ascending
descending
found: 36 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ARMITAGE, SIMON & GLYN MAXWELL
Moon Country: Further Reports From Iceland
London: Faber & Faber, 1996. 1st. softcover. Illus. with photos. 8vo 176 pp.+plates. Nearly fine copy . Signed by Armitage on the title page.
Book number: BOOKS023072I
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

MAXWELL, GLYN
Blue Burneau
London, United Kingdom, Chatto & Windus, 1994. First Edition 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0701160713 Trade Paperback large format paperback original with French flaps. Authors DEBUT novel. . It was all the fault of the flame-haired girl. If Burneau had never set eyes on her, he would never have lost his way in the crowd. He would not have abandoned the Viceroy he was supposed to be guarding; the Viceroy would not have been shot. The Rebellion would not have started; the War would not have followed. It was not his fault. Book(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 012809
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: FICTION GENERAL
In shopping cart

More information

MAXWELL, GLYN
Blue Burneau
London, United Kingdom, Chatto & Windus, 1994. First Edition 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0701160713 Softcover large format paperback original with French flaps. Authors DEBUT novel. . It was all the fault of the flame-haired girl. If Burneau had never set eyes on her, he would never have lost his way in the crowd. He would not have abandoned the Viceroy he was supposed to be guarding; the Viceroy would not have been shot. The Rebellion would not have started; the War would not have followed. It was not his fault. Book(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 012808
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: FICTION GENERAL
In shopping cart

More information

MAXWELL, GLYN
Blue Burneau
Chatto and Windus, 1994. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition. Signed by Author. Packed weight 500g Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 0010783.
Book number: 0010783
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern ; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

MAXWELL, GLYN.
Breakage: Poems.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395963206. First printing of the American edition. Publisher's promotional material laid in. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 19439
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0395963206 Poetry,
In shopping cart

More information

MAXWELL, GLYN.
Breakage: Poems.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395963206. First printing of the American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 34713
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0395963206 Poetry,
In shopping cart

More information

MAXWELL, GLYN.
The Breakage.
New York:, Houghton Mifflin,, 1999., First American edition. 0618155465. 81 pp. An Advance Reading Copy ,"uncorrected proof", in printed cream and blue wrappers; printed publisher material including author publicity photo laid in. The pub sheets print blurbs by Derek Walcott and Joseph Brodsky among others. A British poet he has studied and taught in the US; Maxwell is the poetry editor of the New Republic. One of the best reviewed poet's of his generation, of his latest book, possibly our finest critic James Wood had this to say: "...It is clearly the work of the major poet of his generation, boldly expanding the canvas and means of his art.' Fine in wraps..
Book number: 4870
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0618155465
In shopping cart

More information

MAXWELL, GLYN
The Breakage
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. 1st Am. ed.. hardcover. 8vo 81 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS022926I
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

MAXWELL, GLYN
The breakage
London, Faber & Faber, 1998. VG paperback. 1st ed. A clean, as-new copy.. ISBN: 0571193374
Book number: BOOKS098289I
GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.22 | JP¥ 415]
Keywords: 0571193374
In shopping cart

More information

MAXWELL, GLYN,
THE BREAKAGE.
Maxwell, Glyn. THE BREAKAGE. NY: Houghton Mifflin, c1998. As new, hardcover in d/j, 81pp, 8vo,
Book number: 31091
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
In shopping cart

More information

GLYN MAXWELL
The Breakage
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. First Edition. Original Wraps. 0395963206 little rub to front cover. Fine .
Book number: JAN136
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0395963206 Poetry Poetic Works Author
In shopping cart

More information

MAXWELL, GLYN
Gnyss the Magnificent, Three Verse Plays
London, Chatto & Windus. 1993, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 312pp. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine.
Book number: A105523
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Drama
In shopping cart

More information

MAXWELL, GLYN
Gnyss the Magnificent : Three Verse Plays
Chatto & Windus, 1993. (ISBN: 0701157232) Paperback. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Very Good.
Book number: 00053259
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.31 | JP¥ 342]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: British and Irish Drama (Dramatic Theatre & Plays0701157232
In shopping cart

More information

MAXWELL, GLYN
Das Mädchen, das sterben sollte.,
Kunstmann, München 2009, Opb, OU., 455s., in gutem Zustand, [AKA6,4].,, Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 29174
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

MAXWELL, GLYN
The Nerve Poems
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0618155465. About new book, stiff and unamrked, in bright DJ with nearly invisible razor cut (3cm) to front panel; 0.45 x 8.7 x 5.54 Inches; 64 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 26063
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0618155465
In shopping cart

More information

MAXWELL, GLYN
The Nerve
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2002. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 58 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Review copy with press release laid-in.
Book number: BOOKS022927I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

MAXWELL, GLYN.
The Nerve.
New York:, Houghton Mifflin,, 2002., First American edition. 0618155465. 58 pp. An Advance Reading Copy ,"uncorrected proof", in printed cream and blue wrappers; printed publisher pub sheet laid in. A British poet he has studied and taught in the US; Maxwell is the poetry editor of the New Republic. One of the best reviewed poet's of his generation, of his latest book, possibly our finest critic James Wood had this to say: "...It is clearly the work of the major poet of his generation, boldly expanding the canvas and means of his art.' One page of the proof is a page of blurbs from nobelists Brodsky and Walcott to Nick Hornby and the NYT. Fine in wraps..
Book number: 4869
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0618155465
In shopping cart

More information

MAXWELL, GLYN,
THE NERVE.
Maxwell, Glyn. THE NERVE. NY: Mariner Books, c2004. First printing. 58pp. 8vo. New trade softcover
Book number: 64573
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
In shopping cart

More information

MAXWELL, GLYN.
The Nerve.
New York:, Mariner Books,, 2004., First edition. Paperback. 0618446664. In fine condition.. Fine.
Book number: 9088
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author 0618446664
In shopping cart

More information

MAXWELL, GLYN
One Thousand Nights and Counting. Selected Poems
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2011. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 256. ISBN: 9780374226480. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1441108
€  8.90 [Appr.: US$ 11.18 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 888]
Keywords: 9780374226480
In shopping cart

More information

MAXWELL, GLYN
Out of the rain
Newcastle upon Tyne, Bloodaxe Books, 1992. VG paperback. 1st ed. ISBN: 1852241934
Book number: BOOKS096557I
GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.22 | JP¥ 415]
Keywords: 1852241934
In shopping cart

More information

MAXWELL, GLYN
Out of the Rain
Newcastle Upon Tyne, Bloodaxe. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852241934) Card Wrappers. Book, Fine.
Book number: A100784
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: 1852241934 Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

MAXWELL, GLYN
Out of the Rain
Newcastle Upon Tyne, Bloodaxe. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852241934) Card Wrappers. Book, 112pp. Maxwell's signature is on the title page. Fine. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: A110061
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: 1852241934 Poetry 20th Signed
In shopping cart

More information

MAXWELL, GLYN
Out of the Rain
Newcastle Upon Tyne: Bloodaxe Books, 1992. 1st. softcover. 8vo 112 pp.. Fine copy (paperback original) . Signed by the author on the title page; author's second book, a Poetry Book Society Recommendation.
Book number: BOOKS023068I
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

MAXWELL, GLYN
Rest for the Wicked
Newcastle Upon Tyne: Bloodaxe Books, 1995. 1st. softcover. 8vo 112 pp.. Slight wrinkle to top edge of front cover, else a fine copy . Author's third book, a Poetry Book Society Recommendation.
Book number: BOOKS023069I
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search