ascending
descending
found: 137 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AMATO, RENATO ; SHADBOLT, MAURICE
The Full Circle of the Travelling Cuckoo
Christchurch, Whitcombe and Tombs. 1967, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. pp. [7] 135. Very Good/Soiled.
Book number: 082767
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BRAKE, BRIAN, SHADBOLT, MAURICE
New Zealand: Gift of the Sea
Christchurch, Whitcombe & Tombs, 1973. (ISBN: 0723302286) 285x220mm, 149 pages, profusely illustrated, hardcover. Very good condition in fair dustjacket, with edge wear.
Book number: 27966
NZD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.57 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1078]
Keywords: 0723302286
In shopping cart

More information

BRAKE, BRIAN & SHADBOLT, MAURICE
New Zealand
Honoluly, Hawaii, Valentine's Manual. 1963, May Be First. Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0028, End Papers, Illustrations, Photos, Credits, Beige Tweed Boards and Spine, Dsrk Brown Lettering, 149 Pages, a of ,Ex Library. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 010478
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3174]
Catalogue: Other
Keywords: ; Photo Essay
In shopping cart

More information

BRAKE BRIAN, SHADBOLT MAURICE
NEW ZEALAND, GIFT OF THE SEA
Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd. 1964. In-4 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 149 pages. Jaquette illustrée en couleur, et abîmée. Illustré de nombreuses photos en couleur et en noir et blanc.
¶ New Zealand. Pictures, people, landscapes. Maori.
Book number: RO60006068
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

BRIAN BRAKE AND MAURICE SHADBOLT
Reader's Digest Guide To New Zealand
Reader's Digest 1988 Hardback, 352pp. "Shows and describes points of interest in each region, and discusses the history, geography, wildlife, people, and communities of New Zealand ", (ISBN: 9780864380371). Very Good.
Book number: 875398
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Non-Fiction, Travel"9780864380371 9780864380371
In shopping cart

More information

BRIAN BRAKE AND MAURICE SHADBOLT
Reader's Digest Guide To New Zealand
Reader's Digest 1988 Paperback, 352pp. "Shows and describes points of interest in each region, and discusses the history, geography, wildlife, people, and communities of New Zealand Heavy extra postage will apply", (ISBN: 9780864380371). Near Mint.
Book number: 871398
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Travel"9780864380371 9780864380371
In shopping cart

More information

BRAKE, BRIAN AND MAURICE SHADBOLT
New Zealand: Gift Of the Sea
New Zealand: WHitcombe, 1969. Boards. Very Good/Good. Reprint. Folio. A photographic and tribute to New Zealand. Captures the essence of New Zealand with over 500 B/W and colour photographs. DJ slightly edge worn, but repaired and protected.
Book number: 11965
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.64 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243]
Catalogue: New Zealand
Keywords: New Zealand
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHADBOLT MAURICE
Among The Cinders
New Zealand, Hodder. 1984, Reprint. (ISBN: 0340348178) Pictorial Soft Cover. 218 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This Is The Revised Expanded Edition Of The Bestselling New Zealand Novel-first Published In 1965. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 058336
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 691]
Keywords: 0340348178
In shopping cart

More information

SHADBOLT MAURICE
Danger Zone
London, Hodder. 1975, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG in unclipped DW also VG, Top edge dusted red, title to spine sightly faded but only the colour to the title, with the black background unaltered, VG+ tidy copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 001430
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature Fiction Mururoa Nuclear Testing Protests South Pacific Signed
In shopping cart

More information

SHADBOLT MAURICE
Danger Zone
London, Hodder. 1975, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG in unclipped DW also VG, signed across the title page by the author, minor rubbing to DW edges, Top edge dusted red. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 001322
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature Fiction Mururoa Nuclear Testing Protests South Pacific Signed
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAURICE SHADBOLT ET OLAF RUHEN
LES ILES DU PACIFIQUE SUD
FLAMMARION. 1977. In-4 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 211 pages. Nombreuses photos dans et hors texte.
¶ Avant-propos Gilbert M. Grosvenor.
Book number: R160110464
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Géographie générale. Voyages
In shopping cart

More information

SHADBOLT, MAURICE AND OLAF RUHEN.
Isles of the South Pacific.
Washington. National Geographic Soc. 1968. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Good in sl. tattered d.j. Profusely illus. in color. National Geographic map of Pacific laid in. Chapters on French Polynesia, the Cooks, Samoa, Tonga, New Zealand, Fiji, New Caledonia, the New Hebrides, the Solomons, and New Guinea. 211pp. Index. Good/Fair.
Book number: BBP-09496
USD 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1406]
Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; Melanesia; New Guinea; New Zealand; Samoa; Tonga;
In shopping cart

More information

SHADBOLT, MAURICE & RUHEN, OLAF
Isles of the South Pacific
Washington DC: National Geographic Society, 1968. 1st print. Hard Cover. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacketEx-LibraryHard Cover. Good/Good-Edge Wear. First Edition. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾-12" tall. fep removed, usual ex-lib stamps, clean inside and out, pages tight to binding, slight cover and binding separa tion in front page, dj good, photo of ocean on cover. Good/Good.
Book number: 699017
USD 9.37 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 744]
Keywords: Washington Dc: National Geographic Society, 1968 Travel
In shopping cart

More information

SHADBOLT MAURICE
The Lovelock Version
London, Hodder. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340257180) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. near fine in same DW Shadbolts epic of New Zealand pioneering days covering themes such as the goldfields, McKenzie the sheep-stealer (?) Richard Pearce, Gallipoli, a family epic, large book 568pp, two pages neatly dog-eared, AUTHOR SIGNED AT HEAD OF TITLE PAGE, not price-clipped, a little insect damage to edge of rear endpaper and the bottom edge of the boards where they rest on the shelf, Shadbolt died 11/10/04 ev. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 000148
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: New Zealand Fiction Goldfields Gold Goldmining Historical 0340257180
In shopping cart

More information

SHADBOLT MAURICE
The Lovelock Version
London, Hodder. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340257180) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped DW with short split at head of upper joint, sunned spine, small name to fep , boards rubbed at bottom edges, Shadbolts epic of New Zealand pioneering days covering themes such as the goldfields, McKenzie the sheep-stealer (?) Richard Pearce, Gallipoli, a family epic, large book 568pp, AUTHOR SIGNED AT HEAD OF TITLE PAGE, Shadbolt died 11/10/04 ev. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 009181
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: New Zealand Fiction Goldfields Gold Goldmining Historical 0340257180
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHADBOLT MAURICE
The Lovelock Version
London, Coronet. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0340548991) Paperback. 700 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Is Less A Novel Than A Festive Riot, Less A Book Than A Breakneck Ballad, A Bold Bawdy, Sad And Many Coloured Celebratio Of The 19th Century, Of Pioneering New Zealand, And Of The Three Brothers Lovelock. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 060325
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 643]
Keywords: 0340548991
In shopping cart

More information

SHADBOLT MAURICE (ED)
The Shell Guide to New Zealand
Whitcoulls Publishers, Christchurch 3rd edition, revised 1976 336p photographs in b/w and in colour many maps dustwrapper A very useful volume if you are intending to live or tour in New Zealand.
Book number: 9915
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: TRAVEL
Keywords: TRAVEL
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHADBOLT MAURICE
The Shell Guide To New Zealand.
Christchirch, Whitcomb And Tombs. 1973, Reprint. (ISBN: 0723302286) Hard Cover. 336 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. This complete travel guide to the 'world in miniature' that is New Zealand is unique of its kind and is admirably suited for your car or your bookshelf. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 033519
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Catalogue: Travel - Asia
Keywords: 0723302286
In shopping cart

More information

SHADBOLT MAURICE
Strangers and Journeys
London, Hodder. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 034016719X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. large heavy 8vo, price clipped DW, small edge tear bottom of front panel, light edgewear, actually quite a clean and tidy copy, 636pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 008470
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: New Zealand Fiction Modern First Edition 034016719x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHADBOLT MAURICE
Summer Fires And Winter Country
London, Eyre and Spottiswoode. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover. 286 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. A family decides to leave London and emigrate to New Zealand. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 018159
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 691]
In shopping cart

More information

SHADBOLT MAURICE
Summer Fires and Winter Country
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped DW has short tear at head of lower joint, lamination peeling to the top and bottom edges, light rubbing to corners, 286pp, small pen initials and bookseller label to fep, collection of short stories. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 005902
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: New Zealand Fiction Literature Modern First Edition Collected Stories Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAURICE SHADBOLT
Among The Cinders
Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1965, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Zealand novel. 301 pages. Spine slanted a few mms. Otherwise minor wear only. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 036982
GBP 35.33 [Appr.: EURO 44.25 US$ 55.39 | JP¥ 4400]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SHADBOLT, MAURICE,
Among the Cinders
New York Atheneum, 1965. F First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. Ex-library, stamp on title page and pocket at rear, pages otherwise unmarked, with no spine numbers on either the book or dustjacket. Bright red cloth, gilt lettering, tinted top edge, grass green endpapers, 301 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some light edge rubbing, adhesive tape marks on pastedowns, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with very mild edgewear, including a very slightly crinkled top spine panel tip.
Book number: 013687
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Among the Cinders Fiction By Maurice Shadbolt 1965 Subject New Zealanders Coming of Age Young Manhood
In shopping cart

More information

SHADBOLT, MAURICE.
Among the Cinders.
NY:: Atheneum, 1965. Hardcover. First American edition. Very good in a very good (edge worn at the spine ends) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 51865
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MAURICE SHADBOLT
Among The Cinders
Whitcoulls 1975 Paperback, 301pp. (ISBN: 9780723304562). Poor.
Book number: 527804
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780723304562 9780723304562
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search