ascending
descending
found: 288 books on 12 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(WOZENCRAFT, KIM; KUNSTLER, WILLIAM M.; BUCHANAN, EDNA; ROSENBERG, HOWARD; BROWN, RICHARD MAXWELL).
Media Studies Journal : Crime Story ; Winter 1992.
NY:: Freedom Forum Media Studies Center, 1992. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . Card covers, 215pp. 19 articles on how media and literature have covered crime, law, justice, and criminals. Among the contributors are best selling and Pulitzer Prize winning authors, legal personnel, judges, and academics. The articles cover such things as gun control, crime reporting in Russia, outlaws of the Old West, the Police Gazette, and an interview with Elmore Leonard. Clean, tight, sound copy. Slight dusting and wear to covers with missing upper forecorner of rear cover. Binding is Binding is Trade Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: sh695
USD 15.25 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1211]
Keywords: Literature Journalism Fiction Crime Law Criminals
In shopping cart

More information

(MAXWELL, WILLIAM H.)
The Victories of Wellington and the British Armies
London, Henry G. Bohn, 1852. New edition 5 steel engravings inc. frontis.Pressed cloth repaired with new endpapers, Sm. 8vo. Cloth slightly worn ow good.
Book number: 16854
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2324]
Catalogue: History-England
Keywords: Military British army
In shopping cart

More information

[MAXWELL, WILLIAM HAMILTON],
Wild Sports of the West. With Legendary Tales and Local Sketches.
London: Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1838. Second edition (1st ed., 1832). 12mo. Engraved frontispiece,14 plates. xii, 387, [1] pp. Rebound in 1/2 red calf and marbled boards, rubbed, small gouge to fore-edge of first few leaves, bookplate, bookseller's ticket of "S. Hart | Colebaine". Westwood and Satchell p. 149; Sadleir 1683 (first ed.).
¶ Stories and sketches of the of the Irish, their sport and scenery, following the author's sporting visit to a remote part of Connaught in the early nineteenth century
Book number: 241120
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, WILLIAM MAXWELL
History and Functions of Central Labor Unions
Columbia University, New York, 1899. Library Binding. Very Good -. Withdrawn from Harvard University Library with usual marks. Original wraps rebound in library cloth. Original front cover has come loose but is present. Interior is clean and unmarked #American History# Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz.
Book number: 019769
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Sociology & Politics; American History; American History
In shopping cart

More information

MAXWELL, WILLIAM, J. P.
First Fifty Years of St. Cuthbert's Co-Operative Association Limited 1859 -1909
Great Britain, The Association. 1909. A very good minus hardcover without dustwrapper in wine faux-leather covered boards, bright gilt lettering to spine and front board, spine ends and corners are bumped/rubbed, no writing or stamps, ivory pages. The history of St Cuthberts Co-op written and edited by those who were there. This book is a unique record of a part of a movement that became worldwide as its reputation for fairness. Very Good.
Book number: 13562
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.28 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: Scotland Scottish History
In shopping cart

More information

BEAVERBROOK, WILLIAM MAXWELL AITKEN, LORD
The Decline and Fall of Lloyd George: And Great Was the Fall Thereof
London, Collins. 1963. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. 320p. ill. 24 cm. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 0002803
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

BEAVERBROOK, LORD - WILLIAM MAXWELL "MAX" AITKEN
Divine Propagandist, The
London, Heinemann. 1962, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 77 pages. Ex-libris John Elliot. Loosely inserted to the front, once secured by sellotape, is a letter from Lord Beaverbrook to Sir John Elliot, 10 Mayfair Place, London, W.1. - signed Max. The title page has been inscribed - To John from Max. We were colleagues. I would like to be again before I am 84. May 1962. Beaverbrook died in June 1964. Good/New. Inscribed By the Author.
Book number: 21588
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.78 | JP¥ 12454]
Catalogue: Religious
Keywords: Religious Religion
In shopping cart

More information

BEAVERBROOK, WILLIAM MAXWELL AITKEN, BARON .
Politicians and the War, 1914 - 1916.
Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1928,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 264p.
Book number: 26994
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: World War 1
In shopping cart

More information

BREAKENRIDGE, WILLIAM M.; BROWN, RICHARD MAXWELL (EDITOR).
Helldorado: Bringing The Law To The Mesquite.
R. R. Donelley & Sons Company, Chicago: 1982. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 454 pages.
Book number: 43975X1
USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1966]
Catalogue: AMERICANA
Keywords: ( . ).
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRENNAN, MAEVE; MAXWELL, WILLIAM
The Springs of Affection Stories of Dublin
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. 0395870461. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395870461. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. ; 1.3 x 8.4 x 5.9 Inches; 358 pages.
Book number: 39695
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: 0395870461 Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, WILLIAM MAXWELL
History and Functions of Central Labor Unions. NY, 1899.
Burke, William Maxwell. History and Functions of Central Labor Unions. New York: Columbia University Press, 1899. 125, [11] pp. Includes eleven pages of advertisements. Recent cloth, gilt-stamped spine, interior clean and bright. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page. $40. * A title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.
Book number: 39337
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: LABOR UNIONS UNITED STATES
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, WILLIAM MAXWELL,
History and functions of Central Labor Unions.
New York, Columbia Univ. 1899. 8vo. XI, 125 S. Hlwd. (Studies in history, economics and public law, 12/I) (St.a.Titelrücks. und Vorsatz).
Book number: 20357DB
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
In shopping cart

More information

HUGH B. CAVE (ALSO AS C. H. BARNETT, CARY BARNETT; ALLEN BECK; JUDY CASE; JUSTIN CASE; J. C. COLE; JACK D'ARCY; WILLIAM DECATUR, CARL HUGHES, R. T. MAYNARD; MAX NEILSON; MAXWELL SMITH; GEOFFREY VACE; JOHN WAYNE)
Lark Will Sing
Hale 1969 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine and page edges a little browned and marked else Fine book in worn, torn, stained and slightly eroded Dust Jacket. .
¶ "Lark City... a strange assortment of people in a vast apartment complex, each in his own way struggling to remain involved and useful in the face of enforced retirement... though filled with action and surprises is perhaps Hugh Cave's most provocative novel to date... with startling answers." Very Scarce"
Book number: 107540
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHAMBERLIN, WILLIAM HENRY & STEWART, MAXWELL S.
Modern Japan
St. Louis, USA. 1942. Institute of Pacific Relations / Webster Publishing. 1st Ed. (2), 93 PP with 2 maps and 25 b/w photos. Pictorial card cover. Ex library copy with 3 stamps and the bookplate of the Australian Army Education Service - Education Officers' Field Reference Library. Very good. 20.3 x 14.8.
¶ A war presentation of Japan at the onset of the Pacific War. What are the Japanese people like? They are, like most Asiatics, a rice-eating people...
Book number: 30869
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Pacific Japan Wwii Naval
In shopping cart

More information

CLOSE, MAXWELL H. AND WILLIAM HELLIER BAILY
"the Physical Geology of the Neighbourhood of Dublin; on the Palaeontology of County Dublin. Contained in the Scientific Proceedings of the Royal Dublin Society, New Series, Volume 1 Pages 133-161; 162-182. "
Royal Dublin Society, Dublin 1878 "The Close article contains a full page color map. Additional articles-"" The Mineralogy of the Counties if Dublin and Wicklow"" by Samuel Haughton, pages 183-189; ""Catalogue if the Flowering Plants and Ferns of Dublin and Wicklow"" by David Moore, pages 190-227; ""List of Mosses of the Counties of Dublin and Wicklow, with their Principal Localities"" by David Moore, pages 228-249; ""List of Hepaticae which are found in the Counties of Dublin and Wicklow, with their Principal Localities"" by David Moore, pages 250-258; ""List of Diatomaceae fund in the Counties of Dublin and Wicklow, with their Principal Localities"" by Eugene O'Meara, pages 259-275; ""The Lichens of the Counties of Dublin and Wicklow"" by Green, 1878. Several plates and text illustrations. ( Also contains On the Artificial Production of Minerals and Precious Stones by Feil and Edmond Fremy, On the Electric Telephone by W. F. Barrett, A Fragment of Human Skeleton From North Latitude 81 to 42' by Dr. Edward L. Moss). Original 3/4 calf & marbled boards. Contemporary stamp of the Institute of Civil Engineers to rear of main title. Slight rubbing else fine."
Book number: 82600
GBP 660.00 [Appr.: EURO 824.25 US$ 1034.72 | JP¥ 82196]
Keywords: irish ireland science scientific proceedings of the Royal Dublin Society geology palaeontology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O’CONNOR, FRANK (1903-1966). MAXWELL, WILLIAM (1908-2000). STEINMAN, MICHAEL A.
The Happiness of Getting It Down Right : Letters of Frank O’Connor and William Maxwell, 1945-1966 / Edited By Michael Steinman
New York : A.A. Knopf : Distributed by Random House 1996. 1st Edition. Description: xiii. 282 p. 8 p. of plates : ill. ; 22 cm. Subjects: O’Connor. Frank (1903-1966) --Maxwell. William (1908-2000) --Correspondence --New Yorker (New York. N.Y. : 1925) --Authors. Irish --20th century --Periodical editors --United States. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 0679446591. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 175592
€  24.95 [Appr.: US$ 31.33 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2489]
Keywords: 0679446591
In shopping cart

More information

O'CONNOR, FRANK AND MAXWELL, WILLIAM.
Happiness of Getting It Down Right: Letters of Frank O'connor and William Maxwell, 1945-1966.
NY: Knopf, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679446591. Edited by Michael Steinman. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 32147
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0679446591 Correspondence,
In shopping cart

More information

CONWAY, RICHARD W., WILLIAM L. MAXWELL, LOUIS W. MILLER
Theory of Scheduling.
Addison-Wesley (1967), 12 mo., x,294 pp., figs., tables, biblio., index; FIRST EDITION; VG/no dj, yellow marker throughout, some red underlining; ISBN: 0201011891
Book number: LR44430
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
In shopping cart

More information

CRAIN, ERNEST; DEATON, CHARLES; MAXWELL, WILLIAM EARL,
The Challenge of Texas Politics : Text with Readings.
Eagan, MN, U.S.A., West Publishing Company, College & School Division, 1980. (ISBN: 0829903399) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Soft Cover Good 539 pages. Wraps are scuffed, lightly creased with edgewear. Pages are clean, text is unmarked, binding is tight.
Book number: 301493
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: TEXAS POLITICS GOVERNMENT POLITICAL SCIENCE STATE PROVINCIAL LOCAL
In shopping cart

More information

EDWALL, PEHR; ERIC HAYMAN & WILLIAM D. MAXWELL EDS.
Ways of Worship
Harper, 1951. 3652 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Underlining and notes, good otherwise.
Book number: 152626
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

EDWALL, PEHR., HAYMAN, ERIC. & MAXWELL, WILLIAM D. (EDS.)
Ways of Worship. The Report of a Theological Commission of Faith and Order.
London, SCM Press, 1951. Cloth. 362 p. (ex library copy)
Book number: 55074
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
In shopping cart

More information

EDWALL, PEHR; HAYMAN, ERIC; AND MAXWELL, WILLIAM D. (EDITORS).
Ways of Worship. The Report of a Theological Commission of Faith and Order.
London: SCM, 1951. 1st ed. "This volume .. brings together the experience and evidence of members of widely differing Churches and traditions." Pp. 362, inscrip. to fep, uneven toning to endpapers. Black cloth, gilt title to spine, d/w has small losses and rubbing. G+/G.
Book number: 18391
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: World Church
Keywords: Edwall Hayman Maxwell Ways Worship Report Theological Commission Faith Order A13298 World Church
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PEHR EDWALL, ERIC HAYMAN, WILLIAM D. MAXWELL, EDS
Ways of Worship: The Report of a Theological Commission of Faith and Order Church of England, Church of Scotland, Church of Sweden
May not be noted. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Harper & Brothers, NY, 1951 1st american. Nice tight copy in red boards. 362pp with index.
Book number: 5429
USD 39.75 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3158]
Keywords: Reference CHURCH Of England CHURCH Of Scotland
In shopping cart

More information

EVARTS, WILLIAM MAXWELL & FAMILY,
ARCHIVE.
18. EVARTS, William Maxwell. Correspondence. Typescript copies of letters to and by Evarts, covering the period from 1820 through 1896. Nine sections comprise the archive. Some of the sections have a typed index for convenient reference. All but one section are unbound; most of the unbound sections are held together by paper clips (which have oxidized and left a few marks to the top and bottom sheet of each section). One section has two holes punched at one side and is held together with brass fasteners. The sections are identified by a typed heading which the compiler has given them. Many of the sections have a small pencil notation on the top sheet indicating that they were given to Yale University. The sections are as follows, in no particular order: 1.) Book marked letters. 90 ff. Brief summaries of letters and copies of complete letters written by Evarts, 1820-1826. 2.) William Maxwell Evarts Papers. Part i: 17 ff., letters to W.M.E.; part ii: 10 ff., undated letters and cards to W.M.E.; part iii: 4 ff., [calling] cards. 3.) From Famous People. [42] ff. Letters addressed to W.M.E., Roger Sherman, Jeremiah Evarts, and E. C. Tracy from John Jay, Daniel Webster William T. Sherman, etc., with historical notes supplied by the compiler. The final two letters listed in the index are missing. 4.) Sundry Papers of Interest. 23 ff. Letters to and from W.M.E. and others, mostly members of.
Book number: 65647
USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1991 | £UK 1594.75 | JP¥ 198595]
In shopping cart

More information

FINLAND, MAXWELL AND CASTLE, WILLIAM B. (COMPILED BY).
Harvard Medical Unit at Boston City Hospital: An Autobiography (Volume II).
Boston:: Francis A. Countway Library of Medicine, 1983. Hardcover. Volume II only (complete in two parts). Part 1: The Peabody-Minot Tradition, 1915-1950. Part 2: The Castle-Finland Era, 1951-1974. First edition. Both books are fine in near fine (light age toning) dust jackets. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 38029
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Hospitals Massachusetts
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page

New Search