| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 72 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Saberdene Variations Mysterious Press. 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Pseudonym of Thomas Gifford. (Mystery). Book number: 126422 USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Britannia: A Journal of Romano-British and Kindred Studies. Volume Xvi - 1985. (Volume 16. ) The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, London, 1985.. 370 pp + 28 b&w plates at rear, large 8vo (9 5/8" H), soft cover. B&w maps, plans, drawings, diagrams, graphs, tables + photographic plates. Contents: Notes for Contibutors; Editorial; John Gillam: A Bibliography, 1939-84; Palaeobotanical Eviden ce from Mollins; Roman Military Deployment in North England; A Third-Century Maritime Establishment at Cold Knap, Barry, South Glamorgan; Combined Archaeological and Geotechnical Investigations of the Roman Fort at Lympne, Kent; Cosmetic Sets f r o m L ate Iron Age and Roman Britain; A Group of Silvered Horse-Trappings from Xanten ('Castra Vetera'); Auchendavy Roman Fort and Settlement; Two 'Topoi' in the 'Agricola'; Fortlets and Distance Slabs on the Antonine Wall; Civic Aqueducts in B ri ta in ; T he Roman Fort at Bury, Barton, Devonshire; Pottery Production in Muncaster, Eskdale in the Second Century A.D.; Official Tile-Stamps from London which cite the Province of Britain; Notes: Iron Age 'Coin Moulds' - A Miniature Bronze A xe fr om Tid di ng ton , Warwickshire - An Inscribed Intaglio - A Decorative Bronze Applique from Silchester - A Bronze Lion from Hanbury, Worcestershire - Romano-British Fields and Farms in the Vale of Glamorgan - A Gold Ring from Littlecote Park - A Rev ise d Re sto rat ion of the Inscription on the Mosaic Pavement found in the Temple of Lydney Park, Gloucestershire; Roman Britain in 1983: Sites Explored - Inscriptions; Reviews; Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies; Indexes. Interio r - clean and tigh t wi th n o pr evious ownership marks. Exterior - book is very slightly cocked, very light edge wear, small surface paper loss at bottom of rear cover, soft crease at top of rear cover - migrates into last few pages. Very Good. Book number: 20040 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Military - Ancient to Renaissance
Keywords: Archaeology, Excavations, Roman-Britain, Inscriptions, Roman Forts, Fortifications, Pottery, Civic Aqueducts, Horse Furnishings, Cosmetics, Iron Age, Tile-Stamps, Coins, Coinage, Bronze, Axes, Intaglio, Mosaics, Pavements, Rings, London, Antonine Wa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annual Review of Neuroscience, Volume 25, 2002 Palo Alto, CA, U.S.A. Annual Reviews. 2002. (ISBN: 0824324250). hardcover. Ex-Library, Red cloth boards in very good condition: library barcode, bookplate + ink stamps: contents otherwise clean, sound, bright. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 208973 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Neurology/the Brain
Keywords: Neuroscience 0824324250 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Molecular and Cellular Approaches to Neural Development. Oxford University Press, 1997. Hardcover. Small 4to. Slight bump to bottom of spine, o/wise condition vg in dj. 563pp. ISBN 0195111664. Book number: 59414 AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43 US$ 53.78 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 4272]
Keywords: neural brain medical neurobiology development noebay | In shopping cart More information div> |
Molecular and Cellular Approaches to Neural Development. New York-Oxford. Oxford University Press. 1997. Original publisher's black paper-covered boards, gilt title spine, pictorial dustjacket, small 4to: xij, 564pp. 15 controbitions, grapphs, tables, notes, references, list contributors, inbdex. Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 978-0-19-511166-8. Book number: 38704 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: 9780195111668 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Creevey Papers: a Selection from the Correspondence & Diaries of the Late Thomas Creevey, M. P. New York, E. P. Dutton. 1923. Hard Cover. Bookplate inside front cover, news article inlaid on fly leaf, one small tar on spine cover, ow vg+. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 031983 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: History - Britain
Keywords: britain politics war napoleon wellington | In shopping cart More information div> |
The British Rhaetic Flora. British Museum 1938 First Edition Hardback. EX-LIB Copy. Very Good Clean Sound Copy. 8vo. pp xi 84 & 5 Plates. Book number: 8617 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
Keywords: British Flora. Rhaetic | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Form and Structure of Ctenozamites Cycadea. Bulletin of The British Museum (Natural History) Geology Vol. 5, No. 6. London. The British Museum. 1961. F. Paperbound, full journal issue. 18 x 25 cm. Light institutional stamps to front only, VG interior. pages 161-173. 2 text figures and 2 photo plates. Book number: 13a02 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1668]
Keywords: Fossils, Natural History, Geology, Cycad, Cycads | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Yorkshire Jurassic Flora ( Volume 2, Caytoniales, Cycadales & Pteridosperms ) London, Printed by Order of the Trustees. 1964, First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Volume 2 only. Collation, viii+191pp, 7 plates plus text illustrations. Bound in original publishers cloth, gilt title lettering. Cloth slight faded, very lightly rubbed, library number on spine. Binding in very goood clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing, occasional library stamp or mark, ( about 5 in all ). Pages in very good clean condition throughout. A20.HB. Very Good. Book number: 008902 GBP 129.99 [Appr.: EURO 162.5 US$ 203.79 | JP¥ 16189] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: flora | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Yorkshire Jurassic Flora ( Volume 1, Thallophyta- Pteridophyta ) London, Printed by Order of the Trustees. 1961, First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Volume 1 only. Collation, ix[1]212pp, illustrated. Bound in original publishers cloth, gilt title lettering. Cloth slight faded, very lightly rubbed, library number on spine. Binding in very goood clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing, occasional library stamp or mark, ( about 5 in all ). Pages in very good clean condition throughout. A20.HB. Very Good. Book number: 008901 GBP 129.99 [Appr.: EURO 162.5 US$ 203.79 | JP¥ 16189] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: flora | In shopping cart More information div> |
ORIENTATIONS. THE MONTHLY MAGAZINE FOR COLLECTORS AND CONNOISSEURS OF ASIAN ART. MAY 2000. VOLUME 31. NUMBER 5. DIFFERENT TUNES DIFFERENT STRINGS. COURT AND CHAMBER MUSIC IN ANCIENT CHINA. PAUL SINGER A SAGE AMONG COLLECTORS…. HONG KONG, ED. ORIENTATIONS MAGAZINE LTD, 2000. In-4 (quarto). Broché, softcover, [Bel état/Good]. 86 pp.. env./appr. 140 ill. en noir - in black and white. ET COULEURS [Très bel état/Very good].. (278 grams). Book number: 253322 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: CHINA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Magazine of American History with Notes and Queries, Illustrated, Volume XXVI (26) July to December 1891 Historical Publication Co. 1891. Hard Cover. Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn boards; pages tanned else good. Reading copy. Articles include The Royal Society of Canada; The Fairy Isle of Mackinac; The Rt. Re. Samuel Provoost; Governor Merriweather Lewis 1774-1809; The Bewtiched Children of Salem 1692; The Sultan of Turkey and the Chicago Exhibition and more. A couple of pages are torn. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 042218 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907] Catalogue: American History
Keywords: American History; | In shopping cart More information div> |
BUP 1 Lengua Inglesa: Bachillerato Unificado Polivalente Spain, Editorial Everest. 1976. (ISBN: 8424175131). paperback. Good+ large format Paperback. Slight wear to edges and corners of cover. Previous owner's signature to prelim page, otherwise pages clean. 150p. Good. Book number: 091078 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Foreign Language (General)
Keywords: Learning English for Spanish Speakers 8424175131 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BUP2. Lengua Inglesa: Bachillerato Unificado Polivalente Spain, Editorial Everest. 1976. (ISBN: 8424175131). paperback. Good+ large format Paperback. Slight wear to edges and corners of cover. Previous owner's signature to prelim page, otherwise pages clean. 172p. Good. Book number: 091079 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Foreign Language (General)
Keywords: Learning English for Spanish Speakers 8424175131 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dynamical Theory of the Electromagnetic Field Wipf & Stock, 1996. 116 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New copy. Book number: W00155 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
OF GODS, KINGS, AND MEN. THE RELIEFS OF ANGKOR WAT. 192 pp.; c.250 colour illus., biblio.. Mannheim, 2006. Hbk. Book number: 9655 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.72 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3791]
Keywords: Mainland SE Asia: General books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Invisible French: The French in Metropolitan Toronto Waterloo ON, Wilfrid Laurier University Press. 1977, First Soft Cover Edition. (ISBN: 0889200289). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CAD) No markings, Fine. Wraps, 174pp, (1.4 JM FO 15/3. Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 53780 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Toronto Metropolitan Area French Speaking Canadians in Toronto Ontario Francophones 0889200289 | In shopping cart More information div> |
KISS ME ONCE New York: Mysterious Press, 1986. First printing. Author's first novel, introducing Lew Cassidy. Hardcover. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. Book number: 14836 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kiss Me Once NY: Mysterious Press, 1986. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 32012 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Mysteries & thrillers
Keywords: 0892961635 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kiss Me Once NY: Mysterious Press, 1986. 1st printing of 1st edition, near fine hard cover book in very good+ dust jacket. Book number: 32011 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Mysteries & thrillers
Keywords: 0892961635 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kiss Me Once Mysterious Pr, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0892961635. Edge wear - embossed stamp on front end paper. ; Good reading copy. First printing October. ; 1.6 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 317 p.. Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 17037 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0892961635 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kiss Me Twice: A Novel New York, New York, U.S.A. Mysterious Pr. 1988, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0892961643) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read copy. The 17.95 priced jacket has some light rubbing wear else fine. Fine/Fine. Book number: 029801 USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1231] Catalogue: Suspense Thriller
Keywords: 0892961643 | In shopping cart More information div> |
KISS ME ONCE New York: Mysterious Press, 1986. First printing. Author's first novel, introducing Lew Cassidy. Hardcover. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. (rem line, bookseller's stamp on ffep). Book number: 14835 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kiss Me Twice: A Novel New York: Mysterious Press, 1988. Hardcover. 0892961643 Very good name in ink ffep in Very good dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING7527266 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0892961643 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kiss Me Once. NY: Mysterious Press, (1986). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 706353 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Mystery/Suspense Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page