| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 856 books on 35 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Honourable James Mckay of Deer Lodge Winnipeg, MB, Mary McCarthy Ferguson, 1972. Paperback. 8vo, pp. 66. Blue card covers, gilt title. Scuffed at edges, else very good. A biography of "one of the most distinguished pioneers of the Northwest", and the Minister of Agriculture in Manitoba's first government. b&w photos and illustrations. -- Bison BooksBook number: 011466 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Manitoba History
Keywords: Deer Lodge, Local History, Pioneers, Northwest, Canadiana, Canadian History, Fort Edmonton, Government, Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Locos : A Comedy of Gestures Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Viking (An Imprint of Penguin Books). 1990, New Edition, Revised and Enlarged. (ISBN: 0670829544). hardcover. Used, Dust jacket with very slight signs of edge wear, black hardcover with silver lettering on spine and contents in very good clean condition. T. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 246186 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: 0670829544 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds of America Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. [circa 1971], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in edgeworn dust jacket. (Fiction). Book number: 389335 USD 19.06 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1514] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Charmed Life Dell D214. 1958, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction). Book number: 421109 USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Between Friends: The Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-1975 New York, Harvest Books. 1996. (ISBN: 0156002507). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Covers lightly rubbed. Name and date inked inside front cover. xxxvi, 412pp. index. Very Good. Book number: 033164 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 914] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: 0156002507 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Between Friends: The Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy, 1949-1975 New York, Harcourt Brace & Company. 1995, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 015100112X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxxvi, 412 pp. biblios. index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning, edges lightly soiled. Dust jacket with light edgewear. Another copy available. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 027340 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 015100112x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Between Friends: The Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy, 1949-1975 New York, Harcourt Brace & Company. 1995, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 015100112X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xxxvi, 412 pp. biblios. index; 25 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 043400 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Keywords: Collectible 015100112x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Between Friends: The Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-1975 Harcourt Brace, 1994. 412 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG, spine edges bumped. Book number: 326260 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Between Friends: The Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-1975. Harcourt, 1995. Hardcover. 412 pages. (ISBN: 015100112X) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book number: 55446 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literary History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Im Vertrauen. Briefwechsel 1949-1975. Hrsg. und mit einer Einl. von Carol Brightman. Übers. von Ursula Ludz und Hans Moll. München, Piper, 1995. 8vo. 583 S. OLwd (mit OUmschlag). Book number: 24883DB € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Im Vertrauen. Briefwechsel 1949 - 1975. Aus dem Amerikan. von Ursula Ludz und Hans Moll. Piper 2475. München; Zürich: Piper, 1997. Ungekürzte Taschenbuchausgabe, EA, 582 S.; 19 cm, Kl.-8°, Softcover/Paperback guter bis sehr guter Zustand Book number: 277370 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Ausstellungskataloge
Keywords: Philosophie, Politik, Englische Sprach- und Literaturwissenschaft, Between friends | In shopping cart More information div> |
Star in the south, centennial history of the New Zealand Dominican Sisters Dunedin, St Dominics Priory. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DW some light rubbing and spine strip a little discoloured. 341pp + plates. Full information on the order within New Zealand including its educational and charitable services. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 000771 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.63 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2195] Catalogue: New Zealand Non-Fiction
Keywords: New Zealand Church History Regional History Dominican Sisters Convent | In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Iliad Washington, DC, Bollingen Foundation/Pantheon Books. 1947, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 126 pp. Translated from the French into English by Mary McCarthy, introduction by Hermann Broch. Number IX in the Bollingen Series. Book is mildly edgeworn, pages are age toned. Price-clipped jacket is worn, chipped and faded, with a few creased closed tears and the front flap is badly torn along the fold. Scarce in hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 005234 CAD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 63.38 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5035] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: Classics, Literary Criticism, Mythology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Women Memoirists Volume Two - Women Writers of English and Their Works Series Pennsylvania: Chelsea House Pub, 1998. 1998 Printing. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. 6 x 9-1/2 " 0791046540 1998 Hardcover in DJ ... Brand new from publisher ... Last one ... Never opened, Never owned , Never read ... * Please Note, this last one has a red feltpen line bottom page edges which has gone through in little bits to some of the inside page edges , so does not meet our usual criteria for new books and is priced accordingly ... Still clean and unread and more than serviceable for reading and study ... Jacket protected in New non-stick clear mylar sleeve ... 185 pages ... How does one tell one's life story? ... And how much of it does one tell? ... The 20 women in this volume address these questions quite differently ... Anais Nin, for example, envelops us with more than 1,900 meticulously detailed diary pages, while Gertrude Stein carefully crafts an "autobiography," the title of which - The Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas - includes her lover's name but omits any mention of her own ... Aside from diaries and autobiographies, these women use letters, journals, and an array of hybrid forms to tell their tales ... in some instances, their letters had initially been intended only for the receiver's eyes; in some cases their journals began only as a therapeutic release for the writer ... other memoirs are clearly edited and rewritten for public consumption, causing the reader to questoion: Whose life am I reading - Kate Millett's or the fictional Kate Millett's? ... It is a curious question, explored by numerous critics within this text, as well as by the women themselves within the very works being examined ... Ultimately, it is a rephrasing of the timeless question that confronts us all - Who am I? ... Writers include: Anne Morrow Lindbergh ... Mary McCarthy ... Kate Millett ... Anais Nin ... Hester Thrale Piozzi ... May Sarton ... Gertrude Stein ... Eudora Welty ... Jade Snow Wong ... Virginia Woolf ... " Women Memoirists volume two ( Women Writers of English and Their Works Series ) " ... Edited by Harold Bloom... published by Chelsea House, Pennsylvania , 1998 printing Hardcover in Dustjacket ***. New/New . Book number: 5397 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982] Catalogue: Women's Studies & Feminists, Feminism
Keywords: American prose literature women authors Harold Bloom | In shopping cart More information div> |
Writing Dangerously: Mary McCarthy and Her World. New York. Clarkson Potter. 1992. First Edition. 8vo. 714 pp. with biographical glossary, notes, acknowledgements, and index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. ¶ Black & white photo illustrations. The author had extensive and candid interviews with her subject. A vivid look at the world of Mary McCarthy. Book number: 10811 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Directions in Family Therapy Dabor Science Publications, 1977. Hardcover. Dabor Science Publications, 1977. Hardcover. Good. clean, tight; very slight soiling to top of front cover (which is white) 148 pages. Good . Book number: 011376 USD 48.75 [Appr.: EURO 39 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3873]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
C. R. Ashbee and the Guild of Handicraft. Cheltenham, Cheltenham Art Gallery and Museum. 1981. Paperback. Small quarto paperback. Unpaginated, b/w. illus. Generally very good, slight printing flaw to two pages and a few pages have slight surface tear to margins where pages have been separated after sticking. Very Good. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 38256 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Crafts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain Boldheart /the Magic Fishbone; Two Comedies By Charles Dickens New York: MacMillan, 1964. Second Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Hilary Knight. DJ chipped and scuffed with some tearing head of DJ spine, gift notation on FFEP ; A tight solid book. DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; Two short stories written by Dickens for children have been transformed into a colorful format for the younger reader. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 13393 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: Charles Dickens Literature JUVENILE Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
Between Friends: The Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary Mccarthy 1949-1975 Harcourt Brace & Company, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, nice copy with minor ink marks to text & inked name on front endpaper, very minimal shelf wear to boards, in a lightly edge worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1995 Hard Cover. 412 pp. "Selections from the twenty-five-year correspondence between Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy provide an intimate look at two important women of the twentieth century; reflects their ideas on politics, morality, and other topics; and traces the evolution of a unique friendship.". Book number: 1530755 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy::Existentialism Philosophy::Existentialism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Stones of Florence 1959. Pp: 130. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1781499 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Architectuur en design
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of St. James St. James, MB, Published by the author. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. 110pp; 1 folding map, several full-page line drawings, numerous sketches. In the original card covers but now bound in blue cloth/boards with gilt titles. A very nice copy. (Due to the size/weight of this book, an extra shipping charge will apply to destinations outside the U.S.A.). Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 174140 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: St. James Manitoba Canada History | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of St. James (Manitoba) Printed By Author. 1967. Cardcover, 4to, spIral bound, illustrated. A fine unmarked, uncreased copy. Book number: 015472 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Manitoba | In shopping cart More information div> |
A HISTORY OF ST. JAMES Winnipeg, MB, Published by the author 1967, 1st edition, . Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Coil-bound in sl. shelf worn card covers, else in vg condition. 4to, pp. 110. An original publication, produced as photocopied on one side only of 8 1/2 x 11 paper. A Centennial project. Book number: 039291 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Local History
Keywords: Winnipeg | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of St James . Ill.: St James Art Club. A very good spiral bound oversized softcover. Published in 1967 to commemorate the celebration of Canad'a centennial. Book number: 3MB0020 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Manitoba Manitoba St James Art Club | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Honourable James McKay of Deer Lodge Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, Privately Printed. 1972, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-919212-18-2) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 66 pages. Square and solid with light wear on covers. Previous owner's name on first inside page, rest of interior is unmarked. Very Good. Book number: 27614 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: History Winnipeg Manitoba Canada Pioneers Settlers Biography 0919212182 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page