| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 13 books |
British Contributions to Persian Studies British Institute of Persian Studies. VG PB. Book number: 15315 GBP 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 16.13 | JP¥ 1229]
Keywords: Iran Persia Topography History Non Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early Mesopotamia and Iran McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. New York, 1971. Size: 6x8.25 inches. 142 pp incl general editors preface, introduction, table of contents, a map, bibliography, list of illustrations and an index. VG, name on half title and contents pages with occasional pencil margin writing, else clean, strong binding, good corners and edges, small spine crease. White wraps with black lettering and colorfull period painting on front cover, softcover. -- Wellys BooksBook number: 7539 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 572] Catalogue: Middle East
Keywords: 1.Sumerians Middle East | In shopping cart More information div> |
Furniture from SW.7 fort Shalmaneser. London, 1974. 120 pp. 111 plts. Cloth. (Ivories from Nimrod (1949-1963, III). Book number: 99892 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 164.5 | £UK 104.25 | JP¥ 12538]
Keywords: Ivory Orient Archaeology Ivoor Oriënt Archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Iran: Journal of the British Institute of Persian Studies, Volume X 1972 London: British Institute of Persian Studies, 1972. Paperback. Illustrated by Black and white illustrations and figures; Articles on archaeology, history, enamelwork, and travel in Persia.; 2.5; 189 pp.. Good; 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Good condition. Edgeworn and corners bumped. Former owner's ink stamp on title page. Chip to spine. -- RugBooksBook number: BOOKS007591I USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2744]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ivories in Assyrian style. Commentary, catalogue and plates. London, 1970. V,60 pp. 46 plts. Cloth. (Ivories from Nimrod (1949-1963, II). Book number: 99642 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 131.6 | £UK 83.25 | JP¥ 10030]
Keywords: Ivory Orient Archaeology Ivoor Oriënt Archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Mallowan's Memoirs; the Autobiography of Max Mallowan (Isbn: 0002165066 / 0-00-216506-6)" Collins, London, 1977. AS New IN D/W 8vo. Hard Cover. Photos.First Edition. * Memoirs of the acclaimed archaeologist who was married to Agatha Christie. Book number: 104036 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 47.44 | JP¥ 3616]
Keywords: archeology agatha christie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mallowan's Memoirs London: Collins, 1977. Reprint. Brown hardback cloth cover. 320pp :: b&w photographs :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bgm057 GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 15.18 | JP¥ 1157] Catalogue: Autobiography
Keywords: Autobiography Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mallowan's Memoirs: The Autobiography of Max Mallowan London: Collins, 1977. 8vo 320pp. 1st. hardcover. illus. P.o. name, etc, down end paper. 1/4" tear top spine of price-clipped DJ. Mallowan was Agatha Christie's husband.. VG+/VG . -- AardbooksBook number: MAIN015702I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1143] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Y Literature Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mallowan's memoirs: the autobiography of Max Mallowan. Collins, 1977. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a couple of nicks at the rear panel. 320 pages, photos on plates, map endpapers, index. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Book number: 31928 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.07 | JP¥ 844] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeological Investigation Agatha Christie Mesopotamia | In shopping cart More information div> |
MALLOWAN'S MEMOIRS. New York, NY: Dodd Mead And Company, 1977. First American Edition. First American Edition, hardcover. This is a tight, bright, clean hardcover edition of the memoirs of the husband of Agatha Christie. He was a renowned archeologist. According to the jacket, Christie accompanied and helped him in the field. He also devotes four chapters to her writing craftmanship. The book is photo illustrated and there is an epilogue and index. The book is tight, bright, and clean, however there is a former owner label and a hand-writted date on the front free end paper in the corner. The dust jacket is clipped and has very minor edge wear in places. 8vo. Book number: 4001 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1677] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Autobiogray Memoirs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mallowan's Memoirs London 1977 Collins. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 320 p. First edition. Autobiography of archaeologist and husband of Agath Christie. With B&W photo plates. dust jacket price clipped, otherwise Fine in Near Fine jacket n Book number: 2071 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2286]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mallowan's Memoirs. Dodd, Mead, New York, 1977, first American edition.. 320 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0396074677 B&w plates. "In these informal, often witty and always interesting memoirs, Sir Max tells the story of his life, from his boyhood at Lancing where he was a contemporary of E velyn Waugh, to the days when he was elected a Fellow of All Souls, and succeeded another eminent archaeologist, his friend Sir Mortimer Wheeler, as a Trustee of the British Museum. (He) was initiated into field archaeology at Ur by Leonard Wool l e y in 1925, and it was Woolley who first introduced him to a visiting novelist, Agatha Christie. After further excavations, Sir Max began working independently in Assyria, to which he returned each year until the outbreak of war. In 1939 he jo in ed t he Royal Air Force and was involved in several eccentric exploits before volunteering to go to the Middle East where he filled various outlandish posts with skill and aplomb. Throughout the pre-war years, the author was accompanied on all his di gs by Agatha Christie, who was not only a delightful companion and organizer of creature comforts, but also took an active part in the photography, recording and preservation of the finds: some of the most humorous odes she composed about he r co llea gue s are included in these pages. Following the account of his wartime activities, Sir Max devotes four chapters to his wife's achievements as a supreme craftsman in puzzling and holding under her spell innumberable readers, audiences an d fil m-goe rs t hroughout the world. The climax of these memoirs is suitably concerned with the author's triumphant discoveries at Nimrud or Calah, the ancient capital of Assyria." Previous owner's small ink stamp on front endpaper, small bump at botto m corn ers o f boards, slight bump at top of spine, wrinkling at bottom of spine. Dust jacket has very light edge wear/wrinkling, corner crease and small closed puncture tear on rear flap, small ghost sticker mark on front flap, very light r ubbing. Very Good/V ery Good-. Book number: 24792 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1143] Catalogue: Ancient History
Keywords: Agatha Christie, Archaeology, Archaeologists, Excavations, Ur, Ninevah, Habur, Chagar Bazar, Tell Brak, Balikhvalley, Tripolitania, Cairo, Nimrud, Acropolis, Fort Shalmaneser, Halaf Ware, Pottery, Architecture, Iraq, Ivories, Assyria, Biography. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nimrud ivories London, British Museum Publications Ltd. 1978. (ISBN: 0714180017). 62 pp. B/w illustrations. Soft Cover/. Book good. Book number: 07870 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.16 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1003] Catalogue: Geschiedenis/Geschichte/history
Keywords: 0714180017 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |