| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 76 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Autorität und Familie. Forschungsberichte aus dem Institut für Sozialforschung.Paris, Alcan 1936, gr.8°, Or.-Ln.XV, 947 S.+ 2 S.Anz.1.Ausg.(Schriften d.Instituts f.Sozialforschung 5).Umfangreichste Exilveröffentl.d.berühmten Instituts, an der außer dem Hrsg.auch u.a.Erich Fromm, M.Jahoda-Lazarsfeld, Herbert Marcuse, Hans Mayer u.K.A.Wittfogel mitarbeiteten.St/T 230.37 Seiten m.sauberen Unterstreichungen, sonst gutes Expl. Book number: 37669 € 325.00 [Appr.: US$ 428.64 | £UK 272 | JP¥ 33290] Catalogue: Soziologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies in Philosophy and Social Science. New York, Institute of Social Research 1940,) 4°, Or.-Kt.S.319-494 S.1.Ausg.der 1.in Amerika erschienenen Nummer der "Zeitschrift für Sozialforschung".Beitr.(alle engl.) v.Adorno, Horkheimer, Herbert Marcuse, Pollock, Wittfogel u.a.Band gering fleckig. Book number: 37518 € 140.00 [Appr.: US$ 184.65 | £UK 117.25 | JP¥ 14340] Catalogue: Exilliteratur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Briefwechsel 1927-1969, Band I: 1927-1937 Frankfurt am Main, Germany, Suhrkamp, 2003. Hard Cover. 351858362X. Text in German; this is the first volume of the correspondence between Adorno and Horkheimer, from 1927 to 1937 when Adorno moved to New York; includes an appendix with six letters from Adorno to Gabrielle Oppenheim, Leo Lowenthal, Ernst Krenek, Slatan Dudow, Ernst Bloch, Erich Fromm, as well as a number of reports (gray cloth with white lettering on blue spine label; plain blue dust jacket with gray & white lettering has very slight edgewear; otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy). As New/Near Fine. Book number: 003357 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: 351858362X | In shopping cart More information div> |
LA DIALECTIQUE DE LA RAISON GALLIMARD, 1983. 281 pages. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 100-PHILOSOPHIE ET DISCIPLINES CONNEXES. ISBN: 2070700054. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R200001241 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 32.84 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2551] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHIE ET DISCIPLINES CONNEXES
Keywords: 20707000541 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Towards a New Manifesto. London, Verso. 2011. (ISBN: 9781844678198) Hard Cover. Small format. 112pp. As new in illustrated boards. As New/No Jacket. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 39124 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Keywords: Philosophy 9781844678198 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dialettica dell'Illuminismo. Traduz.di Lionello Vinci. Torino, 1966, Giulio Einaudi Ed. Coll.Biblioteca di Cultura Fil cm.15,5x21,5, pp.VIII-279, leg.ed.in t.tela, sopracop. Book number: 16030 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anfänge der bürgerlichen Geschichtsphilosophie. Hegel und das Problem der Metaphysik. Montaigne und die Funktion der Skepsis 1971. Paperback. Pp: 143. ISBN: 9783436013400. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U559696 € 4.99 [Appr.: US$ 6.58 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 511] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9783436013400 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aspects of sociology by the Frankfurt Institute for Social Research, with a preface by Max Horkheimer and Theodor W. Adorno, translated by John Viertel. Boston: Beacon Press, 1972. ix, 210p, hardback with a dj that has fading along the spine, otherwise in very good condition.While not attempting at a systematic treatment of the entire field (this work) is a remarkably comprehensive and coherent view of the dicipline as seen by the Frankfurt (School).. Book number: 55197 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Critical Theory Philosophy Marxism Political Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aus der Pubertät. Novellen und Tagebuchblätter. München, Kösel, 1974. Wrappers (paperback) 374 pp. ; 22 cm. - (spine and covers (partly) discoloured, otherwise good). ISBN: 346610016X. Book number: 6720 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aus der Pubertät. Novellen und Tagebuchblätter. München : Kösel 1974. 374 S. 8° Original-kartoniert, Einband leicht berieben, Rücken verfärbt, Ecken teils gestaucht, Schnitt stockfleckig, sonst ordentliches Exemplar. Book number: 84573 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717] Catalogue: Literatur A bis Z
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autoriteit en gezin 's-Gravenhage, NVSH, 1970. Paperback, 112 pp, 20 cm. Goed / good. Book number: 28113 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768] Catalogue: Sociologie - Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Between Philosophy and Social Science: Selected Early Writings Cambridge [MA], MIT Press, (1993). orig.wrappers. 24x15cm, xii,426 pp. PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Series: Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought. Book number: BOOKS013907I USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: Critical Theory, Frankfurt School, Sociology, Philosophy, , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Briefwechsel 1913-1936. Frankfurt, S. Fischer, 1995 8°, 811 S., OLwd. m. OU., Tadell. (= Gesammelte Schriften, Band 15). Hg. von Gunzelin Schmid Noerr. Book number: 34848 CHF 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 US$ 78.49 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 6096] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critical theory; selected essays. Herder and Herder, 1972. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. Book number: 515685 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 US$ 94.62 | JP¥ 7349]
Keywords: Philosophy 0070737792 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critique of Instrumental Reason New York, Continuum, (1996). orig.wrappers. 22x14cm, x,163 pp, PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Translation of 'Zur Kritik der instrumentellen Vernunft'. Book number: BOOKS013974I USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: Philosophy, Frankfurt School, , , , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les débuts de la philosophie bourgeoise de l'histoire. Paris, Payot (coll. "Critique de la politique"), 1974. Gr. in-8°, 163p. Broché. Bel exemplaire. Book number: H1655-9572 CHF 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 US$ 43.61 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3387]
Keywords: Histoire Philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les débuts de la philosophie bourgeoise de l'histoire. Suivi de : Hegel et le problème de la métaphysique. Critique de la politique, Paris, Payot, 1974. In-8° br, 163pp. Bonne cond. Book number: 476786 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dialectic of Enlightenment: Philosophical Fragments Stanford, CA, Stanford University Press. 2002, Reprint, 2011. (ISBN: 0804736332) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xix, 282 pp. bib. notes; 23 cm. Translated from the German. BRAND NEW. "Dialectic of Enlightenment is undoubtedly the most influential publication of the Frankfurt School of Critical Theory. Written during the Second World War and circulated privately, it appeared in a printed edition in Amsterdam in 1947. 'What we had set out to do,' the authors write in the Preface, 'was nothing less than to explain why humanity, instead of entering a truly human state, is sinking into a new kind of barbarism.' Yet the work goes far beyond a mere critique of contemporary events. Historically remote developments, indeed, the birth of Western history and of subjectivity itself out of the struggle against natural forces, as represented in myths, are connected in a wide arch to the most threatening experiences of the present. The book consists in five chapters, at first glance unconnected, together with a number of shorter notes. The various analyses concern such phenomena as the detachment of science from practical life, formalized morality, the manipulative nature of entertainment culture, and a paranoid behavioral structure, expressed in aggressive anti-Semitism, that marks the limits of enlightenment. The authors perceive a common element in these phenomena, the tendency toward self-destruction of the guiding criteria inherent in enlightenment thought from the beginning. Using historical analyses to elucidate the present, they show, against the background of a prehistory of subjectivity, why the National Socialist terror was not an aberration of modern history but was rooted deeply in the fundamental characteristics of Western civilization. Adorno and Horkheimer see the self-destruction of Western reason as grounded in a historical and fateful dialectic between the domination of external nature and society. They trace enlightenment, which split these spheres apart, back to its mythical roots. Enlightenment and myth, therefore, are not irreconcilable opposites, but dialectically mediated qualities of both real and intellectual life. 'Myth is already enlightenment, and enlightenment reverts to mythology.' This paradox is the fundamental thesis of the book. This new translation, based on the text in the complete edition of the works of Max Horkheimer, contains textual variants, commentary upon them, and an editorial discussion of the position of this work in the development of Critical Theory. / Max Horkheimer and Theodor W. Adorno were two influential members of the Frankfurt School of Critical Theory." - Publisher. NEW. Book number: 052912 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Aesthetics
Keywords: 0804736332 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dialectic of Enlightenment: Philosophical Fragments Stanford, CA, Stanford University Press. 2002, Reprint, 2011. (ISBN: 0804736332) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xix, 282 pp. bib. notes; 23 cm. Translated from the German. BRAND NEW. "Dialectic of Enlightenment is undoubtedly the most influential publication of the Frankfurt School of Critical Theory. Written during the Second World War and circulated privately, it appeared in a printed edition in Amsterdam in 1947. 'What we had set out to do,' the authors write in the Preface, 'was nothing less than to explain why humanity, instead of entering a truly human state, is sinking into a new kind of barbarism.' Yet the work goes far beyond a mere critique of contemporary events. Historically remote developments, indeed, the birth of Western history and of subjectivity itself out of the struggle against natural forces, as represented in myths, are connected in a wide arch to the most threatening experiences of the present. The book consists in five chapters, at first glance unconnected, together with a number of shorter notes. The various analyses concern such phenomena as the detachment of science from practical life, formalized morality, the manipulative nature of entertainment culture, and a paranoid behavioral structure, expressed in aggressive anti-Semitism, that marks the limits of enlightenment. The authors perceive a common element in these phenomena, the tendency toward self-destruction of the guiding criteria inherent in enlightenment thought from the beginning. Using historical analyses to elucidate the present, they show, against the background of a prehistory of subjectivity, why the National Socialist terror was not an aberration of modern history but was rooted deeply in the fundamental characteristics of Western civilization. Adorno and Horkheimer see the self-destruction of Western reason as grounded in a historical and fateful dialectic between the domination of external nature and society. They trace enlightenment, which split these spheres apart, back to its mythical roots. Enlightenment and myth, therefore, are not irreconcilable opposites, but dialectically mediated qualities of both real and intellectual life. 'Myth is already enlightenment, and enlightenment reverts to mythology.' This paradox is the fundamental thesis of the book. This new translation, based on the text in the complete edition of the works of Max Horkheimer, contains textual variants, commentary upon them, and an editorial discussion of the position of this work in the development of Critical Theory. / Max Horkheimer and Theodor W. Adorno were two influential members of the Frankfurt School of Critical Theory." - Publisher. NEW. Book number: 052913 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Aesthetics
Keywords: 0804736332 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dialektik der Aufklärung. Philosophische Fragmente.Hamburg, H.P.Nehlsen [ca.1970], rosafarb.Or.-Kt.311 S.1.Aufl.dieses Reprints der Ausgabe v.1947.Raubdruck eines d.Kultbücher der 68er, hier mit der Verlagsangabe 'Zerschlagt Das Bürgerliche Copyright/ hamburg-berlin-havanna'.Rücken leicht gebräunt. Book number: 36790 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049] Catalogue: Philosophie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dialektik der Aufklärung. Philosophische Fragmente. Querido Amsterdam 1955 Paperback 310 S. Befriedigender Zustand, Mit Bleistiftunterstreichungen und -anmerkungen., Einband mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren., Ecken und Kanten leicht bestossen., Schnitte minimal fleckig. Besitzvermerk. Raubdruck des Originals von 1944. softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 357324 € 28.30 [Appr.: US$ 37.32 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2899] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dialektik der Aufklärung. Philosophische Fragmente. Frankfurt am Main, Fischer Verlag, 1969, cloth, 8vo, x+275 pp., Begriff der Aufklärung; Odysseus; Juliette oder Aufklärung und Moral; Kulturindustrie; Elemete des Antisemitismus; VG condition. -- Pallas BooksBook number: 12568 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dialektik der Aufklärung. Philosophische Fragmente. Frankfurt am Main, S. Fischer Verlag, 1969. In-8°. X + 275 pp. rel. jaq. . Book number: 136-344 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Dialectique. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dialektik der Aufklärung. Philosophische Fragmente. Frankfurt am Main, S. Fischer, 1969. 8vo. X, 275 S. OLwd (St.a.T. und Vorsatz). Book number: 18824DB € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.95 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5122]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page