333371038. ISBN/EAN: 9780333371039. Inventory No: 12454. Book number: 12454 AUD 92.25 [Appr.: EURO 72 US$ 90.2 | £UK 57.75 | JP¥ 7165] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ARTFUL EGG New York, Pantheon Books 1985, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0394534727 ¶ 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; Prior owner name on flyleaf. Book number: 56665 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 949] Catalogue: Mystery & Thriller
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Artful Egg, the UK, Macmillan. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333371038). Top edge slightly dusty. Nice copy. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full description/scans. Near Fine/Fine. Book number: MAD695 USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2860] Catalogue: Murder, Mystery and Mayhem
Keywords: 0333371038 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Artful Egg Pantheon, 1986. Paperback. 0394721268 Used book. Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING7352112 USD 9.69 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 770]
Keywords: 0394721268 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blood of an Englishman Macmillan, London, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good. Clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Modern Firsts; ISBN: 0333286103. Inventory No: 538. -- Bygone BooksBook number: 538 GBP 5.01 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 7.85 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Fiction Modern Firsts; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blood of an Englishman Penguin 1980 Collectable paperback in near mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time. Book number: 70277 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs novels fiction crime detective mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BLOOD OF AN ENGLISHMAN. New York, Harper & Row. 1980, 1st Edition. First Edition featuring the author's South African detectives, Afrikaner Lieutenant Tromp Kramer and Zulu Detective Sergeant Mickey Zondi. A near fine copy in 1/4 gray cloth over black paper covered boards, red titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper showing some light use. 8vo. 270 pp. A bright, fresh copy of this highly regarded mystery. Book number: 29212 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: First Edition South African Authors Mystery Thriller Crime Detection . Itsamystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blood of an Englishman London: Book Club Associates, 1980. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 270pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbm030 GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 947] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood of an Englishman, the UK, Macmillan. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333286103). Appears unread. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full description/scans. Fine/Fine. Book number: MAD696 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Murder, Mystery and Mayhem
Keywords: 0333286103 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blood of an Englishman Penguin books, 1983, 270 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 18 x 11 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Magazijn b) Book number: 299997&G1top € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Engelse Literatuur
Keywords: Engelse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blood of an Englishman NY: Harper & Row, (1980), First US edition. Hardcover , Octavo. Cloth and boards. Fine copy. Silver price-clipped dust jacket is near fine, with very slight sunning to the red word on spine. Anpther excellent Zondi / Kramer crime novel, set in South Africa. Book number: 22847 USD 17.33 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1377] Catalogue: Crime and Suspense Fiction
Keywords: South Africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
California Landmarks, a Photographic Guide to the State's Historic Spots Stanford University Press. 1948, 6th Print - 1966. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. good+ hardcover in edgetorn dustjacket preserved in new mylar sleeve, name printed on top front of dustjacket, black & white photography of historic sites, TR506153. Good/Fair. Book number: 506153 USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 555] Catalogue: Travel
| In shopping cart More information div> |
California Landmarks: A Photographic Guide to the State's Historic Spots. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press 1948. 1st Edition. Hardbound small 4to (about 10 inches tall) 149 pages. Index. map endpapers. Description: Well illustrated with black and white photographs taken by the author, and includes four maps. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth with black text; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000ND56SU -- The BookwormBook number: 058344 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Californiana and Nevada
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CATERPILLAR COP. AVON Publishers of Bard, Camelot and Discus Books 1974. Pocket. In goede staat. 224 pag. Book number: 18298 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: detective; Engelstalig | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page