ascending
descending
found: 33 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
CANEMAKER, JOHN ILLUSTRATED BY MCCAY, WINSOR
Winsor Mccay His Life and Art
Abbeville Press, 1st 1987. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Very large format. Colour & b/w illustrations. This the only biography of one of America's greatest and most influential cartoonists, Winsor McCay (1867-1934), the universally acknowledged first master of both the comic strip and the animated cartoon. Although invented by others, both genres were developed into enduring popular art of highest imagination through McCay's innovative genius. He attributed his considerable success to "an absolute craving to draw pictures all the time." ISBN: 0896596877
Book number: 573013
GBP 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 29.81 | JP¥ 2293]
Keywords: ART BIOGRAPHY PERFORMING ARTS FILM ANIMATION CARTOONS McCay, Winsor 0896596877
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITORS; RAY HARRYHAUSEN; WINSOR MCCAY
Fantastic Films: The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction in Cinema (October, 1978, Volume 1, #4)
Chicago, Il, Blake Publishing, 1978. Soft Cover. Vintage fantasy film magazine. Includes coverage of: Metamorphoses - The Animated Version of Ovid's Classic Tales (cover); Ray Harryhausen Interview; Winsor McCay - the father of surrealistic art and animation; Greg Jein - the maker of the Close Encounters mothership; Inside Jaws 2; and more. / Light age and reading-wear. Very Good .
Book number: 018542
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: Film Studies
In shopping cart

More information

GELMAN, WOODY AND WINSOR MCCAY.,
Little Nemo.
Franklin Square, New York, Nostalgia Press Inc. 1972. Hardcover. VG. Color illus. paper over boards; Orange cloth at spine; 263 pp.; Profusely illustrated, mostly in bw but some color.
¶ Reproductions of many of Winsor McCay's Little Nemo in Slumberland comic strips; Includes an introduction by Woody Gelman; Oversized.
Book number: 121841
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3462]
Catalogue: American Artists
In shopping cart

More information

MCCAY, WINSOR
Animation
New York, Millimeter Magazine. 1975, Vol. 3. No. 4. April 1975. Paper, The entire issue is devoted to animation with pieces on Winsor McCay, Ralph Bakshi, an interview with Harryhausen, Disney animator Ben Sharpsteen & more. Bumping to the bottom corner. Vg.
Book number: 005386
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1923]
Catalogue: Animation
Keywords: Animation Magazines Cartoons Animated Films
In shopping cart

More information

MCCAY, WINSOR (MARSCHALL, RICHARD. - EDITOR)
The Best of Little Nemo in Slumberland.
NY, Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1997. Nearly 200 full-page colour plates of the comic strip, 25 page introduction, folio, pictorial boards, dustwrapper. Fine copy.
Book number: 6137
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 48.76 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3751]
Keywords: illustration, comic strip, fantasy, usa, 20c.
In shopping cart

More information

MCCAY, WINSOR; MARSCHALL, RICHARD [EDITOR]
The Best of Little Nemo in Slumber Land
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. Stewart Tabori & Chang. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1556706472) Hard Cover. Small tear on Dj back cover, ow fine. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 035266
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.25 | £UK 94.5 | JP¥ 11539]
Keywords: literature graphic illustration comic strip 1556706472
In shopping cart

More information

MCCAY, WINSOR
The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland - Volume III (1908-1910)
Seattle, Fantagraphics. 1990, 1st. (ISBN: 0560970251). Hard, Folio. Ill.: McKay, Winsor. Illus, First Edition, first printing. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. Folio, 10 1/2" x 13 1/2." 96 pages, illustrated in full color throughout. Fine as new in dj. As New/As New.
Book number: 000049
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 | £UK 63 | JP¥ 7692]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Mccay Winsor Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland First Edition Comics Literary & Modern First Editions 0560970251 Mckay, Winsor
In shopping cart

More information

MCCAY, WINSOR
The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland, Vol. 1: 1905-1907
Westlake Village, CA, Fantagraphics Books, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First printing. Book is crisp and clean, with light rubbing along edges of black boards. Dust jacket has light overall wear, a closed tear at rear, and some curling at top rear edge. Edited and with an introduction by Richard Marschall. 96 pp. In protective Mylar. Very Good +/Very Good.
Book number: 72373
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 69.25 | JP¥ 8462]
Keywords: COMICS & GRAPHIC NOVELS::Comics & Cartoons COMICS & GRAPHIC NOVELS::General
In shopping cart

More information

MCCAY, WINSOR; MARSCHALL, RICHARD [EDITOR]
The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland: Volume 1, 1905-1907
Abington, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Slumberland Productions. 1993, 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 0924359013) Hard Cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 035271
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.25 | £UK 94.5 | JP¥ 11539]
Keywords: literature graphic novel art comic strip 0924359013
In shopping cart

More information

MCCAY, WINSOR
The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland, Volume II: 1907-1908
Westlake Village, CA, Fantagraphics Books 1989, First Edition Thus, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Winsor McCay. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Rust cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF copy. Dj a bit rubbed at spine ends, corners, now protected in clear cover.; Two years of glorious color comic ils.; intro by Richard Marschall, ed.; THIS VOLUME ONLY.; Folio; 95 pages
Book number: 36729
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2308]
Keywords: 20th Century American Cartoonists American Comic Illustration Little Nemo Comics American Comic Strip Authors
In shopping cart

More information

MCCAY, WINSOR; MARSCHALL, RICHARD [EDITOR]
The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland: Volume IV, 1910-1911
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Fantagraphics Books. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1560970456) Hard Cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 035269
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5385]
Keywords: fiction graphic novels illustrated comic strip art 1560970456
In shopping cart

More information

MCCAY, WINSOR
The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland. Volume II 1907 - 1908
Ardsley, USA, Remco Worldservice Books. 1989. 34 x 27 cm. Hardcover with dustjacket 96 pp. with reproductions of the original comic strip in colour as published in the New York Herald. Edited and with an introduction by Richard Marschall. Volume II of 4 volume set. Good copy.
Book number: 2259
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.55 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2042]
Keywords: Strips/Comics
In shopping cart

More information

MCCAY, WINSOR.
Dreams of the Rarebit Fiend.
New York, Dover, 1973, First Dover edition (as stated). Tall quarto in black illus wraps; xiii, 62 p. illus. 29 cm. Paperback. ISBN: 0486213471. Two creases to front wrapper upper outer corner; a few light chips to wrapper edges; else a tight binding and clean textblock; Very Good(-), Reprint of the 1905 edition published by F. A. Stokes, New York. || Livres illustrés pour enfants Comic books, strips, etc. Comic books, strips, etc. -- United States. American humorous strip cartoons - Collections from individual artists Note(s): || "Reproductions of a comic series [which appeared] ... in the New York Evening telegram [1905]"
Book number: 14646
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1538]
Keywords: Humor and Comedy Illustrated Books 0486213471
In shopping cart

More information

MCCAY, WINSOR
Dreams and Other Stories
Amsterdam, Real Free Press. 1976, 1st edition. 30 x 21 cm. Stapled, orig. wrprs 48 pp, with a selection of less known stories by Winsor Mc Cay. Frontcover by Joost Swarte. Light wear to cover. Collector's item.
Book number: 1371
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.64 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 511]
Keywords: Cartoons/Strips/Comics
In shopping cart

More information

MCCAY, WINSOR
Dreams of the Rarebit Fiend
New York, Dover Publications. 1972. 28,5 x 21,5 cm. Ppbck. orig. wrprs (xiii) 62 pp. Reprint of the original edition of 1905.
Book number: 1373
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.91 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1532]
In shopping cart

More information

MCCAY, WINSOR
Ehe Carl #4: Winsor McCay Dreams and Other Stories; No. 4
, 1976. Real Free Press, 1976 (stapled PB, booklet, collector's Issue, light wear and soiling on cover o/w good cond.)
Book number: 26872
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768]
Catalogue: Humor / Comedy
In shopping cart

More information

MCCAY, WINSOR:
Kleine Nemo in Dromenland, vertaling Martin Beumer, inl August Derleth
Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Antwerpen, Real Free Press, 1969, 31p met tekeningen, geniet, oblong
Book number: 30022
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.91 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1532]
Keywords: selection cartoon history
In shopping cart

More information

MCCAY,WINSOR.
Kleine Nemo in Dromenland.
Amst., Real Free Press, 1969. Ills. Slappe kaft. Goed. [109181]
Book number: 109181
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.27 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1021]
In shopping cart

More information

MCCAY, WINSOR
Little Nemo: 1905, 1906
Abi Melzer Productions. 1982. (ISBN: 382010156x) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 68 pp. In German. Light wear. A little musty, but clean. Tight binding. Very Good.
Book number: 043749
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1538]
Catalogue: Foreign Language
Keywords: Comics Kv 382010156x
In shopping cart

More information

MCCAY WINSOR, Y BERRETTY
Little Nemo 1910
Amsterdam, Landshoff, 1975. 52 pp., softcover. 1e druk. 27 x 36 cm. Inscr.: . VertalingL Yoka Berretty, 199 -248 en 3 pp. Miniem stootplekje op rug anders als nieuw. goed.
Book number: 10890
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.93 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Strips
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WINSOR MCCAY
Little Nemo in Slumberland, 30 postcards
Steward, Tabori & Chang. nde druk, 30 pp. goed tot zeer goed - Good-Very good. 30 postcards
Book number: 25916
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.96 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 766]
Catalogue: Strip
In shopping cart

More information

MCCAY, WINSOR
Little Nemo [5 Vols. Compl.].
Amsterdam. Landshoff Productions bv. 1974-1975. Original publisher's paperback, pictorial front- & backcover, folio: Vol. 1. 1905/1906: [iv], 60pp. Vol. 2. 1907: 61 - 104pp. Vol. 3. 1908: 105-148pp. Vol. 4. 1909: 149-198pp. Vol. 5. 1910: 199-148pp. [4]pp. Party coloured. Fine - complete set.
Book number: 45830
€  95.00 [Appr.: US$ 126.1 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9700]
In shopping cart

More information

MCCAY, WINSOR,
Little Nemo..
New York, Nostalgia PRess, 1972. 263p., colored and b/w illus., folio fomrat, original half-cloth with stiff printedd boards, in the original plain publisher's slipcase
Book number: 035860
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3846]
Keywords: Cartoon Art McCay
In shopping cart

More information

MCCAY, WINSOR [1869-1934]
Little Nemo
Published by Nostalgia Press Inc., New York / Academy Editions, London 1974. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards, plain orange cloth spine, orange paper end papers. Folio 15'' x 11'' 263 pp. Colour and monochrome strip cartoon illustrations throughout. Rubbing of paper to corners, spine tips turned-in and slightly faded, contents in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. From the estate of a private library belonging to the children's author and illustrator Valerie Littlewood with her signature to the front end paper.
Book number: 25861
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 71.54 | JP¥ 5503]
Catalogue: ILLUSTRATED
In shopping cart

More information

MCCAY, WINSOR
Little Nemo / Winsor Mccay
New York : Nostalgia 1972. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 263. Reproductions of the author's Little Nemo in Slumberland. originally appeared in New York Herald. Subjects: Comic books. strips. etc. Comic book & cartoon art ; Cartoons & comic strips ; Art Nouveau. Near fine copy in the original cloth spine. and colour-printed boards. Slightest rubbing only to the corners. with minor damp-staining to the extremities of the back panel. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 99776
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 165.93 | £UK 104.5 | JP¥ 12764]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search