| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 68 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Harlequin Historical Series, No. 163 and 164: Teller of Tales; Riverbend New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1993. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. (2) pbs,1st Printings,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 163) Good,gift note on title pg; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 55446 USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 714]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Historical Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
How Dear to my Heart Macmillan, New York, 1940. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed. Slight shelfwear with light chipping but little loss. Lovely copy inscribed on a bookplate by author with 2 postcards from author (showing her sitting in front of a fireplace) laid in. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 032488. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 032488 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Silhouette Special Edition Series, No. 1030 and 1031: New Bride in Town (Sweet Hope Weddings); Bluer Than Velvet New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. (2) pbs,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 1030) crease at upper rear cover,initials on inside cover,datestamp on 1st pg; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 57233 USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 714]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beer and Skittles : A Friendly Guide to Modern Germany New York: G.P Putmam's Sons, 1932. Near Fine condition. in a VG+ DJ, chipping to head of front. Signed, inscribed and dated by author to previous owner on ffl.Octavo (6 x 9 Inches). Yellow boards, black lettering to cover w/ black cloth and gold lettering to spine. Pp. 272. Released a year before the Nazi party gained control of Germany, this tourist's guide to Germany, written by two American women, covers everything a tourist could want to know about the German countryside and cityscape. Previous wrtting by authors include "Paris is a Woman's Town". Book number: 4655 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930] Catalogue: Travel
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bandera's Bride Don Mills, Ontario, Canada, Harlequin Historicals. 2000, Edition Uncertain. (ISBN: 0373291175) Mass Market Paperback. n.d. n.ed. copyright 2000 Brand new, Bright, crisp, edges very lightly age toned, appears unread. (Fine). Book number: 003286 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Fiction::Romance::Historical
Keywords: Historical Romance 0373291175 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bandera's Bride (Harlequin Historicals, No 517) Harlequin, 2000-06-01. Paperback. New. Book number: 090813031 USD 2.39 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 190] Catalogue: Western Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bandera's Bride (Harlequin Historicals, No 517) Harlequin, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. 0373291175 Used Book, Very Good. Very Good . Book number: BING7184502 USD 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 262]
Keywords: 0373291175 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Darling Jack (Harlequin Historical Ser. , No. 323) New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0373289235. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,initial scratched on front cover,libstamp on pg edges; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 1475 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: 0373289235 Fiction Romance Historical Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
DISPARITION SUSPECTE - BLUER THAN VELVET ISBN : 2280119145. COLLECTION HARLEQUIN SERIE ROUGE PASSION N° 1148. 2002. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 183 pages. ¶ Traduction de M. Maussiere. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90116851 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Don't Call Mommy at Work Today Unless the Sitter Runs Away Meadowbrook Pr. PAPERBACK. 0671664026. Very Good . Book number: BING14518 USD 2.90 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 230]
Keywords: 0671664026 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encyclopedia of Cooking (Complete 12 Volume Hardcover Set) Evanston IL, Homemakers Research Institute. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (USA) This is Good overall set, without markings, with rubbing to corner tips, darkening of spine panel some which show creases, a few volumes have rubbing to the head of the spine, hinges solid, tight clean copies, no Dust jackets as published. Each volume is 9 x 5.75", putty colour covers with grid of red and black, colour photo endpapers. Volume 1: ABC's for Cooks, Appetizers and party snacks; Bean bakesto page 254. Volume 2: beverages, Breads, biscuits and rolls; Buffet meals to page 506. Volume 3: Cakes and torten; Candies; Carving; casseroles to page 756. Volume4: Cheese; Chinese; Cookies; Desserts, Eggs; Electric blender to page 1006. Volume 5: Fish; Freezing, Frostings; Frozen desserts; Fruits; Game to page 1256. Volume 6: Hamburger; High altitude; Home bartending; Infant feeding; Jiffy cooking; Leftovers; Luch boxes to page 1506. Volume 7: Macaroni; Meal planiing; Meals for two; Meats; Old folks food guide to page 1756. Volume 8: Outdoor cookery; Pastry and pies; Pickling; Potatoes to page 2006. Volume 9: Poultyr; Pressure cookery; Quanity cooking; Refrigerator desserts; Rice and cereals to page 2256. Volume 10: Salads; sandwiches; Sauces; Souffles; Soups; Special diets to page 2506. Volume 11: Stuffings; Table settings; Vegetables; Weight control; Wines; Young people's cookbook to page 2756. Volume 12: Cook's handbook; Culinary terms; Herbs and spices; Food saver's guide; Oven meals; Chafing dishes; Rotisserie; Spots and stains, Index to page 3006. This is the first edition, 1958, of the 12 volume set. This set covers the entire range of cookery from the 1950s with recipes even for raccoon and other wild game. There must be close to 4000 recipes in this book many with B&W photos. A heavy set. (15 JM FO. Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 59700 USD 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 135.5 | £UK 108.5 | JP¥ 13504] Catalogue: Food Writing and General Cookbooks
Keywords: American Cookery Encyclopedias Cookbooks Recipes American Cookery and Cookbooks | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encyclopedia of Cooking Deluxe Illustrated Edition Evanston IL, Homemakers Research Institute. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) This is a solid Fine (-) copy with the hinges in fine condition, just a touch of rubbing to lower corner tips , no markings, page edges slightly yellowed, clean covers with alsmost no rubbing to edges; no Dust jacket as published. 29 x 22.5 cm, yellow binder with three screw-type post fasteners, yellow endpapers, colour sectional divider pages, 1536pp, index. This is the first edition, 1959, of the massive single volume compilation of McBride's ENCYCOPEDIA OF COOKING which had appeared as a 12 volume set. This tome covers the entire range of cookery from the 1950s with recipes even for raccoon and other wild game. There must be close to 4000 recipes in this book many with B&W photos. A heavy book. (8.8 JM FO 57/2. Fine (-). -- JWMah BooksBook number: 53000 USD 249.99 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859] Catalogue: Food Writing and General Cookbooks
Keywords: American Cookery Encyclopedias Cookbooks Recipes American Cookery and Cookbooks | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encyclopedia of Cooking Volume 3 Evanston, IL: Homemakers Research Institute, 1958. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Volume 3 only; Cakes and torten, candy, carving guide, casseroles; B&W and color Illustrations. Book number: 46660 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Cookbooks
Keywords: Cookbook Mcbride, Mary Margaret Encyclopedia Illustrated Cakes Candy Casseroles | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encyclopedia of Cooking Deluxe Illustrated Edition (Section 2 Only in Box) Evanston IL, Homemakers Research Institute. 1960. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) This is the second section only of the massive single volume compilation of McBride's ENCYCOPEDIA OF COOKING. This second section (of 12 which made up the book) covers Beverages; Breads; Biscuits and Rolls; Buffet Meals, etc. The page edges are slightly yellowed otherwise VERY GOOD in original card box with edges worn. (1.1 JM FO 34/3. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 43343 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516] Catalogue: Food Writing and General Cookbooks
Keywords: American Cookery Encyclopedias Cookbooks Recipes American Cookery and Cookbooks A16 Reshelve | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encyclopedia of Cooking, Vol. 8 Homemakers Research Institute, 1938. Hardcover. Homemakers Research Institute, 1938. Hardcover. Good. clean, binding tight; section on Outdoor Cooking; cover is soiled and a small patch on front missing where a piece of tape was removed (part of the writing on cover went with the tape). Good . Book number: 014929 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Encyclopedia of Cooking Vol. 1. Evanston IL, Homemakers Reasearch Institute, 1958. (ISBN: 0877845387) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Tan boards with red and black lettering and trim, lightly rubbed and aging. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound Book number: 025561 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Cookbook Cookery Recipes | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encyclopedia of Cooking Deluxe Illustrated Edition (Section 1 Only in Box) Evanston IL, Homemakers Research Institute. 1960. Softcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) This is the first section only of the massive single volume compilation of McBride's ENCYCOPEDIA OF COOKING. This first section (of 12) covers ABC's for Cooks; Appetizers and party Snacks; Bean Bakes, etc. The page edges are slightly yellowed otherwise VERY GOOD in original card box with edges worn. (1.1 JM FO 34/3. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 43341 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516] Catalogue: Food Writing and General Cookbooks
Keywords: American Cookery Encyclopedias Cookbooks Recipes American Cookery and Cookbooks A16 Reshelve | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Encyclopedia of Cooking, Volume 2 , . "Homemakers Research Institute, 1958 (hardback, no dust jacket, cover worn otherwise good cond) Book number: 82461 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Cookbooks
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fourth of Forever Ontario, Canada: Harlequin, 1994. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0373288212. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Creases in spine ; Harlequin Historical; Mass Market PB; Vol. 221; 296 pages. Book number: 19382 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Harlequin Romance
Keywords: 0373288212 Mcbride, Mary Fiction Romance Historical Romance Harlequin Us Historical Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grandma Knows Best, But No One Ever Listens! Meadowbrook Press, 1999. Paperback. 0881660949 Book Description Ever since anyone can remember, grandmas have been stuck with baby-sitting while parents enjoy a night on the town...or two weeks in the Bahamas. Now there's help for beleaguered grandmas from Mary McBride, who instructs them on how to "scheme, lie, cheat, and threaten so you'll be thought of as a sweet, darling grandma." McBride leaves grandmas in tears -- of laughter -- with outrageous helpful hints: A short course in baby care for grandmas who still remember when diapers were fastened by safety pins Creative suggestions for showing baby photos to anyone in any situation How to get out of baby-sitting...or, if stuck, how to housebreak the kids before they wreck the house How to get kids to behave at a restaurant...at least until they've ordered their food Reality therapy for grandmas who think their grandchildren are perfect How to advise the daughter-in-law without being banned from her home How to behave at confirmations, bar mitzvahs, graduations, and weddings so the grandchild won't be embarrassed. --This text refers to the Paperback edition.. Fine . Book number: D1-003416-BK USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: 0881660949 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grandma Knows Best, But No One Ever Listens Meadowbrook, 1987. Paperback. 0671636227 very good. Very Good . Book number: BING7844732 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0671636227 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grandma Knows Best, But No One Ever Listens Meadowbrook, 1987. Paperback. ISBN: 0671636227. 0.38 x 8.48 x 5.46 Inches; 110 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 95859 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: 0671636227 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gunslinger Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1966. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0373288565. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,name on 1st pg; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 41709 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476] Catalogue: Western
Keywords: 0373288565 Fiction Western Western | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gunslinger Harlequin. 1995. (ISBN: 9780373288564) MassMarket Paperback . Fair. Book number: 0019622 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: 9780373288564 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harlequin Historical, Western Series, No. 517, 518, 530 and 541: Bandera's Bride; Molly's Hero; Trouble in Paradise; the Last Bride in Texas New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. (4) pbs,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 55422 USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Historical Western Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page