| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 50 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
New Left Review, 127 (May-June 1981) : The Origins of Male Domination London: New Left Review, 1981. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Owner's name on front of wraps at top corner. Wraps have general shelf wear. ; Contents: Godelier, "The Origins of Male Domination"; Halliday, "The North Korean Enigma"; Eagleton, "The Idealism of American Criticism"; Wood, "The Sparation of the Economic and Political in Capitalism"; Nairn, "House of Windsor"; Lock, "On Sneevleit, the Dutch Communist Party, and the February Strike of 1941." ; 9.0" tall..; 104 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1800042 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1938]
Keywords: Radical Socialism Socialist New Left Politics History Economic Journal All History Politics and Government Economics, Finance, Management | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Left Review #69 Chauvinism and British Labour (September-October, 1971) London: New Left Review, 1971, . paper bound, 112pp. Issue #69. Very good condition. Fred Halliday on 'The Ceylonese Insurrection; Tom Nairn on British Nationalism and the EEC'; Bob Rowthorn on 'Imperialism: Unity or Rivalry?'; Maurice Godelier on 'The Origins of Mythical Thought'. Book number: 16430 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Politics/Political Theory
Keywords: New Left Review; Perry Anderson; Quintin Hoare, Fred Halliday, Tom Nairn, Bob Rowthorn, Maurice Godelier; Ceylonese Insurrection; Eec British Nationalism; Origins Mythical Thought; British Labour Chauvinism Political Magazines | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Left Review Number 69 (September-October 1971) London: New Left Review, 1971. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear. Previous owner's name, top front corner of wraps.; Contents: Nairn, "British Nationalism and the EEC." Rowthorn, "Imperialism in the Seventies - Unity or Rivalry?" Halliday, "The Ceylonese Insurrection." Document: "Chou En-lai: letter to Sirimavo Bandaranaike." Godelier, "Myth and History."; 8.75" (21 cm) tall.; 96 pages; Removed. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2190057 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Counter-Revolution Economy Economics Development Marx Marxist Marxism Scholarly Periodical All Politics and Government Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'anthropologie. Science des sociétés primitives ? Paris, Editions E.P, 1971. Petit In-8° br. carré, 308 pp, frontispice, nbr. ill. phot. en noir in et h.-t. Bonne cond. Book number: 492268 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561] Catalogue: Anthropologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'énigme du don. Paris, Fayard, 1996. In-8 br, 315 pp, bibliographie. Bonne condition. Book number: 471160 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.42 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1741] Catalogue: Ethnologie - Ethnographie Sciences Humaines
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Horizon, trajets marxistes en anthropologie. Paris, Maspero, 1977. 2 vol. in-12 br, couv. rempliée, 239 pp. + 309 pp, bibliographie. (Petite collection Maspero). Très bonne condition. Book number: 490831 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585] Catalogue: Sociologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Marxismo e strutturalismo. Un dibattito a due voci sui fondamenti delle scienze sociali. Traduz.di Marco Minerbi. Torino, 1970, Einaudi Ed. Coll.Nuovo Politecnico,36. cm.10,5x18, pp.170, br. Book number: 93160 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Partisans. N° 61, septembre-octobre 1971. Contient entre autres : Le Domaine National (II) : Inédit : Rosa Luxemburg, Question nationale et autonomie (6 pages). Mickhail Toukhatchevski, La révolution introduite de l'extérieur (6 pages). Entik, Le prolétariat devant l'oppression nationale d'Euskadi (21 pages). "Paris, François Maspero, 1971. Contient aussi : Stéphane Yerasimos, Les mouvements nationaux dans l'empire ottoman (16 pages). André Gorz, Le colloque de Tarquinia (4 pages). Colloque de Tarquinia, Les travailleurs étrangers (28 pages). Pages Tricontinentales : Alain Cournanel, Situation de la classe ouvrière en République de Guinée (18 pages). François Maspero, Quand le gouvernement français couvre les crimes de Mobutu (3 pages). Chroniques : Emile Copfermann, Quelques notes à propos de la ""critique brechtienne"" (5 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (18X26cm), 162 pp., broché. Bon état malgré la couverture légèrement insolée dans la marge. " ¶ "Le Domaine National (II) : Inédit : Rosa Luxemburg, Question nationale et autonomie (6 pages). Mickhail Toukhatchevski, La révolution introduite de l'extérieur (6 pages). Entik, Le prolétariat devant l'oppression nationale d'Euskadi (21 pages). Stéphane Yerasimos, Les mouvements nationaux dans l'empire ottoman (16 pages). André Gorz, Le colloque de Tarquinia (4 pages). Colloque de Tarquinia, Les travailleurs étrangers (28 pages). Pages Tricontinentales : Alain Cournanel, Situation de la classe ouvrière en République de Guinée (18 pages). François Maspero, Quand le gouvernement français couvre les crimes de Mobutu (3 pages). Chroniques : Emile Copfermann, Quelques notes à propos de la ""critique brechtienne"" (5 pages). " Book number: 73718 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origins of Male Domination. New Left Review No 127. New Left Review 1981. . papers on North Korean Enigma, Sex and Power, Idealism of American Criticism. Book number: PAQ87183 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857] Catalogue: Gender Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Horizon, trajets marxistes en anthropologie. Paris: François Maspero, 1973. 395p, preface, footnotes, tables, text in French, very good first ediiton in original pictorial wraps. (Bibliothèque d'Anthropologie). Book number: 108506 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Critical Theory Marxism Anthropology 1970s Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Horizon, Trajets Marxistes en Anthropologie. 2 vols. Maspero, Paris, 1977 239pp; 309pp; figs., wraps Book number: 4982 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Keywords: at french anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'idéel et le matériel. Pensée, économies, sociétés. Evreux, Fayard, 1984 4º. 348 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica, sucias. Anotaciones a lápiz. Book number: 45081 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2458]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L´ideel et le materiel. - Pensee, economies, societes. Paris: Fayard, 1984, 348 S./ pp., brosch.Umschlag / paperback. (2-213-01336-5) Text in FRENCH / Französisch ISBN/ISSN 2-213-01336-5. (Namenszug vorn im Buch ; Sehr gut erhaltenes sauberes Ex., vermutlich ungelesen / name on first page; good clean copy - maybe even unread). Gewicht/weight: 600 gr. Book number: 134086 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229] Catalogue: Geschichte / Politik
Keywords: Politics, Sociology 2213013365 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Internationale Marxistische Diskussion 8. System, Struktur und Widerspruch im 'Kapital'. Berlijn, Merwe Verlag 1970. 48p. brochure Book number: 8004 € 2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.64 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 205] Catalogue: Marxisme, Marxistische theorie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The making of great men. Male domination and power among the New Guinea Baruya. Paris, 1990. 255 pp. 24 ills on plts. Soft cover. Book number: 153853 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Keywords: New-Guinea Ethnography Nieuw-Guinea Etnografie | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Making of Great Men - Male Domination and Power Among the New Guinea Baruya Cambridge. 1990. C.U.P. / Maison des Sciences de l'Homme. Reprint of the 1986 English edition from the 1982 French original La Production des Grands Hommes. XV, 255 PP with 12 figures, plus 12 pages with 24 b/w photos. Pictorial card cover. Fine. 22.8 x 15.2. (ISBN: 521312124) ¶ An account of the lives and forms of social organization of a tribal society in the highlands of Papua New Guinea which had no contact with white man before 1951. Book number: 12962 AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 US$ 74.57 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5791]
Keywords: Melanesia Papua New Guinea Png 521312124 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The making of great men. Male domination and power among the New Guinea Baruya Cambridge University Press, 1986. Paperback. Pp: 255. The Baruya are a tribal society in highlands Papua New Guinea, with whom Western contact was first made in 1951. During the last twenty years, Maurice Godelier has spent many long periods of time living among this people, and in this book he presents a detailed account of their lives and their forms of social organization. The focus of the book is on inequality and power in this classless society. Godelier discusses both the power that certain men (the Great men) have over others through their control of war, shamanism, hunting, and rites of initiation, as well as the extraordinary power and domination that men in general exert over women. He explores how this domination is produced and maintained, examining it in particular through a detailed study of male and female initiation. He also analyzes the role that sexuality plays in Baruya thought and theories, showing that in the Baruya view, every aspect of domination - be it (in Western categorization) economic, political, or symbolic - can be explained by sexuality, and the different role of the sexes in human reproduction. A major contribution both to the ethnography of Melanesia and to anthropological theory, the book will interest scholars and students of anthropology, as well as other readers interested in power and inequality, and in the relationships between the sexes. ISBN: 9780521312127. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1294066 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.08 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1793] Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780521312127 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The making of great men. Male domination and power among the New Guinea Baruya Cambridge University Press, 1986. Paperback. Pp: 255. The Baruya are a tribal society in highlands Papua New Guinea, with whom Western contact was first made in 1951. During the last twenty years, Maurice Godelier has spent many long periods of time living among this people, and in this book he presents a detailed account of their lives and their forms of social organization. The focus of the book is on inequality and power in this classless society. Godelier discusses both the power that certain men (the Great men) have over others through their control of war, shamanism, hunting, and rites of initiation, as well as the extraordinary power and domination that men in general exert over women. He explores how this domination is produced and maintained, examining it in particular through a detailed study of male and female initiation. He also analyzes the role that sexuality plays in Baruya thought and theories, showing that in the Baruya view, every aspect of domination - be it (in Western categorization) economic, political, or symbolic - can be explained by sexuality, and the different role of the sexes in human reproduction. A major contribution both to the ethnography of Melanesia and to anthropological theory, the book will interest scholars and students of anthropology, as well as other readers interested in power and inequality, and in the relationships between the sexes. ISBN: 9780521312127. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U555977 € 24.50 [Appr.: US$ 32.31 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2510] Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780521312127 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The making of great men. Male domination and power among the New Guinea Baruya Cambridge University Press, 1986. Paperback. Pp: 255. The Baruya are a tribal society in highlands Papua New Guinea, with whom Western contact was first made in 1951. During the last twenty years, Maurice Godelier has spent many long periods of time living among this people, and in this book he presents a detailed account of their lives and their forms of social organization. The focus of the book is on inequality and power in this classless society. Godelier discusses both the power that certain men (the Great men) have over others through their control of war, shamanism, hunting, and rites of initiation, as well as the extraordinary power and domination that men in general exert over women. He explores how this domination is produced and maintained, examining it in particular through a detailed study of male and female initiation. He also analyzes the role that sexuality plays in Baruya thought and theories, showing that in the Baruya view, every aspect of domination - be it (in Western categorization) economic, political, or symbolic - can be explained by sexuality, and the different role of the sexes in human reproduction. A major contribution both to the ethnography of Melanesia and to anthropological theory, the book will interest scholars and students of anthropology, as well as other readers interested in power and inequality, and in the relationships between the sexes. ISBN: 9780521312127. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1704061 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780521312127 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Methode des »Kapital« s'Gravenhage, van Eversdijck - boek en druk n.v., 1973. Eine Strukturuntersuchung - Reihe: Sozialökonomische Studientexte 8, Rotdruck - Okt., 76 S. - PayPal und Kreditkarten ab 15,- EUR Warenwert - Stempel auf Innenseite Umschlag, sehr gut erhalten. Softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 1928 € 7.20 [Appr.: US$ 9.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 737] Catalogue: Wirtschaft/ Ökonomie
Keywords: Ökonomie, politische/ Economy, political | In shopping cart More information div> |
Perspectives in Marxist Anthropology Cambridge, 1977. 243 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Creased wraps, bumped corners. Book number: 340327 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |