ascending
descending
found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

JAN CRANE, VALERIE K NELSON, RONA RANDALL,LINDEN GRIERSON, IRIS BROMIGE, LOUISE ELLIS, JAN COX SPEAS, CLAIRE VERNON, PHYLLIS MATTHEWMAN, MARGARET WOOD
The Heart Remembers, Refugee from Love, Doctor Havelock's Wife, Sea Jewel, The House of Conflict, Doctor Herriott's Daughter, Bride of the MacHugh, The Doctor Was a Doll, Colour of Romance, The Dark Love
London, Fleetway Library. reprint. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 grams) 9 issues of the Woman's Weekly Library + one issue of the Oracle & Miracle Library JAN Crane The Heart Remembers #579, Valerie K Nelson Refugee from Love #37stamp to cover, Rona Randall Doctor Havelock's Wife #95, Linden Grierson Sea Jewel #100, soiled with taped spine, Iris Bromige The House of Conflict #156, Louise Ellis Doctor Herriott's Daughter #647, Jan Cox Speas Bride of the MacHugh #327 stamp to cover, Claire Vernon The Doctor Was a Doll #393, Phyllis Matthewman Colour of Romance #856, Margaret Wood The Dark Love #868 all in G+ to VG condition unless noted, approx 65pp each, the lot of 10 shipped together. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004017
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Woman's Weekly Library Romance Booklet Magazine Retro Vintage Fiction Reprint Series
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWMAN, PHYLLIS
Ace of Hearts
GB, Woman's Weekly Library (Fleetway). 1970, 1st Edition. Digest Magazine. 1/3. 184x118mm; 64 pages. Cover wear. G++.
Book number: WomansWE_0579
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWMAN, PHYLLIS
Ace of Hearts
GB, Woman's Weekly Library (Fleetway). 1970, 1st Edition. Digest Magazine. 1/3. 184x118mm; 64 pages. Cover wear. G++.
Book number: WomansWE 0579
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWMAN, PHYLLIS
Amanda at the Manor
UK: Oliphants, 1954, 1954. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1st edition; Hbk no d/w; Vg-; ; a little cover bumping and prize sticker; name & address neatly on fep; ; colour frontis;; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 53345
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWMAN, PHYLLIS
The Amateur Prefects
UK: Latimer House, 1952 - 2nd imp, 1952. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; Vg-/G+; general wear to book; d/w has a little loss to bottom edge, but is generally a clean & bright scarce d/w;.
Book number: 42201
GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 US$ 53.3 | JP¥ 4234]
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWMAN, PHYLLIS
Because of Vivien
Latimer House, 1951. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. First Thus. A rare title, dedicated to "my friend Elinor M Brent-Dyer in memory of the holidays we spent together as children on the Yorkshire coast".
Book number: 004440
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2864]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; Girls School
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWMAN, PHYLLIS
Because of Vivian
London: Lutterworth, 1947, 1947. Hardcover. 1st edition; Hbk ; no d/w; Vg-; set at Kirkdale Priory;.
Book number: 42307
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Keywords: Girls School Stories Kirkdale Priory
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWMAN, PHYLLIS
Because of Vivian
London, Latimer House, 1951. VG hardback in Fair dustjacket. Reprint.. Dust jacket protected in removable film. Dust jacket torn & creased with loss, & clumsy sellotape repairs.
Book number: BOOKS074491I
GBP 23.33 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.58 | JP¥ 2906]
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWMAN, PHYLLIS
Because of Vivian
London: Lutterworth, 1951, 1951. Hardcover. Hbk with p/c d/w; Vg; set at Kirkdale Priory;.
Book number: 39616
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.17 | JP¥ 3985]
Keywords: Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MATTHEWMAN, PHYLLIS
Because of Vivian
Published by Lutterworth Press, London First Edition 1947. London 1947. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original stone cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 224 printed pages of text with colour period art work frontispiece. Spine ends and corners turned in with shallow rubs, ink markings to the front free end paper, war economy standard and in near Very Good condition, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 60799
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PHYLLIS MATTHEWMAN
The Beckoning House
Mills & Boon, Limited, London, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/Fair. Illustrated dust-jacket has trimmed fold-overs, with the front fold-over pasted onto the rear of the dust-jacket, and wear at the spine ends, clean brown covers with black lettering, residue of adhesive tape on inside covers with has darkened facing end-papers, library-sheet pasted onto front end-paper covering crossed-out dates, library stamp on reverse end-paper, split between half-title-page and title-page but binding is otherwise sound, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111090158.
Book number: 10111090158
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: , romantic fiction Fiction; Fiction; Romance. Fiction Romance
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWMAN, PHYLLIS
A Brother for Jane - Woman's Weekly #1005
IPC Magazines / Fleetway House. 1973. Soft Cover. Cover shows moderate wear, interior is clean, staple binding is tight. A gently used book. 63 pages. Summary: "Sometimes it is better not to uncover the secrets of the past..". Very Good.
Book number: 003254
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: Romantic Fiction
Keywords: Romantic Fiction Romance
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWMAN, PHYLLIS
Chloe takes control
London, Lutterworth Press, 1950. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Fair dustjacket. New ed.. Dust jacket tatty, with loss to spine & front panel, long tears, & faded spine.
Book number: BOOKS061081I
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWMAN, PHYLLIS
Chloe Takes Control
London: Lutterworth, 1950, 1950. Hardcover. Hbk with d/w; attractive d/w - same design is used for frontis; - a little loss to d/w edges, esp at spine, but still attractive; Vg+/Vg+; a daneswood school story;.
Book number: 39626
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.17 | JP¥ 3985]
Keywords: Girls School Stories Daneswood
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWMAN, PHYLLIS
Chloe Takes Control
London: Lutterworth, 1950 (new ed.), 1950. Hardcover. Hbk with d/w; attractive d/w - same design is used for frontis; - a little loss to d/w edges, esp at spine, but still attractive; Vg/Vg-; a daneswood school story;.
Book number: 39447
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.17 | JP¥ 3985]
Keywords: Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWMAN, PHYLLIS
The Coming of Lys (a Priory Story)
London: latimer. Hardcover. 1st edition; Hbk with d/w; Vg/Vg-; a couple of small closed tears to top edge dustwrapper; 3rd book in Priory series.
Book number: 56546
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: Girls School Stories Priory Series
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWMAN, PHYLLIS
The Coming of Lys (a Priory Story)
London: latimer,1952, 1952. Hardcover. 2nd impression; Hbk with d/w; Vg-/G+; book has light foxing; d/w has closed tear, a few little holes & a little loss to edge; 3rd book in Priory series.
Book number: 57168
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Girls School Stories Priory Series
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWMAN, PHYLLIS
Daughter of Neptune
London, Mills & Boon, 1957. Used - Acceptable. Ex-lib hardback (no dustjacket). 1st.ed.. Ex circulating library - some stamps, lacks ffep, back flap of dust jacket sellotaped to back patsedown; spine faded.
Book number: BOOKS034612I
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWMAN, PHYLLIS
John Williams
Grand Rapids, Michigan, Zondervan Publishing House. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Yellow illustrated cloth hardcover, VERY GOOD IN ABOUT VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET with some edgewear, colour frontispiece,95 pp. He, John Williams, was "in journeyings often, in perils of waters, in perils of the heathen" and his last perilous journey ended in his death at the hands of cannibals. Very Good/About Very Good.
Book number: 020676
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWMAN, PHYLLIS,
Josie Moves Up
Lutterworth, 1943. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Poor. No Jacket Marked and worn. Quite unusual but this is a reading copy. Soundly bound. Poor.
Book number: kn32
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWMAN, PHYLLIS
Justice for Jacqueline
GB, Lutterworth Press. 1946, 1st Edition. Hardback. Inscription of owner at start of book. Book is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper bit dustmarked and with some loss. Front cover largely intact. VG/G+ DW.
Book number: d160A.100
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWMAN, PHYLLIS
Linda at the Forest School
London; Oliphants; 1955, 1955. Hardcover. 1st edition; h/b; d/w; G+/G+; loss to top of spine of d/w; also closed tear & chipping to edges d/w; top of spine of book missing (about 0.5") ; pp browned mainly at edges; 8vo; 96pp; scarce 2nd book in school in the forest series.
Book number: 64522
GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 US$ 53.3 | JP¥ 4234]
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWMAN, PHYLLIS
Linda at the Forest School
London; Oliphants; 1955, 1955. Hardcover. 1st edition; h/b; d/w; Vg/Vg; name tipexed out on fep; 8vo; 96pp; scarce 2nd book in school in the forest series.
Book number: 56547
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWMAN, PHYLLIS.
Linda at the Forest School.
London, Oliphants. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover. 96pp. col. frontis. Browned, very good in plain paper boards, foot of spine slightly torn, with chipped, creased and slightly torn dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 26109
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWMAN, PHYLLIS
Make Up Your Mind Nurse
Harlequin, 1964, Harlequin, 1964. Very good first Harlequin edition. B18
Book number: ABE-94190345
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Romance Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search