ascending
descending
found: 120 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
MAXIM, JOHN
Bannerman's Ghosts
Morrow. (ISBN: 0-06-000584-X) . 2003, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Mystery).
Book number: 377441
USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 006000584x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAXIM, JOHN (JACKET ILLUSTRATION BY PAUL STINSON.)
Haven
Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-97301-4) . 1997, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Jacket illustration by Paul Stinson. (Suspense Thriller).
Book number: 142239
USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Suspense Thriller 0380973014
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAXIM, JOHN
The Shadow Box
Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-97300-6) . 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Slighty cocked. (Suspense Thriller).
Book number: 380399
USD 14.74 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1171]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Suspense Thriller 0380973006
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAXIM, JOHN
Time Out of Mind
Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-58569-0) . 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery, Science Fiction).
Book number: 155674
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery, Science Fiction 0812585690
In shopping cart

More information

BRYM, ROBERT J. (ED.) (KEITH G. BANTING, ROBERT E. WRIGHT, PAUL S. MAXIM, PARVIN GHORAYSHI, BONNIE J.FOX, JOHN FOX, DAVID HOWES, NEIL GUPPY, SABRINA FREEMAN, SHARI BUCHAN, AND ISHMAEL O. OKRAKU - CONTRIBUTORS)
The Canadian Review of Sociology and Anthropology, 24:3 August 1987
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1987, . paper bound, pp309-463. Very good. Articles on The Welfare State and inequality in the 1980s; Canadian Fertility trends: a further test of the Easterlin hypothesis; Canadian agriculture: capitalist or petit bourgeois?; Occupational gender segregation in the Canadian labour force, 1931-1981; Olfaction and trnasition: an essay on the ritual uses of smell; Research Notes on Representing Canadians: changes in the economic backgrounds of federal politicians, 1965-1984; and Age residential segregation in Canadian cities.
Book number: 12906
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Welfare State; Canada; Inequality; Canadian Agriculture; Occupational Gender Segregation; Olfaction; Keith G. Banting; Robert E. Wright; Paul S. Maxim; Parvin Ghorayshi; Bonnie J. Fox; John Fox; David Howes; Neil Guppy; Sabrina Freeman; Shari Buchan; Ishm
In shopping cart

More information

FOUNTAIN, LEATRICE GILBERT; MAXIM, JOHN R.
Dark Star: The Meteoric Rise and Eclipse of John Gilbert
London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1985, Firrst Edition. (ISBN: 0283992603). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gilbert was an actor who combined enormous commercial appeal with critically acclaimed artistry, originally in silents but he was, contrary to widespread rumours, capable in taliking pictures too. His career folded because of the implacable hatred of Louis B Mayer. Why and how are examined in the book, which has been publicly praised by Kevin Brownlow, Douglas Fairbanks Junior, Lillian Gish, Alexander Walker and others. 287pp, 16pp b/w ills. As New/As New.
Book number: 003595
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: Film Stars, Silent, Garbo, Actors, Hollywood, Movies, Cinema 0283992603
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JAKUBOWSKI MAXIM, EDITOR. VAL MCDERMID, JOHN CONNOLLY, AND MARK BILLINGHAM, SIGNED.
THE BEST NEW BRITISH MYSTERIES, Volume II (2.)
New York: MJF Books, (2005.) First printing. An anthology of new stories SIGNED by three of the contributors at their stories: Val McDermid, John Connolly, and Mark Billingham. Also includes stories by Anne Perry, Marilyn Todd, Christopher Fowler, Keith Miles, John Mortimer, Judith Cutler, Peter Lovesey, Barbara Cleverly, Peter Tremayne, Ken Bruen, H.R.F. Keating, John Harvey, Kim Newman, Adrian Magson, Amy Myers, Peter Turnbull, Alanna Knight, Robert Barnard, Ian Morson, Michael Z. Lewin, Jon Courtenay Grimwood, Margaret Murphy, Gillian Linscott, Jake Arnott, Martin Edwards and Peter Robinson. Introduction. 349 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 156731919X
Book number: 49961
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: 156731919X
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN MAXIM
De virusmaffia
Karakter uitgevers, 2003, 429 .pp, soft cover, 16 x 24 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 236502&THR
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Spanning / Thrillers
In shopping cart

More information

LEE, PERCY MAXIM; LEE, JOHN GLESSNER
Family Reunion. An Incomplete Account of the Maxim-Lee Family History
Hartford, CT, Privately Printed. 1971. Original Cloth. Ex-Library, Bluish cloth. No jacket. 421 pages. With a few black and white photos. SIGNED by one of the authors, Percy Maxim Lee. A history of the Hamilton, Jenness, McClintock, Haliburton, Maxim, Lee, deGraffenried-Blewett-Harrison, Macbeth, and Glessner families, drawn from various sources including genealogies, various books and family records. GOOD condition, EX-MUSEUM LIBRARY (Strawbery Banke) with a pocket, stamping and pastedown in the interior. Minor sticker residue at the foot of the spine, with some light discoloration from a removed label. Minor edgewear and rubbing to the covers. Interior clean and solid. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
Book number: 004980
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Catalogue: Genealogy
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN R. MAXIM
Abel/ Baker/ Charley
Granada 1985 Paperback, 496pp. (ISBN: 0586062564). Good.
Book number: 156360
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0586062564 0586062564
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN R. MAXIM
Abel Baker Charley
Avon 2001 Paperback, 448pp. "There is nothing unusual about Jared Baker -- until a sudden, tragic accident sets something inside of him free. With the destruction of everything he loves comes the birth of terrifying and irresistible impulses, as two hidden selves arise out of the darkest corners of his personality, each one as volatile as dynamite . and twice as deadly.Behavioral scientist Marcus Sonnenberg knows what has happened to Jared Baker. Under the guise of aid, he intends to bend Jared to his will, to use the newborn 'gifts' of a confused, frightened man for Sonnenberg's own ends. But there are other powerful covert forces determined to get their hands on this devastating human 'weapon.' And now Jared Baker must run for his life from organized criminals, government assassins . and from what he, himself, has become. ", (ISBN: 9780380730070). Very Good.
Book number: 532669
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mystery"9780380730070 9780380730070
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN MAXIM
The Bannerman Solution
Toronto ; New York: Bantam, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. 0553279548 Used Book. Very good.. Very Good .
Book number: BING7316108
USD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389]
Keywords: 0553279548 Bannerman, Paul (Fictitious Character) --, Fiction, Suspense Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MAXIM, JOHN R.
The Bannerman Effect.
Avon Books, New York: 2000. Softcover. Good condition. A team of once-deadly government assassins led by Paul Bannerman has retired in the quiet, affluent town of Westport, Connecticut. All Bannerman and his people want is a normal life-but there are those who refuse to live and let live.
¶ 390 pages.
Book number: 13980X1
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2304]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Westport Connecticut Assassins).
In shopping cart

More information

MAXIM, JOHN
Bannerman Solution, the
Bantam, 1989. Mass market pb. ISBN: 0553279548. 1.2 x 6.7 x 4.1 Inches. Very Good .
Book number: 189942
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0553279548 Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

MAXIM, JOHN R.
Bannerman's Ghosts
NY: Morrow, 2003. first printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 108197
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 006000584x
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN MAXIM
The Bannerman Solution
Toronto ; New York: Bantam, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. 0553279548 very good. Very Good .
Book number: BING7945958
USD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389]
Keywords: 0553279548 Bannerman, Paul (Fictitious Character) --, Fiction, Suspense Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MAXIM, JOHN R.
Bannerman's Ghosts
NY: Morrow, 2003. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 101042
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 006000584x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAXIM, JOHN
The Bannerman Solution
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-27954-8) . 1989, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. (Suspense Thriller).
Book number: 693941
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Suspense Thriller 0553279548
In shopping cart

More information

MAXIM, JOHN R.
The Bannerman Solution.
Bantam Books, New York: 1989. Softcover. reading copy with some breaking to the binding. This extraordinary thriller is the story of what happens when those left in power come to some very wrong conclusions about what to do with [Paul] Bannerman and his people.
¶ 423 pages.
Book number: 18762X1
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Paul . Thriller). 0553279548
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN R MAXIM
Bannerman's Law
Bantam. 1991. (ISBN: 9780553293265) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0003259
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780553293265
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN R. MAXIM
Haven
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1997. Hardcover. 0380973014 Small smudge mark foreedge, else very good in near fine dust jacket. First edition.. Very Good .
Book number: BING8087074
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0380973014 Assassins -- Fiction, Terrorism -- Fiction, Adventure Stories
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN R. MAXIM
Haven
William Morrow & Company. Hardcover. 0380973014 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Fine .
Book number: BING730110
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0380973014
In shopping cart

More information

MAXIM, JOHN
Haven
Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-97301-4) . 1997, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Remainder mark on tail. (Suspense Thriller).
Book number: 377061
USD 18.14 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1441]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Suspense Thriller 0380973014
In shopping cart

More information

MAXIM, JOHN R,
Haven
Judy Piatkus, 1998 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU332988
€  16.99 [Appr.: US$ 21.33 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1695]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN R. MAXIM
Haven
William Morrow & Company. Hardcover. 0380973014 Very good little warped from storage in Very good dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good .
Book number: BING70329
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 0380973014
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search