| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1666 books on 67 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Souvenir Programme of the Matinee Organised by the Daily Telegraph As a Tribute to Miss Marie Tempest on the Occasion of Her Jubilee Tuesday May 28th, 1935. Theatre Royal Drury Lane / in the Presence of Their Majesties the King and Queen. (London: Printed by Sutley & Silverlock Ltd., 1935). - Quarto, souvenir program bound into a blue cloth folding case titled in red on the front cover. The case is bumped, rubbed & soiled. 37 & [1] pages. 4 color plates & color illustrations. There is foxing throughout. Good. In addition to tributes to Marie Tempest from theatrical notables and an essay on her work by W. A. Darlington, the program includes a record of her appearances from 1885 to 1935. The presentation included dance, music, song, extracts from plays and "The Players' Masque for Marie Tempest" devised by John Drinkwater and produced by Tyrone Guthrie. Book number: 3346 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Theater; Stage; Performers; Actress; Marie Tempest; Jubilee; Program; Souvenir Program; James Barrie; Noel Coward; W.A. Darlington; St. John Ervine; Somerset Maugham; Illustrations; Plates; Daily Telegraph; Reference. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maugham's Malaysian Stories Singapore Heinemann Educational Books 1969, 1969. VG PB 1st 186pp. Book number: 17309 GBP 113.90 [Appr.: EURO 142.25 US$ 178.57 | JP¥ 14185] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Malayasia Lliterature Modern Firsts Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cakes and Ale Cardinal C-19. 1951. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover illustration by Bud Parke. (Fiction). Book number: 433648 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catalina Doubleday. 1948, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate. (Fantasy). Book number: 390238 USD 31.53 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2505] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catalina Harlequin 266. 1954. (Mass market paperback) Good. (Fantasy). Book number: 807974 USD 14.02 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catalina London, England, London Reprint Society. 1949. BOOK CLUB EDITION - A near fine hardcover without dustwrapper in clean boards with sharp corners, slightly bumped spine ends, owner's plate of Alastair Dunnett (late editor of The Scotsman) on front endpaper, unmarked pages. ; Book Club Edition. Near Fine. Book number: 19295 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Adult - General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Short Stories Volume 1 Pan. (ISBN: 0-330-24489-2) . 1983, 12th printing. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Textblock discolored, previous owner's signature. (Fiction). Book number: 294734 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0330244892 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Don Fernando Heinemann, 1935. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket The boards are a bit torn and marked.Light tanning.Tightly bound.Reprint.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: vs86 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fools and Their Folly (Also released as: Then and Now.) Avon 188. [1949], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Textblock discolored and fragile. Also released as: Then and Now. (Fiction). Book number: 822451 USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 864] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Of Human Bondage Pocket 700. 1950. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction). Book number: 301211 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Liza of Lambeth Avon 139. [1947], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Edgewear, textblock discolored and fragile. (Fiction). Book number: 280799 USD 16.57 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1316] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mrs. Craddock Dell D176. 1956. (Mass market paperback) Good. Cover creases. (Fiction). Book number: 295682 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Narrow Corner Avon 41. 1944. (Mass market paperback) Good. Textblock discolored and fragile. (Fiction). Book number: 280794 USD 16.15 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1283] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Point of Honour Avon 364. 1951. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Fiction). Book number: 280802 USD 22.28 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1770] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rain Dell 10 Cent 2. [1951], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover illustration by Victor Kalin. Extracted from Trembling of a Leaf. (Fiction). Book number: 340987 USD 18.14 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1441] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Razor's Edge William Heinemann, 1944. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. A novel whose themes and concerns prefigure many of those of the Beat writers.the rear panel has a couple of faded spots, the spine is slightly darkened and the front panel again has a couple of faded spots. Very slight rubbing off corners of the boards, slight softening of the head and tail of the spine and of the lower corners. A Christmas annotation on the half title page dated 1945. Trace of foxing to the top edge of the text block, internally clean and free of any other annotation or damage.Printed in Australia for the Oxford University press in Melbourne. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). (4), 284 pages in original dark green cloth covered boards.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0239866 AUD 77.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 75.29 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5981] Catalogue: Literature & Literary
Keywords: literature somerset Maugham Literature & Literary; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Somerset Maugham Pocket Book Pocket 262. 1945, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction). Book number: 822457 USD 10.09 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 802] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stranger in Paris (Also released as: Christmas Holiday.) Bantam 423. 1949. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also released as: Christmas Holiday. (Fiction, Mystery). Book number: 421246 USD 10.59 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 841] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Theatre (Also released as: Woman of the World.) Avon 56. 1944, 1st thus ?. (Mass market paperback) Good. Textblock very fragile. Also released as: Woman of the World. (Fiction). Book number: 822458 USD 11.94 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Theatre London, Heron Books, 1968. 8vo, pp. xv, 293. Part of the COMPLETE WORKS set. Edgewear, fep torn; vg-. Gilt lettering and decoration to spine and front board. Decorated endpapers. Bevelled boards. Hb navy "leather". Janina Ede illustrations. -- Bison BooksBook number: 006921 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Bindings, Classics, Fiction, Novels, Complete Works | In shopping cart More information div> |
Then and Now William Heinemann, London, 1946. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good – Price Clipped. the dustjacket has splits either side of the head and tail of the spine, and at the top and bottom of the fold over this, with a 1 inch tear at the top left of the rear panel. Price clipping, original bookseller's sticker on the front end page, traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block. Otherwise without damage and free of annotation. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 229 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0240118 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282] Catalogue: Literature & Literary
Keywords: novel somerset Maugham Literature & Literary; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Then and Now (Also released as: Fools and Their Folly.) Doubleday. [circa 1940s], later printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. Printed endpapers. Also released as: Fools and Their Folly. (Historical Fiction). Book number: 022003 USD 17.20 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1366] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Trio Avon 331. 1951. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Fiction). Book number: 205218 USD 22.28 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1770] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Half-Mile and Other Stories Published by Hamish Hamilton Ltd., 90 Great Russell Street, London First Edition 1960. London 1960. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original orange paper covers, white title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel with white tree illustration. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 128 printed pages of text. A few age spots to the closed page edges. Near Fine condition book in near Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 69959 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: SHORT STORIES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Als een god in Italië. Utrecht, Het Spectrum, 3e dr., 2003. 240pp gelijmd, paperback, goede staat, Tweedehands; . Book number: 1111022571 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349] Catalogue: Proza
Keywords: Reisverhalen; Italië | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page