ascending
descending
found: 117 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
MAYOR ARCHER
The Marble Mask
New York, Warner Books Inc. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0892967234) Hard Cover. 309 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. A Joe Gunther Mystery,involving A Body On Mt.Mansfield In Vermont-wedged Into The Mountain Ice. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 073573
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1152]
Keywords: 0892967234
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAYOR, ARCHER .
BELLOWS FALLS.
New York: Mysterious Press, (1997.). First printing. A Joe Gunther mystery, set inVermont. 240 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. (remainder line.) ISBN: 0-89296-6378
Book number: 48188
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Keywords: vermont setting, regional mystery, 0892966378
In shopping cart

More information

MAYOR, ARCHER,
Bellows Falls.
New York, Mysterious Press, 1998(1997). First Paperback Printing, 12MO, 337 pp NF in Wraps
¶ A Joe Gunther Mystery
Book number: 11422
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

MAYOR, ARCHER,
Bellows Falls - a Joe Gunther Mystery.
New York, Mysterious Press/Warner Book, 1997. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar. Bookplate Fpd. Pages: 240.
Book number: MASTER182317I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

MAYOR, ARCHER
Bellows Falls
New York, Mysterious Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-89296-637-8). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 240 pp. The eighth Joe Gunther mystery. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 009963
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 953]
Keywords: Fiction; Mystery 0892966378
In shopping cart

More information

MAYOR, ARCHER
BELLOWS FALLS
New York, Mysterious Press 1997, ARC, Pict. wraps. Nf (no visible wear). 8vo, 228 pp. A Joe Gunther mystery, set in Vermont.
Book number: 021282
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Crime fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHER MAYOR
Bellows Falls (Joe Gunther Mysteries)
US: Grand Central Publishing, 1998. Mass Market Pa. 0446606308 Literature & Fiction Very good little creased, rubbed. 352p. Very Good .
Book number: WARE18BB5366
USD 5.09 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 404]
Keywords: 0446606308 Crime & Mystery Mystery & Detective Mystery & Detective Fiction / Mystery & Fiction / Mystery & Fiction Fiction - Mystery/ Mystery Fiction Mystery/Suspense
In shopping cart

More information

MAYOR, ARCHER.
BELLOWS FALLS.
New York, Mysterious Press. 1997, 1st Edition. Advance Reading Copy of the First Edition. Royal 8vo. pp. 240. Glossy pictorial wrappers. A fine copy save for a mild bump at the top of spine. " By practicing his craft with dazzling skill and digging for the deeper moral issues.Mayor has made an honorable art form of the regional mystery." - The New York Times Book Review.
Book number: 12155
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Keywords: Itsamystery
In shopping cart

More information

MAYOR, ARCHER
Bellows Falls
New York, Ny, U. S. A., Mysterious Press 1997, First Edition, Hardcover. . 0892966378 . Fine/Fine.
Book number: 11597
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 953]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Gunther Joe Fictitious Character Fiction Vermont M
In shopping cart

More information

MAYOR, ARCHER
Bellows Falls
New York, New York, U.S.A. Mysterious Pr. 1997. (ISBN: 0892966378). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, The call was routine enough - someone went ballistic at a substance abuse meeting, wrecking the furniture and causing chaos. Hiding among the onlookers was Jasper Morgan, a low-level hoodlum Lieutenant Joe Gunther has been wanting to talk with. Before he can do so, the boy runs for it, breaking a cop's nose and stealing his gun. Weeks later, Gunther is called upriver to help out the police chief of hard-luck Bellows Falls. A seemingly minor case of sexual harassment, the case involves a cop who supposedly propositioned the long-suffering wife of charismatic local drug dealer Norm Bouch. But appearances are deceiving. The more Gunther digs, the less innocent the young cop begins to look, and the more it appears Norm Bouch is pulling the strings on a classic - and rapidly criminal - frame-up. Struggling to separate fact from illusion, Gunther discovers Bouch's connection to the missing Jasper Morgan and stirs up a hornet's nest of wife abuse, sexual debauchery, teen crime, corruption..and cold-blooded murder. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 081663
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1144]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: 0892966378
In shopping cart

More information

MAYOR, ARCHER.
Borderlines.
NY. G. P. Putnam's. 1990. First Edition with complete number line. Signed copy of Mayor's second book which is getting scarce. NF/NF in blue paper textured spine stamped in silver and blue paper-covered boards. In a splendidly crisp dustjacket with a little rubbing and wear to two corners. An unread copy.
Book number: 3597
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP„ 7944]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MAYOR, ARCHER.
Borderlines.
NY. G. P. Putnam's. 1990. First Edition with complete number line. Signed copy of Mayor's second book which is getting scarce. NF/NF in blue paper textured spine stamped in silver and blue paper-covered boards. In a splendidly crisp dustjacket with a little rubbing and wear to two corners. An unread copy.
Book number: 3597
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP„ 7944]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MAYOR, ARCHER.
Borderlines.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1990). - Octavo, blue boards backed with black cloth in a price-clipped dust wrapper. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed. 253 pages. There is some light foxing to the top edge & fore-edge. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. First edition.Signed by the author on the title page.
Book number: 15404
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3178]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Mystery; Detective Fiction; Vermont; Archer Mayor; Signed; Signature; Autograph; Borderlines; First Edition; 1st Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

MAYOR, ARCHER.
Borderlines
London, Piatkus Crime Publishing, 1990. 1st Edition. H/C, First Edition, VF/VF, 253pp. Not price clipped. Cover by Ken Leeder. Second book from Archer Mayor.
Book number: 45000
AUD 83.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 US$ 81.16 | £UK 52 | JP„ 6447]
Keywords: Crime Dectective Gunther Modern First
In shopping cart

More information

MAYOR, ARCHER.
Borderlines.
NY: Putnam, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399135537. The author's second book. First printing. SIGNED by the author. Near fine in a near fine (hole punch in upper corner of front flap) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 24619
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP„ 5163]
Keywords: 0399135537 Mystery Joe Gunther Signed,
In shopping cart

More information

MAYOR, ARCHER
Borderlines
UK, Piatkus. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0749900539). Appears unread. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full description/scans. Fine/Fine.
Book number: MAD686
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 23 | JP„ 2860]
Keywords: 0749900539
In shopping cart

More information

MAYOR, ARCHER
The Catch
St Martins, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Published by St Martin's in 2008. Signed on the title page by the author. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Pages are clean and white. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 8502029
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1270]
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHER MAYOR
The Catch: A Joe Gunther Novel (Joe Gunther Mysteries)
Minotaur Books, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312381913. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by St Martin's/Minotaur in 2008. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 8504160
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1588]
Keywords: 0312381913
In shopping cart

More information

MAYOR, ARCHER
The Catch
St Martin's, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. American first edition, first printing. Published by St Martin's in 2008. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 8505654
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 635]
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHER MAYOR
The Catch: A Joe Gunther Novel (Joe Gunther Mysteries)
Minotaur Books, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312381913. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by St Martin's/Minotaur in 2008. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 8501695
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1270]
Keywords: 0312381913
In shopping cart

More information

MAYOR, ARCHER
The Catch
St Martin's, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. American first edition, first printing. Published by St Martin's in 2008. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 8506341
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 635]
In shopping cart

More information

MAYOR, ARCHER; MAYOR, ARCHER
The Catch a Joe Gunther Novel Signed by Author
Minotaur Books, 2008. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780312381912. Now in a protective mylar cover. Inscribed by author to a previous owner. ; 1.1 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 288 pages; Joe Gunther, a Vermont cop for most of his adult life and now the head of the VBI (Vermont Bureau of Investigation) gets the call that every law enforcement person hates and every friend and family member of a policeman fears -- a cop has been shot and killed.   A deputy sheriff was shot to death during a routine traffic stop on a dark country road.   From what can been seen on the cruiser's tape recorder of the killers, it is believed that they were a couple of Boston-based drug runners who had been stopped by the deputy on their way from Canada down to Boston.    Which is what brings Gunther and his team to the investigation - an attempt to shut down the major drug running operation.   Specially that of one Alan Budney, disaffected son of a lobsterman, now a drug kingpin, who uses the closed, clannish lobster fishing community and his extended family in particular, to move drugs along the New England coast.  ; Signed by Author. Fine in Fine+ dust jacket .
Book number: 6317
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 949]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9780312381912 Police Procedurals Mystery & Thrillers Books Refinements Printed Books Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MAYOR, ARCHER,
The Catch - a Joe Gunther Novel.
New York, Grand Central Publishing, 2008. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Light Wear and Edgewear. Pages: 274.
Book number: MASTER201355I
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP„ 1072]
In shopping cart

More information

MAYOR, ARCHER
The Catch a Joe Gunther Novel
Minotaur Books, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312381913. First Printing; Name on endpaper; 1.1 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 288 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 228590
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636]
Keywords: 0312381913 Mysteries
In shopping cart

More information

MAYOR, ARCHER,
Chat - a Joe Gunther Mystery.
New York, Grand Central Publishing, 2007. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Light Wear and Edgewear, Prev Owner Inscription Ffep. Pages: 326.
Book number: MASTER201353I
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1033]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search