ascending
descending
found: 349 books on 14 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(WEBER, MAX).
Max Weber: Retrospective Exhibition.
NY: The Whitney Museum of American Art, 1949. 1. Numerous b/w illustrations, one in color. 64 pp. Large 8vo, Tan illustrative paper wrappers. Softcover. Text by Lloyd Goodrich, research by Rosalind Irvine. Good+/No jacket issued. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Head, heel and bottom front corner lightly chipped. Spine lightly sunned, stressed and scuffed; joints starting to split, at heel more so. Wraps moderately soiled. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed with light scattered foxing extending only to preliminaries. Minimal scattered underling in pencil. Interior still tight and bright.
Book number: 26109
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art, Artists, Monographs, Max Weber, Exhibition Catalogue
In shopping cart

More information

(WEBER, MAX).
Max Weber: Retrospective Exhibition.
NY: The Whitney Museum of American Art, 1949. 1. Numerous b/w illustrations, one in color. 64 pp. Large 8vo, Tan illustrative paper wrappers. Softcover. Text by Lloyd Goodrich, research by Rosalind Irvine. Very good-/No jacket issued. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Head and heel lightly worn, corners starting. Spine moderately sunned and lightly scuffed. Wraps lightly soiled. Edges and pages very lightly yellowed. Interior still clean and tight.
Book number: 26110
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art, Artists, Monographs, Max Weber, Exhibition Catalogue
In shopping cart

More information

[WEBER, MAX]. ABRAHAM, GARY A.
Max Weber and the Jewish question. A study of the social outlook of his sociology.
Urbana and Chicago, 1992, Or.cloth., XII,319 pp.
Book number: 40502
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

(NO AUTHOR LISTED); MILTON AVERY, RAPHAEL SOYER, MAX WEBER
Three Americans: Milton Avery, Raphael Soyer, Max Weber
Scottsdale, Riva Yares Gallery. 1990. Paperback. 4to, 32 pp, VG in wraps. Profusely illustrated in full-page color plates. Biographical sketches on each artist. Uncommon. Very Good.
Book number: 6437
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Milton Avery, Raphael Soyer, Max Weber, American Art Artists
In shopping cart

More information

BARR, ALFRED; NEW YORK. M.O.M.A.; MAX WEBER
MAX WEBER Retrospective exhibition 1907-1930.
Barr, Alfred. MAX WEBER Retrospective exhibition 1907-1930. 22 pp. text and well illustrated catalogue. 4to, wraps. New York, M.O.M.A., 1930.
Book number: 13751
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
In shopping cart

More information

BURGER, MAX M. AND RUDOLF WEBER (EDITORS).
Embryonic Development. Part a: Genetic Aspects. Part B: Cellular Aspects. Volumes 85a and 85b in Progress in Clinical and Biological Research. Two Volumes.
New York:, Alan R. Liss,, 1982. Near Fine. Hardcover. 0845100858. Two Volumes. Complete Set. A Near Fine First Edition First Printing Set in Very Good+ Dust Jackets with Mild Chips, Mild Sun Spines. 8vos. Xxv, 491 Pps. Xxiii, 669 Pps. X Congress of the International Society of Developmental Biologists, August 28-September 1, 1981, Basel, Switzerland. Uncommon. Very Good+.
Book number: 21511
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
Keywords: Evolution Sets 0845100858
In shopping cart

More information

[MAX WEBER]. CAHILL, HOLGER.
MAX WEBER. Signed.
New York, Downtown Gallery. 1930, 1st Edition. Sm 4to. minor wear to spine tips. [6 3/4" x 10"] bound in brown paper covered boards. Quarter modern brown calf spine with title in gilt. Illustrated with numerous black & white plates. One of a limited edition of only 250 numbered copies. This one inscribed by Weber to one of the collectors whose work appears in the catalogue; 45 pages of English text by Holger Cahill. Includes 32 reproductions of Weber 's work from oil, drawings, lithographs, & one page of five of his sculptures. Tissue guards present. Catalogue of 38 lithographs at the back. A nice production with typography by S. A. Jacobs, presswork by Stratford Press, & reproductions by Meride n Gravure Co. Signed by Author.
Book number: 21241
USD 860.00 [Appr.: EURO 685 | £UK 548.75 | JP¥ 68317]
Keywords: Keywords Max Weber
In shopping cart

More information

WEBER, MAX; EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY EISENSTADT, S.N.
Max Weber on Charisma and Institution Building (The Heritage of Sociology)
Chicago, The University of Chicago Press. 1968. (ISBN: 0226877248) Soft Cover. Interior inking. Normal other wear. Good +.
Book number: 067014
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Poetry, Poetic, Poet, Poem, Verse, Prose, Rhyme, Rhythm, Beat, Stanza, Literature, Literary, Max Weber, Philosophy, Sociology 0226877248
In shopping cart

More information

ERNST, MAX & SPIES, WERNER & WEBER, C. SYLVIA & KLEE, SONJA & BREY, NORBERT & WÜRTH, MUSEUM
Max Ernst in der Sammlung Würth. Graphik, Bücher und Bilder
Verlag Paul Swiridoff, 2000. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 140. ISBN: 9783934350168. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U799404
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9783934350168
In shopping cart

More information

ESPRIT. MAX WEBER, PAUL RICOEUR, HENRI BARTOLI, GEORGES LAVAU, MARC JUSSIEUÉ
Esprit, N 2, fevrier 1959. Contient entre autres : Ethique et politique, texte de Max Weber, presente par Paul Ricoeur. Revolution dans l'economie chinoise : vers quelle civilisation ?, par Henri Bartoli. L'opposition difficile, par Georges Lavau. La N.E
Paris, 1959. 1 fascicule in-8, broche. Bon etat.
Book number: 26049
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

MAX WEBER. TALCOTT PARSONS (TRANSLATION). R. H. TAWNEY (FOREWORD)
The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1958. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 292pp. Ex-library with several hints of bumps to extremities. Typical library treatment. No writing to text and binding is tight. No dust-jacket. A good, solid copy. Good.
Book number: 011469
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

GOODRICH, LLOYD; MAX WEBER
MAX WEBER.
Goodrich, Lloyd. MAX WEBER. 58 pp., with 37 reproductions, one in color. 4to, cloth. New York, Whitney Museum, 1949. Freitag 10180.
Book number: 13148
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
In shopping cart

More information

GOODRICH, LLOYD. (SIGNED BY MAX WEBER).
Max Weber.
New York:, Macmillan,, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed, Inscribed and Dated By Max Weber. A Very Good++ Hardback First Edition First Printing with Mild Cover Edge Wear in a Very Good Dust Jacket with Small Pieces Missing, Short Closed Tears, Minimal Sun Spine. Sm. 4to. 58 Pp. Very Good++.
Book number: 40928
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831]
Keywords: Fine Art Signed
In shopping cart

More information

KERBERT C. - WEBER MAX - WESTERMAN G.F. -
Beiträge zur Kenntniss der Niederländischen Fauna.
Amsterdam, Tj. van Holkema, 1884, estr. originale in-4to pp. 1/58, con 4 tav. lit. (una doppia) Cephalopoda - Pisces.
Book number: 4-43760
€  180.00 [Appr.: US$ 226.03 | £UK 144.25 | JP¥ 17955]
Keywords: (Biologia marina)
In shopping cart

More information

WEBER, MAX --- LEMMEN, M.M.W.
Max Weber's Sociology of Religion. Its Method and Content in the Light of the Concept of Rationality.
Hilversum, Gooi en Sticht, 1990. Pb. 254 pp. UTP-Katernen; 10.
Book number: T9252
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: Filosofie > Ethiek WEBER, MAX
In shopping cart

More information

LIEBERMANN, MAX & BRÖHAN, NICOLE & WEBER, C. SYLVIA
Max Liebermann. Poesie des einfachen Lebens
2003. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 223. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1538189
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
Catalogue: Kunst
In shopping cart

More information

WEBER, MAX -. MACRAE, DONALD G.
Max Weber.
München, dtv, 1975. 119 S. Orig.-Kartoniert. (Moderne Theoretiker).
Book number: 16375AB
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAX WEBER
L'ETHIQUE PROTESTANTE ET L'ESPRIT DU CAPITALISME SUIVI D'UN AUTRE ESSAI
LIBRAIRIE PLON. 1964. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 321 pages.
¶ Recherches en sciences humaines 17. Traduits de l'allemand par Jacques Chavy. Etudes de sociologie de la religion, tome premier, première partie.
Book number: RO20120241
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Philosophie et théorie
In shopping cart

More information

WEBER MAX
General Economic History. With a New Introduction by Ira J. Cohen
Transaction Publishers, 1995 pp.lxxxiii,401, paperback, slight sunning to spine and back cover - otherwise a very good+ copy [0878556907]
Book number: 103334
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: General World History
In shopping cart

More information

WEBER MAX (ED: W.G.RUNCIMAN)
Max Weber: Selections in Translation. Edited by W.G.Runciman
Cambridge University Press 1978 398p VG paperback [0521292689]
Book number: 52449
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

WEBER MAX (ED: W.G.RUNCIMAN)
Max Weber: Selections in Translation. Edited by W.G.Runciman
Cambridge University Press 1978 398p VG paperback [0521292689]
Book number: 60162
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

WEBER MAX
The Sociology of Religion. Introduction by Talcott Parsons
Beacon Press 1963 pp.lxvii,304
Book number: 23282
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

WEBER MAX (ED: WINCKELMANN)
Soziologie. Weltgeschichtliche Analysen. Politik. Mit einer Einleitung von Eduard Baumgarten
Stuttgard: Alfred Kröner, 1968 pp.xxvi,582, portrait frontispiece, hardback, a little underlining in ink - otherwise a very good copy (no dustwrapper) ‘Vierte, erneut durchgesehene und verbesserte Auflage’
Book number: 92027
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, S. M. (EDITOR); WEBER, MAX
Max Weber: Selections from His Work, with an Introduction by S.M. Miller
NY, Thomas Y. Crowell. 1971. (ISBN: 0690525737). Soft Cover, 14 Cm X 21 Cm. 88 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 040653
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0690525737
In shopping cart

More information

NEW YORK. JEWISH MUSEUM; NORTH, PERCY; MAX WEBER
MAX WEBER: American Modern.
New York. Jewish Museum. MAX WEBER: American Modern. 120 pp. include over 100 plates and illustrations, a few in color. Oblong 4to, wraps. 1983. Travelling exhibition.
Book number: 26940
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page

New Search