| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 56 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Seven Tribes of Central Africa.. Manchester, Published on Behalf of the Institute for Social Change, University of Zambia, By Manchester University Press, 1968. [xx] 409p., b/w illus., dj. Book number: 005361 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Central Africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Seven Tribes of British Central Africa Manchester, Manchester University Press, 1961. Reprint Maps, tables & Diagrams.green cloth, 8vo. 9 x 6 inches(23 x 15cm). Vg. Book number: 36898 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Africa
Keywords: South Africa Genealogy Native Peoples | In shopping cart More information div> |
Seven Tribes of British Central Africa Manchester Univ. 1951 xix, 409pp, plates, maps, figs.,top of spine damaged Book number: 3080 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: mr anthropology central africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Seven Tribes of British Central Africa Published by Oxford University Press, Amen House, London First Edition 1951. London 1951. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original dark green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains [xxii] 409 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Ink name to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book in near Very Good condition dust wrapper with a little soiling to the pale cream paper, rubs to the spine ends and corners, not price clipped 37s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 71437 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: SOUTH AFRICA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Seven Tribes of Central Africa Manchester University Press, 1968. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0719010144. Very Good. Very Good the jacket is a little edgeworn and a bit rubbed. creasing. a bit marked. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.N.] -- Chapter 1Book number: il39 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0719010144 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Seven Tribes of British Central Africa. London, Oxford University Press. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xix, 409 pages, b/w plates, maps, bibliographies, index. Ex-library copy. Good. Book number: 3689 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Ethnology
Keywords: Lozi, Tonga, Bemba, Ngoni, Nyakyusa, Yao and Shona, Rhodesia, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Northern Southern Barotseland, Nyasaland, Tanganyika, Tanzania, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Seven tribes of Central Africa. Manchester University Press, 1968. Reprint. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. browning at closed page edges, but appears little used. xx + 410 pages, photos on 28 plates, maps and diagrams in the text, notes, bibliographies, index. The seven tribes are the Lozi, Tonga, Bemba, Ngoni, Nyakyusa, Yao and Shona. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 36345 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Travel & topography:: Africa
Keywords: Anthropology Barotseland Mashonaland Zambesi river | In shopping cart More information div> |
Seven Tribes of Central Africa. Manchester at the University Press, 1968. 2nd Printing. A fin copy in a fine d.w. Book number: 62972 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: AFRICA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Seven Tribes of British Central Africa Manchester University Press, 1961. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 409 pgs., A TIGHT, SOLID COPY, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON FRONT ENDPAPER, UPPER PAGE EDGES SOILED, LIGHTLY FOXED FORE PAGE EDGES, PAGES STARTING TO YELLOW, DJ IS YELLOWED WITH SOME BROWNING TO SPINE AND EDGES, SOME LIGHT SOILING, SLIGHT CHIPPING TO CORNERS -- Book CrazyBook number: 71278 USD 16.25 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1291] Catalogue: African Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Seven Tribes of British Central Africa 1st London: Oxford University Press, 1951. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. An Exlibris copy with the usual markings. Very Good in boards. No Jacket.. Book number: 005567 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: First Editions Travel & Exploration Science & Nature | In shopping cart More information div> |
SEVEN TRIBES OF CENTRAL AFRICA. (Manchester), Manchester Univ. Press for the Institute of Social Research, Univ. of Zambia, (1968). Reprint. Cloth, frontispiece map, maps, illust., pp. xix, 409. One cover edge bumped else fine. ¶ The Lozi of Barotseland in North-Western Rhodesia. The Plateau Tonga of Northern Rhodesia. The Bemba of North-Eastern Rhodesia. The Fort Jameson Ngoni. The Nyakyusa of South-Western Tanganyika. The Yao of Southern Nyasaland. Some 'Shona' Tribes of Southern Rhodesia. Book number: 37290 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Africa anthropology African tribes Lozi Rhodesia Plateau Tonga Bemba Fort Jameson Ngoni Nyakyusa Tanganyika Yao Nyasaland Shona | In shopping cart More information div> |
Seven Tribes of British Africa. Manchester University, 1959. Reprint. 8vo. [xx] + 409pp. Map frontispiece, b/w. illustrations. Minor owner’s inscription, original green cloth, upper board lightly marked, d/w. slightly chipped to head and tail of spine. Book number: 125678 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel Africa (Inc. History, Politics, Society Economics) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Marriage & the Family Among the Plateau Tonga of Northern Rhodesia Manchester University Press, 1967. Repint. Hard Cover. 379 pages. Signature and date (in red ink) on front endpaper. On rear of title page is a small stamp (appox 3cm x 3cm grid type stamp - not dissimilar to a library stamp) - this is stamp used by the former owner of the book for date and shelving etc.Some fairly minor but noticable spot fading to front cover under dust wrapper. Otherwise this is a sound clean tight hardback book with a small year number 1958 on dust wrapper spine. Dustwrapper is slightly frayed esp. at head of spine.. Good/Good . Book number: 028866 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Africa
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Seven Tribes of Central Africa Manchester, Manchester University Press. 1961, Third Printing. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, The Lozi of Barotseland in North-Western Rhodesia. The Plateau Tonga of Northern Rhodesia. The Bemba of North-Eastern Rhodesia. The Fort Jameson Ngoni. The Nyakyusa of South-Western Tanganyika. The Yao of Southern Nyasaland. Some 'Shona' Tribes of Southern Rhodesia. Some fraying to spine and wear to edges, with some damp staining to rear boards. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 024856 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Anthropology, Ethnology, Sociology, Folklore
Keywords: Sociology Family Relationships Anthropology Folklore Ethnology Central Africa Kinship Rhodesia Zimbabwe History Nyakyusa Religion Politics Economics Law Tanganyika Tanzania Matabele British Empire Imperialism Colonialism Nyasaland Bantu Monomotapa Mashoni | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays on the Ritual of Social Relations Manchester University Press. 1975, Reprint. (ISBN: 0719002559) Hard, 8vo. DJ rubbed with chipping to edges, also price clipped. The lightest of foxing to closed edges, pp lightly tanned, else a clean and tidy copy. Very Good Plus/Very Good. -- BookcaseBook number: 71369 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Social Sciences & Psychology
Keywords: 0719002559 | In shopping cart More information div> |
African Traditional Law in Historical Perspective Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1974. 1st Edition, Paperback. Very Good. A clean, very good copy. ISBN: 019725716X. ISBN/EAN: 9780197257166. -- Prior BooksBook number: 024591 GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 35.27 | JP¥ 2802] Catalogue: Law, Criminal & Legal Studies
Keywords: Law, Criminal & Legal Studies; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Allocation of Responsibility. Manchester UP,1973. xxix,335p. Artif.leather/dustj. Studies dedicated to Sir Edward Evan Evans-Pritchard. Book number: Z7-20-36 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Closed Systems and Open Minds : The Limits of Naivety in Social Anthropology Chicago, Aldine Publishing, (1967). 2nd Printing. orig.cloth. 22x14cm, x,274 pp, In a heavily rubbed dustwrapper.. Some rubbing. Some page-edge soil. Good. dustwrapper. ¶ Contains 6 papers. Includes: V.W. Turner "Symbols in Ndembu Ritual"; F.G. Bailey "Two Villages in Orissa (India)"; A.L. Epstein "Urban Communities in Africa"; T. Lupton "Workshop Behaviour"; W. Watson "Social Mobility & Social Class in Industrial Communities"; E. Devons & M. Gluckman " Conclusion: Modes & Consequences of Limiting a Field of Study". Book number: BOOKS012290I USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Anthropological Theory, Social Anthropology, Sociology, , , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Closed Systems and Open Minds: The Limits of Naivety in Social Anthropology Chicago. Aldine Pub. Co 1967. 2nd Edition. Description: 274 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Sociology. Anthropology. Social psychology. Social systems. Fine cloth copy in a good if slightly dust-dulled and toned dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 71569 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Closed Systems and Open Minds: The Limits of Naivety in Social Anthropology Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1964. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 274 pp.. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS013432I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Anthropology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Custom and Conflict in Africa Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1960. Hardcover, 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). 173 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good. Book number: 070106 GBP 5.91 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.27 | JP¥ 736] Catalogue: Sociology Anthropolgy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Custom and Conflict in Africa Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1963. Hard bound reprint edition, 173pp includes reading list at back. Few scattered pencil markings in text else very good in very good dust jacket. 250 grams - ships lettermail. Book number: 24831 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: African Studies
Keywords: Max Gluckman Custom Conflict Africa, Anthropology Primitive Societies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Custom and Conflict in Africa. Oxford:: Basil Blackwell, 1965. Hardcover. A later printing. Near fine in a very good (age toning along the spine, one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 53352 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: General Nonfiction IV
Keywords: Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
CUSTOM AND CONFLICT IN AFRICA. London: Basil Blackwell , (1963.) 4th printing. Six anthropological lectures on the ways in which quarrels are handled by African societies based upon their customs, including witchcraft, conflicting allegiances, morals, rituals and beliefs. Reading list. ix,173 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (previous owner's name.) Book number: 48419 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: African History, Biography and Politics
Keywords: witchcraft, anthropology, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Economy of the Central Barotse Plan Livingstone, The Rhodes Livinstone Institute, 1941. F First Edition. Very good in the original pale blue wrappers as issued, spine ends and extremities worn, two oval library stamps inside front wrapper and verso title else a clean tight copy of this scarce title. Rhodes=Livingstone Papers Number Seven. Book number: 68217 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766] Catalogue: AFRICA SOCIAL ANTHROPOLOGY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page