ascending
descending
found: 84 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BOLGER, DERMOT (ED.), JOHN BANVILLE, SAMUEL BECKETT, RODDY DOYLE, MOLLY KEANE, PATRICK MCCABE, BRIAN MOORE, JOSEPH O'CONNOR, WILLIAM TREVOR E.A, PAKKETPOST
The Picador Book of contemporary Irish Fiction
Picador, 1994. 1ste. Paperback, [XXVIII] 560 pp., Engelstalig. redelijk.
Book number: 21702
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Verhalen
Keywords: Literatuur Engels
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, JOHN F., ROBERT J. BOYD, CHARLES J. MCCABE
Trauma Management: Early Management of Visceral, Nervous System, and Musculoskeletal Injuries
Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., Chicago, 1988; presumed First Edition, First Printing; indexed; 648pp; ISBN 0-8151-1455-9; hardcover in VERY GOOD condition.
-- ReBook
Book number: 08704gr
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2776]
Keywords: wounds and injuries, fractures, fracture fixation, surgery, treatment, medicine,
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARD BAIRSTOW. C.P.E. BACH. CHARLES AVISON. JOHN MCCABE. WALTER PACH. JOHN JAMES. FREDERICK DELIUS. AUGUSTINUS KROPFREITER. CHARLES WATERS. WILLIAM BOYCE. FRANCIS JACKSON. BEDRICH JANACEK.
12 Pieces of Organ Music from Oxford Organ Music Series Including - Scherzo, Fuga, Chaconne, 2 Trumpet Voluntaries etc.
published by Oxford University Press, London, no date given, approximately 1968. 12 pieces of sheet music of 4 - 16 pages, Reprint, covers a little rubbed around the edges, occasional pencil marks to music, useful copies in good condition or better, Folio (over 12 - 15 inches tall), Sheet Music.
Book number: 29860
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 75.25 | JP¥ 5978]
Keywords: Edward Bairstow. C.P.E. Bach. Charles Avison. John McCabe. Walter Pach. John James. Frederick Delius. Augustinus Kropfreiter. Charles Waters. William Boyce. Francis Jackson. Bedrich Janacek.., 12 Pieces of Organ Music from Oxford Organ Music Series Includ
In shopping cart

More information

FERNS JOHN - MCCABE KEVIN
The poetry of Lucy Maud Montgomery
Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1999, 153 .pp, paperback, 16 x 23 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Westerlo)
Book number: 306400&KK
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Poëzie
Keywords: Poëzie
In shopping cart

More information

FERNS, JOHN & KEVIN MCCABE,
The Poetry of Lucy Maud Montgomery.
Fitzhenry and Whiteside, 1987. Hardcover. 153 pages. (ISBN: 0889029318) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 58912
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRAHAM CHAPMAN, JOHN CLEESE, TERRY GILLIAM, ERIC IDLE, TERRY JONES, MICHAEL PALIN WITH BOB MCCABE [THE PYTHONS]
The Pythons Autobiography by The Pythons
Published by Orion House, 5 Upper St Martin's Lane, London First Edition 2003. London 2003. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine, colour illustrated end paper. Folio 12½'' x 10¼''. Contains 360 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper with one short closed tear to the bottom edge of the rear cover, not price clipped being £30.00 when first published in 2003. ISBN 0752852930
Book number: 67519
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: HUMOUR
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCCABE JOHN
Charlie Chaplin
Sydney, Hutchnson Group(Australia) P/L. 1978, Reprint. (ISBN: 0860510395) Hard Cover. 297 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Here At Last Is The Definitive Chaplin Biography -a Magnificent New Portrait Of The Artist By Noted Film Historian John McCabe. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 063311
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 691]
Keywords: 0860510395
In shopping cart

More information

MCCABE JOHN
The Comedy world of Stan Laurel
London, Robson. 1975, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DW spine sunned other wise book and DW are VG+ with only minor signs of age. 221pp+plates. top edge dusty. Foreword by Morecambe and Wise.Biography of half of Laurel and Hardy, from Stan Laurel's Variety days in Britain through to his film success in the USA. Includes scripts from amongst Laurels papers. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 000224
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Comedy Humour Comedians Film Biography
In shopping cart

More information

LAUREL, STAN - MCCABE, JOHN
Laurel & Hardy. Text by John McCabe. Compiles by Al Kilgore. Filmography by Richard W. Bann.
NY, Bonanza, 1983. ohcl. + dj. 28 x 21,5 x 3 cm. 400 p. ill. ISBN: 0517413698. Language: English.
Book number: 4404
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: 0517413698
In shopping cart

More information

LAUREL, STAN - MCCABE, JOHN
Stan Laurel: een biografie met foto's en dialogen. Vert. Lévi Weemoedt. [2e dr.]
's-Gravenhage, Bzztôh, 1984. pbk. 22 x 14 x 1,5 cm. 133 p. ill. reg. ISBN: 9062911609. Language: Dutch. originele titel: The comedy world of Stan Laurel.
Book number: 4403
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: 9062911609
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCCABE, JOHN
Babe : The Life of Oliver Hardy
Robson, 2004. First Separate, Paperback. Near Fine Condition. NR FINE 2004 ROBSON PB REISSUE WITH PHOTO SECTIONS. LOVELY BIOGRAPHY OF THE ICONIC COMEDY STAR. EXCELLENT UNMARKED COPY OF A SCARCE BIOG. MORE LAUREL AND HARDY TITLES AVAILABLE Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Humour; Biography/Memoirs; ISBN: 1861057814. ISBN/EAN: 9781861057815.
Book number: 022566
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: HARDY, OLIVER, 1892-1957 MOTION PICTURE Art, Film and Photography; Humour; Biography/Memoirs; Humour Biography/Memoirs
In shopping cart

More information

MCCABE, JOHN
Babe : The Life of Oliver Hardy
Robson, 2004. First Separate, Paperback. Collectible; Good. GOOD- READING COPY ONLY, 2004 ROBSON PB REISSUE WITH PHOTO SECTIONS. LOVELY BIOGRAPHY OF THE ICONIC COMEDY STAR. PAGE EDGES QUITE GRUBBY, STAIN DISCOLORATIONS TO FLY-LEAF, BUT GOOD TIGHT UNMARKED COPY OTHERWISE, NOT EX-LIBRARY BUT WELL-READ COPY OF A SCARCE BIOG. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Humour; Biography/Memoirs; ISBN: 1861057814.
Book number: 014877
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Keywords: HARDY, OLIVER, 1892-1957 MOTION PICTURE Art, Film and Photography; Humour; Biography/Memoirs; Humour Biography/Memoirs
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN MCCABE
Babe: Life of Oliver Hardy
Robson, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Nr Fine/VG+ 1989 1st printing Robson hardback, unclipped DJ with many photos, a great biography of Oliver Hardy. Light top edge rubbing to DJ, one page corner previously creased else VG+ and unmarked, More film books by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0860516121. ISBN/EAN: 9780860516125.
Book number: 029677
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.17 | JP¥ 3985]
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography;
In shopping cart

More information

MCCABE JOHN
Babe, The Life of Oliver Hardy
London, Robson Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860516121) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 224 pp, b/w illustrations. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 76773
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.75 US$ 63.56 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5049]
Catalogue: Entertainment
Keywords: Biography 0860516121
In shopping cart

More information

MCCABE, JOHN,
Babe: The Life of Oliver Hardy
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Citadel Pr, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Fine. 0806511877 224pgs. photos. Wbite Boards, Silver spine, gilt lettering, ("B" in Babe is rubbed, otherwise as new). Unclipped pictorial jacket as new. in fresh mylar sleeve. Collector's copy.
Book number: 0303162
USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2701]
Catalogue: Gift
Keywords: Oliver Hardy Biography
In shopping cart

More information

MCCABE, JOHN
Bartok Orchestral Music
London, BBC. 1980. (ISBN: 0563126744) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card covers a little rubbed in places. Good.
Book number: 032284
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492]
Keywords: 0563126744
In shopping cart

More information

MCCABE, JOHN
Big Spender
Doubleday, United Kingdom, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0385602944. ISBN/EAN: 9780385602945. Inventory No: 003598.
Book number: 003598
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN MCCABE
Big Spender
Transworld Publishers, 2003. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New clean, tight, remainder mark, no spine creases, some light cover edge wear and a few corner creases.() Jake Cooper is a safety inspector, a connoisseur of that most maligned of art forms, the safety instructional video. Then Jake's uncle Norbert dies, a cheapskate who won't be missed much, but has some strange circumstances surrounding his accidental death. ID: mon0000040060 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000040060
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Comic, Contemporary, General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN MCCABE
Big Spender
Transworld Publishers, 2003. Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, has a remainder mark,() Jake Cooper is a safety inspector, a connoisseur of that most maligned of art forms, the safety instructional video. Then Jake's uncle Norbert dies, a cheapskate who won't be missed much, but has some strange circumstances surrounding his accidental death. ID: mon0000123570 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000123570
USD 10.72 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 852]
Keywords: Comic, Contemporary, General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN MCCABE
Big Spender
United Kingdom: Doubleday UK, 2003. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0385602944 Fine. Fine .
Book number: LD1974
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 655]
Keywords: 0385602944 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN MCCABE
Big Spender
Transworld Publishers, 2003. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases Remainder mark() Jake Cooper is a safety inspector, a connoisseur of that most maligned of art forms, the safety instructional video. Then Jake's uncle Norbert dies, a cheapskate who won't be missed much, but has some strange circumstances surrounding his accidental death. ID: mon0000023628 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000023628
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Comic, Contemporary, General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN MCCABE
Big Spender
Transworld Publishers, 2003. Paperback. Very Good. '() Jake Cooper is a safety inspector, a connoisseur of that most maligned of art forms, the safety instructional video. Then Jake's uncle Norbert dies, a cheapskate who won't be missed much, but has some strange circumstances surrounding his accidental death.'''' ID: mon0000072213 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000072213
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Comic, Contemporary, General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

MCCABE, JOHN
Cagney
Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First edition, good copy with tone & edge wear to boards in a toned & edge worn dust jacket with large tear, text unmarked, binding tight. 1997 Hard Cover. 439 pp. "John McCabe's participation in the writing of James Cagney's autobiography, the many years of friendship that followed, and an intense period of interview and discussion in preparation for a musical comedy based on Cagney's life--a show that never saw the light of day--make him Cagney's ideal biographer. And, indeed, he has written a searching chronicle of this major actor's life and career, packed with history and anecdote, and profusely illustrated. Cagney came from a poor Irish-American New York family but once he found his métier as an actor, it was not long before he was recognized as a brilliantly energetic and powerful phenomenon. After the tremendous impact of Public Enemy--in which he notoriously pushed half a grapefruit into Mae Clarke's face--he was typecast as a gangster because of the terrifying violence that seemed to be pent up within him. Years of pitched battle with Warner Brothers finally liberated him from those roles, and he went on to star in such triumphs as the musicals Yankee Doodle Dandy (winning the 1942 Oscar for best actor) and Love Me or Leave Me. Even so, one of his greatest later roles involved a return to crime--as the psychopathic killer in the terrifying White Heat. He retired from films in 1961 after making Billy Wilder's One, Two, Three, only to return twenty years later for Ragtime. But however much Cagney personified violence and explosive energy on the screen, in life he was a quiet, introspective, and deeply private man, a poet, painter, and environmentalist, whose marriage to his early vaudeville partner was famously loyal and happy. His story is one of the few Hollywood biographies that reflect a fulfilled life as well as a spectacular career.".
Book number: 1534124
USD 5.85 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 465]
In shopping cart

More information

MCCABE, JOHN
Cagney
New York, Knopf. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679448079). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. F/F; 439 pages; First edition stated; Fine in dark brown backstrip titled in gilt over brown boards; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Illustrated with b/w photos.
Book number: 003054
USD 24.20 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1922]
Keywords: Hollywood, Biography, Actors, Movies 0679448079
In shopping cart

More information

MCCABE, JOHN
Charlie Chaplin
NY: Doubleday, 1964. First American Edition. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing), dustjacket lightly rubbed with tiny tears to spine head and foot. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket.
Book number: 093114
USD 14.96 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188]
Keywords: Charlie Chaplin
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search