| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 20 books |
Collected Stories Auckland, New Zealand, Auckland University Press. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0196479932). hardcover. Clean Copy, Dust jacket, green cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in almost new condition. Very Good/Very Good+. Book number: 145627 GBP 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.34 | JP¥ 1775] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction 0196479932 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Stories Auckland: Auckland University Press, (1981). First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0196479932. No signatures. No tears to dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 379, [2] pages. Green boards with gilt lettering on spine. A collection of short stories by a New Zealand author. ; 8vo. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 11597 USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: 0196479932 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Stories. Edited and Introduced By C.K. Stead Auckland and London, Auckland University Press / Oxford University Press, (1981), First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, green boards. pp 379, [1], (1, ads). Fine copy, no owner names. Black dust jacket has nicks to spine tips, some rubbing to rear panel, VG otherwise. Number 15 in the publisher's New Zealand Fiction series. Book number: 29034 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748] Catalogue: Australia / New Zealand Literature
Keywords: New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
Falter Tom and the Water Boy Criterion Books, 1958. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Rowell, Kenneth. Good Minus Condition/No Jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; light wear and discoloring; good sound book. Illustrator: Rowell, Kenneth. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 068029 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Children's; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Falter Tom and the Water Boy London, Faber & Faber., 1958. 210x155mm, 61 pages, hardcover. Illustrated by Kenneth Rowell. Very good condition in fair dustjacket with edge tears. -- Titles BooksBook number: 38217 NZD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: Childrens - New Zealand
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Falter Tom and the Water Boy Published by Faber & Faber, London, 1958. illustrations by Kenneth Rowell. 61 pages with black and white drawing throughout, First Edition, top and tail of spine lightly sunned and rubbed,dedication on front free end paper, the book is in good+ condition, the dustwrapper has neat but browned selotape mend, is price clipped in good condition, 16 x 22 cm appx. Hardback. Book number: 32269 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Duggan, Maurice, Falter Tom and the Water Boy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Falter Tom and the Water Boy. Harmondsworth: Kestrel Books, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0722654537. Illustrated by Faith Jaques. First edition thus. Slight spine slant, else near fine in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 14482 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Children's Literature
Keywords: 0722654537 Children's Literature, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Immanuel's Land Auckland: Pilgrim Press, (1956). First Edition. Hardcover. Owner's signature dated 1957. Some rubbing and small 3/8" tear to wrapper. ; 118 pages. Thin card boards with French flaps. Page dimensions: 216 x 137mm. Short stories by a New Zealand writer. Contents: Guardian; Six place names and a girl; Race Day; A Small Story; The Killer; Now is the hour; In youth is pleasure; Chapter; Voyage; Towards the mountains; Salvation Sunday. "In monkish black, slippered for the night, Brother Ignatius trod slowly through the dormitory's gloom, in the false silence of stirring beds, past the false sleepers, his rosary-beads trembling as he gathered bead by bead the familiary prayers, his footfalls patting forward over the floor. Under the dim lights the white beds lay, a phalanx of graves, each white locker a precise headstone." - the opening sentences of "Guardian". ; 8vo. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 10985 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
O’Leary’s Orchard New Zealand, Caxton Press. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. He was mentored by Frank Sargeson and became the second ever Burns Scholar at Otago University in 1960. He is noted for his short stories this contains three of almost novelette proportions, O’Leary’s Orchard, An Appetite for Flowers, & Riley’s Handbook. NZ Fiction Very Scarce. CONDITION Black bds (clean with slightly crushed bottom cnrs) 185 pages, nice clean copy with slightest toned eps, note to ffep. DJ is a bit chipped to edges with loss at spine ends. #New Zealand Literature#. Good/Good. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 14193 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Summer in the Gravel Pit Auckland, Longman, Paul, 1973, Reprint. (ISBN: 0582710146) 195x130mm, 176 pages, paperback. Owner's name and bookshop stamp on front endpaper. Slight foxing to covers. Good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 9111 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Short Stories - New Zealand
Keywords: 0582710146 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Summer In The Gravel Pit Longman Paul 1978 Paperback. (ISBN: 0582717639). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 731722 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"0582717639 0582717639 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Summer in the Gravel Pit Longman Paul 1971 Paperback, 176pp. Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 472710 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Summer in the Gravel Pit Auckland, Longman, Paul, 1971, Reprint. (ISBN: 0582710146) 195x130mm, 176 pages, paperback. Owner's name and bookshop stamp on title page. Foxing and light soiling to covers. Fair condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 35771 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Short Stories - New Zealand
Keywords: 0582710146 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Falter Tom and the Water Boy Faber & Faber, U.K. 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Rowell Kenneth. Very Good /Very Good. Children's Story. 61 pages. Illustrated with black and white line drawings by Kenneth Rowell. "You would know from his brogue he was Irish and from his talk that he was a sailor; Falter Tom he was called out of affection and because of his lame leg. Nobody knew the sea as well as he unless it was the green boy with the copper coloured hair and the slanting eyes who played in the waves like a dolphin. They met one day at half-tide and doubtfully, but for friendship's sake, Falter Tom dipped his lovingly polished boot into the sea when the water boy asked him; and he marvelled, for it came out as dry as a biscuit. Now only a charm was needed and Falter Tom found it - a whale's tooth on a gold chain - at the bottom of his old sea chest. So the two of them travelled the sea-depths together, where snails crawled over the broken rigging of ancient ships, to the cave of the sea kings. Strange tales come out of the sea that can enchant the listener into belief. Falter Tom with his bright eye and quick tongue had told many himself, but this is one that could only happen to a person who loved the sea and valued friendship as he did." Book - in red coloured boards with blue lettering and a pictorial front board - Near Fine - slight bumping to corners and ends of spine, previous owner's name to front pastedown. Dust Jacket - Very Good - a nice bright clean dust jacket with just slight wear to corners and ends of spine. Illustrator: Rowell Kenneth. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Fiction; Children. Inventory No: 9999961. Book number: 9999961 GBP 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.52 | JP¥ 1233] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Duggan Rowell Fiction Juvenile Children WBMXX Fiction; Children. Children | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Zealand Short Stories - Fourth Series Oxford University Press 1984 Paperback, 274pp. "Spanning the decade from the mid-seventies, this selection explores the diverse directions New Zealand short fiction has taken since it left the realism of the farm in search of the surrealism of the modern city. This volume also reflects the emergence of women writers in recent years. ", (ISBN: 9780195581096). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 486375 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Short_Story"9780195581096 9780195581096 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Seven New Zealand Novellas Reed Publishing (NZ) 2003 Paperback, 359pp. "Novellas ? that midway point between short stories and novels ? have a fine tradition in New Zealand writing, and several of our most important writers have done their best work in this genre. This anthology groups seven of the top writers to form a concentrated introduction to fiction in this country. The seven novellas span a period of over 80 years, from the expatriate modernism of Mansfield at the start of the twentieth century to the internationalised writing styles of the 1990s: Katherine Mansfield, Prelude Frank Sargeson, That Summer Maurice Duggan, O'Leary's Orchard Patricia Grace, Valley Albert Wendt, Flying-fox in a Freedom Tree Peter Wells, Memory and Desire Elizabeth Knox, Pomare The Editor Dr Peter Simpson is one of New Zealand?s leading literary and art critics. He has written books on Ronald Hugh Morrieson and Colin McCahon, and many articles on New Zealand literature and painting, and has edited books on New Zealand and post-colonial literature. He is currently associate professor of English at the University of Auckland. ", (ISBN: 9780790008967). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 334707 NZD 29.33 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.11 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1756] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Short_Story"9780790008967 9780790008967 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Six By Six - Short Stories By New Zealand's Best Writers Victoria University 1991 Paperback. (ISBN: 086473087x). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 343795 NZD 32.78 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.71 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1963] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Short_Story"086473087x 086473087x | In shopping cart More information div> |
O'leary's Orchard and Other Stories Christchurch, Caxton. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (500 gram rate) very tidy copy, unclipped DW with minimal rubbing wear to spine ends and corner tips, rear panel has teo tiny edge tears. Part of New Zealand Short Stories series (number 1). Rubricated title page. 185pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 001960 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: New Zealand Fiction
Keywords: New Zealand Fiction Literature First Edition Caxton Press Christchurch Private Press | In shopping cart More information div> |
Summer In The Gravel Pit Milford, Longman Paul Ltd. 1978, Reprint. (ISBN: 0582717639) Hard Cover. 176 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Short Stories By A New Zealand Author. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 040675 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 0582717639 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |