ascending
descending
found: 185 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

PLANCK, MAX
A survey of physical theory
Dover Pubns, 2011. Pp: 117. In this classic of scientific literature, the Nobel Laureate and creator of the quantum revolution explores the ideas intrinsic to physics. Planck's clear, simple presentation is accessible not only to the scientific community but also to other readers. He concludes with an engrossing step-by-step narrative of his development of quantum theory. 1925 edition. ISBN: 9780486678672. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2130850
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780486678672
In shopping cart

More information

INSTITUT FUR ARBEITSMARKT- / BERUFSFORSCHUNG UND MAX-PLANCK-INSTITUT FUR BILDUNGSFORSCHUNG:
Bedarfsprognostische Forschung in Der Diskussion: Probleme, Alternativen Und Forschungsnotwendigkeiten Aus Der Sicht Der Arbeitsmarkt-, Berufs- Und Bildungsforschung
Aspekte, 01.01.1976. 398 S. Unbekannter Einband sehr schönes Exemplar, leichte Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, etwas berieben Einband etwas gebräunt ISBN: 3921096626. sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU064226
€  150.99 [Appr.: US$ 189.6 | £UK 121 | JP¥ 15061]
Catalogue: Wissenschaft
In shopping cart

More information

BLIGH, N.M.; PLANCK, MAX (FOREWARD)
The Quantum Theory: The Evolution and Development of the Quantum Theory
London, Edward Arnold & Co. 1926, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine; minor edgewear. Previous owner's name on FEP; contents otherwise clean, sound throughout. TPW. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 232780
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2864]
In shopping cart

More information

GENERALVERWALTUNG DER MAX-PLANCK-GESELLSCHAFT
Max-Planck-Gesellschaft Jahrbuch 1989
Göttingen, Vandenhoeck und Ruprecht, 1989. 850 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in sehr gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Text sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, gebrauchter Original-Schutzumschlag, Gewicht über 1 kg (Versandkosten ins Ausland auf Anfrage), ISBN: 3525853955. sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU071735
€  9.45 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 943]
In shopping cart

More information

GENERALVERWALTUNG DER MAX-PLANCK-GESELLSCHAFT (HRSG.):
Max-Planck-Gesellschaft, Jahrbuch 2006, Mit CD-ROM "Max-Planck-Gesellschaft 2006: Tätigkeitsberichte, Zahlen, Fakten" inklusive Bibliografie der Veröffentlichungen 2005;
München, Max-Planck-Gesellschaft, 2006. 106 Seiten, Gr. 8°, Orig.-Kartoneinband.
¶ Einband minimal berieben. Sonst guter Zustand. ISBN: 392757922X
Book number: 1001336
€  30.80 [Appr.: US$ 38.68 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3072]
Keywords: 392757922X
In shopping cart

More information

HAND, IVER & WISSENSCHAFTEN, MAX-PLANCK-GESELLSCHAFT ZUR FÖRDERUNG DER
Panic and phobias 2. Treatments and variables affecting course and outcome
Springer, 1988. Hardcover. Pp: 275. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U846710
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
Catalogue: Psychologie
In shopping cart

More information

BIBLIOTHECA HERTZIANA, MAX-PLANCK-INSTITUT.
Romisches Jahrbuch Fur Kunstgeschichte
Tubingen, Germany, Verlag Ernst Wasmuth. 1984. (ISBN: 3803045096). Hard Cover. This is a fine hardcover copy in a fine dust jacket with no wear whatsoever. Completely clean inside and out. This is Band 21 in the series. Essays by C. Davis-Weyer & J.J.Emerick, A. Tonnesman, Ch. L.Frommel, H.Gunther, W.Gramberg, P.Dreyer, J.Junter and I. Lanvin. Some essays in English, most in German. Illustrated throughout in black & white. 12" high X 9" wide, 415 pages. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 008567
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
Catalogue: Art Monographs
Keywords: Romisches Jahrbuch fur Kunstgeschichte 3803045096
In shopping cart

More information

MAX-PLANCK-GESELLSCHAFT (HRSG.)
Max-Planck-Institut für ausländisches und internationales Privatrecht - Berichte und Mitteilungen Heft 3/87
München, Selbstverlag, 1987. illustriertes O.Karton. 56 S. ca. 15 x 22 cm. Redaktion: Ulrike Emrich, Robert Gerwin, Überblick über Arbeit den Max-Planck-Instituts mit vielen Abb. und Zeittafel, 2. neu bearbeitete Auflage von Berichte und Mitteilungen Heft 3/77, etwas bestossen, geknickt und vergilbt, gut erhalten, sehr seltenes Exemplar. Zustand 2: Gut erhalten. Gewicht: 150g gr.
Book number: 1798
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: Geschichte, Recht, Rechtswissenschaften
In shopping cart

More information

MAX-PLANCK-INSTITUT
Bildung in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland Daten und Analysen Band 1 und 2, 1980
Rowohlt TB-V., Rnb. 1980. 1404 S. Broschiert Altersbedingter Zustand, Namenseintrag überklebt, Einband mit altersbedingten Gebrauchsspuren akzeptabel - gebraucht
Book number: BU127140
€  7.89 [Appr.: US$ 9.91 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 787]
In shopping cart

More information

MAX-PLANCK-INSTITUT.
Produzioni agrarie e biotecnologie.
Trad.di A.Salamini. Bologna, 1998, Edagricole cm.16x24, pp.IX,221, num.ill.e disegni b br.cop.fig.a col.
Book number: 88916
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Catalogue: Agricoltura
In shopping cart

More information

MAX PLANCK INSTITUTE,
Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology / Report 2002-2003 / Halle-Saale.
Max Planck Institute, 2003. 452pp, Paperback, Fine/.
Book number: 508064
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: Anthropology 0719008740
In shopping cart

More information

KUNSTHISTORISCHES INSTITUT IN FLORENZ UND MAX-PLANCK-INSTITUT (HRSG.),
Le tecniche del disegno rinascimentale: dai materiali allo stile. Atti del convegno internazionale Firenze, 22-23 settembre 2008.
Florenz 2008. Mitteilungen des Kunsthistorischen Instituts in Florenz, LII. Band, 2008, Heft 2/3. Mit vielen farbigen Abbildungen. 288 S. Kl.-4to. OBrosch. OU. Die einzelnen Beiträge, beginnend mit allgemeinen Fragestellungen zu Form, Material und Stil, widmen sich den wichtigsten Zeichentechniken und Materialien: grundierte Papiere und Metallgriffel, Wasserzeichen, Federn und Tinten, Kreiden und Pastellkreiden. - Beiträge italienisch, englisch, deutsch, französisch. - Umschlag mit winzigem Einriss. Sonst sehr guter Zustand.
Book number: 110017
€  160.00 [Appr.: US$ 200.91 | £UK 128.25 | JP¥ 15960]
Keywords: Handzeichnungen, Renaissance, Kunsthistorisches Institut Florenz, drawings, disegno
In shopping cart

More information

MAX-PLANCK-GESELLSCHAFT ZUR FÖRDERUNG DER WISSENSCHAFTEN E.V. (HRSG.) :
50 Jahre Kaiser- Wilhelm-Gesellschaft und Max-Planck-Gesellschaft zur Förderung der Wissenschaften 1911-1961. Beiträge und Dokumente..
Göttingen, Generalverwaltung der Max-Planck-Ges. 1961. gr.8° IX.,262 S. m. Abb. Orig.-Leinen. Gut erhalten. (750 gr.).
Book number: 959
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Catalogue: Kulturgeschichte
In shopping cart

More information

MAX-PLANCK-GESELLSCHAFT
Berichte und Mitteilungen. 3/89. Fredrich Miescher Laboratorium in der MPG Tübingen.
MPG, München 1989, Obr.,88s guter Zustand. , [SDG93], . . (3) Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 29173
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

MAX PLANCK INSTITUTE FOR HUMAN DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATION
Between Elite and Mass Education. Education in the Federal Republik of Germany.
State University of New York Press Albany 1983 Paperback 348 S. Sehr guter Zustand/ very good, With ill.and figures., Two pages annotated by hand. softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 349008
€  18.70 [Appr.: US$ 23.48 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1865]
Keywords: Pädagogik-allgemein Germany United States Comparative education Bildungswesen Bildungsforschung Deutschland 0873957083
In shopping cart

More information

MAX-PLANCK-INSTITUT FÜR GESCHICHTE (HG.)
Dahlmann-Waitz: Quellenkunde der deutschen Geschichte. Register. Teil 1-3. Band 9 - 11. [3 Bd.].
Hiersemann Stuttgart 1997 10. Aufl. Halbleinen 2411 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Für Bibliotheksexpl.sehr gut erhalten., Band 10: Einband mit Spuren vom Ablösen eines Bibliotheksschildes. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 330625
€  67.50 [Appr.: US$ 84.76 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6733]
Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Geschichte Geschichtsregister Deutschland geschichtlich geschichtliche
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAX PLANCK
INITIATIONS A LA PHYSIQUE
FLAMMARION. 1941. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 278 pages.
¶ Bibliothèque de philosophie scientifique. Traduit de l'allemand par J. du PLESSIS de GRENEDAN.
Book number: RO20123635
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Physique
In shopping cart

More information

MAX-PLANCK-GESELLSCHAFT:
Jahrbuch 2005
München, Max-Planck-Gesellschaft 2005. Tätigkeitsberichte, Zahlen, Fakten, inklusive Biographie der Veröffentlichungen 2004, mit CD Rom, Erstauflage EA, 144 S., 23 cm EA Pappband, guter bis sehr guter Zustand, zahlreiche Abbildungen
Book number: 170819
€  34.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.69 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3392]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

MAX-PLANCK-GESELLSCHAFT:
Jahrbuch 1976.
Göttingen. Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1976. 8°. 654 S. Text zum teil 2-spaltig, 1 Bll., mit Abbildungen im Text. OLeinen mit kleiner Deckelill. in Gold, (Emblem) und Goldaufschrift a. Rü., gut erhalten.
Book number: 21736AB
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297]
Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: NATURWISSENSCHAFTEN ALLGEMEIN
In shopping cart

More information

MAX-PLANCK-GESELLSCHAFT, ARCHIV ZUR GESCHICHTE DER
Max Planck und die Max-Planck-Gesellschaft. Zum 150. Geburtstag am 23. April 2008 aus den Quellen zusammengestellt vom Archiv der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft
2008. Hardcover. Pp: 356. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U1087950
€  14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.21 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1446]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
In shopping cart

More information

PLANCK MAX
Scientific Autobiography and Other Papers. With a Memorial Address on Max Planck, by Max von Laue
Williams & Norgate 1950** 192p a generally very good ex-library copy
Book number: 48725
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: GENERAL SCIENCE
In shopping cart

More information

PLANCK. MAX.
Vorlesungen über Thermodynamik.
Berlin und Leipzig, Vereinigung Wissenschaftlicher Verleger Walter de Gruyter & Co, 1921. Halfcloth. Hardbound. 8vo. VIII, 292 pp. Sechste Auflage. (A good copy).
Book number: 39673
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: wetenschapsgeschiedenis / physics / fysica / fysics / natuurkunde / exact
In shopping cart

More information

MAX-PLANCK
Zeitschriftenverzeichnis der Juristischen Max-Planck-Institute. Zeitschriften, Jahrbücher, Periodische Gesetz-und Entscheidungssammlungen, Parlamentaria. Stand 15. 1. 1969.
Munchen, Max-Planck-Gesellschaft, 1969. 1 vol in-4, 366 pp., reliure editeur. Bon etat.
Book number: 6936
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.81 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1097]
In shopping cart

More information

MAX PLANCK UND DIE PHILOSOPHIE.
210x150mm,
, LANKENAU, Ehrfried. , . 1957, Bonn, broschiert.
Book number: 22533
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.91 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1661]
Keywords: philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

PLANCK, MAX. NOBEL LAUREATE IN PHYSICS.
Absorption Und Emission Electrischer Wellen Durch Resonanz. In Annalen Der Physik Und Chemie Vol. 57, 1896, Pp. 1-14. Planck's Theory of Resonant Scattering of Electromagnetic Waves.
Leipzig:, Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth,, 1896.. Hardcover. Offered Is a Very Good+ Hardback Ex-Library Entire Vol. 57 of Annalen Der Physik Und Chemie in Modern Half Leather Binding with Gilt Lettering Spine. Library Ink Stamps Title Page and Scattered Throughout. No Other Library Markings. Short Closed Tears Title Page. 8vo. Planck"S Theory of Resonant Scattering of Electromagnetic Waves. Also Contains Papers By Zermelo and Boltzmann. Very Good+.
Book number: 39757
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
Keywords: Physics Nobel Prize Leather Bound
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search