| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 206 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Golden Press Celebrates Mercer Mayer: Press Kit for Little Monster At Work Golden Press, 1978. 9 /2"x 11" Yellow paper folder with green printing & Mercer Mayer illustrations. Laid in: M.Mayer Bio sheet. Single sheet Press release "Mercer Mayer to Attend 1978 ABA Convention." with 6x7 b/w photo of Mayer. 5x7 b/w photo of the book with publisher info. Folder is soiled with light wear to extremities, VG. Contents Fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 32310 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Golden Books Dragons-juvenile | In shopping cart More information div> |
Terrible Troll Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1968. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good -. Small paper lift to front cover else front and rear pictorial boards VG with slight soiling. Spine strip split though. Internally unmarked. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 025539. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 025539 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: CHILDREN FICTION FAIRY TALES PICTURE Children's; 0803786212 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Let Me Fall Before I Fly New York: Atheneum, 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Small closed tear to bottom front panel. First Edition stated.; Small 4to. Book number: 020039 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: First Editions Children's Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Figure in the Shadows Puffin 36337. 1993. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Illustrations by Mercer Mayer. (Fantasy). Book number: 156181 USD 13.76 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
A CHRISTMAS CAROL. Being a Ghost Story of Christmas. Abridged and Illustrated by Mercer Mayer. New York: Macmillan, (1986). Oblong 8vo. 1st edition thus. Unpaginated. Hardback. Dust jacket., NF/F. Illustrated by Mercer Mayer. ¶ Includes 43cm x 56 cm poster replicating dust jacket illustration. Book number: 24418 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mousechildren and the Famous Collector. New York. Harper & Row. 1970. First Edition. 4to. 7 3/4 x 10 1/2. 57 pp. Hardcover in cloth & textured paper-wrapped boards. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Small strip of fading to bottom edge of boards. Jacket bright with light corner wear & small closed tear at head of spine. Price intact on front flap. Book is clean in solid binding. ¶ A classic tale where everything is not as it may seem. Beautiful Mercer Mayer illustrations throughout. Book number: 15080 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Modern First Edition
Keywords: Modern First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
The MOUSECHILDREN And The FAMOUS COLLECTOR. NY: Harper & Row, (1970). 4to. 1st edition. 57 pp. Hardcover. Dust jacket., VG+ (age toning)/VG (pc/spine ends chipped). Illustrated by Mercer Mayer. Book number: 26378 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of the Great Brain 5 Vol. Boxed Set Yearling Books (Dell Publishing Co, Inc.), 1976. First Edition. Third Printing. Paperback. Illustrated by Mercer Mayer. Five volume boxed set. Illustrated slipcase. Each volume very good or better with usual age-toned pages, no markings to books, bindings tight. Third through sixth printings, all 1976. "The Great Brain," 6th printing, very good with nick to head and 1 inch closed tear. "More Adventures with the Great Brain," 4th printing, very good with dampstain. "Me and My Little Brain," 4th printing, very good with corner crease to front wrap. "Great Brain at the Academy," 4th printing, fine. "Great Brain Reforms," 3rd printing, fine. Slipcase case is solid with corner nicks and previous owner's name written small on one side. All told a nice early set of this classic. Box Set. Very Good . Book number: 2196 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Collectible or Rare | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Brain (Great Brain No. 1) New York: Dell Yearling, 1984. Softcover. ISBN: 0440430712. This book has light cover wear. The pages are age-toned, but clean and unmarked. Original cover art and illustrations throughout by Mercer Mayer. 175 pp.. Very Good . Book number: NT8030048 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Great Brain Series
Keywords: 0440430712 Children's Great Brain Mercer Mayer John Fitzgerald Collectible 0440430712 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Me and My Little Brain (Great Brain No. 3) New York: Dell Yearling, 1980. Softcover. ISBN: 0440455332. Thirteenth Dell printing. This book has light creasing and rubbing to the cover. The pages are age-toned, but clean and unmarked. 137 pp.. Very Good . Book number: FLD1204C4 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516] Catalogue: Great Brain Series
Keywords: 0440455332 Children's Great Brain John Fitzgerald Mercer Mayer Collectible 0-440-45533-2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
That's Not Fair - Little Critter Book Club Reader's Digest Kids. 1993, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0895777673) Hard Cover, Octavo. good hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, CI508904. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 508904 USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 158] Catalogue: Children to Grade 3
Keywords: 0895777673 | In shopping cart More information div> |
This Is My Family Mercer Mayer. 1992. Hard Cover. Ill.: The Authors. A Little Golden Book #312-15. A wonderful story about an everyday family and how they all love each other and pull together to get all the work done. VG-. Book number: 4450 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: General Children
Keywords: Little Golden Books, Family Values Little Golden Books 1m $5. 00 Or Under M-Z the Authors | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Boy, Was I Mad! Parents' Magazine Press, 1969. Hard cover worn/faded with partial detached hinge. Good condition. Book number: 105002 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277] Catalogue: Childrens Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jack Tar Philadelphia: Macrae Smith, 1970. Hard bound, first edition, 76pp. Very good or better in very good or better dust jacket. 320 grams. Book number: 24354 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: Jack Tar Larson, Mercer Mayer Illustrated Book 082555201X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Me and My Flying Machine New York, Parents' Magazine Press. 1971, First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition pictorial hard cover in VG, unmarked condition. Illustrated endpapers, contents clean, pages free from tears or creases. Light rubbing to corners of boards. Unpag. approx. 42pp. illustrated by Mercer Mayer. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 16869 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Children's Picture Books
Keywords: Children's Illustrated Mercer Mayer | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alien Golden Books. 1995. (ISBN: 9780307166616) Soft Cover . Good. Book number: 0088595 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780307166616 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All By Myself New York, Golden Books. 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-307-11938-6). Stapled, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (unpaginated). Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 033611 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Literature - Children's 0307119386 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I am a Hunter The Dial Press. 1969, First Printing. Hardcover. Spine is damaged about one inch at the top. Corners are heavily worn, binding is beginning to loosen. Pages are good. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 10282 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: Children/Young Adult
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am a Hunter Dial. A very good plus blue picture cover hardcover w/ a very good dust jacket. Light wear around the edges, cover and spine. Ex. Library. usual markings. Stamps. pages coming loose. copyright 1969. Book number: 2A3159 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Misc Childrens Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Astronaut Critter- Little Critter Series. Paperwing Press, 1986. no edition/printing given. Hardcover. Good plus condition with usual usage showing. Text is quite clean. Looks like a puppy played with it as there are some teeny teeth marks on covers. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; Little Critter Series; ShapeBook; 5x71/2. G+. Book number: 20601 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Children Juvenile
Keywords: Children Juvenile Fiction Little Critter Astronaut | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baby Sister Says No. NY, Golden Book, (1987). VG PB. Back ep sl soil. Book number: BOOKS020150I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Juvenile
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bat Child's Haunted House , Random House/Green Frog 1983, 1st printing, Hardcover. Ill.: Color illustrations. Mercer Mayer's Little Critter Storybook. Glossy pictorial cover.Bright,clean,tight. -- LincBookBook number: 016671 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Children's books Illustrated books Mayer,Mercer | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bat Child's Haunted House New York: Random House, 1983. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679873538. Illustrated by Mercer Mayer. Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have blue and black lettering to the front cover and black and white lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Malcom tries to spook his friend Bat CHid at a haunted house. But Malcom soon finds out that his friend's a brave little bat, and he's the real scaredy-cat.". Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 21861 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 0679873538 Youth Fiction Illustrated Mercer Mayer Little Critters Bats Haunted Houses Halloween Scary Stories Picture Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bird of Time. New York, Thomas Y.Crowell, 1971.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.Jacket price clipped.Publisher's sticker to jacket.Otherwise, a very clean copy in a bright jacket! Without all the flaws typical of Children's Books as this was owned by an adult NOT an ex-Library copy! Uncommon thusly. Book number: 245912 USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2979]
Keywords: Children's Books Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Boy, a Dog and a Frog New York, Dial Press 1967, 1971, Hardcover. Good. Hardcover.Ex-library copy.No dust jacket.Publisher's pictorial library binding.Cover rubbed.Pages well-thumbed.Fifth printing. ¶ Hardcover.Ex-library copy.No dust jacket.Publisher's pictorial library binding.Cover rubbed.Pages well-thumbed.Fifth printing. -- LincBookBook number: 014215 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Children's books | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page