ascending
descending
found: 287 books on 12 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MCCARTHY, CORMAC
Cities of the Plain
New York, Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1998, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0679423907) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read very near new copy. The 24.00 jacket has some minor edgewear else fine. Fine/N-Fine.
Book number: 027223
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3058]
Keywords: New Mexico Fiction Texas Men 0679423907
In shopping cart

More information

MCCARTHY, CORMAC & KOOMAN, KO
De kruising
1995. Paperback. Pp: 396. Een 16-jarige rancherszoon begint anno 1940 in het ruwe grensgebied van Mexico en de Verenigde Staten aan een louterende reis vol gruwelen en ontbering naar de volwassenheid. ISBN: 9789029530378. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1337229
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.81 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1097]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789029530378
In shopping cart

More information

MCCARTHY, CORMAC & KOOMAN, KO
De kruising
1995. Paperback. Pp: 396. Een 16-jarige rancherszoon begint anno 1940 in het ruwe grensgebied van Mexico en de Verenigde Staten aan een louterende reis vol gruwelen en ontbering naar de volwassenheid. ISBN: 9789029530378. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U2131381
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789029530378
In shopping cart

More information

MCCARTHY, CORMAC
The Road
Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 288. In a novel set in an indefinite, futuristic, post-apocalyptic world, a father and his young son make their way through the ruins of a devastated American landscape, struggling to survive and preserve the last remnants of their own humanity. 250,000 first printing. ISBN: 9780307265432. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2131770
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780307265432
In shopping cart

More information

(MCCARTHY, CORMAC) BASS, RICK
"a Natural Wonder" Sunday Reader Section of Dallas Morning News (May 24, 1998)
First Edition. Fine. Complete section. Review of Cormac McCarthy's Cities of the Plain.
Book number: 022763
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

(MCCARTHY, CORMAC) COLES, ROBERT
"the Empty Road" [Review of Outer Dark) in New Yorker (March 22, 1969)
. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers. Some narrow darkening along the top edge of the front cover
Book number: b15870
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCCARTHY. CORMAC.
ALL THE PRETTY HORSES. ---- THE CROSSING. ---- CITIES OF THE PLAIN. The Border Trilogy.
Alfred A. Knopf. New York.,1992-98. FIRST EDITIONS. THREE VOLUMES. 8vo. (8.5 x 6 inches). Fine, bright copies finely bound in full dark blue morocco. Spines with raised bands. Compartments ruled, lettered and decorated in gilt. Single gilt ruled border on boards. Top edges gilt, others untrimmed. The set is housed in a cloth covered, felt lined slip case. A fine presentation of this hugely popular trilogy.:
Book number: 7057
GBP 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 1498.25 US$ 1881.31 | JP¥ 149448]
In shopping cart

More information

MCCARTHY. CORMAC.
ALL THE PRETTY HORSES. ---- THE CROSSING. ---- CITIES OF THE PLAIN. The Border Trilogy.
Alfred A. Knopf. New York.,1992-98. FIRST EDITIONS. 1st impressions. Three Volumes. 8vo. (8.6 x 6.1 inches). Fine, bright copies in the publishers fine original dustwrappers, designed by Chip Kidd. A fine set of true first editons of this hugely popular trilogy. There is some confusion about a probable trial issue dustwrapper for the first title, with no advance praise notices on the lower panel and lacking the blue capital letter 'A' at the start of the blurb inside the front flap. This wrapper was not officially issued with the published book. The first edition wrapper, as issued on day of publication, has the price of $21.00 on the inner front flap and the number code '5/92' at the bottom of the inner rear flap. The wrapper on All the Pretty horses in this set has both of these points.------ All the Pretty Horses was filmed, directed by Billy Bob Thornton, in 2000. The film was not a commercial success, but after both critical and box office triumphs for Hollywood adaptations of Mccarthy's works since, a film version of the third novel in the trilogy, directed by Andrew Dominik, is due for release this year (2012).:
Book number: 7918
GBP 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 936.5 US$ 1175.82 | JP¥ 93405]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCCARTHY CORMAC
Blood Meridan
New York, Vintage Books. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0679728759) Paperback. 335 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This Is An Epic Novel Of The Violence And Depravity That Attended America's Westward Expansion, Brilliantly Subverting The Conventions Of The Werstern Noveland Themythology Of The Wild West. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 072964
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: 0679728759
In shopping cart

More information

MCCARTHY CORMAC
Cities of the Plain
London, Picador. 1998, First Edition. Hardback, Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 002361
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 822]
Catalogue: Modern Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MCCARTHY. CORMAC
The Crossing
NY: Knopf, 1994. 1st printing of the 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 202131
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0394574753
In shopping cart

More information

MCCARTHY CORMAC
The Crossing
London, Picador. 1994, First Edition. Hardback, 2nd volume of Border Trilogy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 001917
GBP 15.97 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.04 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Modern Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCCARTHY CORMAC
The Road
London, Picador/Macmillan. 2006, Reprint. (ISBN: 0330447556) Paperback. 241 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. A Father And Son Walk Alone Through Burned America,nothing Moves In The Ravaged Landscape Their Destination Is The Coast, Although They Don't Know What, If Anything Awaits Them There. They Have Nothing But A Pistol To Defend Themselves Against The Lawless Bands That Stak The Road, The Clothes They Are Wearing, A Cart Of Scavenged Food-and Each Other. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 072485
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: 0330447556
In shopping cart

More information

CORMAC MCCARTHY
The Road
N.Y. Vintage International. First Vintage Int'l Edition. (ISBN: 9780307387899). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.287. A father and his son walk alone through burned America. clean tight unread copy. Fine.
Book number: 006439
CAD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.48 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1468]
Keywords: 9780307387899
In shopping cart

More information

CORMAC, MCCARTHY
The Road
Picador, United Kingdom, 2009. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: 7.7 x 5.1 x 0.9 inches. 256 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0330468464.
Book number: 16301
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

CORMAC, MCCARTHY
LA ROUTE
Paris France, OLIVIER. 2008. (ISBN: 2879295912). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Book, Couverture Broché Grand Format. Texte francais, french text. L'apocalypse a eu lieu. Le monde est dévasté, couvert de cendres. Un père et son fils errent sur une route, poussant un caddie rempli d'objets hétéroclites et de vieilles couvertures. Ils sont sur leurs gardes car le danger peut surgir à tout moment. Ils affrontent la pluie, la neige, le froid. Et ce qui reste d'une humanité retournée à la barbarie. Cormac McCarthy raconte leur odyssée dans ce récit dépouillé à l'extrême. Prix Pulitzer 2007, La Route s'est vendu à plus de deux millions d'exemplaires aux États-Unis. Very Good.
Book number: 079175
USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2502]
Catalogue: Francais::Roman
Keywords: 2879295912 L'Apocalypse, Fiction, Roman
In shopping cart

More information

DRAKE, JAMES & MADOFF, STEVEN HENRY & BACA, JIMMY SANTIAGO & MCCARTHY, CORMAC
James Drake
Univ of Texas Pr, 2008. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 236. ISBN: 9780292718609. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1416453
€  27.50 [Appr.: US$ 34.53 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2743]
Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9780292718609
In shopping cart

More information

MADOFF, STEVEN HENRY AND JIMMY SANTIAGO BACA, CORMAC MCCARTHY, JAMES DRAKE.,
James Drake (M. Georgia Hegarty Dunkerley Contemporary Art)...
Austin:, University of Texas Press,, 2008.. First edition. Cloth. Condition: Book: Fine in Fine DJ. Interspersed among the colour plates are quotations from writers as varied as Cormac McCarthy and Dante. Also accompanying the plates and essays is an introduction by Bruce W. Ferguson, a nationally known art curator, educator, and critic, that places James Drake's work in an art historical context. Lists of James Drake's works, exhibitions, public collections, and awards, as well as a bibliography of works about Drake, complete this first retrospective of the oeuvre of this major, socially concerned artist, who always "tries to make work as exciting, powerful, and thought- provoking as possible". Contains colour and black-and-white plates. 236.p. in total.
Book number: 10937
GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 42.33 | JP¥ 3363]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art Monograph James Drake
In shopping cart

More information

MCCARTHY, CORMAC
Al de mooie paarden
Amsterdam, Arbeiderspers. 1994, 2e Druk. (ISBN: 9029530340) Paperback. Leesvouw rug, 319 pag. Goede staat.
Book number: 025004
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 9029530340
In shopping cart

More information

MCCARTHY, CORMAC & KOOMAN, KO
Al de mooie paarden
1994. Paperback. Pp: 319. Kort na de Tweede Wereldoorlog groeit een van huis weggelopen tiener door ingrijpende ervaringen als cowboy in Texas en Mexico naar volwassenheid. ISBN: 9789029530347. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U381660
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789029530347
In shopping cart

More information

MCCARTHY, CORMAC
Al de mooie paarden
Arbeiderspers, 1994, paperback, mooi exemplaar. 9789029530347 .
Book number: 118863392
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
In shopping cart

More information

MCCARTHY, CORMAC & KOOMAN, KO
Al de mooie paarden
1994. Paperback. Pp: 319. Kort na de Tweede Wereldoorlog groeit een van huis weggelopen tiener door ingrijpende ervaringen als cowboy in Texas en Mexico naar volwassenheid. ISBN: 9789029530347. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U1712068
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789029530347
In shopping cart

More information

MCCARTHY, CORMAC
Al de mooie paarden
De Arbeiderspers, 1994, pocket, goed exemplaar. 9789029530347 .
Book number: 114629966
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

CORMAC MCCARTHY
All the Pretty Horses (the Border Trilogy, Book 1)
Vintage, 1993. Paperback. 0679744398 very good-used book. Very Good .
Book number: BING8058828
USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 338]
Keywords: 0679744398
In shopping cart

More information

CORMAC MCCARTHY
All the Pretty Horses (the Border Trilogy, Book 1)
Vintage, 1993. Paperback. 0679744398 very good-used book. Very Good .
Book number: BING86312531
USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 417]
Keywords: 0679744398 Cormac Mccarthy, Western, Fiction, Literary Fiction, National Book Award, All the Pretty Horses, Novel, 20th Century American Fiction, Adventure, Book, Book Recommendations
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page

New Search