ascending
descending
found: 56 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

COLSON, ELIZABETH AND MAX GLUCKMAN,
Seven Tribes of Central Africa..
Manchester, Published on Behalf of the Institute for Social Change, University of Zambia, By Manchester University Press, 1968. [xx] 409p., b/w illus., dj.
Book number: 005361
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Central Africa
In shopping cart

More information

COLSON, ELIZABETH AND MAX GLUCKMAN(ED)
Seven Tribes of British Central Africa
Manchester, Manchester University Press, 1961. Reprint Maps, tables & Diagrams.green cloth, 8vo. 9 x 6 inches(23 x 15cm). Vg.
Book number: 36898
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Africa
Keywords: South Africa Genealogy Native Peoples
In shopping cart

More information

COLSON, ELIZABETH & GLUCKMAN, MAX EDS.:
Seven Tribes of British Central Africa
Manchester Univ. 1951 xix, 409pp, plates, maps, figs.,top of spine damaged
Book number: 3080
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: mr anthropology central africa
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COLSON, ELIZABETH AND MAX GLUCKMAN
Seven Tribes of British Central Africa
Published by Oxford University Press, Amen House, London First Edition 1951. London 1951. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original dark green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains [xxii] 409 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Ink name to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book in near Very Good condition dust wrapper with a little soiling to the pale cream paper, rubs to the spine ends and corners, not price clipped 37s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 71437
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: SOUTH AFRICA
In shopping cart

More information

COLSON, ELIZABETH ; GLUCKMAN, MAX,
Seven Tribes of Central Africa
Manchester University Press, 1968. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0719010144. Very Good. Very Good the jacket is a little edgeworn and a bit rubbed. creasing. a bit marked. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.N.]
Book number: il39
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0719010144
In shopping cart

More information

COLSON, ELIZABETH AND GLUCKMAN, MAX (EDITORS)
Seven Tribes of British Central Africa.
London, Oxford University Press. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xix, 409 pages, b/w plates, maps, bibliographies, index. Ex-library copy. Good.
Book number: 3689
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Ethnology
Keywords: Lozi, Tonga, Bemba, Ngoni, Nyakyusa, Yao and Shona, Rhodesia, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Northern Southern Barotseland, Nyasaland, Tanganyika, Tanzania,
In shopping cart

More information

COLSON, ELIZABETH AND GLUCKMAN, MAX
Seven tribes of Central Africa.
Manchester University Press, 1968. Reprint. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. browning at closed page edges, but appears little used. xx + 410 pages, photos on 28 plates, maps and diagrams in the text, notes, bibliographies, index. The seven tribes are the Lozi, Tonga, Bemba, Ngoni, Nyakyusa, Yao and Shona. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 36345
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Anthropology Barotseland Mashonaland Zambesi river
In shopping cart

More information

COLSON, ELIZABETH & GLUCKMAN, MAX,
Seven Tribes of Central Africa.
Manchester at the University Press, 1968. 2nd Printing. A fin copy in a fine d.w.
Book number: 62972
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: AFRICA
In shopping cart

More information

COLSON, ELIZABETH AND MAX GLUCKMAN,
Seven Tribes of British Central Africa
Manchester University Press, 1961. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 409 pgs., A TIGHT, SOLID COPY, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON FRONT ENDPAPER, UPPER PAGE EDGES SOILED, LIGHTLY FOXED FORE PAGE EDGES, PAGES STARTING TO YELLOW, DJ IS YELLOWED WITH SOME BROWNING TO SPINE AND EDGES, SOME LIGHT SOILING, SLIGHT CHIPPING TO CORNERS
Book number: 71278
USD 16.25 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1291]
Catalogue: African Studies
In shopping cart

More information

COLSON, ELIZABETH AND GLUCKMAN, MAX (EDITORS)
Seven Tribes of British Central Africa 1st
London: Oxford University Press, 1951. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. An Exlibris copy with the usual markings. Very Good in boards. No Jacket..
Book number: 005567
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: First Editions Travel & Exploration Science & Nature
In shopping cart

More information

COLSON, ELIZABETH AND GLUCKMAN, MAX (EDS.):
SEVEN TRIBES OF CENTRAL AFRICA.
(Manchester), Manchester Univ. Press for the Institute of Social Research, Univ. of Zambia, (1968). Reprint. Cloth, frontispiece map, maps, illust., pp. xix, 409. One cover edge bumped else fine.
¶ The Lozi of Barotseland in North-Western Rhodesia. The Plateau Tonga of Northern Rhodesia. The Bemba of North-Eastern Rhodesia. The Fort Jameson Ngoni. The Nyakyusa of South-Western Tanganyika. The Yao of Southern Nyasaland. Some 'Shona' Tribes of Southern Rhodesia.
Book number: 37290
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Africa anthropology African tribes Lozi Rhodesia Plateau Tonga Bemba Fort Jameson Ngoni Nyakyusa Tanganyika Yao Nyasaland Shona
In shopping cart

More information

COLSON, ELIZABETH & GLUCKMAN, MAX (EDITORS).
Seven Tribes of British Africa.
Manchester University, 1959. Reprint. 8vo. [xx] + 409pp. Map frontispiece, b/w. illustrations. Minor owner’s inscription, original green cloth, upper board lightly marked, d/w. slightly chipped to head and tail of spine.
Book number: 125678
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel Africa (Inc. History, Politics, Society Economics)
In shopping cart

More information

ELIZABETH COLSON MAX GLUCKMAN
Marriage & the Family Among the Plateau Tonga of Northern Rhodesia
Manchester University Press, 1967. Repint. Hard Cover. 379 pages. Signature and date (in red ink) on front endpaper. On rear of title page is a small stamp (appox 3cm x 3cm grid type stamp - not dissimilar to a library stamp) - this is stamp used by the former owner of the book for date and shelving etc.Some fairly minor but noticable spot fading to front cover under dust wrapper. Otherwise this is a sound clean tight hardback book with a small year number 1958 on dust wrapper spine. Dustwrapper is slightly frayed esp. at head of spine.. Good/Good .
Book number: 028866
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: Africa
In shopping cart

More information

COLSON, ELIZABETH AND GLUCKMAN, MAX (EDITORS)
Seven Tribes of Central Africa
Manchester, Manchester University Press. 1961, Third Printing. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, The Lozi of Barotseland in North-Western Rhodesia. The Plateau Tonga of Northern Rhodesia. The Bemba of North-Eastern Rhodesia. The Fort Jameson Ngoni. The Nyakyusa of South-Western Tanganyika. The Yao of Southern Nyasaland. Some 'Shona' Tribes of Southern Rhodesia. Some fraying to spine and wear to edges, with some damp staining to rear boards. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 024856
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: Sociology Family Relationships Anthropology Folklore Ethnology Central Africa Kinship Rhodesia Zimbabwe History Nyakyusa Religion Politics Economics Law Tanganyika Tanzania Matabele British Empire Imperialism Colonialism Nyasaland Bantu Monomotapa Mashoni
In shopping cart

More information

FORDE, DARYLL; FORTES, MEYER; GLUCKMAN, MAX; TURNER, VICTOR W.
Essays on the Ritual of Social Relations
Manchester University Press. 1975, Reprint. (ISBN: 0719002559) Hard, 8vo. DJ rubbed with chipping to edges, also price clipped. The lightest of foxing to closed edges, pp lightly tanned, else a clean and tidy copy. Very Good Plus/Very Good.
Book number: 71369
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: 0719002559
In shopping cart

More information

GLUCKMAN, MAX
African Traditional Law in Historical Perspective
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1974. 1st Edition, Paperback. Very Good. A clean, very good copy. ISBN: 019725716X. ISBN/EAN: 9780197257166.
Book number: 024591
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 35.27 | JP¥ 2802]
Keywords: Law, Criminal & Legal Studies;
In shopping cart

More information

GLUCKMAN, MAX[ED.]
The Allocation of Responsibility.
Manchester UP,1973. xxix,335p. Artif.leather/dustj. Studies dedicated to Sir Edward Evan Evans-Pritchard.
Book number: Z7-20-36
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

GLUCKMAN, MAX; EDITOR:
Closed Systems and Open Minds : The Limits of Naivety in Social Anthropology
Chicago, Aldine Publishing, (1967). 2nd Printing. orig.cloth. 22x14cm, x,274 pp, In a heavily rubbed dustwrapper.. Some rubbing. Some page-edge soil. Good. dustwrapper.
¶ Contains 6 papers. Includes: V.W. Turner "Symbols in Ndembu Ritual"; F.G. Bailey "Two Villages in Orissa (India)"; A.L. Epstein "Urban Communities in Africa"; T. Lupton "Workshop Behaviour"; W. Watson "Social Mobility & Social Class in Industrial Communities"; E. Devons & M. Gluckman " Conclusion: Modes & Consequences of Limiting a Field of Study".
Book number: BOOKS012290I
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Anthropological Theory, Social Anthropology, Sociology, , , , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GLUCKMAN, MAX (1911-1975) (ED. )
Closed Systems and Open Minds: The Limits of Naivety in Social Anthropology
Chicago. Aldine Pub. Co 1967. 2nd Edition. Description: 274 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Sociology. Anthropology. Social psychology. Social systems. Fine cloth copy in a good if slightly dust-dulled and toned dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 71569
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

GLUCKMAN, MAX (ED.)
Closed Systems and Open Minds: The Limits of Naivety in Social Anthropology
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1964. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 274 pp.. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS013432I
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAX GLUCKMAN
Custom and Conflict in Africa
Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1960. Hardcover, 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). 173 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good.
Book number: 070106
GBP 5.91 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.27 | JP¥ 736]
In shopping cart

More information

GLUCKMAN, MAX
Custom and Conflict in Africa
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1963. Hard bound reprint edition, 173pp includes reading list at back. Few scattered pencil markings in text else very good in very good dust jacket. 250 grams - ships lettermail.
Book number: 24831
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: African Studies
Keywords: Max Gluckman Custom Conflict Africa, Anthropology Primitive Societies
In shopping cart

More information

GLUCKMAN, MAX.
Custom and Conflict in Africa.
Oxford:: Basil Blackwell, 1965. Hardcover. A later printing. Near fine in a very good (age toning along the spine, one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 53352
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GLUCKMAN, MAX
CUSTOM AND CONFLICT IN AFRICA.
London: Basil Blackwell , (1963.) 4th printing. Six anthropological lectures on the ways in which quarrels are handled by African societies based upon their customs, including witchcraft, conflicting allegiances, morals, rituals and beliefs. Reading list. ix,173 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (previous owner's name.)
Book number: 48419
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: witchcraft, anthropology,
In shopping cart

More information

GLUCKMAN, MAX,
Economy of the Central Barotse Plan
Livingstone, The Rhodes Livinstone Institute, 1941. F First Edition. Very good in the original pale blue wrappers as issued, spine ends and extremities worn, two oval library stamps inside front wrapper and verso title else a clean tight copy of this scarce title. Rhodes=Livingstone Papers Number Seven.
Book number: 68217
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search