| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 268 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Victory in Europe: D-Day to V-E Day First Time in Full Colour. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1985]. Hardcover. Photographs by George Stevens. Introduction by George Stevens, Jr. 4to. Black paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 192pp. Color frontispiece, extensive color illustrations, maps, pictorial endpapers. Near fine/near fine. Tight, attractive first edition. A chronicle of film director Stevens' World War Two documentary filmmaking. Book number: 34842 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Military History Photography Film & Theater | In shopping cart More information div> |
My Early Life: A Roving Commission Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1958. Trade Paperback. Good. Moderate cover wear. Binding tight, pages clean & unmarked. Acquired from the private collection of Dr. Daniel Sperber, a prominent nuclear theorist. 1958 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 372 pp. My Early Life: A Roving Commission is a 1930 book by Winston Churchill. It is an autobiography of his life from birth in 1874 up to approximately 1902. A significant portion of the book covers his experiences in the Second Boer War which he earlier described in London to Ladysmith via Pretoria (1900) and Ian Hamilton's March (1900), together with descriptions of other campaigns he had previously written about; The River War (1899) concerning the reconquest of Sudan and The Story of the Malakand Field Force (1898) in today's Pakistan. The book also describes his childhood and schooldays, and events between those he had previously published. The introduction notes that Churchill endeavoured to write the book from his point of view at the time of the events, but it contains different commentaries on the events described in the other books, many of which were originally written as contemporary newspaper columns. From his perspective of writing in 1930, he notes that he has 'drawn a picture of a vanished age'. The book also notes an observation by the French ambassador to Britain between 1900 and 1920, that during his time a silent revolution had occurred which totally replaced the ruling class of Britain. The book was published after the Conservative Party lost the 1929 election and consequently Churchill ceased to be a member of the government. He occupied himself instead writing a number of books, which together with public speaking was his chief source of income throughout his life. However, most of My Early Life was written during the parliamentary recess in the summer of 1928. He wrote to Stanley Baldwin, 'I have had a delightful month - building a cottage and dictating a book: 200 bricks and 2000 words per day.' The first English edition published by Thornton Butterworth in October 1930 sold 11,200 copies, and the American edition published by Charles Scribner's Sons sold 6,600. Scribner's titled the book by the name of its UK subtitle, A Roving Commission. It was translated into thirteen languages. It has been considered by some to be his best book and one of the outstanding works of the 20th century. This is because it was deliberately written to be much shorter than his typical books, with a slight sense of irony and an intention to entertain. It contains a certain level of self-mockery alongside criticism of others he encountered. Unlike some other of his works, it did not seek to prove any particular point. The book includes an observation made upon the death of his nanny. He wrote 'She had been my dearest and most intimate friend during the whole of the twenty years I had lived.' The film Young Winston was based on this title. Book number: 1536873 USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography::Political Winston Churchill Biography::Political Winston Churchill | In shopping cart More information div> |
My Early Life: A Roving Commission (the Keystone Library) Thornton Butterworth, Ltd, London, 1937. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 2nd printing of The Keystone Library edition, following five printings of the original edition. No dust jacket. Hinges just starting, shelf wear. Text clean & unmarked. Acquired from the private collection of Dr. Daniel Sperber, a prominent nuclear theorist. 1937 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. xxiv, [2], 392 pp. 8 7/8 x 6 1/8. 8vo. Original purple cloth, gilt titles. Maps, black & white illustrations. 16 other Churchill titles listed on half-title page (through India: Speeches). My Early Life: A Roving Commission is a 1930 book by Winston Churchill. It is an autobiography of his life from birth in 1874 up to approximately 1902. A significant portion of the book covers his experiences in the Second Boer War which he earlier described in London to Ladysmith via Pretoria (1900) and Ian Hamilton's March (1900), together with descriptions of other campaigns he had previously written about; The River War (1899) concerning the reconquest of Sudan and The Story of the Malakand Field Force (1898) in today's Pakistan. The book also describes his childhood and schooldays, and events between those he had previously published. The introduction notes that Churchill endeavoured to write the book from his point of view at the time of the events, but it contains different commentaries on the events described in the other books, many of which were originally written as contemporary newspaper columns. From his perspective of writing in 1930, he notes that he has 'drawn a picture of a vanished age'. The book also notes an observation by the French ambassador to Britain between 1900 and 1920, that during his time a silent revolution had occurred which totally replaced the ruling class of Britain. The book was published after the Conservative Party lost the 1929 election and consequently Churchill ceased to be a member of the government. He occupied himself instead writing a number of books, which together with public speaking was his chief source of income throughout his life. However, most of My Early Life was written during the parliamentary recess in the summer of 1928. He wrote to Stanley Baldwin, 'I have had a delightful month - building a cottage and dictating a book: 200 bricks and 2000 words per day.' The first English edition published by Thornton Butterworth in October 1930 sold 11,200 copies, and the American edition published by Charles Scribner's Sons sold 6,600. Scribner's titled the book by the name of its UK subtitle, A Roving Commission. It was translated into thirteen languages. It has been considered by some to be his best book and one of the outstanding works of the 20th century. This is because it was deliberately written to be much shorter than his typical books, with a slight sense of irony and an intention to entertain. It contains a certain level of self-mockery alongside criticism of others he encountered. Unlike some other of his works, it did not seek to prove any particular point. The book includes an observation made upon the death of his nanny. He wrote 'She had been my dearest and most intimate friend during the whole of the twenty years I had lived.' The film Young Winston was based on this title. Book number: 1536880 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography::Political Winston Churchill Biography::Political Winston Churchill | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Roving Commission: The Story of My Early Life Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1951. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Reprint. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. Owner blind stamp on front free endpaper, ink stamps following text appear to indicate date of acquisition and collection volume # of previous owner, 1" jacket chip, surface & edge wear and light staining to jacket, presentable under fresh mylar. Acquired from the private collection of Dr. Daniel Sperber, a prominent nuclear theorist. 1951 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. [10], 369 pp. 8 3/8" x 6 1/8". My Early Life: A Roving Commission is a 1930 book by Winston Churchill. It is an autobiography of his life from birth in 1874 up to approximately 1902. A significant portion of the book covers his experiences in the Second Boer War which he earlier described in London to Ladysmith via Pretoria (1900) and Ian Hamilton's March (1900), together with descriptions of other campaigns he had previously written about; The River War (1899) concerning the reconquest of Sudan and The Story of the Malakand Field Force (1898) in today's Pakistan. The book also describes his childhood and schooldays, and events between those he had previously published. The introduction notes that Churchill endeavoured to write the book from his point of view at the time of the events, but it contains different commentaries on the events described in the other books, many of which were originally written as contemporary newspaper columns. From his perspective of writing in 1930, he notes that he has 'drawn a picture of a vanished age'. The book also notes an observation by the French ambassador to Britain between 1900 and 1920, that during his time a silent revolution had occurred which totally replaced the ruling class of Britain. The book was published after the Conservative Party lost the 1929 election and consequently Churchill ceased to be a member of the government. He occupied himself instead writing a number of books, which together with public speaking was his chief source of income throughout his life. However, most of My Early Life was written during the parliamentary recess in the summer of 1928. He wrote to Stanley Baldwin, 'I have had a delightful month - building a cottage and dictating a book: 200 bricks and 2000 words per day.' The first English edition published by Thornton Butterworth in October 1930 sold 11,200 copies, and the American edition published by Charles Scribner's Sons sold 6,600. Scribner's titled the book by the name of its UK subtitle, A Roving Commission. It was translated into thirteen languages. It has been considered by some to be his best book and one of the outstanding works of the 20th century. This is because it was deliberately written to be much shorter than his typical books, with a slight sense of irony and an intention to entertain. It contains a certain level of self-mockery alongside criticism of others he encountered. Unlike some other of his works, it did not seek to prove any particular point. The book includes an observation made upon the death of his nanny. He wrote 'She had been my dearest and most intimate friend during the whole of the twenty years I had lived.' The film Young Winston was based on this title. Book number: 1536962 USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2502] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography::Political Winston Churchill Biography::Political Winston Churchill | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle of Britain New York, New York, U.S.A. Michael Joseph. 1990. (ISBN: 0718134419). Ppbk, Larger 8vo. pp. 224, b/w and color photographs, "This book was first published in 1980 to commemorate the 40th anniversary of the Battle of Britain. It is now being reissued to commemorate the 50th anniversary. Max Hastings has written a new introduction to set it into modern perspective. In a series of vivid snapshots, the author shows us the reality of the most crucial battle of the World War II as it was enacted in flesh and blood by those on both sides who participated in the air, on the ground, in the planning rooms and in the homes. ". Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 105009 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Battle of Britain 0718134419 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Battle of Britain Michael Joseph. 1990, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0718134419). Hard Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". /, Appears new - Part of the collection of Sq.Leader Peter Brown decd. (Battle of Britain Pilot) we have been able to purchase part of his extensive collection of books relating to the Battle of Britain and the RAF’s contribution to the Second World War. As would be expected of this Spitfire fighter pilot, who formed part of Douglas Bader’s "Big Wing" the books outline both the exploits of his and his fellow pilots and the tactical planning, forays and personalities that made up the RAF’s magnificent wartime involvement. The books of themselves hold a wealth of information about this period, having been carefully chosen by ‘one who was there’ and also hold a poignancy having been owned by someone to whom the experiences and people who are documented within were all ‘very real’, so much so that many of the books are annotated or amended where details do not tally with his recollection or understanding of the events. Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 009589 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Battle of Briatain (WW2)
Keywords: Battle of Britain, Peter Brown,Aviation,History 0718134419 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Battle Of Britain (Wordsworth Military Library) Wordsworth Military Library 1999 Paperback, 224pp. "The Wordsworth Military Library covers the breadth of military history, including studies of individual leaders and accounts of major campaigns and great conflicts. Tear at top and bottom of spine, otherwise OK", (ISBN: 9781840222081). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 855012 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "History, War"9781840222081 9781840222081 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Victory in Europe: D-Day to VE Day in Full Color, Little Brown, 1985. 1985, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 192 pp. 200 color photographs published for the first time, hardcover, dustjacket. Stevens was an Army photographer who took his personal camera along and took unofficial color photos for his own use. Amazing pictures. Fine/Fine. Book number: 380 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Wwii Military History Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Armageddon, the Battle for Germany, 1944-1945 New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0375414339) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. xxiii, 584pp; 32p b/w illustrations, several maps. Bookplate of a former owner on the half-title page, otherwise an excellent copy. (Due to the size/weight of this book, an extra shipping charge will apply to destinations outside the U.S.A.). Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 173301 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military History World War Two II 2 Second Germany Campaigns Europe 0375414339 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Armageddon: The Battle for Germany, 1944-1945 Knopf, 2004. Hardcover. Book Club Edition; 1.8 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 28040 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Military
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Armageddon: The Battle for Germany 1944-1945 New York, Alfred A Knopf. 2004, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0375414339) Hard Cover, 8vo. HEAVY. xxiii, 584 pages, 32 pages of b/w photos, index. Fore-edge uncut. Cloth boards in dust-jacket which has the remains of a price sticker by its upper front corner. The story of the last eight months of World War II in Europe is told of both the Eastern and Western Fronts, with a portrait of the Red Army's assault on HItler's empire. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 024686 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Militaria
Keywords: World War 1939-1945 World War II Second World War Campaigns Europe Hurtgen Forest Battle of the Bulge Eastern Western Fronts Red Army History- Britain & Europe 0375414339 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Armageddon: The Battle for Germany 1944-45 Fine condition. Macmillan, 2004. First edition-4th printing(5 7 9 8 6 4). Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine, two small nicks on the edges of the cover) with DJ(a couple of creases, nicks and scratch on the edges of the Dj cover), both in fine condition. Illustrated with b/w photos, maps. The book is new with two ink marks and small nick on the outer edges of the pages, small pencil mark impression on the edge of the first page of the book, light shelf wear inside the Dj cover. 680pp including Sources and references, index. Price un-clipped. Heavy book(approx. 1. 2 Kg). This is another paragraph Product Description : A stunning new book from one of Britain's most highly regarded military historians destined to be the Keegan of his generation One of the greatest military feats during the Second World War was the transformation of the German force's activities in the weeks following the battles in Holland and the German border, where the Allies had finally inflicted the greatest catastrophes of modern war on them. Somehow the Germans found the strength to halt the Allied advance in its tracks and to prolong the war to 1945. This book is the epic story of those last eight months of the war in northern Europe. '. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 9780333908365 Book number: 200 GBP 33.38 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.33 | JP¥ 4157] Catalogue: History : Europe
Keywords: eisenhower hitler patton world war ii 9780333908365 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Armageddon : The Battle for Germany, 1944-1945 London England / New York, Pan Books, 2005. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0330490621 Paperback PAPERBACK ILLUSTRATED 660pp (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 067337 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Military and War
Keywords: WORLD WAR 1939-1945_CAMPAIGNS_WESTERN FRONT | In shopping cart More information div> |
Armageddon - The battle for Germany 1944-1945 New York, Alfred A Knopf. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0375414339) Cloth with dust jacket, 2e4 1. 581 pag - illustrated. As New. Book number: 014932 € 14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.21 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1446] Catalogue: Militaire Geschiedenis - Militaria
Keywords: 0375414339 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Armageddon. The battle for Germany, 1944-45 Macmillan Children's Books, 2004. Pp: 664. British military historian Hastings has searched the archives of the major combatants and interviewed 170 survivors to give an understanding of how the great battles were fought, and of their human impact on American, British, German, and Russian soldiers and civilians. He raises provocative questions: Were the Western Allied cause and campaign compromised by a desire to get the Soviets to do most of the fighting? Why were the Russians and Germans more effective soldiers than the Americans and British? Why did the bombing of Germany's cities continue until the last weeks of the war, when it could no longer influence the outcome? Why did the Germans prove more fanatical foes than the Japanese, fighting to the bitter end?. ISBN: 9780333908365. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1783043 € 24.50 [Appr.: US$ 30.76 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2444] Catalogue: Krijgsgeschiedenis
Keywords: 9780333908365 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Armageddon: The Battle for Germany 1944-45. London, Macmillan. 2004. First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0333908368. Book number: 754 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: 0333908368 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barricades in Belfast; the Fight for Civil Rights in Northern Ireland New York. Taplinger Pub. Co. 1970. 1st Edition. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Northern Ireland--History. Northern Ireland--Social conditions--1969-. London ed. (Gollancz) has title: Ulster 1969. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0800806654. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 44669 € 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.73 | £UK 68.25 | JP¥ 8479]
Keywords: 0800806654 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle for the Falklands BCA 1983 First VG/VG 390pp 49 b/w illus 7 maps 8 x 5.5 500g ¶ The Falkland Islands episode was characterised by an extraordinary blend of drama and tragi-comedy. It began with an incident so bizarre that few could take it seriously: the arrival of scrap merchants on one of the earth's most godforsaken spots. Two months later, a thousand men had died, and the islands had seen the biggest air/sea battle since the second world war. Simon Jenkins provides a penetrating analysis of the intricacies and repercussions of these developments, and this combined with Max Hastings's vivid eyewitness accounts, provides a unique record of the battle for the Falklands. -- Stort BooksBook number: 1656 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: battle Falklands Max Hastings Simon Jenkins San Carlos Goose Green Bluff Cove Mount Tumbledown Mount Kent sea air battle Port Stanley 2 para London Washington 0718122283 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle for the Falklands W.W. Norton Publishers. 1984. Soft Cover. PB/ pub.1984/ Gd. condition/ 384 pages- A gem of military and naval history. Explores the violent clash in the freezing fogs and mountainous seas of the South Alantic and all the decision-making that led to the conflict. (B91258). Good. Book number: 1258 USD 13.40 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1064] Catalogue: War
Keywords: history, europe, weapons, navy, british, england, armed forces, politics, war | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle for the Falklands Michael Joseph 1983 First VG/VG 372pp 24pp b/w photos endpaper amps 9.5 x 6.5 885g ¶ The Falkland Islands episode was characterised by an extraordinary blend of drama and tragi-comedy. It began with an incident so bizarre that few could take it seriously: the arrival of scrap merchants on one of the earth's most godforsaken spots. Two months later, a thousand men had died, and the islands had seen the biggest air/sea battle since the second world war. Simon Jenkins provides a penetrating analysis of the intricacies and repercussions of these developments, and this combined with Max Hastings's vivid eyewitness accounts, provides a unique record of the battle for the Falklands. -- Stort BooksBook number: 9655 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: history war falkands argentina battle task force politics 0718122283 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle for the Falklands Michael Joseph 1983 First VG/VG edgewear price clipped 384pp 24 pages b/w photos endpaper maps 9.5 x 6 905g ¶ The Falkland Islands episode was characterised by an extraordinary blend of drama and tragi-comedy. It began with an incident so bizarre that few could take it seriously: the arrival of scrap merchants on one of the earth's most godforsaken spots. Two months later, a thousand men had died, and the islands had seen the biggest air/sea battle since the second world war. Simon Jenkins provides a penetrating analysis of the intricacies and repercussions of these developments, and this combined with Max Hastings's vivid eyewitness accounts, provides a unique record of the battle for the Falklands. -- Stort BooksBook number: 9061 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: falklands war history argentina politics mount kent 0718122283 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle for the Falklands Michael Joseph, 1983, Second impression. Wrapper shows signs of wear and is price clipped. 8vo: 384pp including index. A detailed account by two eminent journalists; Hastings was with the troops, and Jenkins was stationed in London and Washington and covered the diplomatic and political manoeuvring. Illustrated with mono photos. Map endpapers. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Near Fine/Very Good.. Book number: 696113 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 990] Catalogue: Warfare
Keywords: Post 1945 0718122283 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The battle for the Falklands. London, Book Club Associates, 1983. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket. Book Club ed... No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Book number: BOOKS021841I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle for the Falklands W.W. Norton and Co. Publishers. 1983. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1983/Gd. condition/386 pages- For anyone who really happened on the Falklands Islands. (AI47332). Good. Book number: 7332 USD 15.65 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243] Catalogue: War
Keywords: weapons, britain, military, united kingdom, navy, armed forces, politics, leadership, war european history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Battle for the Falklands NY, Ww Norton Co. 1983, May Be First. Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill. : X/Atb. Stack 0026 Top Shelf. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 005954 USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2379] Catalogue: Paris, France 1890's
Keywords: Great Britain; Falkland Islands; Invasion; Argentina Military; Civilian Islanders; South Atlantic | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page