| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
Cuba Has Solution to Race Problem San Francisco: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, ca. 1960. Broadside. Â ¶ Reprints an article on Mayfield's visit to Cuba which appeared in "The Afro-American" of October 1, 1960. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 3193 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Black Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Grand Parade New York, Vanguard Press, Inc. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover. This FIRST U.S. EDITON, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD + + CONDITION. With DJ in Fair Condition, with edge wear/tear, with some surface stains and light foxing on backside, protected in a mylar cover. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. A novel reflecting the surge of American life and the vitality of the American Dream. Light foxing to side of page edges only. Inscription reads "To my good friend Ted, a fine actor and a fine human being. Julian". BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Signed by Author. Book number: 001041 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547] Catalogue: Fiction & Science Fiction
Keywords: "Julian Mayfield" "Black Author" "Signed Copy" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Grand Parade. NY:: Paperback Library, 1963. F First Paperback. edition.. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . Card covers. 284pp. Early 60's novel of school intergration and race relations by an Arican American writer whose work was praised by the New York Times and others. Clean, tight, sound copy. Slight spine curl. Pages naturally yellowed. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Book number: pb449 USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 595]
Keywords: Fiction Race Relations Integration Arican American Schools | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Grand Parade New York: Vanguard Press 1961. 1st Edition. Description: 448 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Fiction - Classics - Literary - Mystery & Detective. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 160118 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Grand Parade. London: Michael Joseph, 1961. 1st edn. 8vo. Original black cloth (Fine). Pp 336 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 22908 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Literature (Novel)
Keywords: Literature (Novel) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Grand Parade London, Michael Joseph. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover. Boards slightly marked, d/w bit frayed. Good/Good. Book number: 001667 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Modern Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harlem Story. Volk & Welt, Berlin 1965, Pappband, , 156s., guter Zustand. , [VP5,4] Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 29269 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Harlem Story Berlin, Volk und Welt, 1965. Erste Auflage, 155 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Sehr interessantes Exemplar in sehr gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Text sehr gut, sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU038211 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Harlem Story. Berlin: Volk u. Welt Verl., 1965, 1. Aufl., 155 S., fest geb. mit ill. Einband / Hardcover. (Die bunte Reihe) Aus dem Englischen von Ernsr Adler. . (Papier etwas gelbrandig - sonst gut erhaltenes Exemplar.). Gewicht/weight: 300 gr. Book number: 62001 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Belletristik
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hit. New York, Vanguard Press. 1957, First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. Quarto, black cloth spine over black paper covered boards. 212pp. AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK about one man's experience with "the numbers". A very tight, unread copy and near fine. Spotting from dust on top edge and a couple of tiny spots of binder's glue on rear pastedown, else fine in a crisp dust jacket with a couple of touches of only the slightest suspicion of superficial rubbing and very near fine. An excellent copy with quite minor defects. Fine/Fine. Book number: 01295A USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: African American, Ghetto, Harlem, African-American Literature, Gambling, Numbers, Novel, Crime, Mystery Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hit New York, NY, U.S.A.: Belmont Books, 1957. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/front corners,nick at spine ends,label on inside cover,remainder mark on upper pgs; Remainder; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 12923 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: Fiction General Harlem Fiction; Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hit Belmont, 1970. First Printing. Very Good condition. Belmont B95-2048. Book number: 025831 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hit. New York:, Vanguard,, 1957., First Edition, Hardcover. Author's 1st book in terrific condition. The book has only the slightest fading to top edge. Jacket is rubbed but intact. Very good+/very good. Book number: 95 USD 68.20 [Appr.: EURO 54.5 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 5418] Catalogue: Black African Literature
Keywords: Author's 1st book Black fiction 1st edition African American Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hit / Julian Mayfield London. Michael Joseph 1959. 1st UK Edition. Subjects: Mayfield. Julian 1928-. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 98383 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hit, the (Belmont B95-2048) New York, NY, Belmont, 1970. First paperback. Paperback. Vintage African-American paperback. A few long but faint creases to upper corner. Binding square and solid. Light bumping to corners and spine edge. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Cover copy reads: "A novel of the Harlem numbers game and a man who risked everything to win. Very Good . Book number: 015372 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks::African-American
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hit Pocket 1229. 1959. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery). Book number: 531058 USD 11.27 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long Night GB, Four Square (New English Library). 1966, 1st Thus. Paperback. (anr copy, VG- £7) (anr copy, G++ £5). VG. Book number: FourSq 1557 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Foursquare
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long Night Four Square, 1966, 92 .pp, soft cover, 18 x 12 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 269922&ELT € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Engelse Literatuur
Keywords: Engelse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long Night GB, Four Square (New English Library). 1966, 1st Thus. Paperback. (anr copy, VG- £7) (anr copy, G++ £5). VG. Book number: FourSq_1557 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Foursquare
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long Night. New York:, Vanguard,, 1958., First Edition, Hardcover. Author's 2nd book. Spine of dustjacket is slightly yellowed and creased at top. Book is flawless but for the seller stamp. Very good+/Very good+ Seller's stamp on FEP., Very good+. Book number: 94 USD 56.80 [Appr.: EURO 45.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4512] Catalogue: Black American Literature
Keywords: Black fiction 1st edition Black author African American Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ten Times Black Bantam Books. 1972, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Book, Bantam NP7351. First printing. Contains Harlem Transfer by Evan K. Walker, A Night in Kenitra by Hank Gay, Yes, we can Sing by Sam Greenlee, A Revolutionary Tale by Nikki Giovanni, Steady Going Up by Maya Angelou, A Windy Day in May by Sandra Drake, Wade by Rosa Guy, The Final Supper by Barbara Woods, The Future by Clarence Major and Black on Black by Julian Mayfield. Unread copy. Very good plus with aging and shelfwear. Rare and collectible because of the contributors. 149 pp. Book number: 7694 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7149] Catalogue: African American Literature
Keywords: Collectible Paperbacks | In shopping cart More information div> |
What Can We Learn from Cuba and Alabama? San Francisco & Berkeley: Fair Play for Cuba Committee, ca. 1960. Broadside. Â ¶ Reprints an article on Mayfield's visit to Cuba which appeared in "The Afro-American" of October 1, 1960 with an invitation a lecture on the the lessons of Cuba and Alabama by Richard Gibson, Secretary of the African Liberation Committee, National Executive Secretary of the Fair Plcy for Cuba Committee and a recent visitor to Cuba. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 3194 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Black Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary: Vol. 31, No. 4 (April 1961) New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1961. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps faded, soiled, worn. ; Contents: "Jewishness and the Younger Intellectuals: A Symposium"; Gass, "Political Economy and the New Administration: An Evaluation of the First Phase"; Glazer, "The Peace Movement in America...1961"; Mayfield, "Challenge to Negro Leadership: The Case of Robert Williams"; Dienstfrey, "The Novels of Vance Bourjaily."; 10.0" tall; 100 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1690012 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Judaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |