| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 33 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Winsor Mccay His Life and Art Abbeville Press, 1st 1987. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Very large format. Colour & b/w illustrations. This the only biography of one of America's greatest and most influential cartoonists, Winsor McCay (1867-1934), the universally acknowledged first master of both the comic strip and the animated cartoon. Although invented by others, both genres were developed into enduring popular art of highest imagination through McCay's innovative genius. He attributed his considerable success to "an absolute craving to draw pictures all the time." ISBN: 0896596877 Book number: 573013 GBP 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 29.81 | JP¥ 2293]
Keywords: ART BIOGRAPHY PERFORMING ARTS FILM ANIMATION CARTOONS McCay, Winsor 0896596877 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fantastic Films: The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction in Cinema (October, 1978, Volume 1, #4) Chicago, Il, Blake Publishing, 1978. Soft Cover. Vintage fantasy film magazine. Includes coverage of: Metamorphoses - The Animated Version of Ovid's Classic Tales (cover); Ray Harryhausen Interview; Winsor McCay - the father of surrealistic art and animation; Greg Jein - the maker of the Close Encounters mothership; Inside Jaws 2; and more. / Light age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018542 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Little Nemo. Franklin Square, New York, Nostalgia Press Inc. 1972. Hardcover. VG. Color illus. paper over boards; Orange cloth at spine; 263 pp.; Profusely illustrated, mostly in bw but some color. ¶ Reproductions of many of Winsor McCay's Little Nemo in Slumberland comic strips; Includes an introduction by Woody Gelman; Oversized. Book number: 121841 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3462] Catalogue: American Artists
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Animation New York, Millimeter Magazine. 1975, Vol. 3. No. 4. April 1975. Paper, The entire issue is devoted to animation with pieces on Winsor McCay, Ralph Bakshi, an interview with Harryhausen, Disney animator Ben Sharpsteen & more. Bumping to the bottom corner. Vg. Book number: 005386 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1923] Catalogue: Animation
Keywords: Animation Magazines Cartoons Animated Films | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Little Nemo in Slumberland. NY, Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1997. Nearly 200 full-page colour plates of the comic strip, 25 page introduction, folio, pictorial boards, dustwrapper. Fine copy. Book number: 6137 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 48.76 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3751]
Keywords: illustration, comic strip, fantasy, usa, 20c. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Little Nemo in Slumber Land Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. Stewart Tabori & Chang. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1556706472) Hard Cover. Small tear on Dj back cover, ow fine. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 035266 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.25 | £UK 94.5 | JP¥ 11539] Catalogue: Children, Young Adult & Illustrated
Keywords: literature graphic illustration comic strip 1556706472 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland - Volume III (1908-1910) Seattle, Fantagraphics. 1990, 1st. (ISBN: 0560970251). Hard, Folio. Ill.: McKay, Winsor. Illus, First Edition, first printing. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. Folio, 10 1/2" x 13 1/2." 96 pages, illustrated in full color throughout. Fine as new in dj. As New/As New. Book number: 000049 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 | £UK 63 | JP¥ 7692] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Mccay Winsor Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland First Edition Comics Literary & Modern First Editions 0560970251 Mckay, Winsor | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland, Vol. 1: 1905-1907 Westlake Village, CA, Fantagraphics Books, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First printing. Book is crisp and clean, with light rubbing along edges of black boards. Dust jacket has light overall wear, a closed tear at rear, and some curling at top rear edge. Edited and with an introduction by Richard Marschall. 96 pp. In protective Mylar. Very Good +/Very Good. Book number: 72373 USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 69.25 | JP¥ 8462] Catalogue: Comics & Graphic Novels
Keywords: COMICS & GRAPHIC NOVELS::Comics & Cartoons COMICS & GRAPHIC NOVELS::General | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland: Volume 1, 1905-1907 Abington, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Slumberland Productions. 1993, 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 0924359013) Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Book number: 035271 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.25 | £UK 94.5 | JP¥ 11539] Catalogue: Children, Young Adult & Illustrated
Keywords: literature graphic novel art comic strip 0924359013 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland, Volume II: 1907-1908 Westlake Village, CA, Fantagraphics Books 1989, First Edition Thus, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Winsor McCay. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Rust cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF copy. Dj a bit rubbed at spine ends, corners, now protected in clear cover.; Two years of glorious color comic ils.; intro by Richard Marschall, ed.; THIS VOLUME ONLY.; Folio; 95 pages Book number: 36729 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2308] Catalogue: Individual Artists
Keywords: 20th Century American Cartoonists American Comic Illustration Little Nemo Comics American Comic Strip Authors | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland: Volume IV, 1910-1911 Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Fantagraphics Books. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1560970456) Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Book number: 035269 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5385] Catalogue: Children, Young Adult & Illustrated
Keywords: fiction graphic novels illustrated comic strip art 1560970456 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland. Volume II 1907 - 1908 Ardsley, USA, Remco Worldservice Books. 1989. 34 x 27 cm. Hardcover with dustjacket 96 pp. with reproductions of the original comic strip in colour as published in the New York Herald. Edited and with an introduction by Richard Marschall. Volume II of 4 volume set. Good copy. Book number: 2259 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.55 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2042] Catalogue: Comics/Graphic Novels/Strips
Keywords: Strips/Comics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreams of the Rarebit Fiend. New York, Dover, 1973, First Dover edition (as stated). Tall quarto in black illus wraps; xiii, 62 p. illus. 29 cm. Paperback. ISBN: 0486213471. Two creases to front wrapper upper outer corner; a few light chips to wrapper edges; else a tight binding and clean textblock; Very Good(-), Reprint of the 1905 edition published by F. A. Stokes, New York. || Livres illustrés pour enfants Comic books, strips, etc. Comic books, strips, etc. -- United States. American humorous strip cartoons - Collections from individual artists Note(s): || "Reproductions of a comic series [which appeared] ... in the New York Evening telegram [1905]" Book number: 14646 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1538] Catalogue: Comics, Cartoons and Manga
Keywords: Humor and Comedy Illustrated Books 0486213471 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreams and Other Stories Amsterdam, Real Free Press. 1976, 1st edition. 30 x 21 cm. Stapled, orig. wrprs 48 pp, with a selection of less known stories by Winsor Mc Cay. Frontcover by Joost Swarte. Light wear to cover. Collector's item. Book number: 1371 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.64 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 511] Catalogue: Comics/Graphic Novels/Strips
Keywords: Cartoons/Strips/Comics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreams of the Rarebit Fiend New York, Dover Publications. 1972. 28,5 x 21,5 cm. Ppbck. orig. wrprs (xiii) 62 pp. Reprint of the original edition of 1905. Book number: 1373 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.91 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1532] Catalogue: Comics/Graphic Novels/Strips
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ehe Carl #4: Winsor McCay Dreams and Other Stories; No. 4 , 1976. Real Free Press, 1976 (stapled PB, booklet, collector's Issue, light wear and soiling on cover o/w good cond.) Book number: 26872 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768] Catalogue: Humor / Comedy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kleine Nemo in Dromenland, vertaling Martin Beumer, inl August Derleth Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Antwerpen, Real Free Press, 1969, 31p met tekeningen, geniet, oblong Book number: 30022 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.91 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1532]
Keywords: selection cartoon history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kleine Nemo in Dromenland. Amst., Real Free Press, 1969. Ills. Slappe kaft. Goed. [109181] Book number: 109181 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.27 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1021]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Little Nemo: 1905, 1906 Abi Melzer Productions. 1982. (ISBN: 382010156x) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 68 pp. In German. Light wear. A little musty, but clean. Tight binding. Very Good. Book number: 043749 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1538] Catalogue: Foreign Language
Keywords: Comics Kv 382010156x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Little Nemo 1910 Amsterdam, Landshoff, 1975. 52 pp., softcover. 1e druk. 27 x 36 cm. Inscr.: . VertalingL Yoka Berretty, 199 -248 en 3 pp. Miniem stootplekje op rug anders als nieuw. goed. Book number: 10890 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.93 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Strips
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Little Nemo in Slumberland, 30 postcards Steward, Tabori & Chang. nde druk, 30 pp. goed tot zeer goed - Good-Very good. 30 postcards Book number: 25916 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.96 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 766] Catalogue: Strip
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Little Nemo [5 Vols. Compl.]. Amsterdam. Landshoff Productions bv. 1974-1975. Original publisher's paperback, pictorial front- & backcover, folio: Vol. 1. 1905/1906: [iv], 60pp. Vol. 2. 1907: 61 - 104pp. Vol. 3. 1908: 105-148pp. Vol. 4. 1909: 149-198pp. Vol. 5. 1910: 199-148pp. [4]pp. Party coloured. Fine - complete set. Book number: 45830 € 95.00 [Appr.: US$ 126.1 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9700]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Little Nemo.. New York, Nostalgia PRess, 1972. 263p., colored and b/w illus., folio fomrat, original half-cloth with stiff printedd boards, in the original plain publisher's slipcase Book number: 035860 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3846]
Keywords: Cartoon Art McCay | In shopping cart More information div> |
Little Nemo Published by Nostalgia Press Inc., New York / Academy Editions, London 1974. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards, plain orange cloth spine, orange paper end papers. Folio 15'' x 11'' 263 pp. Colour and monochrome strip cartoon illustrations throughout. Rubbing of paper to corners, spine tips turned-in and slightly faded, contents in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. From the estate of a private library belonging to the children's author and illustrator Valerie Littlewood with her signature to the front end paper. Book number: 25861 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 71.54 | JP¥ 5503] Catalogue: ILLUSTRATED
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Little Nemo / Winsor Mccay New York : Nostalgia 1972. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 263. Reproductions of the author's Little Nemo in Slumberland. originally appeared in New York Herald. Subjects: Comic books. strips. etc. Comic book & cartoon art ; Cartoons & comic strips ; Art Nouveau. Near fine copy in the original cloth spine. and colour-printed boards. Slightest rubbing only to the corners. with minor damp-staining to the extremities of the back panel. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 99776 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 165.93 | £UK 104.5 | JP¥ 12764]
| In shopping cart More information div> |