ascending
descending
found: 254 books on 11 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[DU MAURIER, GEORGE],
Peter Ibbetson. With an Introduction by his cousin Lady ***** ("Madge Plunket").
London: James R. Osgood, McIlvaine & Co, 1892. First edition. 2 vols., 8vo. 85 drawings by George Du Maurier. Cream cloth, with lettering in dark red -- first state thus. Spines a bit darkened and extremities slightly rubbed, front free endpaper lacking in vol. I, overall very good. In cloth slipcase.
Book number: 226649
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831]
In shopping cart

More information

[DU MAURIER, GEORGE],
Peter Ibbetson. With an Introduction by his cousin Lady ***** ("Madge Plunket").
London: James R. Osgood, McIlvaine & Co, 1892. Firsdt Edition. 2 vols., 4to. 85 drawings by George Du Maurier. Cream cloth. Fine, in slipcase.
Book number: 32637
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
In shopping cart

More information

[DU MAURIER, GEORGE.]
Trilby. [Extracted from Harper’s New Monthl;y Magazine.]
London: Harper and Brothers, 1894. Large 8vo. Various paginations, text illustrations, printed in double-columns. Contemporary full blue limp morocco gilt, marbled eps, ae coloured. Slight crease to front board.
Book number: 30106
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: literature Binding
In shopping cart

More information

DU MAURIER, GEORGE
English Society at Home from the Collection of "Mr. Punch"
James R. Osgood, Boston, 1881. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Light shelfwear, light foxing throughout. Green decorative cloth with gilt decoration. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz.
Book number: 023955
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Comics & Cartoons;
In shopping cart

More information

DU MAURIER, GEORGE
Trilby
Harper & Brothers, New York, 1894. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: George Du Maurier. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Original beige cloth with gilt and green decoration of a spider's web. Mild general dulling and soiling to boards, bright internally. An immensely popular novel that gave us Svengali, the hat called a Trilby and was a central influence for 1910's The Phantom of the Opera. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Illustrator: George Du Maurier. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 040002
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRAITHWAITE, BRIAN - WALSH, NOELLE AND DAVIES, GLYN (COMPLIERS) WITH CONTRIBUTIONS FROM C S FORESTER, DAVID LLOYD GEORGE, JOHN STEINBECK, DAPHNE DU MAURIER, ET AL.
The Home Front: The Best of Good Housekeeping 1939-1945
Ebury Press, 1988. An immaculate unread copy. Wrapper protected in clear acetate (removable) 192pp. Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text with facsimiles of magazine covers, advertising, posters, photographs, cartoons and drawings. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Fine./Fine.. Weight: Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. WE WILL NOT ASK FOR EXTRA SHIPPING.
Book number: 687013
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Social History 0852236077
In shopping cart

More information

DU MAURIER, GEORGE
Peter Ibbetson
Norwalk, Easton Press. 1963, First Thus. Full-Leather, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Ill.: Du Maurier, George. immaculate, unread, unused bookplate. Near Mint/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: 000145
CAD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 46 US$ 57.53 | £UK 36.75 | JP¥ 4570]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Nobn Du Maurier, George
In shopping cart

More information

DU MAURIER GEORGE
Peter Ibbetson.
The Queensway Press. sans date. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 255 pages, illustrations noir et blanc. Couverture "refaite" avec des "décorations" collées. Synopsis et notice sur l'auteur découpés et collées sur les premières gardes.
¶ With an introduction by his cousin, Lady***.
Book number: RO60004140
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

DU MAURIER, GEORGE
Social Pictorial Satire
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper & Brothers, 1898. Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. No edition stated on the copyright page. The book is tight and clean, with a soiled spine. The corners are sharp, and the covers and text are clean, along with the plates. 100 pages, plus a multitude of plates. Boards are green cloth. A private ex-libris plate on the inside front cover. Very Good Plus/None.
Book number: 001492
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2582]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DU MAURIER GEORGE, ADAPTÉ PAR THÉRÈSE BATBEDAT
Trilby.
JUVEN F.. Non daté. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 259 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc, dans le texte. Ouvrage restauré, avec dos et plats non d'origine.
¶ Illustration de F. Fau.
Book number: RO80085175
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.98 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3970]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française
In shopping cart

More information

DU MAURIER, GEORGE
Trilby
London, Folio Society, 1947, First Thus. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to. 275pp. Pencil drawings by the Author , Vg/Fair.
Book number: 003437
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
In shopping cart

More information

DU MAURIER GEORGE:
Trilby: a novel with 121 illustrations by the Author.
London: Osgood, McIlvaine & Co. 1895 Hardback. Heavily worn blue cloth covers with gilt design on front panel. Covers tattered at spine ends. Hinges cracked. Uncut page edges. Line drawings. 6" x 8" Wt 1Kg Reading copy
Book number: 6542
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DU MAURIER, GEORGE
The Martian : a Novel
New York, Harper & Brothers. 1897, Reprint. 12mo, 477 pages, illustrated by the author. Covers faded and soiled. Inscription of a previous owner on the front endpaper. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003933
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: George Du Maurier 12
In shopping cart

More information

DU MAURIER, G , LAWRENCVE, GEORGE & RIDDELL, J H
Once a Week Vol 1 Jan-June 1866
London, London Bradbury Evans , 1866. Hardcover. No front cover, loss to top sp includes Race for Wealth by Riddell. Poor .
Book number: 17326
GBP 16.30 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 25.55 | JP¥ 2030]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Literary Periodical Barrows Folk Law Photo Litearly Hography
In shopping cart

More information

DU MAURIER GEORGE
Peter Ibbetson, with an introduction by his cousin...
New York, Harper & Brothers. 1904, reprint. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: George du Maurier. with an Introduction by His Cousin, Lady ("Madge Plunket"). 8vo. vii + 418 + 6 pp. of publisher's ads. "Edited and Illustrated by George du Maurier". Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering to the spine; two gilt-stamped hearts and black lettering and decoration to the front board; profusely illustrated throughout with engraved vignettes. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000966
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Madge Plunket Ibbetson Du Maurier George Du Maurier
In shopping cart

More information

DU MAURIER GEORGE
Svengali: George du Maurier’s Trilby. Introduced by Peter Alexander
W. H. Allen, 1982 308p, portrait frontispiece and some illustrations, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket [0491028482] Serialised in Harper’s Monthly, a chapter was omitted on first publication in book form. This is the first unexpurgated book edition
Book number: 101640
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DU MAURIER GEORGE
Svengali: George du Maurier's Trilby. Introduced by Peter Alexander
W. H. Allen, 1st unexpurgated book edn, 1982 308p, portrait frontispiece and some illustrations, hardback, fine/VG+, dustwrapper [0491028482] Serialised in Harper's Monthly, a chapter was omitted on first publication in book form.
Book number: 82362
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DU MAURIER GEORGE
Svengali: George Du Maurier's Trilby
London, W.H. Allen, 1983. (ISBN: 0352313129) 308 pages. Paperback in good condition.
Book number: 42434
NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Keywords: 0352313129
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GEORGE DU MAURIER
TRIBLY, A NOBEL
OSGOOD, MCILVAINE AND CO.. 1896. In-12 Carré. Relié toilé. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos abîmé. Intérieur frais. 447 pages. Frontispice en noir et blanc avec serpente et 121 illustrations en noir et blanc dans le texte par l'auteur. Dos fané et coiffes en pied et en tête abîmées.
Book number: RO60062959
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

DU MAURIER GEORGE
Trilby, a Novel
New York, Harper & Brothers. 1895, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: George du Maurier. second impression of first edition, with illustrations by the author, Spider in web with gilt flamesto beige cloth cover, gilt to spine, spine cloth browned, spine ends and corner tips starting to fray internally clean but minor small water mark to bottom corner tips of first 70 odd pages, viii 464pp + 4pp adverts. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006253
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Fiction Literature George Du Maurier
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE DU MAURIER
TRILBY
Osgood, McIlvaine & co. 1895. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos frotté. Intérieur bon état. 447 pages avec 121 illustrations de l'auteur, dont frontispice avec serpente; couverture cartonnée avec dorure sur plat; rousseurs sur page de garde avec rousseurs; une page de garde abîmée, avec nom au stylo; tranche de tête dorée.
Book number: RO30007317
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.98 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3970]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

HAMMERTON, J A [ED.]; MAY, PHIL; LEECH, JOHN; DU MAURIER, GEORGE; ETC
Mr Punch with the Children. The Punch Library of Humour. Volume 22
London: The Educational Book Co Ltd, [1920]. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 192pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition without dust jackets as issued. Wear to edges .
Book number: plh22
GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 947]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Humour Punch Volumes
In shopping cart

More information

HAMMERTON, J A [ED.]; MAY, PHIL; TENNIEL, JOHN; DU MAURIER, GEORGE; ETC
Mr Punch Afloat. The Punch Library of Humour. Volume 4
London: The Educational Book Co Ltd, [1920]. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 192pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed. Inner hinge cracking. Spine elan .
Book number: plh04a
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 822]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Humour Punch Volumes
In shopping cart

More information

HAMMERTON, J A [ED.]; MAY, PHIL; TENNIEL, JOHN; DU MAURIER, GEORGE; ETC
Mr Punch on the Continong. The Punch Library of Humour. Volume 2
London: The Educational Book Co Ltd, [1930]. Reprint. Dark maroon hardback cloth cover. 192pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued .
Book number: plh02
GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 947]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Humour Punch Volumes
In shopping cart

More information

HAMMERTON, J A [ED.]; MAY, PHIL; BROCK, C E; DU MAURIER, GEORGE; ETC
Mr Punch's Country Life. The Punch Library of Humour. Volume 9
London: The Educational Book Co Ltd, [1930]. Reprint. Dark maroon hardback cloth cover. 192pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition without dust jackets as issued. Endpapers foxed .
Book number: plh09
GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 947]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Humour Punch Volumes
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search